fuzzi's Keeping on Keeping On Thread for 2022!
Dieses Thema wurde unter fuzzi's Keeping On Keeping On Thread Keeps On Keeping On for 2022! weitergeführt.
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2022
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1fuzzi
I’ve made it to 2022 for another year of reading and reviewing!
I review EVERY book I read, it’s an OCD sort of thing, though I refer to it as ATDS..."attention to detail syndrome"!
I don't "spoil" either, so read my reviews without fear!
Here's my 2022 ticker:
My Reading Register for 2022 is here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/338001#
Thanks for coming by, please leave a comment as you feel led. 😊
I review EVERY book I read, it’s an OCD sort of thing, though I refer to it as ATDS..."attention to detail syndrome"!
I don't "spoil" either, so read my reviews without fear!
Here's my 2022 ticker:
My Reading Register for 2022 is here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/338001#
Thanks for coming by, please leave a comment as you feel led. 😊
4fuzzi
>3 drneutron: glad you set us up for another year!
5fuzzi
I meant to make #3 a post with my current pets, but Jim was too fast...
Moonpie (19 years old)
Cleo (11? years old)
Deborah, aka "Little Debbie" (5 months old)
Moonpie (19 years old)
Cleo (11? years old)
Deborah, aka "Little Debbie" (5 months old)
10CassieBash
Starring thread, because I can never get enough ideas for future reads (or pics of cute cats!).
11fairywings
Happy new thread fuzzi. Looking forward to seeing what your reading in 2022.
14witchyrichy
Happy new thread! Happy New Year!
16fuzzi
>10 CassieBash: I've gotten ideas for reads from you too, thanks!
>11 fairywings: glad you stopped by, looking forward to your thoughts in 2022.
>12 Berly: woo! Watch out, I'll inundate my thread with pictures...wait, I usually do that anyway...?
>13 ursula: thank you. Debbie has not quite reached 6 months old but has repaid every cent and every second of my time in making me laugh and showing affection. She's not nipping as much, and is learning to kiss.
>14 witchyrichy: thank you very much! Glad you stopped by.
>15 ffortsa: babies' feet, one of the cutest things about babies!
>11 fairywings: glad you stopped by, looking forward to your thoughts in 2022.
>12 Berly: woo! Watch out, I'll inundate my thread with pictures...wait, I usually do that anyway...?
>13 ursula: thank you. Debbie has not quite reached 6 months old but has repaid every cent and every second of my time in making me laugh and showing affection. She's not nipping as much, and is learning to kiss.
>14 witchyrichy: thank you very much! Glad you stopped by.
>15 ffortsa: babies' feet, one of the cutest things about babies!
17PaulCranswick
This group always helps me to read; welcome back, Fuzzi.
A Hammond Innes in February?
18FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2022, Fuzzi!
20thornton37814
Hope you have a great year in books!
23fuzzi
>17 PaulCranswick: Innes in February is doable.
>18 FAMeulstee: thanks! I can't keep up with you, but generally meet my goals.
>19 quondame: >20 thornton37814: thanks, you two too!
>21 Storeetllr: yes, I agree. Happy New Year back atcha.
>22 Berly: love it, thanks!
>18 FAMeulstee: thanks! I can't keep up with you, but generally meet my goals.
>19 quondame: >20 thornton37814: thanks, you two too!
>21 Storeetllr: yes, I agree. Happy New Year back atcha.
>22 Berly: love it, thanks!
24fuzzi
>17 PaulCranswick: one of these work for you?
The Angry Mountain by Hammond Innes
Attack Alarm by Hammond Innes
The Black Tide by Hammond Innes
The Blue Ice by Hammond Innes
The Angry Mountain by Hammond Innes
Attack Alarm by Hammond Innes
The Black Tide by Hammond Innes
The Blue Ice by Hammond Innes
25harrygbutler
Happy New Year! Wishing you a great year of reading in 2022.
Nice pics of family and pets, too! We haven't added any, but there are some stray cats in the neighborhood this year, so we're back to putting out food (and a shelter) for them, albeit the possum gets some of the food. :-)
Nice pics of family and pets, too! We haven't added any, but there are some stray cats in the neighborhood this year, so we're back to putting out food (and a shelter) for them, albeit the possum gets some of the food. :-)
26fuzzi
FIRST READ OF 2022!
#1 Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
A moving little story about loss, and how people grieve.
ETA: this is also my first Newbery Award winner read for 2022, see my thread here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
#1 Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
A moving little story about loss, and how people grieve.
ETA: this is also my first Newbery Award winner read for 2022, see my thread here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
27fuzzi
>25 harrygbutler: hey Harry, thanks for stopping by.
We lost our feral Mittsie late in 2021, only have Boots now. He's a big old boy, and messy...I've already changed his house shelter straw once this year.
The wrens steal the cat food I put out for Boots. 😁
We lost our feral Mittsie late in 2021, only have Boots now. He's a big old boy, and messy...I've already changed his house shelter straw once this year.
The wrens steal the cat food I put out for Boots. 😁
29thornton37814
>26 fuzzi: I remember reading that one when it came out. I believe it won the Newbery the year I took a graduate children's literature course focusing on middle schoolers.
30mstrust
Stopping in to wish you a Happy New Year and was rewarded with pictures of your beautiful pets!
31figsfromthistle
Cute photos!
Have a happy week ahead!
Have a happy week ahead!
32streamsong
Lovely photos of grands and pets.
Have a wonderful New Year!
Have a wonderful New Year!
33alcottacre
Happy New Year, fuzzi! I am looking forward to a ton of great recommendations over the course of 2022!
34fuzzi
>28 foggidawn: >33 alcottacre: >30 mstrust: >31 figsfromthistle: >32 streamsong: thank you SO much for stopping by, and your kind comments!
>29 thornton37814: you recall correctly, that won the medal in 1993.
>29 thornton37814: you recall correctly, that won the medal in 1993.
35fuzzi
#2 James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
One of the most "fun" reads I've experienced by this author. I never was bored by the story, and it wasn't pretentious as many children's books can be.
I recall Mrs. Hotkowski reading this book to us in second grade, but didn't remember anything about the plot, so it was as good as a new read to me.
36Whisper1
Hi Fuzzi!!!!
I love the image of your animals, and of course, the image of your beautiful grandchildren!
I love the image of your animals, and of course, the image of your beautiful grandchildren!
37fairywings
Hi Fuzzi, never got around to James and the Giant Peach. Maybe some time this year I will.
38fuzzi
>36 Whisper1: thank you! It's a good way to start a thread, don't you agree?
>37 fairywings: it was a fairly quick read, and I liked it more than the Charlie books.
