Meanderer-ing through 2022
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2022
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1meanderer
Books read in 2022:
1. The Penguin Book of Ghost Stories by various.
2. Babel-17 by Samuel Delany. Audiobook.
3. Roadside Picnic by Boris and Arkady Strugatsky.
4. Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch. Audiobook.
5. Served Cold: A Horrortube Anthology by various.
6. Thin Air by Michelle Paver. Audiobook.
7. Planet Hustlers By J S Morin. Audiobook.
8. The Last Emperox by John Scalzi. Audiobook.
9. Sunburn by James Felton. Audiobook.
10. On This Day In History by Dan Snow.
11. The Draining Lake by Arnaldur Indridason.
12. Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix. Audiobook.
13. Vintage Murder by Ngaio March. Audiobook.
14. Scrimshaw by Christoffer Petersen.
15. A Man Called Trent by Louis L'Amour. Audiobook.
16. Killer Track by Matthew Costello and Neill Richards. Audiobook.
17. The Penguin Book of Gaslight Crime by various.
18. The Big Front Yard and Other Stories by Clifford Simak.
19. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher. Audiobook.
20. Ark by Veronica Roth.
21. Photographing the Dead by Dean Koontz.
22. On Her Majesty's Secret Service by Ian Fleming. Audiobook.
23. Stories of your Life by Ted Chaing.
24. Death on the Air and Other Stories by Ngaio Marsh. Audiobook.
25. Christmas Past by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook
26. The Rider of Lost Creek by Louis L'Amour. Audiobook.
27. The Postman by Davis Brin. Audiobook.
28. One Last Dram Before Midnight by Denzil Meyrick. Audiobook
29. The Praying Mantis Bride by Dean Koontz.
30. Eternity or Bust by JS Morin. Audiobook.
31. Cards on the Table by Agatha Christie. Audiobook.
32. Summer Frost by Blake Crouch.
33. Emergency Skin by NK Jemisin. Audiobook/ebook.
34. Murder in Midwinter by various.
35. Curtain by Agatha Christie. Audiobook.
36. An Argumentation of Historians by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
37. The Spy Who Loved Me by Ian Fleming. Audiobook.
38. Red Rain by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
39. The Mercy of Snakes by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
40. Randomize by Andy Weir.
41. The Temple of Aphrodite by Philip Matyszak.
42. You Have Arrived at your Destination by Amor Towles.
43. The Last Conversation by Paul Tremblay. Audiobook.
44. The Blood-Red Sunset: The Lucius Panderius Papers III by Philip Matyszak.
45. Stamboul Train by Graham Greene. Audiobook.
46. The Book of the Earthworm by Sally Coulthard.
47. The Drift Fence by Zane Grey. Audiobook.
48. Memories of Tomorrow by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
49. The Lost Soul of the City by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
50. Gentle is the Angel of Death by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
51. The Girl Beneath the Sea by Andrew Mayne. Audiobook.
52. Kaleidoscope: Nameless: Season Two by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
53. Into the London Fog by various.
54. Light Has Weight, but Darkness Does Not by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
54. Corkscrew by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
55. Zero In by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
56. Black Coral by Andrew Mayne. Audiobook.
57. Sea Storm by Andrew Mayne. Audiobook.
58. The 4.50 from Paddington by Agatha Christie. Audiobook.
59. Leviathan Wakes by James S A Corey. Audiobook.
60. Dead Men's Sandals by David Wishart.
61. Cage of Souls by Adrian Tchaikovsky. Audiobook.
62. Sheep Secrets by Helena Marchmont. Audiobook.
63. A Short History of the World According to Sheep by Sally Coulthard.
64. Grey Mask by Praticia Wentworth. Audiobook
65. The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North. Audiobook.
66. The Horizon: Arisen, Book 6 by Michael Stephen Fuchs. Audiobook.
67. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith. Audiobook.
68. The Two Towers by JRR Tolkien. Audiobook.
69. The Man on the Blue by Luke Short.
70. For Your Eyes Only and Other Stories by Ian Flaming. Audiobook.
71. Caliban's War by James S A Corey. Audiobook.
72. The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side by Agatha Christie. Audiobook.
73. Stardust by Neil Gaiman. Audiobook.
74. Cover Her Face by P D James. Audiobook
75. Third Wheel by Nick Spalding. Audiobook.
76. Blood Music by Greg Bear
77. You Again? by Nick Spalding. Audiobook.
78. Cold Case: Cherringham. A Cosy Crime Series - Mystery Shorts 40 by Matthew Costello and Neil Richards. Audiobook.
79. Asiaq by Christoffer Petersen.
80. Going Green by Nick Spalding. Audiobook.
81. Spook Street by Mick Herron. Audiobook.
82. Deep Waters edited by Martin Edwards.
83. Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch. Audiobook.
