VivienneR Watches Weather in 2023
Betreff des ursprünglichen Themas: VivienneR Watches Weathar in 2023
Dieses Thema wurde unter VivienneR Watches Weather in 2023 part 2 weitergeführt.
Forum2023 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1VivienneR
I'm Vivienne, I live in the Kootenay region of beautiful British Columbia surrounded by snowy mountains. I've been doing the Category Challenge for 10 years.
Every year I find myself searching for a book to fit one of my self-imposed categories, or holding back some books that might fit a CAT or KIT later in the year, with the result that some books on my "read soon" list manage to get left out. In this year's simplified challenge where I will list my reading each month I hope to avoid the problem.
Reading plans:
Recently read:
2VivienneR
January - time to hit the slopes on Red Mountain, British Columbia
- The Cure for Death By Lightning by Gail Anderson-Dargatz - Historical Fiction
- The Raven Mother by Brett D. Huson, illustrated by Natasha Donovan - KiddyCAT
- The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter - KiddyCAT
- Road Ends by Mary Lawson - Historical Fiction
- Shrines of Gaiety by Kate Atkinson - AlphaKIT
- Fleshmarket Close by Ian Rankin - MysteryKIT
- A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon - RandomKIT
- A Dead Man in Naples by Michael Pearce - AlphaKIT
- The Long Call by Ann Cleeves - SeriesCAT
- You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming - ClassicsCAT
- The Lantern Men by Elly Griffiths - Bingo
- A Dirty Job by Christopher Moore - ScaredyKIT
- Elegy for April by Benjamin Black - MysteryKIT
- The Catch: Slough House novella by Mick Herron - AlphaKIT
- A constellation of vital phenomena by Anthony Marra - GeoCAT
- Aggie Morton, Mystery Queen: The Seaside Corpse by Marthe Jocelyn - KiddyCAT
- A death in Vienna by Daniel Silva - GeoCAT
- Rock paper scissors by Alice Feeney - Bingo
- The Clutter Corpse by Simon Brett - AlphaKIT
3VivienneR
February - sun dog in Ottawa
- The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler Olsen - SeriesCAT
- The Heron's Cry by Ann Cleeves - RandomKIT
- Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson - ClassicsCAT
- Fire and Brimstone by Colin Bateman - GeoCAT
- Joy for Beginners by Erica Bauermeister - AlphaKIT
- The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers - GeoCAT
- The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin - AlphaKIT
- The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield - ScaredyKIT
- The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde - Historical Fiction challenge
- The Religious Body by Catherine Aird - MysteryKIT
- The Great War: July 1, 1916: the first day of the Battle of the Somme: an illustrated panorama by Joe Sacco, Adam Hochschild - Bingo
- Death of a Busybody by George Bellairs - MysteryKIT
- The Last Town on Earth by Thomas Mullen - Historical Fiction challenge
- Trespasses by Louise Kennedy - Historical Fiction challenge
- The Hanging Valley by Peter Robinson - Bingo
- From the desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks - AlphaKIT
- The Second Cut by Louise Welsh - RandomKIT
14VivienneR
1. features music or musician
2. features inn or hotel: Rock paper scissors by Alice Feeney
3. features cat family member
4. next in series you’ve started: The Lantern Men by Elly Griffiths
5. author in your zodiac sign
6. memoir
7. bestseller from 20 years ago
8. plant in title or on cover
9. switched or stolen identities
10. taught you something
11. book on the cover
12. art or craft related
13. read a CAT
14. small town / rural setting
15. STEM topic
16. 4+ LT rating
17. local or regional author
18. involves an accident
19. features journalist / ism
20. popular author’s 1st book
21. topic you don’t usually read: The Great War: July 1, 1916: the first day of the Battle of the Somme: an illustrated panorama by Joe Sacco, Adam Hochschild
22. number or quantity in title
23. author under 30
24. set on plane, train, or ship
25. > 1,000 copies on LT
17NinieB
What beautiful photos! I love having four seasons--looks like you do too!
(PS Rabbitprincess can fix your header.)
(PS Rabbitprincess can fix your header.)
