2022 - New year, new try ❤
Forum50 Book Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1Yuki-Onna
Happy 2022 everyone!
Finishing the two ongoing reads from last year first before starting a new one. 😎
Aiming for 35 books this year.
Finishing the two ongoing reads from last year first before starting a new one. 😎
Aiming for 35 books this year.
2Yuki-Onna
Finished my ongoing reads from 2021: The Professor's Wife on January 2nd and finally Nine perfect strangers yesterday.
On to the reading year 2022! ✌💅
1. unknown male by Nicolas Obregon was started yesterday;
2. Richard III by William Shakespeare today.
On to the reading year 2022! ✌💅
1. unknown male by Nicolas Obregon was started yesterday;
2. Richard III by William Shakespeare today.
3Yuki-Onna
Richard III was just finished. First one down...😎
4Yuki-Onna
Finished unknown male today (February 21st); started
3. Manual of the warrior of light (in German; 'Handbuch des Kriegers des Lichts') by Paulo Coelho;
and
4. Beautiful bad by Annie Ward.
3. Manual of the warrior of light (in German; 'Handbuch des Kriegers des Lichts') by Paulo Coelho;
and
4. Beautiful bad by Annie Ward.
5Yuki-Onna
3. Manual of the warrior of light was finished yesterday.
6Yuki-Onna
Beautiful Bad was finished yesterday. Soo good!!!
5. Started Dead Ringer by V.P. Morris yesterday evening.
5. Started Dead Ringer by V.P. Morris yesterday evening.
7Yuki-Onna
Quickly threw in a comic book I bought for my my boo's birthday. Gotta check it out first, right? 😁
So read 6. Erzaehlmirnix by Nadja Hermann yesterday.
So read 6. Erzaehlmirnix by Nadja Hermann yesterday.
13Yuki-Onna
Ongoing read: Every vow you break.
Threw in a quick non-fiction book about funny anecdotes of teachers and students/pupils and the funniest student answers in class:
12. Lena Greiner & Carola Padtberg:
Nenne drei Streichinstrumente: Geige, Bratsche, Limoncello.
Finished this one today. 😆
Threw in a quick non-fiction book about funny anecdotes of teachers and students/pupils and the funniest student answers in class:
12. Lena Greiner & Carola Padtberg:
Nenne drei Streichinstrumente: Geige, Bratsche, Limoncello.
Finished this one today. 😆
16Yuki-Onna
The arrangement is ongoing... The topic hits a bit close to home atm, therefore I just started another read for distraction:
15. The house by Simon Lelic.
15. The house by Simon Lelic.
17Yuki-Onna
The house is finished. Not sure whether I'll continue or DNF The arrangement. The topic is a bit much to handle right now...
Started
16. Kat Menschiks & des Diplombiologen Doctor Rerum Medicinalium Mark Beneckes Illustrirtes Thierleben by Mark Benecke; illustrated by Kat Menschik on July 24
and
17. Strange tales from Japan by Keisuke Nishimoto on August 1st.
Started
16. Kat Menschiks & des Diplombiologen Doctor Rerum Medicinalium Mark Beneckes Illustrirtes Thierleben by Mark Benecke; illustrated by Kat Menschik on July 24
and
17. Strange tales from Japan by Keisuke Nishimoto on August 1st.
18Yuki-Onna
On holidays on a small island in the North Sea. Left 16. and 17. at home, will continue them on my return. Still not sure what to do with 14.
As always here on this island, I switched into a reading mode.
Read
18. Sayaka Murata's Earthlings in a kind of haze. What a creepy, slightly revolting gem of a book!
Also already finished:
19. Last to die by Tess Gerritsen.
As always here on this island, I switched into a reading mode.
Read
18. Sayaka Murata's Earthlings in a kind of haze. What a creepy, slightly revolting gem of a book!
Also already finished:
19. Last to die by Tess Gerritsen.
21Yuki-Onna
Play it as it lays - flew through it. Such a fantastic book. What a gem. 5*
22. Once upon a time in Hollywood by Quentin Tarantino - just started.
22. Once upon a time in Hollywood by Quentin Tarantino - just started.
22Yuki-Onna
Finished 22. and started
23. Where the crawdads sing by Delia Owens today.
23. Where the crawdads sing by Delia Owens today.
23Yuki-Onna
Finished 17. Strange Tales from Japan today. Highly entertaining and enjoyable!
14. The arrangement is a DNF for now. That's not to say I won't maybe pick it up sometime again, when the topic isn't so immediate in my mind...
Ongoing reads:
16. Kat Menschiks und des Diplom-Biologen Doctor Rerum Medicinalium Mark Beneckes Illustrirtes Thierleben and
23. Where the Crawdads Sing.
14. The arrangement is a DNF for now. That's not to say I won't maybe pick it up sometime again, when the topic isn't so immediate in my mind...
Ongoing reads:
16. Kat Menschiks und des Diplom-Biologen Doctor Rerum Medicinalium Mark Beneckes Illustrirtes Thierleben and
23. Where the Crawdads Sing.
24Yuki-Onna
Finished Where the crawdads sing today. All the stars.
24. The Jew's Beech by Annette von Droste-Hülshoff.
edited for touchstones
24. The Jew's Beech by Annette von Droste-Hülshoff.
edited for touchstones
27Yuki-Onna
It's October 1st - Ongoing read: 26.