84. Death of a Macho Man by MC Beaton.
85. The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1 by various. Audiobook.
86. Jamaica Inn by Daphne Du Maurier. Audiobook.
87. Camp Century by Christoffer Petersen.
88. Colter's Journey by William W Johnstone. Audiobook.
89. Miss Silver Intervenes by Patricia Wentworth. Audiobook.
90. Salem's Lot by Stephen King. Audiobook.
91. The Land that Time Forgot by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Audiobook
92. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie. Audiobook.
93. Synaesthesia by Julia Simner.
94. Sherlock Holmes and the Three Winder Terrors by James Lovegrove.
95. The Mote in God's Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle. Audiobook.
96, Sherlock Holmes and the Beast of the Stapletons by James Lovegrove. Audiobook.
97. Dead Beat by Jim Butcher. Audiobook.
98 The Diary of Samuel Pepys: 1662 by Samuel Pepys.
1. The Penguin Book of Ghost Stories by various.
2. Babel-17 by Samuel Delany. Audiobook.
3. Roadside Picnic by Boris and Arkady Strugatsky.
4. Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch. Audiobook.
5. Served Cold: A Horrortube Anthology by various.
6. Thin Air by Michelle Paver. Audiobook.
7. Planet Hustlers By J S Morin. Audiobook.
8. The Last Emperox by John Scalzi. Audiobook.
9. Sunburn by James Felton. Audiobook.
10. On This Day In History by Dan Snow.
11. The Draining Lake by Arnaldur Indridason.
12. Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix. Audiobook.
13. Vintage Murder by Ngaio March. Audiobook.
14. Scrimshaw by Christoffer Petersen.
15. A Man Called Trent by Louis L'Amour. Audiobook.
16. Killer Track by Matthew Costello and Neill Richards. Audiobook.
17. The Penguin Book of Gaslight Crime by various.
18. The Big Front Yard and Other Stories by Clifford Simak.
19. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher. Audiobook.
20. Ark by Veronica Roth.
21. Photographing the Dead by Dean Koontz.
22. On Her Majesty's Secret Service by Ian Fleming. Audiobook.
23. Stories of your Life by Ted Chaing.
24. Death on the Air and Other Stories by Ngaio Marsh. Audiobook.
25. Christmas Past by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook
26. The Rider of Lost Creek by Louis L'Amour. Audiobook.
27. The Postman by Davis Brin. Audiobook.
28. One Last Dram Before Midnight by Denzil Meyrick. Audiobook
29. The Praying Mantis Bride by Dean Koontz.
30. Eternity or Bust by JS Morin. Audiobook.
31. Cards on the Table by Agatha Christie. Audiobook.
32. Summer Frost by Blake Crouch.
33. Emergency Skin by NK Jemisin. Audiobook/ebook.
34. Murder in Midwinter by various.
35. Curtain by Agatha Christie. Audiobook.
36. An Argumentation of Historians by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
37. The Spy Who Loved Me by Ian Fleming. Audiobook.
38. Red Rain by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
39. The Mercy of Snakes by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
40. Randomize by Andy Weir.
41. The Temple of Aphrodite by Philip Matyszak.
42. You Have Arrived at your Destination by Amor Towles.
43. The Last Conversation by Paul Tremblay. Audiobook.
44. The Blood-Red Sunset: The Lucius Panderius Papers III by Philip Matyszak.
45. Stamboul Train by Graham Greene. Audiobook.
46. The Book of the Earthworm by Sally Coulthard.
47. The Drift Fence by Zane Grey. Audiobook.
48. Memories of Tomorrow by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
49. The Lost Soul of the City by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
50. Gentle is the Angel of Death by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
51. The Girl Beneath the Sea by Andrew Mayne. Audiobook.
52. Kaleidoscope: Nameless: Season Two by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
53. Into the London Fog by various.
54. Light Has Weight, but Darkness Does Not by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
54. Corkscrew by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
55. Zero In by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
56. Black Coral by Andrew Mayne. Audiobook.
57. Sea Storm by Andrew Mayne. Audiobook.
58. The 4.50 from Paddington by Agatha Christie. Audiobook.
59. Leviathan Wakes by James S A Corey. Audiobook.
60. Dead Men's Sandals by David Wishart.
61. Cage of Souls by Adrian Tchaikovsky. Audiobook.
62. Sheep Secrets by Helena Marchmont. Audiobook.
63. A Short History of the World According to Sheep by Sally Coulthard.
64. Grey Mask by Praticia Wentworth. Audiobook
65. The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North. Audiobook.
66. The Horizon: Arisen, Book 6 by Michael Stephen Fuchs. Audiobook.
67. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith. Audiobook.