18DeltaQueen50
Your pictures are perfect! I am looking forward to seeing where your reading takes you over the next 12 months!
19VivienneR
>16 pamelad: Thank you.
>17 NinieB: Thank you, yes, I love the four seasons too. (It's too embarrassing to ask for a fix.)
>18 DeltaQueen50: Thank you. I'm looking forward to our reading in the new year too. It's exciting to discover all the different books everyone here is reading.
>17 NinieB: Thank you, yes, I love the four seasons too. (It's too embarrassing to ask for a fix.)
>18 DeltaQueen50: Thank you. I'm looking forward to our reading in the new year too. It's exciting to discover all the different books everyone here is reading.
20Helenliz
Excellent setup - I look forward to following you through all sorts of weather in another year of good reading.
21lsh63
I love your pictures! I have also decided to track my reading by month in an effort to read some of the older books that are laying around on my shelves or hiding on my Kindle.
22majkia
Great theme and pics! Good luck with sticking with your own reading plans. I struggle the same way.
23MissWatson
Great theme! Wishing you lots of happy, relaxed reading. The pictures are fabulous, but July is my favourite...
24LadyoftheLodge
Beautiful photos! Good luck with 2023 reading plans.
25VivienneR
Thank you everyone! It was so easy to set up my thread from notes that I didn't notice the typo. I'll look forward to thread 2 in the new year. :)
>23 MissWatson: My favourite too!
>23 MissWatson: My favourite too!
26Tess_W
Great theme! I did a monthly this year, also, and think it will allow me to read more of what I want!
27VivienneR
>26 Tess_W: Thank you, I hope it works - for both of us! Yours was tastier!
28Jackie_K
Glad to see you back for another year, no doubt I'll pick up a few BBs from you - I usually do!
29rabbitprincess
>17 NinieB: >19 VivienneR: All fixed! Don't be embarrassed; typos happen.
Also, gorgeous weather photos! I love the thunderstorm one especially. I wouldn't want to be outside in that storm, but the photo is great.
Also, gorgeous weather photos! I love the thunderstorm one especially. I wouldn't want to be outside in that storm, but the photo is great.
31VivienneR
>28 Jackie_K: And I'll be picking up BBs from you too!
>29 rabbitprincess: Thank you thank you thank you! I love that photo too!
>30 JayneCM: I'm so looking forward to a new year of reading.
>29 rabbitprincess: Thank you thank you thank you! I love that photo too!
>30 JayneCM: I'm so looking forward to a new year of reading.
32dudes22
Great pictures for your reading year. I'm sure I'll take a few BBs from you this year as usual.
33MissBrangwen
What a neat idea for a challenge! My favourite picture is the one for November.
34VivienneR
>32 dudes22: Thank you. Don't forget those BBs go in both directions!
>33 MissBrangwen: Thank you, Mirjam. Mist makes a good photo!
>33 MissBrangwen: Thank you, Mirjam. Mist makes a good photo!
37lowelibrary
May all the seasons bring good reading
40VivienneR
>39 mnleona: Ah, thanks Leona, that's my favourite too!
41mysterymax
While I am NOT a fan of winter, I love the December photo! Looking forward to following along this year!
44VivienneR
>41 mysterymax: Fortunately I like winter because it looks a bit like that picture today - except colder!
>42 lkernagh: Hi Lori, thanks for stopping by. It's been ages since our paths have crossed.
>43 mstrust: A simplified plan this year. Happy reading to you too!
Now I really have to get caught up on 2023 threads.
>42 lkernagh: Hi Lori, thanks for stopping by. It's been ages since our paths have crossed.
>43 mstrust: A simplified plan this year. Happy reading to you too!
Now I really have to get caught up on 2023 threads.
45thornton37814
Wishing you a great year of reading! I'm sure I'll be picking up a few book bullets from you.
46VivienneR
>45 thornton37814: Thank you, Lori. I'm sure the bullets will be flying both ways.