>37 fairywings: it was a fairly quick read, and I liked it more than the Charlie books.
39mstrust
>35 fuzzi: That's one I haven't gotten to yet either. I just read Fantastic Mr. Fox though. Dahl is consistently great.
40CassieBash
I always did have an affinity for insects and such so >35 fuzzi: is my favorite Dahl book, of course.
41alcottacre
>35 fuzzi: One of my favorite of Dahl's books. Glad to see you enjoyed it!
42fuzzi
#3 West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 by Laura Ingalls Wilder
In 1915, long before her Little House books were written, Laura Ingalls Wilder went to visit her daughter Rose in San Francisco. Her vacation coincided with the massive Pan Pacific International Exposition, of which she wrote in letters sent to her husband. Within her writings we get a glimpse of the time, the place, and the various sights of a thriving city, garnished with her opinions of modern inventions.
I really enjoyed this read.
43witchyrichy
>26 fuzzi: Thanks for sharing your Newberry thread. I really miss the days of teaching reading when we would just read! Not sure I'm ready to read them all of them but I think I will sort through to see what I have read.
I love that you have a cat named Moonpie. Moon Pies used to be my grocery store treat as my local market had a display of the originals right next to the checkout. I would buy one for the ride home. Sadly, they seem to be gone. They sell boxes of small ones but I just want one.
I love that you have a cat named Moonpie. Moon Pies used to be my grocery store treat as my local market had a display of the originals right next to the checkout. I would buy one for the ride home. Sadly, they seem to be gone. They sell boxes of small ones but I just want one.
44fuzzi
>43 witchyrichy: they still have them here in NC.
If you have not yet done so, feel free to join the Newbery challenge with a thread. :)
If you have not yet done so, feel free to join the Newbery challenge with a thread. :)
45alcottacre
>42 fuzzi: Never heard of that one by Laura Ingalls Wilder. I will have to see if I can get my hands on a copy.
46fuzzi
#4 Beyond the Great Snow Mountains by Louis L'Amour
This collection of short stories displays the author's range of genre, from a mining murder mystery to a pre-World War II exploit, to a western roundup adventure, and more. My two favorites were the first story about a young woman stranded in a remote South American village controlled by a brutal headman, and the last story about a woman living with a Mongolic tribe who faces a choice that will affect more than just herself. Most of the tales are good to very good, with a couple boxing yarns that I didn't care for.
47alcottacre
Have you ever read Louis L'Amour's autobiography, Education of a Wandering Man, fuzzi? If not, it is worth a read.
48fuzzi
>47 alcottacre: yes, I did a few years ago:
Not strictly an autobiography, this is an interesting set of memoirs from the author: he relates tales of his youth, and how his experiences and the books he read helped to educate him and turn him into a writer. Good read.
49alcottacre
>48 fuzzi: I thought you probably had, but thought I would mention the book, just in case!
50fuzzi
>49 alcottacre: I've read almost everything L'Amour published. I skipped the Hopalong Cassidy books after trying one (I didn't get very far) and am not interested in his two occult books.
51fuzzi
#5 People Who Walk in Darkness by Stuart Kaminsky
Chief Inspector Rostnikov and Inspector Karpo head to Siberia to investigate a diamond smuggling ring, with only nine days to find and detain the leaders. Good read, with enough tension to keep the pages turning past my bedtime.
52PaulCranswick
>24 fuzzi: I don't know how I missed your post, Fuzzi.
All of them are ok but Black Tide is one I know is physically on the shelves.
Let me know.
Have a great weekend.
All of them are ok but Black Tide is one I know is physically on the shelves.
Let me know.
Have a great weekend.
55fuzzi
>54 PaulCranswick: I see where I put it. Off the shelves and onto my February stack it goes!
56Storeetllr
Hi, fuzzi! I didn't know L'Amour wrote anything but westerns, and for some reason I never read any of those, notwithstanding the fact that, since reading Lonesome Dove (and loving it), I've happily read other westerns. I'll have to check out Beyond the Great Snow Mountains to see if I'd like to read more of his stuff.
57fuzzi
>56 Storeetllr: I didn't think L'Amour wrote anything but westerns, so I picked up Jubal Sackett for the non-western cover...and discovered a good storyteller.
58Berly
Delurking to say Hi!
>35 fuzzi: I have't read that in years and it would be worth a re-read. I also have Roald Dahl's biography to read....
>57 fuzzi: And I have only read L'Amour's westerns.
You're dangerous! : )
>35 fuzzi: I have't read that in years and it would be worth a re-read. I also have Roald Dahl's biography to read....
>57 fuzzi: And I have only read L'Amour's westerns.
You're dangerous! : )
59fuzzi
>58 Berly: the book bullets are a flying, keep your head down! 😁
60fuzzi
#6 Changeling by Roger Zelazny
Babies switched by a Merlin-type character grow up in separate worlds, but twenty years later are headed for a showdown.
I liked the characters, especially the supporting cast, and the slightly wacky plot.
62fuzzi
>61 PaulCranswick: sure. How about Friday? If it's really engrossing I can't read it on a work night, as I might stay up way past my bedtime!
63PaulCranswick
>62 fuzzi: That works fine. x
64fuzzi
#7 King James Bible book of Psalms
A wonderful poetic and inspiring read for anyone, not just religious types.
65fuzzi
#8 Cousin Kate by Georgette Heyer
A darker but very satisfying story about an orphan who is suddenly invited by distant family to come to their estate for "a visit". The sinister theme underlying this story is done in a subtle manner. I thoroughly enjoyed this read.
66fuzzi
#9 Time Cat by Lloyd Alexander
Amusing story of a boy whose cat takes him back in time to different places and cultures.
67fairywings
>65 fuzzi: I like Georgette Heyer, I will have to look for that one.
>66 fuzzi: This looks familiar, I haven't read it but I'm sure I've seen someone else review it recently
>66 fuzzi: This looks familiar, I haven't read it but I'm sure I've seen someone else review it recently
68PaulCranswick
Just starting our read, Fuzzi.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
69fuzzi
>67 fairywings: that Heyer was recommended by MarthaJeanne. Not only was I pleased with the story, I was also glad that the local library had a copy.
Whew. I didn't have to add it to my shelves!
Whew. I didn't have to add it to my shelves!
70fuzzi
>68 PaulCranswick: I started it yesterday, too. Good read so far.
73fuzzi
#10 Bowdrie by Louis L'Amour
I thoroughly enjoyed a reread of this short story collection about a young Texas Ranger. I especially liked how the main character uses his smarts to uncover the truth of each investigation and doesn't just shoot/punch his way through. Recommended.
