NorthernStar's Notes for 2022
Dies ist die Fortführung des Themas NorthernStar's Notes for 2021.
ForumThe Green Dragon
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1NorthernStar
I actually had enough posts to continue this thread, and I made it through the year. Will 2022 be as good? Check back here to find out!
Happy 2022!
Happy 2022!
2haydninvienna
Happy new year to you too!
4Marissa_Doyle
Looking forward to following your reading again this year!
5reading_fox
Happy New Year! May there be enough time for plenty of reading!
6NorthernStar
Finished Plum Duff by Victoria Goddard - latest in the Greenwing and Dart series. Excellent!
7NorthernStar
Quick read of a historical fantasy/romance Merely Magic by Patricia Rice. I've read others in the series through ER, and this one was a free ebook. OK, but pretty predictable.
Now rereading Sanctuary Sparrow by Ellis Peters. Love the Cadfael books.
Now rereading Sanctuary Sparrow by Ellis Peters. Love the Cadfael books.
8Sakerfalcon
Happy new year! I hope it brings you lots of great books!
11-pilgrim-
>10 Narilka: Happy New Year from me also.
12libraryperilous
>7 NorthernStar: I love the Cadfael series. Brother Cadfael's Penance is astonishing in its depth.
I hope 2022 is full of good reads and sees you with enough posts to continue your thread in 2023!
I hope 2022 is full of good reads and sees you with enough posts to continue your thread in 2023!
13NorthernStar
I finished Ellis Peter's Sanctuary Sparrow, then went on to The Devil's Novice, Dead Man's Ransom, The Pilgrim of Hate, An Excellent Mystery, The Raven in the Foregate, and The Rose Rent. All excellent. I particularly enjoyed An Excellent Mystery and The Rose Rent.
14NorthernStar
Next up were some library books that I needed to finish.
In Order to Live, by Yeonmi Park is the next book club selection, which is an interlibrary loan. This is a memoir written by a 21-year-old about her early life and escape from North Korea. Wow. Very disturbing but powerful.
In Order to Live, by Yeonmi Park is the next book club selection, which is an interlibrary loan. This is a memoir written by a 21-year-old about her early life and escape from North Korea. Wow. Very disturbing but powerful.
15Marissa_Doyle
>13 NorthernStar: I'm slowly accumulating the Cadfael books on my Nook as Barnes and Noble puts them on sale, in preparation for a lovely reading binge later this year.
16NorthernStar
>15 Marissa_Doyle: That's what I've been doing, but through kobo. The Devil's Novice and The Potter's Field seem to be on sale today.
17NorthernStar
Another library book - Janet Evanovich's Game On, #28 in the Stephanie Plum series. Fun, but if you've read any others, it is pretty much more of the same. Diesel and Wulf show up, as well as the usual characters.
18catzteach
>17 NorthernStar: I’ll read Game On but I’m wondering how many more books can she get out of the character. I’m actually getting tired of the “do I want Morelli or do I want Ranger” thing.
19NorthernStar
>18 catzteach: seems to be Morelli (for now) but she's still tempted by Ranger. And I totally agree with you!
20NorthernStar
Finished the last library book that had to go back: Under the whispering door by TJ Klune. I liked it, but found it a bit of a stretch that Wallace would change so much.
21NorthernStar
I've been continuing on with the Cadfael series, and have finished my rereading of The Hermit of Eyton Forest, The Confession of Brother Haluin, The Heretic's Apprentice, The Potter's Field, and am now on to The Summer of the Danes.
22NorthernStar
Finished The Summer of the Danes, and had to take a break because I did not have the next volume in ebook format, and didn't want to take my paperback with me. (I've been checking, and have already picked up the next book up on sale, so I'm all set to finish the series.)
I started Entangled Life, which I've seen highly recommended here, but found I was not in a good headspace to concentrate on it. I'm still looking forward to it, but not right now.