47VivienneR
Historical Fiction Challenge Set in your country
The Cure for Death By Lightning by Gail Anderson-Dargatz
Set on a farm near a reserve in the interior of British Columbia during WWII, this is fifteen-year-old Beth Weeks' coming-of-age story. Her father was injured in the first war, presumably intended as an explanation of his brutish behaviour, but as this would have happened more than twenty years earlier I'm more inclined to think that it is his true nature. There is a large cast of characters, few particularly likeable, and most are in conflict with each other. While I liked Beth's mother and her scrapbook of collected recipes and household tips from which the title comes, I found the rest of the characters were overwhelmed by aberrants of one kind or another. Anderson-Dargatz had a choice of writing nostalgic memories of growing up in a farming community mid-century with the tragedies and sad occurences of normal life, but instead emphasized a dismal story of abuse, violence, misogyny and conflict. And despite some good writing, there was little sense of place.
48RidgewayGirl
I just got here and already you're halfway through your first thread of the year! I love seeing all the pictures of Canada and I look forward to finding out what you're reading as the year progresses.
49dudes22
>47 VivienneR: - Too bad it wasn't better. That title had such promise.
51VivienneR
>48 RidgewayGirl: I posted early before I could change my mind (again!). Looking forward to a new year of reading.
>49 dudes22: Agreed. I love that title - it's a good one for a meme. The premise was a good one too but the author just went overboard with weirdos.
>50 mstrust: Thank you, Jennifer! And a happy new year to you too!
>49 dudes22: Agreed. I love that title - it's a good one for a meme. The premise was a good one too but the author just went overboard with weirdos.
>50 mstrust: Thank you, Jennifer! And a happy new year to you too!
52VivienneR
Two for the KiddyCAT challenge this month.
The Raven Mother by Hetxw'ms Gyetxw Brett D. Huson, illustrated by Natasha Donovan
This book tells the story of how the Mother Raven teaches her chicks. It is both informative and beautiful and will appeal to a wide age group. In a sidebar, words that might be new to children are explained. Huson and Donovan show the Raven as it is seen by Indigenous people that lets the reader appreciate some of their culture and art. Part of the story portrays the Raven Mother enticing a wolf pack to feast on a frozen moose, thereby allowing her chicks to share some morsels that would otherwise have been too difficult to access. The illustrations are outstanding.
The final page has information about the Gitxsan Nation who follow a matrilineal line, and all rights, privileges, names and stories are from the Mothers.
This is part of the Mothers of Xsan series and I will definitely be seeking out more.
The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter
This is my favourite of Potter's superb series: I love the way Peter holds up his chin to have his coat buttoned up (cover), as everywhere else his coat is flying open this is obviously a regular task for mother. I hope he is able to retrieve his coat and shoes from Mr McGregor's garden, because they are not working as a scarecrow. The joy of Potter's illustrations is that they are filled with details natural enough to be recognized by young readers, like the birds sneaking berries from the basket.
The Raven Mother by Hetxw'ms Gyetxw Brett D. Huson, illustrated by Natasha Donovan
This book tells the story of how the Mother Raven teaches her chicks. It is both informative and beautiful and will appeal to a wide age group. In a sidebar, words that might be new to children are explained. Huson and Donovan show the Raven as it is seen by Indigenous people that lets the reader appreciate some of their culture and art. Part of the story portrays the Raven Mother enticing a wolf pack to feast on a frozen moose, thereby allowing her chicks to share some morsels that would otherwise have been too difficult to access. The illustrations are outstanding.
The final page has information about the Gitxsan Nation who follow a matrilineal line, and all rights, privileges, names and stories are from the Mothers.
This is part of the Mothers of Xsan series and I will definitely be seeking out more.
The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter
This is my favourite of Potter's superb series: I love the way Peter holds up his chin to have his coat buttoned up (cover), as everywhere else his coat is flying open this is obviously a regular task for mother. I hope he is able to retrieve his coat and shoes from Mr McGregor's garden, because they are not working as a scarecrow. The joy of Potter's illustrations is that they are filled with details natural enough to be recognized by young readers, like the birds sneaking berries from the basket.
53Nickelini
Just made some popcorn and I'm settling in to watch what you read. Your monthly pictures are wonderful
54MissBrangwen
>52 VivienneR: The Raven Mother sounds like a fascinating book! I'm happy that your second read was a good one! Happy New Year and Happy Reading!