74fuzzi
#11 King James Bible - Book of Mark
The shortest of the four Gospels, written by a contemporary of Paul's. It's referred to as the book that portrays Jesus as Servant. Many of the well-known or familiar stories are included though not the birth of Jesus.
75witchyrichy
>72 fuzzi: Not sure...I am open to suggestions. I did go back to last year's thread to grab the list of westerns you provided as a good starting point. L'Amour is on there.
Doc by Mary Doria Russell
Shane by Jack Schaefer
Gone to Texas by Forrest Carter
Conagher by Louis L'Amour
The Good Old Boys by Elmer Kelton
Sarah Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
True Grit by Charles Portis
Follow the River by James Alexander Thom
The Trees by Conrad Richter
Doc by Mary Doria Russell
Shane by Jack Schaefer
Gone to Texas by Forrest Carter
Conagher by Louis L'Amour
The Good Old Boys by Elmer Kelton
Sarah Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
True Grit by Charles Portis
Follow the River by James Alexander Thom
The Trees by Conrad Richter
76fuzzi
>75 witchyrichy: whew, all are good.
For a relatively quick and fun introduction to westerns I'd recommend Conagher over the others, but just by a tad. It is my favorite L'Amour.
And there's a wonderful movie version with Sam Elliott and Katherine Ross.
For a relatively quick and fun introduction to westerns I'd recommend Conagher over the others, but just by a tad. It is my favorite L'Amour.
And there's a wonderful movie version with Sam Elliott and Katherine Ross.
77fuzzi
#12 The Black Tide by Hammond Innes
A decent read that captivated my attention for the most part, with enough technical details to give the story a ring of authenticity. I felt the ending was rather rushed and weak, and for that I deducted half a star. If you're new to this author I'd not recommend you start reading his work here.
78fuzzi
#13 A Life on the Road by Charles Kuralt
I'm more than halfway through this series of memoirs, but am not planning to finish, as I have lost all respect I ever had for this man. It's sobering because Kuralt's "On the Road" segments on television were a fond childhood memory of mine. The writing is good and the vignettes are diverting, but I'm just not interested in learning any more about his life.
79fuzzi
#14 Cress Watercress by Gregory Maguire - Early Reviewer
A likable story of a rabbit family that moved away from their home after a tragedy. At times I really enjoyed reading about Cress but there were parts of the plot that just felt uneven. Overall it was worth reading.
80fuzzi
#15 Catherine Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (Newbery Honor 1995)
Catherine is a free-spirited knight's daughter in thirteenth century England. At the request of her older brother she keeps a journal for a year, and so the reader gets a view of life during the Middle Ages.
I enjoyed this work, and how the author developed Catherine from a petulant child into a more mature maiden, but still "Birdy".
81CassieBash
>80 fuzzi: It was a long time ago but I remember reading and enjoying that one. I generally recommended Cushman to youth looking for good historical fiction.
82fuzzi
>81 CassieBash: this was my second Cushman, and I liked it better than the other. I've discovered some good children's lit by seeking out Newbery's.
83fuzzi
#16 ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (Newbery Medal 1954)
Lovely coming-of-age tale told from the perspective of a 12 year old Hispanic boy living in rural New Mexico. I appreciated how the culture was portrayed without getting too detailed, so it didn't slow down the story.
84fuzzi
#17 The House of Wings by Betsy Byars
A short work about a young boy, allowed to do as he pleased, who finds himself left in the care of his grandfather, an eccentric who shares his home with a variety of wild fowls. The author portrays children well, creating interesting characters to inhabit her worlds.
85fuzzi
#18 King James Bible - Book of Proverbs
Written supposedly by King Solomon, the book of Proverbs is full of useful sayings, many which have become familiar to modern English readers.
86fuzzi
#19 Bowdrie's Law by Louis L'Amour
This is volume two of Louis L'Amour's short stories about Chick Bowdrie, Texas Ranger, and it's just as satisfying and entertaining as the first. Above average, and definitely worth reading.
87fuzzi
Working steadily to read through my Bible again this year...
#20 King James Bible book of Ecclesiastes
King Solomon looks back upon his life experiences, makes observations of human nature, and ponders why good happens to bad people and vice versa. There are many familiar quotations within this book, including the verses used by The Byrds in their song "Turn Turn Turn".
#20 King James Bible book of Ecclesiastes
King Solomon looks back upon his life experiences, makes observations of human nature, and ponders why good happens to bad people and vice versa. There are many familiar quotations within this book, including the verses used by The Byrds in their song "Turn Turn Turn".
88PaulCranswick
>77 fuzzi: I haven't finished it yet, Fuzzi, which is disappointing for me and makes me feel as if I let you down.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
89fuzzi
>88 PaulCranswick: well, finish it, then! 😉🤪😁
90fuzzi
#21 King James Bible book of Song of Solomon
King Solomon writes about God's love, an allegorical book.
91laytonwoman3rd
>73 fuzzi:, >86 fuzzi: I've been contemplating more L'Amour; these may be a good fit. There is SO much to choose from, but I think I'll see if my library has Bowdrie.
>78 fuzzi: I'm with you on Kuralt. My grandmother always loved his "On the Road" pieces, and I watched his CBS Sunday Morning program with such pleasure; it was a terrible disillusionment to learn of his double life after he died.
>78 fuzzi: I'm with you on Kuralt. My grandmother always loved his "On the Road" pieces, and I watched his CBS Sunday Morning program with such pleasure; it was a terrible disillusionment to learn of his double life after he died.
92fuzzi
>91 laytonwoman3rd: the Bowdrie books (2 of them) are both good examples of L'Amour's short stories.
If you want to browse my reviews of L'Amour books be my guest. I do NOT spoil in any of my reviews.
ETA: here's a list of 54 reviews I've done for L'Amour books: https://www.librarything.com/catalog/fuzzi&deepsearch=l%27amour
If you want to browse my reviews of L'Amour books be my guest. I do NOT spoil in any of my reviews.
ETA: here's a list of 54 reviews I've done for L'Amour books: https://www.librarything.com/catalog/fuzzi&deepsearch=l%27amour
93fuzzi
#22 Chicken Little by Steven Kellogg
The tale is basically the same as the one you probably read as a child, but Foxy Loxy tries to be a Wile Coyote type of predator, and help for the fowl comes in an unexpected manner and from an unusual location. Fun read with marvelous illustrations!
94foggidawn
>93 fuzzi: Steven Kellogg has been one of my favorite illustrators since childhood.
95fuzzi
>94 foggidawn: my kids loved his books. I've bought two for the grands so far, and this will make number three.