68. The Two Towers by JRR Tolkien. Audiobook.
69. The Man on the Blue by Luke Short.
70. For Your Eyes Only and Other Stories by Ian Flaming. Audiobook.
71. Caliban's War by James S A Corey. Audiobook.
72. The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side by Agatha Christie. Audiobook.
73. Stardust by Neil Gaiman. Audiobook.
74. Cover Her Face by P D James. Audiobook
75. Third Wheel by Nick Spalding. Audiobook.
76. Blood Music by Greg Bear
77. You Again? by Nick Spalding. Audiobook.
78. Cold Case: Cherringham. A Cosy Crime Series - Mystery Shorts 40 by Matthew Costello and Neil Richards. Audiobook.
79. Asiaq by Christoffer Petersen.
80. Going Green by Nick Spalding. Audiobook.
81. Spook Street by Mick Herron. Audiobook.
82. Deep Waters edited by Martin Edwards.
83. Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch. Audiobook.
84. Death of a Macho Man by MC Beaton.
85. The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1 by various. Audiobook.
86. Jamaica Inn by Daphne Du Maurier. Audiobook.
87. Camp Century by Christoffer Petersen.
88. Colter's Journey by William W Johnstone. Audiobook.
89. Miss Silver Intervenes by Patricia Wentworth. Audiobook.
90. Salem's Lot by Stephen King. Audiobook.
91. The Land that Time Forgot by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Audiobook
92. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie. Audiobook.
93. Synaesthesia by Julia Simner.
94. Sherlock Holmes and the Three Winder Terrors by James Lovegrove.
95. The Mote in God's Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle. Audiobook.
96, Sherlock Holmes and the Beast of the Stapletons by James Lovegrove. Audiobook.
97. Dead Beat by Jim Butcher. Audiobook.
98 The Diary of Samuel Pepys: 1662 by Samuel Pepys.
3PaulCranswick
This group always helps me to read; welcome back to the group, Tony.
4FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2022, Tony!
5thornton37814
Hope 2022 is full of great books!
7meanderer
1. The Penguin Book of Ghost Stories by various. As always with these collections, there were stories that I enjoyed more than others and I must admit that there were a couple of stories that I didn't finish (the Henry James story was just too convoluted linguistically and there was a story written in Scots that I just could not get into) but overall this was a good read.
8meanderer
2. Babel-17 by Samuel Delany. Audiobook. Language as a weapon. Nicely drawn world and characters. Some of the linguistic ideas such as the principle suggesting that the structure of a language affects its speakers' worldview have, I think, been superceded, but still it's an interesting premise for a story. The endong was somewhat rushed, though.
9meanderer
3. Roadside Picnic by Boris and Arkady Strugatsky. Aliens pull over on Earth, have a picnic and leave their rubbish behind. This book looks at the effect their junk has on humanity. A slightly strange but fascinating story.
10meanderer
4. Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch. Audiobook. Continuing the excellent Rivers of London series.
11alcottacre
>10 meanderer: I enjoy the Rivers of London series too, Tony.
Thanks for stopping by my thread while I have been sick. I appreciate it!
Thanks for stopping by my thread while I have been sick. I appreciate it!
12meanderer
5. Served Cold: A Horrortube Anthology by various. A collection of short, winter related short stories. Some weaker stories here and the book is spoilt by some typos (at least the Kindle version is), but I mostly enjoyed it.
13PaulCranswick
Wishing you a great weekend, Tony. I understand from the wife that Yorkshire is quite chilly this weekend.
14AmeliaHogue
Dieser Benutzer wurde wegen Spammens entfernt.
15meanderer
>13 PaulCranswick: Thank you Paul. It's not too chilly, but it is very windy.
16meanderer
6. Thin Air by Michelle Paver. Audiobook. A ghost story. Not quite as good as the author's Dark Matter, but still an enjoyable listen.