I wanted an easy reread, and chose Fated Blades by Ilona Andrews from my e-reader, then started a reread of the Innkeeper Chronicles, also by Ilona Andrews. I've made it through Clean Sweep and Sweep in Peace so far. E-readers are so nice for travelling!
I started Entangled Life, which I've seen highly recommended here, but found I was not in a good headspace to concentrate on it. I'm still looking forward to it, but not right now.
I wanted an easy reread, and chose Fated Blades by Ilona Andrews from my e-reader, then started a reread of the Innkeeper Chronicles, also by Ilona Andrews. I've made it through Clean Sweep and Sweep in Peace so far. E-readers are so nice for travelling!
23clamairy
>22 NorthernStar: Yes, they are great for traveling.
Hope your trip has been good so far and your dad is doing well.
Hope your trip has been good so far and your dad is doing well.
24NorthernStar
>23 clamairy: Thanks clam, but sadly, as has been noted elsewhere, Dad died Wednesday evening. My brother was able to get there that morning, so we were all there for it.
25NorthernStar
Finished One Fell Sweep, Sweep of the Blade, and Sweep With Me by Ilona Andrews. I also did a lot of knitting. I was trying a new technique with needles for the sleeves because I brought the wrong needles with me, and I really screwed up while we were at the hospice. I've left the knitting to itself for a bit (not that it will magically fix itself, but I'm waiting until I'm in a better headspace to deal with it).
Then went on to The Holy Thief, the second last Cadfael. I was having concentration problems at first, but fortunately had already read a preview of the first couple of chapters at the end of the last book.
Then went on to The Holy Thief, the second last Cadfael. I was having concentration problems at first, but fortunately had already read a preview of the first couple of chapters at the end of the last book.
26clamairy
>24 NorthernStar: Yeah, that post was from Sunday and I didn't think to edit it...
I know I have expressed my condolences elsewhere, but let me express them again. Keeping you all in my thoughts.
I know I have expressed my condolences elsewhere, but let me express them again. Keeping you all in my thoughts.
27libraryperilous
>24 NorthernStar: I'm sorry. I hope your memories of him will help you begin to heal.
28NorthernStar
>26 clamairy:, I know, but didn't want to just ignore your kind thoughts.
29hfglen
>24 NorthernStar: Thinking of you and Tardis
30Jim53
>24 NorthernStar: sorry to hear it. Holding you all in the light.
31Sakerfalcon
Keeping you, tardis and your family in my thoughts. I'm glad you are all together at this sad time.
34NorthernStar
Finished The Holy Thief and Brother Cadfael's Penance - I love this series. It had been a very long time since I read the books, and I found it as good as ever.
Thank you, everyone, for all your good wishes. It means a lot.
Thank you, everyone, for all your good wishes. It means a lot.
35NorthernStar
Next up was Saving Time by Jodi Taylor. An excellent installment in the Time Police series, it brings St. Mary's into the mix as well. This one had me wondering more than once how (or indeed if) the author was going to pull the protagonists through. Sadly, since this was only published in October, it may be a long wait for the next in the series.
36NorthernStar
Magic and the Shinigami Detective by Honor Raconteur - I'd seen a recommendation for this some time ago, and recently picked up an inexpensive ebook copy. Really enjoyed it. It's the first in a series, and I plan to read more.
37NorthernStar
Bryony and Roses and The Raven and the Reindeer by T. Kingfisher. Interesting adaptations of Beauty and the Beast and the Snow Queen. They don't go where you expect, and I like T. Kingfisher's writing and characters.
38NorthernStar
Sailor's Jewel and Complementary (https://www.librarything.com/work/27098541) by Celia Lake. Quick, light, fun reads. The second touchstone didn't work.
39NorthernStar
Good Neighbours by Stephanie Burgis. A story in four parts set in a magical version of 19th century England. Enjoyed it.