BTW, did you see that Shaun Tan has a new book?
I'm going to watch for it.
BTW, did you see that Shaun Tan has a new book?
I'm going to watch for it.
96foggidawn
>95 fuzzi: Ooh, pretty!
97CassieBash
>95 fuzzi: Oooo….I want to pet it!
98fuzzi
Creature is not a children's book, here is the blurb:
Interesting. I still want to look at it, I love his artwork.
ETA: not due for release until October 2022... :(
From the creator of THE ARRIVAL, a collection of essays illuminating his thoughts and advice for writers and artists, young and old.
Shaun Tan is one of the world's most highly acclaimed narrative artists--his stories and images are loved by countless young and not-so-young readers around the world. Drawing upon 25 years as a picture book and comics creator, painter, and filmmaker, CREATURE explores the central obsession of this visionary artist, from casual doodles to studied oil-paintings. Beyond sketches for acclaimed works such as THE ARRIVAL, THE LOST THING, and TALES FROM OUTER SUBURBIA, this volume collects together for the first time unseen and stand-alone illustrations, each resonant with unwritten tales of their own. Detailed commentary by the artist offers an entertaining insight into the endless allure of imaginary, non-human beings and what they might tell us about our so-called normal human selves. Artists, writers, students, dreamers, and anyone interested in the deeper undercurrents of creativity, myth, and visual metaphor will find inspiration in these pages.
Interesting. I still want to look at it, I love his artwork.
ETA: not due for release until October 2022... :(
99CassieBash
Still want to pet that one-eyed owl thing. The intended audience doesn’t influence my love of that monster!
100fuzzi
>99 CassieBash: agreed.
101fuzzi
#23 These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer
I've read and enjoyed other books by this author before, but this one started a lot slower than I'd expected, and I put it down after about 60 pages. When I determined to give it another chance I was rewarded with an interesting and enjoyable story, a cut above most books of the genre, with less melodramatic breast-beating and angst so common with other authors. Definitely recommended.
102fuzzi
#24 King James Bible book of Galatians
Galatians is a short book addressed to new believers who are letting others dictate how they should act. Paul takes the Galatians to task for allowing others to influence them. One verse stuck out to me as I read: "...for if righteousness come by the law, then Christ is dead in vain" (2:21b) If being good and keeping all the Commandments earns us a place in Heaven, then Jesus Christ's sacrifice was for nothing. Sobering thought.
103fuzzi
#25 King James Bible book of Ephesians
Another short book written by the apostle Paul, addressed to believers. This epistle is more of an encouragement letter, with reminders of how followers of Christ should conduct themselves. Paul also adds words of assurance of God's love and believers' eternal salvation.
104fuzzi
#26 Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White (Newbery)
Engaging story of two cousins living in rural 1950s West Virginia, both facing loss within their families. I was pleased to see not only good character development, but also an avoidance of stereotypes.
105fuzzi
#27 King James Bible book of Philippians
This book is another short epistle aimed at believers in Philippi. Many of the verses will be familiar, such as "I can do all things through Christ which strengtheneth me".
106fuzzi
#28 The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Newbery)
Average story of a newly-blended family and the baggage one of the children brings to the mix. Not sure why this was a Newbery honor book, unless the occult practices described throughout was considered edgy for its time and deserving of the award.
107fuzzi
#29 The Dark Wind by Tony Hillerman
Good story, with enough twists so I wasn't able to guess who really "dun it" until close to the end. I appreciate that this author doesn't give really graphic descriptions, too.
108fuzzi
#30 King James Bible book of Joshua
Joshua begins with the death of Moses, and the conquest of the promised land. The battle of Jericho is first, followed by numerous other campaigns. The land is divided by lot and cities of "refuge" are instituted, a progressive concept!
109thornton37814
>108 fuzzi: You are making good progress on your Bible read. I'm using a chronological plan this year, and I've read through Deuteronomy with a few other chapters--mostly from Psalms--thrown in along the way. Joshua should begin this evening.
110fuzzi
>109 thornton37814: thanks for stopping by and commenting.
I've done the Genesis to Revelation read-through in the past, decided this year to just go where I fancy.
I've not hit the really big books yet, aside from Psalms.
I've done the Genesis to Revelation read-through in the past, decided this year to just go where I fancy.
I've not hit the really big books yet, aside from Psalms.
111fuzzi
#31 Journey by Patricia MacLachlan
Sweet little story about two children living with their grandparents after their mother abandons them. There's some delightful short descriptive passages that endear me even more to this author.
112thornton37814
>111 fuzzi: Sounds cute!
113fuzzi
#32 I'd Know You Anywhere, My Love by Nancy Tillman
Wonderful pictures and prose that would be a delight to read to a child, or grandchild! This one is a keeper for my granddaughters.
114fuzzi
#33 You're Here For a Reason by Nancy Tillman
Yet another gorgeously illustrated story by this author, with poetic sentiments on every page that roll off the tongue. Headed for my granddaughters!
115fuzzi
#34 King James Bible book of Judges
Judges is a history of the Jewish people from just after Joshua died, and how they kept sliding into apostasy. Samson's tale (including Delilah) is within this book, and one of the greatest females in the Bible, judge and warrior Deborah, has her story told as well. As I read I contemplated that mankind hasn't changed much since then.
116alcottacre
Well, I am way behind once again. My apologies!
Good on you for reading the Bible through. I used to do it routinely as a teenager, but have not done it for years now. I really need to do that. Maybe next year?
Good on you for reading the Bible through. I used to do it routinely as a teenager, but have not done it for years now. I really need to do that. Maybe next year?
117fuzzi
>116 alcottacre: why not start now? See how far you can get?
I knew an old preacher who used to read through his Bible 2 or 3 times a year, but I've never attempted it, whew!
I knew an old preacher who used to read through his Bible 2 or 3 times a year, but I've never attempted it, whew!
118fuzzi
#35 Stranger Than Fiction: the Biography of Elspeth Bryce-Smith by Joyce Stranger
Biography of a girl who wanted to ride and race horses despite her physical handicap and her family's disapproval. The story was engaging and interesting, all the more because it was based upon her journal entries.
119fuzzi
#36 King James Bible book of Ruth
The book of Ruth is the story of a faithful daughter-in-law, who refuses to leave her widowed mother-in-law on her own. Ruth is not even a Jew, but from Moab. She is the great grandmother of King David and is part of the lineage of Jesus Christ.
120PaulCranswick
I don't know why but I am really enjoying your snapshots of the King James Bible. I have it at home, believe it or not together with a very dog eared copy of the Book of Common Prayer and I have often gained considerable solace from there.