17thornton37814
>7 meanderer: We read that last year in our faculty book club. There were some that were definitely stronger.
18PaulCranswick
Have a great weekend, Tony. I may be finally relocating back to Yorkshire in the 2nd quarter of the year so we'll be fairly near neighbours again.
19meanderer
7. Planet Hustlers By J S Morin. Audiobook. The penultimate installment in the Black Ocean series. Whilst not quite as good as the earlier books, it is still an entertaining listen.
20meanderer
>18 PaulCranswick: We'll have to have a Yorkshire branch of the 75ers.
21meanderer
8. The Last Emperox by John Scalzi. Audiobook. A great finish to the trilogy. Plenty of action, snappy dialogue and humour.
22meanderer
9. Sunburn by James Felton. Audiobook. The author takes 99 headlines from the Sun and uses then to create an unofficial history of the tabloid newspaper. Reinforced my already very low view of tis "newspaper".
23PaulCranswick
>20 meanderer: There are a few of us, actually Tony.
24feca67
Good to find another Yorkshire resident, glad you like roadside picnic, I read that a couple of years ago and was impressed, excellent book, there's a well regarded film version too I believe.
25meanderer
>24 feca67: It was a recommendation from the booktube channel Media Death Cult. If you are into sci-fi, it's definitely worth checking out.
26meanderer
10. On This Day In History by Dan Snow. I started this one year ago. I shall miss my daily dose of history.
27meanderer
11. The Draining Lake by Arnaldur Indridason. Set in Iceland in the present day (ish) and in East Germany in the 1950s, this is the story of a group of idealistic Icelandic students who travel to Leipzig to study and to help build a socialist state and how those events are linked to a skeleton found in a lake in the noughties.
28meanderer
12. Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix. Audiobook. I've seen quite a few enthusiastic reviews for this book, but it just didn't do it for me.
29meanderer
13. Vintage Murder by Ngaio March. Audiobook. Murder in a theatre company touring New Zealand. Somewhat melodramatic in places and some of the characters express views that are not acceptable in today's society.
14. Scrimshaw by Christoffer Petersen. A case for Maratse involving a missing artist and the illegal trade in art made from whale products.
14. Scrimshaw by Christoffer Petersen. A case for Maratse involving a missing artist and the illegal trade in art made from whale products.
30meanderer
15. A Man Called Trent by Louis L'Amour. Audiobook. My first western for a while and a good listen.
31meanderer
16. Killer Track by Matthew Costello and Neill Richards. Audiobook. Another outing to Cheringham. I must be getting familiar with these, since I worked out who the villain was quiteee quickly.
32meanderer
17. The Penguin Book of Gaslight Crime by various. An enjoyable collection of early 20th century crime capers with the focus on the criminals.
33meanderer
18. The Big Front Yard and Other Stories by Clifford Simak. Book 2 of a 12 volume series of short stories by Simak. A great collection of science-fiction short stories, some with a definite Twilight Zone vibe. There's also a Western story for good measure.
34meanderer
19. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher. Audiobook. More from the Dresden Files.
35alcottacre
>27 meanderer: Sounds like one I might like! I will have to see if I can locate a copy.
>32 meanderer: That one sounds right up my alley!
>32 meanderer: That one sounds right up my alley!
36meanderer
20. Ark by Veronica Roth. A tale of the end of the world (an asteroid impact), part of the fast forward collection.
37meanderer
21. Photographing the Dead by Dean Koontz. Part of the Nameless series about a amnesiac who works for a shadowy organisation which punishes criminals the law cannot reach.
38meanderer
22. On Her Majesty's Secret Service by Ian Fleming. Audiobook. A slow start (more interminable descriptions of games of cards) but speeds up later on. Usual caveats about casual sexism, racism, etc.
39meanderer
23. Stories of your Life by Ted Chaing. A collection of short sci-fi stories, including one set in Ancient Babylon.
40meanderer
24. Death on the Air and Other Stories by Ngaio Marsh. Audiobook. A mix of short stories and short articles by Ngaio Marsh. A bit of a mixed bag. For me, the best story was actually a script for the 1970s ITV drama Crown Court. The show presented a scripted court case over the course of three days, with a jury made up of members of the public making the final decision as to the guilt or not of the defendent. Because of this, the script does not include a final verdict. I found the episode on YouTube so I'll find out the verdict later.