55VivienneR
>53 Nickelini: Thank you, I'll try to live up to the popcorn!
56VivienneR
Historical Fiction Challenge Set in your country
Road Ends by Mary Lawson
Set in northern Ontario in the 1960s this is a story of a family coming apart after tragedies of the past. Lawson's multilayered story portrays unhappiness and grief but injects it with considerable hope that keeps the reader optimistic. It's a tender story reminiscent of Kent Haruf's style, yet the tension makes it a page-turner. This was my first book by Lawson and certainly won't be the last. Highly recommended
57clue
>56 VivienneR: I haven't read anything by Lawson but I've had her first book, Crow Lake, on my list since early last year.
My library only has The Other Side of the Bridge, but I think in a few weeks I'll get Crow Lake from ILL. I'll feel so accomplished!
My library only has The Other Side of the Bridge, but I think in a few weeks I'll get Crow Lake from ILL. I'll feel so accomplished!
58lkernagh
>56 VivienneR: - Oh, so happy to see you have discovered Mary Lawson! Besides Road Ends, I have read Crow Lake and The Other Side of the Bridge and can HIGHLY recommend both books! I have her fourth book, A Town Called Solace, lurking unread on my Kobo. I really do need to move that one up my reading list. ;-)
59VivienneR
>57 clue: You will really like her books. I'll watch for your opinion. I'm going to check if The Other Side of the Bridge is at the library.
>58 lkernagh: I'm pretty happy too, Lori! My first book of the year was a disappointment so this made up for it in spades.
>58 lkernagh: I'm pretty happy too, Lori! My first book of the year was a disappointment so this made up for it in spades.
60DeltaQueen50
>56 VivienneR: I too, am very happy that you have discovered Mary Lawson. I fell in love with her writing with Crow Lake and then last year I was blown away by A Town Called Solace. I will be looking for copies of her other books as she has become a favorite!
61dudes22
When we started a book club here in our retirement community in 2018, Crow Lake was the first book we read. I have A Town Called Solace on my TBR and have penciled it in for later this year.
62mathgirl40
>56 VivienneR: Adding to the love for Mary Lawson. I've not read Road Ends yet, but I loved Crow Lake and A Town Called Solace.
63mstrust
>53 Nickelini: Well now I'm wondering why I've never thought of having a bowl of popcorn with me while I scroll LT.
But I often run upstairs to get a piece of chocolate. Too often ;-D
But I often run upstairs to get a piece of chocolate. Too often ;-D
64hailelib
There seems to be a lot of enthusiasm for Mary Lawson's books. I should look out for them.
May your next book be a terrific one!
May your next book be a terrific one!
65VivienneR
>60 DeltaQueen50:, >61 dudes22:, >62 mathgirl40: >64 hailelib: It's good to see so much love for Mary Lawson. I don't know how I managed to miss her before now but I'm so happy I've found her.
>63 mstrust: Chocolate would be my preference too, Jennifer! But more often it is strong black coffee.
>63 mstrust: Chocolate would be my preference too, Jennifer! But more often it is strong black coffee.
66VivienneR
AlphaKIT - S
Shrines of Gaiety by Kate Atkinson
A sprawling story of London nightclubs in the twenties filled with extraordinary characters that Dickens would have been proud of creating. Nellie Coker is the notorious queen of the nightclub empire, ambitious not only for herself but for her six offspring. Naturally, where there is glitz it is accompanied by sleaze, and Nellie's nightclubs are rife with corrupt business giving Chief Inspector Frobisher plenty to keep him busy. The setting is so evocative that on putting the book down it took me a few moments to get back into the 21st century. The story uses real events and real people (Nellie Coker is based on Kate Meyrick, a famous club owner) but Atkinson stresses that this is fiction, not history. With her typical ingenuity she has given us a fascinating, dazzling Jazz Age story.
67RidgewayGirl
>66 VivienneR: That one was a lot of fun!
68VivienneR
>67 RidgewayGirl: It certainly was fun! I really enjoyed it.
69dudes22
>66 VivienneR: - This is already on my radar - I think it was in a Book Pages from the library - although I hadn't yet added it to my wish list. But since you and Kay both enjoyed it, I guess I should add it to my BB list.