I do usually feel more spiritual in the month of Ramadan and the teachings and stories of the various holy books agree more than they diverge.
I do usually feel more spiritual in the month of Ramadan and the teachings and stories of the various holy books agree more than they diverge.
121fuzzi
>120 PaulCranswick: thank you! I went to the Episcopal church on occasion as a teen, and used to know all the responses in the BCP.
Psalms is a wonderful book to read when one is in need of solace. There's a beautiful song based upon Psalm 8. I'm linking it here in case anyone is interested in hearing it:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfaQ8qoCUaA
I learned the alto part when I was part of a choir, and listening to it still affects me emotionally. I can hear the music in my head when I read the passages, too.
Psalms is a wonderful book to read when one is in need of solace. There's a beautiful song based upon Psalm 8. I'm linking it here in case anyone is interested in hearing it:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfaQ8qoCUaA
I learned the alto part when I was part of a choir, and listening to it still affects me emotionally. I can hear the music in my head when I read the passages, too.
122PaulCranswick
>121 fuzzi: That is really lovely, Fuzzi.
123fuzzi
>122 PaulCranswick: agreed. I get chills hearing the beautiful merging and blending of different voices.
124witchyrichy
>80 fuzzi: I loved Catherine Called Birdie. I miss reading with middle schoolers.
I am also reading the Bible through...last year I made it to December but the plan I was using thought it would be a good approach to end the year with Job and Revelations. I remember being just too tired to spend the darkening nights with those two books.
This year, I am using One Year Bible for Women. I bought one for my mother as well so we chat about the readings. It moves through the Old and New Testament in order with psalms and a proverb a two every day. I like the ways it moves along and the translation is very modern.
I am also reading the Bible through...last year I made it to December but the plan I was using thought it would be a good approach to end the year with Job and Revelations. I remember being just too tired to spend the darkening nights with those two books.
This year, I am using One Year Bible for Women. I bought one for my mother as well so we chat about the readings. It moves through the Old and New Testament in order with psalms and a proverb a two every day. I like the ways it moves along and the translation is very modern.
125Storeetllr
>80 fuzzi: >124 witchyrichy: I also enjoyed Catherine Called Birdy.
>101 fuzzi: This is one of my favorite Heyers. Well, most Heyer romances are my favorites. There have been only two that I haven't enjoyed, and I think the readers were to blame (they were audiobooks).
>101 fuzzi: This is one of my favorite Heyers. Well, most Heyer romances are my favorites. There have been only two that I haven't enjoyed, and I think the readers were to blame (they were audiobooks).
126fuzzi
>124 witchyrichy: I used to read through Proverbs every month (31 chapters), not in a while.
That's sweet about you and your mother.
>125 Storeetllr: there's only one Heyer I didn't like, didn't finish, but it was one of her mysteries: Behold, Here's Poison.
That's sweet about you and your mother.
>125 Storeetllr: there's only one Heyer I didn't like, didn't finish, but it was one of her mysteries: Behold, Here's Poison.
127Storeetllr
Oh, I tried Heyer's mysteries and finished one - Casca something. *Oh, Envious Casca. I wasn't blown away so didn't continue. I do love most of her historical romances though.
*ETA
*ETA
128jjmcgaffey
If you love Heyer, you should try Madeline Robins, a current author. So far I've found historical romances and a few SF-ish stories from her. And both of the historical romances I read, I interrupted my reading to wonder how I had managed to miss a Heyer until now...oh, right, not Heyer. One book that happened three times! The style is similar and the quality is very similar. Love everything I've read by her so far.
129fuzzi
>128 jjmcgaffey: thanks for the recommendation. I have a huge credit at the used book store, will see if they have any Madeline Robins books.
130quondame
>128 jjmcgaffey: Well, not only am I going to check Madeline Robins books but found and checked out Althea.
131fuzzi
#37 Dutchman's Flat by Louis L'Amour
A solid selection of short stories in this authorized L'Amour collection. I enjoyed the introductions to each story, which give the reader some background of topics touched upon within. Not every tale is of gunfights or range wars. One I especially liked was about the middle-aged grandfather trying to mine enough gold to save his widowed daughter's ranch, and outwit Apaches at the same time. The Tumbling K is featured in a couple of the stories, as is Kilkenny.
132fuzzi
#38 King James Bible book of Hosea
God pleads with Israel and Judah to return, but they prefer to sacrifice their children to false gods.
Lots of prophesy in this book.
133fuzzi
#39 The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss - (ROOT)
Memoir by a young Jewish girl of being hidden from the Nazis during World War II. The more I read the more I appreciated this story, and felt it should be required reading by adolescents. Nothing graphic, but violence is mentioned in passing, such as knowing that relatives getting on the trains to work camps will never come back.
134alcottacre
>121 fuzzi: Thank you for posting that link, fuzzi. That music is just lovely. It brings back memories of the days I sang in the choir.
>133 fuzzi: Too bad my local library does not have that one!
Happy Tuesday!
>133 fuzzi: Too bad my local library does not have that one!
Happy Tuesday!
135foggidawn
>133 fuzzi: I'm pretty sure I read that one as a child, but it's mixed together in my head with similar literature (e.g. The Hiding Place, etc.).
136fuzzi
>134 alcottacre: check your private messages. :)
137fuzzi
>135 foggidawn: one of the reasons I make sure I do reviews on every book I read is to HELP ME REMEMBER THE PLOTS!
I find it funny to open a new book and realize I've read it before.
I find it funny to open a new book and realize I've read it before.
138foggidawn
>137 fuzzi: Yeah, I do the same, now. But that doesn't help with the tens of thousands of books I read before joining LT!
139Storeetllr
>128 jjmcgaffey: >129 fuzzi: >130 quondame: I loved Point of Honour and the two sequels, but I admit I haven't read any of Robins' other historical novels.
141jjmcgaffey
>139 Storeetllr: Ooh, hadn't run across those yet! I'm gonna get them. The first one I read was The Heiress Companion, then Lady John - both ER books, and I loved them. Althea was her first, and it's good but not as good as my first couple.
And yes, it's fluff. But it's _good_ fluff, with rich characters and only slightly horrible situations (standard romance tropes...).
And yes, it's fluff. But it's _good_ fluff, with rich characters and only slightly horrible situations (standard romance tropes...).
142fuzzi
#40 Nature From Your Back Door by Glenn Dudderar
Delightful collection of columns written to educate the Michigan public about animals found in a suburban environment. I learned a few things as well.
144witchyrichy
Just stopping by to say hello!
145fuzzi
>144 witchyrichy: what a lovely idea!