40NorthernStar
Manners and Monsters by Tilly Wallace. I think it was Narilka who mentioned this series. The first book was fun, so I think I will go on to the second at some point. Regency England with monsters.
41NorthernStar
The Unseen, The Unholy, The Unspoken, and The Uninvited by Heather Graham. Numbers 5-8 of the Krewe of Hunters series. Good light reading - part mystery, part romance, part paranormal. Threads neatly tied up by the end of the books. They all fit the formula.
42NorthernStar
Still mostly doing comfort reads. On my long drives I re-listened to Lois McMaster Bujold's Penric's Demon and Penric and the Shaman, and have since been working my way through ebook versions of Penric's Fox, Masquerade in Lodi, Penric's Mission, Mira's Last Dance, The Prisoner of Limnos, The Orphans of Raspay. I'm now on to The Physicians of Vilnoc.
This is such a good series. They are all novellas, but LMB packs so much into each one. And I love the world of the five gods.
This is such a good series. They are all novellas, but LMB packs so much into each one. And I love the world of the five gods.
43NorthernStar
Just heard this evening that a good friend died last night. His health has not been good the past few years, but he seemed to be doing OK. The family has been living mostly at their property in southern BC for the past couple of years, so I've only seen them a few times when they came back up here. According to his daughter, he likely had a heart attack or stroke while trying to light the fire. His wife arrived home to find the house in flames.
I don't even know how to process this. My heart bleeds for them.
I don't even know how to process this. My heart bleeds for them.
45pgmcc
>43 NorthernStar:
My condolences for the loss of your friend.
My condolences for the loss of your friend.
46-pilgrim-
>43 NorthernStar: Oh that is awful. I am truly sorry. How on earth is she coping with so much all at once?
47hfglen
>43 NorthernStar: Thinking of you and your friend.
48Sakerfalcon
>43 NorthernStar: I'm so sorry to hear of your loss. I will keep you and his family in my thoughts.
49clamairy
>43 NorthernStar: Oh, how awful. I'm so sorry to hear this. You must be reeling. I'll be keeping you and your friend's family in my thoughts.
51catzteach
>43 NorthernStar: oh my gosh! I’m so sorry!
52NorthernStar
I have failed once again to keep up my reading thread, and even to keep up with reading everyone else's. Maybe in 2023!
(but don't hold your breath!)
I did manage to enter the new books I acquired over the year - mainly ebooks - over the last few days.
Happy New Year to all!
(but don't hold your breath!)
I did manage to enter the new books I acquired over the year - mainly ebooks - over the last few days.
Happy New Year to all!
53clamairy
>52 NorthernStar: Happy New Year! And it is more important that you read and enjoy it. When keeping your thread up to date becomes a chore it's time to take a break.
54NorthernStar
>53 clamairy: Kind words, but my threads consist mostly of breaks and long silences.
55hfglen
All the time I was reading Journey to the Edge of the World I couldn't help wondering if Billy Connolly was at any point anywhere near your home town.
Happy reading, and happy new year.
Happy reading, and happy new year.
56NorthernStar
>55 hfglen: Well, I'm a long way from the Northwest Passage, but if he followed the Alaska Highway south, he would have come this way.
57hfglen
>56 NorthernStar: He left the NW Passage at Tuktoyaktuk, and travelled the Dempster Highway to Dawson City, thence to Whitehorse (is this stretch the Alaska Highway?), Telegraph Creek BC ... to Vancouver.
Edited for spelling
Edited for spelling
58NorthernStar
>57 hfglen: I worked up along the Dempster Highway (and various other parts of the Yukon) many years ago, during my former incarnation as a geologist. If he went through Telegraph Creek, he left the Alaska Highway near Watson Lake, YT, and missed coming here. Watson Lake is a day's drive NW of here.
He would have been on the Alaska Highway from Whitehorse to near Watson Lake.
He would have been on the Alaska Highway from Whitehorse to near Watson Lake.