41meanderer
25. Christmas Past by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook. A St Mary's novella. Good fun.
42meanderer
26. The Rider of Lost Creek by Louis L'Amour. Audiobook. A classic western. Good fun.
43meanderer
27. The Postman by Davis Brin. Audiobook. More end-of-the-world high jinks. I liked the idea behind this and thought it started well but was slightly disappointed where the story went.
44meanderer
28. One Last Dram Before Midnight by Denzil Meyrick. Audiobook. Short stories featuring DCI Daley at various points in his career.
29. The Praying Mantis Bride by Dean Koontz. Part of the Nameless series of novellas.
30. Eternity or Bust by JS Morin. Audiobook. A bit of a weak ending to a fun series.
29. The Praying Mantis Bride by Dean Koontz. Part of the Nameless series of novellas.
30. Eternity or Bust by JS Morin. Audiobook. A bit of a weak ending to a fun series.
45meanderer
31. Cards on the Table by Agatha Christie. Audiobook. Another outing for Poirot. A fun listen, but not one of my favourites.
46meanderer
32. Summer Frost by Blake Crouch. Part of the Forward collection of sci-fi novellas.
47meanderer
33. Emergency Skin by NK Jemisin. Audiobook/ebook. A novella from the Forward collection of science-fiction short stories.
34. Murder in Midwinter by various. A collection of short mystery stories which take place on or near the Christmas holidays and written by famous authors such as Dorothy L Sayers and Ruth Rendell. All good.
34. Murder in Midwinter by various. A collection of short mystery stories which take place on or near the Christmas holidays and written by famous authors such as Dorothy L Sayers and Ruth Rendell. All good.
48meanderer
35. Curtain by Agatha Christie. Audiobook. A wonderful and poignant finale to the Poirot stories. Luckily for me, I am reading these books out of order so I have lots of Poirot tales to keep me entertained.
49meanderer
36. An Argumentation of Historians by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook. I had almost given up on St Mary's since I had become a bit tired of the characters doing patently stupid things and getting into trouble as a result. This one, however, was a joy to listen to and is my favourite installment to date.
50alcottacre
>41 meanderer: I am doing a re-read of the St Mary's books this year, Tony, but I do not believe I am familiar with that one. I will have to see if I can find a copy.
>43 meanderer: The only David Brin book I have read thus far is Kiln People, which I enjoyed. Do you have any other recommendations for his books?
>49 meanderer: I do not have that one yet either. I only have up through the first seven.
Happy Friday!
>43 meanderer: The only David Brin book I have read thus far is Kiln People, which I enjoyed. Do you have any other recommendations for his books?
>49 meanderer: I do not have that one yet either. I only have up through the first seven.
Happy Friday!
51meanderer
>50 alcottacre: Hi Stasia, thanks for dropping by. Christmas Past is one of the St Mary's short stories and with all the books in this series it's best to read them in the correct order if you don't want spoilers. These are published separately and I think they are only available as Kindle books (maybe audio as well). I think that some of them have been published together as a collection. I started to get quite frustrated with the St Mary's books; why would supposedly intelligent people do such stupid things? However, the last one I read had less of that in it and I enjoyed it. I've only read one David Brin book, so can't really comment on any others. I will have to try Kiln People.
52meanderer
37. The Spy Who Loved Me by Ian Fleming. Audiobook. An unusual one, this. Told in the first person by a woman who becomes an unwitting participant in a scam run by a local gangster. Bond only appears in part 3 and then the action in the remainder of the story takes place over the space of a few hours. Nevertheless, it was an enjoyable listen.
53meanderer
38. Red Rain by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
39. The Mercy of Snakes by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
Both part of the Nameless series of novellas.
39. The Mercy of Snakes by Dean Koontz. Audiobook.
Both part of the Nameless series of novellas.
55alcottacre
>51 meanderer: Thanks for letting me know about Christmas Past and also about David Brin, Tony.
>54 meanderer: What is the "Forward" collection?
>54 meanderer: What is the "Forward" collection?
56meanderer
>55 alcottacre: The Forward Collection is a series of Amazon Originals novellas (or to be honest they're really more like short stories). They are sold separately as Kindle books and the ones I have read or listened to so far have been enjoyable. I'm reading/listening to a lot of short stories at the moment and have a few collections on the go.