146fuzzi
#41 King James Bible book of Joel
Joel is told to let the people of Israel and Judah know that they are facing punishment for sacrificing to false gods.
147fuzzi
#42 King James Bible book of Amos
More messages for the unfaithful from God as told through his prophet, the shepherd Amos.
There is hope at the end, messages relayed that eventually the Jews will return to God and be blessed.
148fuzzi
#43 King James Bible book of Obadiah
Short book of end times prophecy aimed especially at those who have mistreated God's people, the Jews.
149fuzzi
#44 King James Bible book of Jonah
Jonah rebels when God tells him to preach to the people of Nineveh, heads in the opposite direction on a ship, and winds up being thrown overboard to save the sailors.
You all know about the whale part, but there's more.
When Jonah finally preaches to Nineveh the people repent, and Jonah gets upset. They were not nice people, and Jonah wants God to punish them instead of forgiving them.
I appreciate reading about flawed people that God uses despite their faults.
151fuzzi
#46 The Glory Girl by Betsy Byars
I was disappointed in this book by an author I've enjoyed in the past. The characters were two-dimensional, stereotypical, and the plot was ragged. She's better than this.
152fuzzi
#47 King James Bible book of Micah
(review coming)
#48 King James Bible book of Nahum
(review coming)
153fuzzi
#49 Where Eagles Dare by Alistair MacLean
Interesting story of a crack team sent behind enemy lines to rescue a high ranking officer. There's plenty of action, plot twists, and other surprises to keep the reader glued to this book...but that's to be expected with this author. Recommended.
154fuzzi
#50 King James Bible book of Second Thessalonians
(review coming)
#51 King James Bible book of First Timothy
(review coming)
155drneutron
>153 fuzzi: Yeah, MacLean was a favorite author in my teens - I really should reread this one again.
156laytonwoman3rd
>153 fuzzi: I believe there was a decent movie made of that one too.
157fuzzi
>156 laytonwoman3rd: I recall a movie by that title, but haven't seen it. Anyone know if it's worth watching?
>155 drneutron: I loved the movie version of The Guns of Navarone, which led me to reading MacLean for the first time a few years ago. I've managed to collect most of his books since.
>155 drneutron: I loved the movie version of The Guns of Navarone, which led me to reading MacLean for the first time a few years ago. I've managed to collect most of his books since.
158laytonwoman3rd
>157 fuzzi: I saw it, but decades ago, so I don't have an opinion. It did have the odd casting combination of Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood.
159fuzzi
>158 laytonwoman3rd: that is rather odd, but I'm willing to give it a try.
160fuzzi
#52 Mouse Soup by Arnold Lobel
How did I miss this one?
Cute set of stories told by a mouse in the spirit of 1001 Arabian Nights, but in an "I can read it myself" format. This one is headed for my granddaughters.
161fuzzi
#53 King James Bible book of Second Timothy
(review coming)
#54 King James Bible book of Titus
(review coming)
162fuzzi
#55 End of the Drive by Louis L'Amour
An excellent series of short stories that remained in a box for years, undiscovered, until after the author's death. Included are tales that were the basis or inspiration for novels to come such as Fallon, Kiowa Trail, Tucker, Kid Rodelo, The Lonesome Gods, and the superb Last of the Breed...time for a reread of that one! For fans of the Sackett series, there's another installment about Tell included as well. Highly recommended.
163kaida46
Now I need to find a copy of Mouse Soup for my grands as well! Sounds fun.
164fuzzi
>163 kaida46: I was pleasantly pleased to find that one!
165fuzzi
#56 King James Bible books of First, Second, and Third John (very short)
(review coming)
#57 King James Bible book of Jude
(review coming)
166alcottacre
>153 fuzzi: Oh, man. Do I remember reading that one back in the day! I was a huge Alistair MacLean fan when I was younger.
Happy Tuesday, fuzzi!
Happy Tuesday, fuzzi!
167fuzzi
#58 Precursor by CJ Cherryh
Bren Cameron finds himself in a life-threatening situation aboard a derelict space station, trying to negotiate with irrational humans who seem determined to provoke another war with the Atevi. Exciting, mentally stimulating, great characters...typical Cherryh!
I loved the first three books in the Foreigner series but stopped reading them due to real life issues. Twenty three years later I picked up where I left off, and thoroughly enjoyed this installment.
168fuzzi
#59 The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
Neighborhood kids get together and start playing at being Egyptian, but things don't go as smoothly as they'd planned.
Okay, I'll admit it, this was cute, but not cutesy. The children act like children. Definitely can be an adult read.
169Storeetllr
>167 fuzzi: Thanks for the reminder that I need to get back to these books too!
170fuzzi
>169 Storeetllr: how far did you get with the series?
171CassieBash
>168 fuzzi: Read that one! Zilpha Keatley Snyder is great with psychological twists; this one is a little less intense than some of her other works but the ending is quite good. As you said, the children are very real as they get more and more absorbed in their game. My sister and I could be the same—we spent 3 intense weeks over one summer immersed in studying June beetles, pretending we were on assignment with National Geographic. Ah, the power of imagination….
172fuzzi
>171 CassieBash: love it!
My daughter is not allowing her preschoolers to have video games or play on the phone. She wants them to read/be read to and use their imagination in play.
She doesn't know it yet, but I found a Plan Toys doll house and have found furniture appropriate for both a 2 year old and a 6 year old. We're going to bring it with us on the next road trip to Chicago.
It's similar to this, but a little more enclosed:
My daughter is not allowing her preschoolers to have video games or play on the phone. She wants them to read/be read to and use their imagination in play.
She doesn't know it yet, but I found a Plan Toys doll house and have found furniture appropriate for both a 2 year old and a 6 year old. We're going to bring it with us on the next road trip to Chicago.
It's similar to this, but a little more enclosed:
173laytonwoman3rd
>172 fuzzi: That is extraordinarily cool! I want one.
174CassieBash
>172 fuzzi: Awesome!
175fuzzi
>173 laytonwoman3rd: I wish I had one when I was small. I may get down on the floor and help in the doll house play.
So far I've bought kitchen and living room furniture, a bed, a cradle, a rocking chair, and bathroom items as well.
I need people, but I'm hesitant to get anything that might be destroyed by an enthusiastic 2 year old. I'm contemplating taking some wooden clothespins with me and making doll house people during the visit.
So far I've bought kitchen and living room furniture, a bed, a cradle, a rocking chair, and bathroom items as well.
I need people, but I'm hesitant to get anything that might be destroyed by an enthusiastic 2 year old. I'm contemplating taking some wooden clothespins with me and making doll house people during the visit.
176quondame
>172 fuzzi: That looks like fun. I hope the kids are on board with their mom's program.