As October has stated 🍂 - my fave time of the year - and it's officially time for mystery, spooky, ghostly, creepy reads and tons of reading challenges on Litsy 🎃 -
I'm throwing in a few short books -
27. Das Sternbilderbuch by Monika Beisner;
28. The book of mythical beasts and magical creatures by Stephen Krensky;
29. Gedichte zum Gruseln (= Poems to give you shivers; a poetry collection); edited by Harry Fröhlich
As October has stated 🍂 - my fave time of the year - and it's officially time for mystery, spooky, ghostly, creepy reads and tons of reading challenges on Litsy 🎃 -
I'm throwing in a few short books -
27. Das Sternbilderbuch by Monika Beisner;
28. The book of mythical beasts and magical creatures by Stephen Krensky;
29. Gedichte zum Gruseln (= Poems to give you shivers; a poetry collection); edited by Harry Fröhlich
28Yuki-Onna
14. Kat Menschiks des Diplombiologen Doctor Rerum Medicinalium Mark Beneckes illustrirtes Thierleben and
29. Gedichte zum Gruseln were finished today.
Ongoing read: 26. Doghead
Despite my best intentions I didn't start 27. and 28. yet; hope to start the two of them tomorrow.
29. Gedichte zum Gruseln were finished today.
Ongoing read: 26. Doghead
Despite my best intentions I didn't start 27. and 28. yet; hope to start the two of them tomorrow.
29Yuki-Onna
Started and finished
27. Das Sternbilderbuch all in one go today and also started
28. The book of mythical beasts and magical creatures just now.
27. Das Sternbilderbuch all in one go today and also started
28. The book of mythical beasts and magical creatures just now.
30Yuki-Onna
Finished The book of mythical beasts and magical creatures and started
30. Von Vorspuk, Wiedergängern und Meerweibern by Theo Schuster (ed.) today.
26. Doghead is ongoing.
Having arrived at the mark of 30 books (which is the double amount of books I read last year...🙄) makes me feel hopeful I might actually reach my goal of finishing 35 books in 2022. ...
We shall see...
Maybe I'll be back in for 50 books next year.
30. Von Vorspuk, Wiedergängern und Meerweibern by Theo Schuster (ed.) today.
26. Doghead is ongoing.
Having arrived at the mark of 30 books (which is the double amount of books I read last year...🙄) makes me feel hopeful I might actually reach my goal of finishing 35 books in 2022. ...
We shall see...
Maybe I'll be back in for 50 books next year.
31Yuki-Onna
26. and 30. are ongoing reads.
Started another one,
31. The dangers of smoking in bed by Mariana Enriquez yesterday (11th October)
Started another one,
31. The dangers of smoking in bed by Mariana Enriquez yesterday (11th October)
32Yuki-Onna
Flew through
31. The dangers of smoking in bed - finished it on October 16.
30. Von Vorspuk, Wiedergängern und Meerweibern was finished yesterday;
26. Doghead is a still ongoing read. - Family sagas (no matter how well-written and surreal) always take me some time to get through...
Started
32. The last séance by the great Agatha Christie today.
31. The dangers of smoking in bed - finished it on October 16.
30. Von Vorspuk, Wiedergängern und Meerweibern was finished yesterday;
26. Doghead is a still ongoing read. - Family sagas (no matter how well-written and surreal) always take me some time to get through...
Started
32. The last séance by the great Agatha Christie today.
33Yuki-Onna
Also started on October 22:
33. Das Haus am Deich by Katherine Allfrey.
A reread of a favourite (I guess you'd call it middle-grade) mystery from my childhood.
33. Das Haus am Deich by Katherine Allfrey.
A reread of a favourite (I guess you'd call it middle-grade) mystery from my childhood.
34Yuki-Onna
33. Das Haus am Deich is finished.
26. and 31. are ongoing.
26. and 31. are ongoing.
35Yuki-Onna
Started
34. The Atlas of Monsters by Sandra Lawrence a few days ago and planning to start
35. Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination by Edogawa Rampo tonight for a readathon.
34. The Atlas of Monsters by Sandra Lawrence a few days ago and planning to start
35. Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination by Edogawa Rampo tonight for a readathon.
36Yuki-Onna
26. Doghead by Morten Ramsland finally finished today. Such a bittersweet funny tragic tale.
38Yuki-Onna
35. Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination is an ongoing read and
36. For the wolf by Hannah Whitten just started. I don't usually read fantasy, but a girl to be sacrificed to a man-wolf - jep, I'm sold. :)
36. For the wolf by Hannah Whitten just started. I don't usually read fantasy, but a girl to be sacrificed to a man-wolf - jep, I'm sold. :)
39Yuki-Onna
Started 37. The Undead by Johan Egerkrans yesterday.
A gorgeous illustrated compendium of undead creatures. I have had that one for some time and have often leafed through it, but never read it cover to cover yet, which I do now.
A gorgeous illustrated compendium of undead creatures. I have had that one for some time and have often leafed through it, but never read it cover to cover yet, which I do now.
40Yuki-Onna
Finished 35. Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination about two weeks ago & forgot to update on here.
37. The Undead was finished today and
38. How grim was my valley by John Llewellyn Probert, one of my latest LTER wins started.
36. For the wolf is ongoing.
37. The Undead was finished today and
38. How grim was my valley by John Llewellyn Probert, one of my latest LTER wins started.
36. For the wolf is ongoing.
42Yuki-Onna
Started a few quick fun ones/anthologies today:
39. Advent by Daniel Pyle, my second October LTER win - want to get it read in the matching season :)
40. Geistergeschichten aus aller Welt (=Ghost Stories from all over the world), edited by Erich Ackermann
41. Vaesen by Johan Egerkrans - Another favourite gifted to me a while ago which I've often leafed through, but this being the first time I read it from cover to cover.
39. Advent by Daniel Pyle, my second October LTER win - want to get it read in the matching season :)
40. Geistergeschichten aus aller Welt (=Ghost Stories from all over the world), edited by Erich Ackermann
41. Vaesen by Johan Egerkrans - Another favourite gifted to me a while ago which I've often leafed through, but this being the first time I read it from cover to cover.