57meanderer
41. The Temple of Aphrodite by Philip Matyszak. The second book in the Panderius Papers series. These books benefit from the author's extensive knowledge of the ancient world and he has written many non-fiction books about this era. As with the first book The Gold of Tolosa, there is plenty of action and intrigue with this book set entirely in the Rome of the Republic in 104BC. Many historical characters appear in the book (such as Sulla, Marius, Caepio) and if you want to know about how the Romans conducted a court case, there is a wonderful example of one in this book. This series is quite expensive at nearly £8 per book in the kindle format and far more than I would usually pay for a kindle book, although Amazon has kindly given me another free trial of Kindle Unlimited and with it the chance to finish the series (one book left to go). My only complaint about these books is that there are quite a few typos in them and if I had paid full price for them I would not have been happy.
58meanderer
42. You Have Arrived at your Destination by Amor Towles. Part of the Forward collect. The least enjoyable so far.
59alcottacre
>56 meanderer: Thanks for the explanation, Tony!
>58 meanderer: Too bad about that one. I am a big fan of Towles' novels.
>58 meanderer: Too bad about that one. I am a big fan of Towles' novels.
60meanderer
43. The Last Conversation by Paul Tremblay. Audiobook. Another installment in the Forward collection. I guessed what was going on in this one fairly early in, but enjoyed it nevertheless.
61meanderer
44. The Blood-Red Sunset: The Lucius Panderius Papers III by Philip Matyszak. Third in the series. Again, great detail and historical accuracy. I hope there will be more of these.
45. Stamboul Train by Graham Greene. Audiobook. More intrigue and murder on and off the Orient Express. Quite a complex story, with people meeting each other, influencing each others lives (sometimes deliberately, sometimes by chance) and then moving on.
45. Stamboul Train by Graham Greene. Audiobook. More intrigue and murder on and off the Orient Express. Quite a complex story, with people meeting each other, influencing each others lives (sometimes deliberately, sometimes by chance) and then moving on.
62meanderer
46. The Book of the Earthworm by Sally Coulthard. This book shows just how interesting earthworms really are. An enlightening read.
63meanderer
47. The Drift Fence by Zane Grey. Audiobook. I've been getting into westerns recently. In this story, one of Grey's most famous works I think. A tenderfoot from the East arrives on his uncle's ranch to learn the ways of a rancher and he is tasked with leading a group of cowboys in building a 100 mile long drift fence in the face of opposition from other local ranchers. Along the way, he makes some enemies, has a few fights and falls in love. A great story.
64meanderer
48. Memories of Tomorrow by Dean Koontz. Audiobook. Another entry in the Nameless saga.
65meanderer
49. The Lost Soul of the City by Dean Koontz.
50. Gentle is the Angel of Death by Dean Koontz.
Both further installments in the Nameless saga. I do enjoy a good bit of vigilante-ish revenge against evil-doers.
50. Gentle is the Angel of Death by Dean Koontz.
Both further installments in the Nameless saga. I do enjoy a good bit of vigilante-ish revenge against evil-doers.
66meanderer
51. The Girl Beneath the Sea by Andrew Mayne. Audiobook. The first in a crime series set in Florida which was brought to my attention by Booktuber Steve Donoghue in one of his videos. An exciting story with a satisfying ending.
67meanderer
52. Kaleidoscope: Nameless: Season Two by Dean Koontz. Audiobook. Another episode in the Nameless series.
68meanderer
53. Into the London Fog by various. Part of the British Library's Tales of the Weird. Very much a mixed bag; some of the "tales" were just descriptions of London in the fog, which might have been interesting in a different collection but did not really fit into this one.
54. Light Has Weight, but Darkness Does Not by Dean Koontz. Part of the Nameless collection. Audiobook. This series seems to be getting weaker as it goes on.
54. Light Has Weight, but Darkness Does Not by Dean Koontz. Part of the Nameless collection. Audiobook. This series seems to be getting weaker as it goes on.
69meanderer
54. Corkscrew by Dean Koontz. Audiobook. Another installment in the Nameless series, followed by....
55. Zero In by Dean Koontz. Audiobook. The final installment of the Nameless series. An OK series, but I preferred the first six installments (AKA Series 1) to the final six installments (AKA Series 2).
55. Zero In by Dean Koontz. Audiobook. The final installment of the Nameless series. An OK series, but I preferred the first six installments (AKA Series 1) to the final six installments (AKA Series 2).
70alcottacre
>61 meanderer: I am reading Greene's Brighton Rock this month. Sounds like I need to get to his Stamboul Train too. Thanks for the review, Tony.
71meanderer
56. Black Coral by Andrew Mayne. Audiobook. The second in the series about the Underwater Investigation Unit. An engaging story. I shall move on to book three now, before my free trial of Kindle Unlimited runs out.