I'm still acquiring pieces of American Girl mini room bits to set up a Hitty display. I'm not at all certain it will work, but hey, I'm having a good time shopping for the bits.
>176 quondame: I've seen boxes of cylinder people - like clothes pin dolls but no split, for sale when I search for wood doll. Painting a bunch of those would be great fun in a toddler pool!
I'm still acquiring pieces of American Girl mini room bits to set up a Hitty display. I'm not at all certain it will work, but hey, I'm having a good time shopping for the bits.
>176 quondame: I've seen boxes of cylinder people - like clothes pin dolls but no split, for sale when I search for wood doll. Painting a bunch of those would be great fun in a toddler pool!
177CassieBash
Less likely to break a “leg”, too, I’d think!
178fuzzi
>176 quondame: those are cute! I like how they will stand by themselves.
179fuzzi
Never a slog even though it did take more than a week to complete!
#60 Defender by C. J. Cherryh
Bren finds himself, as usual, immersed in political machinations, surrounded by scheming factions, but this time he's aboard the space station. Communications to his allies on the planet are cut off so he's on his own, aside from his two bodyguards and a loyal staff of Atevi. Never boring, occasionally so deep that I would turn the pages back to reread a passage. Good stuff.
#60 Defender by C. J. Cherryh
Bren finds himself, as usual, immersed in political machinations, surrounded by scheming factions, but this time he's aboard the space station. Communications to his allies on the planet are cut off so he's on his own, aside from his two bodyguards and a loyal staff of Atevi. Never boring, occasionally so deep that I would turn the pages back to reread a passage. Good stuff.
180fuzzi
#61 Papa Loves You, Tiny Blue by Jo Empson
A delightful book about a father penguin and his inquisitive son. The illustrations are simple but perfect. Giving this one to my granddaughters.
181fuzzi
#62 Horse Racing's Holy Grail: The Epic Quest for the Kentucky Derby by Steve Haskin
Steve Haskin is a sports writer, journalist, photographer, and has been covering thoroughbred racing in the US for close to fifty years. He has written biographies for several racing champions, but this book is less biography and more a personal insight into the owners, jockeys, and trainers who have attempted to win the Kentucky Derby.
Whether you're a racing fan (like me) or not, his work is thoughtful and professional, and worth checking out.
182fuzzi
#63 Happy Easter, Corduroy! by Don Freeman and Jody Wheeler
Cute board book about Corduroy Bear and how he prepares for Easter. Young children will probably enjoy the illustrations no matter what time of the year it is read to them.
183CassieBash
>182 fuzzi: Yep, children are like that! When I was a children’s librarian, we had a special location for all the holiday books and we’d get them out at the appropriate time for display—but the savvy youth knew where the books were, and…well, are you really going to tell a kid they can’t read How the Grinch Stole Christmas because it’s June? :)
184thornton37814
>181 fuzzi: I'm laughing at the Kentucky Derby being the "Holy Grail," but it really is. I lived close enough to Lexington for many years that the build-up to "Derby Day" was so strong you couldn't forget it was coming up if you wanted to do so.
185fuzzi
>183 CassieBash: kids know what they like, good for them!
>184 thornton37814: if you're familiar with the Derby scene you'd probably enjoy the book. Steve Haskin wrote for Daily Racing Form and then Bloodhorse. I've read his biographies of John Henry, Kelso, and Dr. Fager, and was impressed with his writing ability.
>184 thornton37814: if you're familiar with the Derby scene you'd probably enjoy the book. Steve Haskin wrote for Daily Racing Form and then Bloodhorse. I've read his biographies of John Henry, Kelso, and Dr. Fager, and was impressed with his writing ability.
186thornton37814
>185 fuzzi: I'm not that big of a fan of horse racing. I didn't like Dick Francis books--and I tried them on two separate occasions, so I will skip anything related.
187fuzzi
#64 Fugitive Telemetry by Martha Wells
Good entry in the Murderbot series, with more mystery and less action than the other books.
#65 Cotton in My Sack by Lois Lenski
This is the fourth book I've read in Lois Lenski's American Regional series, and I liked it quite a bit. This story takes place in sharecropper areas of Arkansas circa 1947, where poor families scratch a living from growing and picking cotton. The author spent time with the families she writes about, and doesn't glamorize them or judge their lifestyles, but shows them as just "regular folks".
#66 The Tiger Who Came to Tea by Judith Kerr
Classic story of an uninvited and unusual guest who shows up to tea very hungry. Illustrations are whimsical, perfect for the text.
#67 Mog the Forgetful Cat by Judith Kerr
Mog is very forgetful, and causes all sorts of trouble for his family. He worries that no one loves him, but discovers his forgetfulness can be helpful as well. Cute story, love the illustrations.
188laytonwoman3rd
>187 fuzzi: I love Lois Lenski. I read her when I was a kid, and in the last few years, I have collected and re-read several of them.
189Storeetllr
>170 fuzzi: I don't even remember! I'll have to reread from the beginning, I'm afraid, because it's been so long ago!
190fuzzi
#68 The Grand Sophy by Georgette Heyer
Cousin Sophy comes for a visit and the family will never be the same...but in a good way, or bad? Fun read with the usual Heyer character development.
191witchyrichy
>125 Storeetllr: >126 fuzzi: >128 jjmcgaffey: I have only just started reading Heyer so appreciate the guidance in what to read. I started with April Lady in order to fill in a bingo square and really enjoyed it. My library has lots in both analog and digital so looking forward to lots of fun reading.
192fuzzi
>191 witchyrichy: back in the 1980s my mother got me hooked on Marion Chesney books, some which were very enjoyable. I find Heyer to be a cut above those, with little to no breast-beating super drama scenes that are common with the genre. I also appreciate that Heyer knows the period but doesn't drown the reader with details.
193fuzzi
#69 Long Ride Home by Louis L'Amour
This book consists of a good group of short stories, written by the master of the Western genre, Louis L'Amour. Recommended, and worthy of a re-read. (Review from 2015)
Addendum: I did skip most of one of the stories that I hadn't found appealing the first time I read it, but some of them were a delight.
194fuzzi
#70 Alaska is for the Birds! by Susan Ewing and Evon Zerbetz
I'm not generally a big fan of poetry, but I found myself reading each page out loud, and thoroughly enjoying the descriptive bird rhymes. The pictures were striking, too.
Another one for my granddaughters' book shelves!
195fuzzi
#71 Red, Red, Red by Polly Dunbar
Perfect read for a toddler, about a toddler who has a hard time controlling emotions. My 2 1/2 year old granddaughter loves this book, and insisted I read it to her three times.