73meanderer
58. The 4.50 from Paddington by Agatha Christie. Audiobook. Another excellent mystery.
74meanderer
59. Leviathan Wakes by James S A Corey. Audiobook. Great space adventure. I enjoyed listening to this far more than I did the TV show, which I gave up on at some point during season 2.
75meanderer
60. Dead Men's Sandals by David Wishart. The latest installment in the Corvinus mystery series. This one takes us out of Rome to the port of Brindisium and the problems between two feuding criminal families.
76meanderer
61. Cage of Souls by Adrian Tchaikovsky. Audiobook. A great listen. Detailed world building and characters, action, sea monsters, fights and dark humour. Wonderful.
62. Sheep Secrets by Helena Marchmont. Audiobook. More cosy crime set in the Cotwsolds.
62. Sheep Secrets by Helena Marchmont. Audiobook. More cosy crime set in the Cotwsolds.
77meanderer
63. A Short History of the World According to Sheep by Sally Coulthard. How sheep (and the things we get from them) have played a key role in human history, from the ancient world to the modern day. Intersting.
64. Grey Mask by Praticia Wentworth. Audiobook. Written in the 1920s, this book is part of the Miss Silver Mysteries series and, like some Miss Marple stories the supposedly main detective only makes a brief occasional appreance. This is about a plot to steal the inheritance of a young heiress, Margot Standing, by a criminal mastermind known as Grey Mask. The plot is fine, but the intented victim, Margot Standing, is written as an extremely childish and irritating personality and, quite honestly, I wouldn't have been to bothered if she had been bumped off early in the book.
64. Grey Mask by Praticia Wentworth. Audiobook. Written in the 1920s, this book is part of the Miss Silver Mysteries series and, like some Miss Marple stories the supposedly main detective only makes a brief occasional appreance. This is about a plot to steal the inheritance of a young heiress, Margot Standing, by a criminal mastermind known as Grey Mask. The plot is fine, but the intented victim, Margot Standing, is written as an extremely childish and irritating personality and, quite honestly, I wouldn't have been to bothered if she had been bumped off early in the book.
78meanderer
65. The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North. Audiobook. A novel about people who live their lives over and over again, some of whom can remember their previous existences. For an excellent review check out Moid Moidelhoff's review on YouTube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WVysD9zLIZA Warning: he is a bit sweary. If you are into sci-fi, this is the channel for you.
79meanderer
66. The Horizon: Arisen, Book 6 by Michael Stephen Fuchs. Audiobook. By now, I know what I am getting with one of these; lots of zombie action and an if-it-can-go-wrong-it-will plot.
80meanderer
67. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith. Audiobook. Third of the Cormoran Strike books and this time it's personal. Well-plotted story.
81meanderer
68. The Two Towers by JRR Tolkien. Audiobook. Wonderfully read by Andy Serkis.
82meanderer
69. The Man on the Blue by Luke Short. Man rides into town (sort of) and sorts out the baddies. Classic western adventure with plenty of action.
83meanderer
70. For Your Eyes Only and Other Stories by Ian Flaming. Audiobook. A collection of short stories of variable quality featuring James Bond.
84meanderer
71. Caliban's War by James S A Corey. Audiobook. Part two of The Expanse series. a bit of a rehash of some of the storylines from book one, but the the welcome addition of Avasarala, a foul-mouthed UN politician. Fun stuff.
85meanderer
72. The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side by Agatha Christie. Audiobook. A later story, there are even changes in St Mary Mead! Quite early on I remembered how this story turned out from having seen the story on TV. However, this did not spoil my enjoyment of this book.
86alcottacre
>81 meanderer: I have all the audiobooks of The Hobbit and the Lord of the Rings trilogy read by Rob Inglis, who also does an excellent job!
Have a fantastic Friday, Tony!
Have a fantastic Friday, Tony!
87meanderer
73. Stardust by Neil Gaiman. Audiobook. A modern fairy tale for adults.
74. Cover Her Face by P D James. Audiobook. An (accidental) relisten. As I was about a third of the way in, I started to recognise some of the events in the story, but since I couldn't remember the outcome I decided to continue listening.
74. Cover Her Face by P D James. Audiobook. An (accidental) relisten. As I was about a third of the way in, I started to recognise some of the events in the story, but since I couldn't remember the outcome I decided to continue listening.