196fuzzi
#72 From Head to Toe by Eric Carle
Interactive book that's great for toddlers, with big bright pictures and plenty of opportunities to demonstrate what the animals can do.
197Berly
Hopelessly behind, but I did find you again, so there's that. ; )
Look at all these great books for grandkids! How fun. My daughter is getting married this fall, so maybe someday I'll have another youngster to read to.
Enjoy your weekend!
Look at all these great books for grandkids! How fun. My daughter is getting married this fall, so maybe someday I'll have another youngster to read to.
Enjoy your weekend!
198fuzzi
Here is a photo from our recent trip to visit with our granddaughters. They appear to be enjoying the present we brought...
199Berly
Cute!! We still have my daughters' doll house up in the attic, to be used again sometime in the future I hope! : )
200fuzzi
>199 Berly: grandchildren? :)
I wish I'd had a dollhouse, even though dolls weren't my favorite toys.
I wish I'd had a dollhouse, even though dolls weren't my favorite toys.
201Berly
Not in the near future...none of my kids are even married yet!! LOL I had a Fisher Price Farm House as a kid.
202fuzzi
>201 Berly: I wanted one of those! When I babysat I played with the kids' version just a little, being careful not to open the door that "moo'd". :)
I got a Sears version of a farm with animals and stuff, so I can't complain.
I got a Sears version of a farm with animals and stuff, so I can't complain.
203alcottacre
>187 fuzzi: That is one in the series that I have not gotten to you yet. I am hoping to before the year is out!
>198 fuzzi: It looks as though they are having a great time with it!
>198 fuzzi: It looks as though they are having a great time with it!
204fuzzi
#73 Explorer by CJ Cherryh
Another rollercoaster ride in the Foreigner universe. Bren finds himself in a spaceship, headed towards an unknown situation, surrounded by human vs. atevi political waves, though supported as always by Banichi and Jago, making a felicitous three.
205foggidawn
>201 Berly: I had that barn! Also the Play Family House:
206fuzzi
#74 The Pride of Chanur by CJ Cherryh (reread, review from 2013 reread)
After a recent reread, I still hold to my opinion of this book: an excellent blend of scifi, technology, politics, and culture, from a different universe...yet the characters remain likeable, and believable, despite non-human appearance. The author and this series is superb!
207quondame
>206 fuzzi: I recently recommended that on an F&SF FB group. It's really a classic.
208fuzzi
>207 quondame: it was probably my first Cherryh read, from the 1980s I think.
I'm resisting heading into Chanur's Venture, as I have a few books queued for the July challenges and would like to get at least one more done.
I'm resisting heading into Chanur's Venture, as I have a few books queued for the July challenges and would like to get at least one more done.
209fuzzi
In anticipation of finishing this book tonight, I'm posting the pertinent information. Review will follow within a day (I hope!)
#75 A Highland Collie by Albert Payson Terhune
#75 A Highland Collie by Albert Payson Terhune
210thornton37814
>209 fuzzi: That looks like Lassie. Are you sure that isn't Timmy in the water?
211CassieBash
>210 thornton37814: Terhune loved dogs, especially collies. Interestingly, Terhune had a collie mix named Rex who supposedly was seen by other people after he’d died, following Terhune around or lying by his feet as he sat, even though the author didn’t see him himself.
212figsfromthistle
Congrats on reading 75 books!
213jjmcgaffey
Huh. A Terhune I'd never heard of! I still don't have it (can't quite bring myself to pay $10 for the ebook) but I'll be keeping an eye out - and I got a few others (off Gutenberg).
214alcottacre
>206 fuzzi: You know, one of these days I am actually going to read that book. I have started it I do not know how many times now, but never seem to get far before I get distracted by another book, lol.
Congratulations on hitting 75!!
Congratulations on hitting 75!!
215FAMeulstee
>209 fuzzi: Congratulations on reaching 75!
216thornton37814
When I commented, I completely missed that it was #75! Congrats!
217fuzzi
And here it is!
#75 A Highland Collie by Albert Payson Terhune
A fairly good story with some unexpected turns and a few plot developments that I saw coming. Worth a read, especially if you like the author's books.
I wish more of the dog's story was included, he's only in a few of the scenes. The original title is The Luck of the Laird which actually makes more sense considering the lack of collie involvement.
#75 A Highland Collie by Albert Payson Terhune
A fairly good story with some unexpected turns and a few plot developments that I saw coming. Worth a read, especially if you like the author's books.
I wish more of the dog's story was included, he's only in a few of the scenes. The original title is The Luck of the Laird which actually makes more sense considering the lack of collie involvement.
218fuzzi
>210 thornton37814: bwahaha!
>211 CassieBash: I recall Rex from one of his books. I think hewas killed by his master for attacking Lad in the first book.
>212 figsfromthistle: >215 FAMeulstee: >216 thornton37814: thank you!
>213 jjmcgaffey: I don't recall what I paid for this one. It's a reprint with the cover image on the book itself, like a Famous Dog Stories edition.
>214 alcottacre: it's worth a read, just don't pay too much for it!
>211 CassieBash: I recall Rex from one of his books. I think he
>212 figsfromthistle: >215 FAMeulstee: >216 thornton37814: thank you!
>213 jjmcgaffey: I don't recall what I paid for this one. It's a reprint with the cover image on the book itself, like a Famous Dog Stories edition.
>214 alcottacre: it's worth a read, just don't pay too much for it!
220quondame
>209 fuzzi: Congratulations on 75 reads!
221CassieBash
>218 fuzzi: Your spoiler is correct! Congrats on 75!
222fuzzi
#76 Chanur's Venture by CJ Cherryh (reread, review from 2013)
I just re-read this book, again, but can't say how many times I've read it before. Upon this umpteenth read I will affirm it's still a good, intense story of aliens and alien worlds, filled with believable characters and intriguing technical details. Recommended!
223fuzzi
#77 The Kif Strike Back by CJ Cherryh (reread, review from 2013)
Intrigue, action, politics, rescues, firefights, plot twists and turns aplenty, what's not to love?
Onward, to book #4...
225fuzzi
#79 Chanur's Homecoming (reread, review from 2015)
I just completed yet another reread of this, and I still love it. The author writes interesting, real characters, and the worlds they inhabit are filled with other alien species, each with their own well-developed culture. There is plenty to keep the reader riveted: action, politics, suspense, and more. Highly recommended, but read the first three books in the series prior, or you will have a hard time following the plot(s)!
Dieses Thema wurde unter fuzzi's Keeping On Keeping On Thread Keeps On Keeping On for 2022! weitergeführt.