88meanderer
>86 alcottacre: Thank you, Stasia
89meanderer
75. Third Wheel by Nick Spalding. Audiobook. A comedy of relationships both personal and business. A fun listen. Most of the books I have finished recently are audiobooks. I'm having a bit of an issue with just sitting and reading a print or kindle book. Not sure why.
90FAMeulstee
Congratulations on reaching 75, Tony!
93meanderer
76. Blood Music by Greg Bear. Although my reading of kindle or print books has slowed down, it has not stopped entirely. Bllood Music starts off with a scientist creating intelligent microbes and then follows the consequences. An interesting idea.
94meanderer
77. You Again? by Nick Spalding. Audiobook. Another Nick Spalding. These are super easy reads or listens with a sense of humour which appeals to me and they make great audiobooks. What happens if you decide to take your new partner to the tropical paradise where you had your honeymoon with your first partner and they happen to be there at the same time with their new partner? Especially if your divorce was particularly acrimonious? Let the fun begin. I laughed out loud a few times with this one and I thought, quite smugly, that I had the ending sussed fairly early on. I was wrong.
95meanderer
78. Cold Case: Cherringham. A Cosy Crime Series - Mystery Shorts 40 by Matthew Costello and Neil Richards. Audiobook. More cosy crime in the Cotswolds.
96meanderer
79. Asiaq by Christoffer Petersen. Another adventure set in Greenland featuring Constable Maratse.
97meanderer
80 Going Green by Nick Spalding. Audiobook. Another fun listen. This time about a PR company promoting green issues.
98meanderer
81. Spook Street by Mick Herron. Audiobook. More intrigue from the sidelined members of MI5. I listened to this in one sitting (bar 20 minutes) on a long drive to northern Scotland and it kept me entertained throughout.
99meanderer
82. Deep Waters edited by Martin Edwards. A collection of mysteries located on or near water from the British Library Crime Classics Series. As usual, mostly good stories with a few weaker ones as well.
100meanderer
83. Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch. Audiobook. Another entry in the Peter Grant series. Good fun and an entertaining listen.
84. Death of a Macho Man by MC Beaton. Another fun Hamish Macbeth mystery. I always try to read one of these when I'm in the Scottish Highlands.
84. Death of a Macho Man by MC Beaton. Another fun Hamish Macbeth mystery. I always try to read one of these when I'm in the Scottish Highlands.
101meanderer
85. The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1 by various. Audiobook. A collection of stories from 1929 to 1964. As always with these collections, some stories are stronger than others.
102meanderer
86. Jamaica Inn by Daphne Du Maurier. Audiobook. A fantastic adventure tale of smugglers and other ne'er-do-wells on the Cornish coast.
103meanderer
87. Camp Century by Christoffer Petersen. Another of the novellas set in Greenland and featuring Constable Maratse. This one is set at the site of the former secret US base in the north of Greenland. An atmospheric read.
104meanderer
88. Colter's Journey by William W Johnstone. Audiobook. Classic western, Great stuff.
105meanderer
89. Miss Silver Intervenes by Patricia Wentworth. Audiobook. Nice Golden Age mystery.
106meanderer
90. Salem's Lot by Stephen King. Audiobook. I read this many years ago but didn't remember much about it. Great horror story.
107meanderer
91. The Land that Time Forgot by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Audiobook. Interesting period piece, although I think I preferred the film and I don't often say that.
108meanderer
92. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie. Audiobook. I never tire of this story whether it be in books or films. This is a great reading by David Suchet.
109meanderer
93. Synaesthesia by Julia Simner. Part of the Oxford Very Short Introduction series. A concise overview of this fascinating subject.
110meanderer
94. Sherlock Holmes and the Three Winder Terrors by James Lovegrove. Audiobook. I must admit to being somewhat sceptical when modern writers try to recreate the writing style of dead authors. However, in the case I was pleasantly surprised. There are three novellas in this book all of which are connected. An excellent listen.
111meanderer
95. The Mote in God's Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle. Audiobook. First conact novel. I thought that this might has aged but it hasn't. An engaging story.
112meanderer
96. Sherlock Holmes and the the Beast of the Stapletons by James Lovegrove. Audiobook. Another in the series of new Sherlock Holmes mysteries. This time it's a return to Baskerville Hall and more mysterious goings-on.
114meanderer
98 The Diary of Samuel Pepys: 1662 by Samuel Pepys. Continuing my long term project to read an entry from Pepys' diary every day between Jan 2020 and mid-2029. On to 1663!