70lkernagh
>66 VivienneR: - Looks like you hit me with this one... on the future reading list it goes!
71VivienneR
>69 dudes22: I'm sure you will enjoy it, Betty. There was so much in it that I could write about in a review but it's better to read the book!
>70 lkernagh: Glad to hear it, Lori! You'll like it.
>70 lkernagh: Glad to hear it, Lori! You'll like it.
72VivienneR
MysteryKIT - TV Detectives
Fleshmarket Close by Ian Rankin
An asylum-seeker is murdered, the sister of a murdered girl is missing, and skeletons are found in a cellar, all keeping Rebus and Siobhan busy. Edinburgh's shady characters add the usual fun but for me the stars are Rebus and Siobhan.
73VivienneR
RandomKIT - Hidden Gem
A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon
A humorous account of family relationships although it probably won't stick in my memory for long. And it was far too long. The glitter of this "hidden gem" was a smidge tarnished.
74NanaCC
I finally made it here, Vivienne, and as usual you’ve added to my wishlist. The Atkinson looks very good, and you’ve reminded me to get back to Mary Lawson. I loved A Town Called Solace.
75pamelad
>66 VivienneR: Adding this to the wish list, but have to ask whether there's anything supernatural going on.
76RidgewayGirl
>75 pamelad: There might be a ghost. Then again, there might not be.
77pamelad
>76 RidgewayGirl: You're no help! But you made me laugh.
78VivienneR
>74 NanaCC: Good to see you over here, Colleen! I believe the recommendation for Mary Lawson might have come from you. Thank you.
>75 pamelad: Perfect answer provided by >76 RidgewayGirl:
>77 pamelad: :))
>75 pamelad: Perfect answer provided by >76 RidgewayGirl:
>77 pamelad: :))
79MissBrangwen
>72 VivienneR: I feel similar about Ian Rankin's characters! I like that series very much and hope to get back to it this year (my next one is book 9, The Hanging Garden).
80VivienneR
>79 MissBrangwen: I like the series too. Rebus may be flawed but he stays within policing rules. And Siobhan is the ideal partner for him. One of the things I like about the series is that according to Rankin himself, his books can be read out of order. I read the early novels out of order but now I'm caught up and my next one will be The Complaints.
81PaulCranswick
Wanted to stop by and wish you a wonderful reading year my dear lady.
82VivienneR
Thank you for stopping by, Paul. I often drop in to your thread, which must be the busiest at LT. I spend so much time reading it that there is rarely enough time to comment. Wishing you a happy new year.
83VivienneR
AlphaKIT - I
A Dead Man in Naples by Michael Pearce
Set in Naples in 1913 where a minor diplomat has been sent after he made some poor decisions in his last posting. When he was stabbed while riding his bicycle Seymour is sent to investigate. The plot involves a bicycle racing club, bicycling being an obsession of the murdered man as well as most of the city. Also puzzling is a lottery ticket he had in his pocket. It's a slow-moving story with some local political activity thrown in. I found it a challenge to stay interested.
And another slow one:
SeriesCAT - New to me
The Long Call by Ann Cleeves
I was delighted to have found this new series from Cleeves, author of Shetland and Vera. However, the slow pace made it a dull read, made worse by the audiobook narrator's monotone voice. Although the crime was repugnant, it was a passable whodunnit. Matthew Venn, the lead detective, who has shunned the strict evangelical community of his family, lacks self confidence to a degree that makes it surprising he has reached his rank in the police. He is gay and married, making a change from angst-ridden alcoholics, but "my husband" was mentioned at every opportunity, which felt forced, unnatural - and puzzling considering Cleeves' writing prowess. Set in Devon, there is little sense of place and location, in contrast with the strength of location of her other series. I will read the next instalment because I already own it, but I have no high hopes.
84VivienneR
ClassicsCAT - Adventure
You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming
Bond is given an assignment in Japan while he is still dazed with grief after the death of his wife On Her Majesty's Secret Service. Bond movies are exciting and fun but the books are much superior. With most of my friends, I read all the Bond books when they were published and I have to admit I enjoyed them more back then.
85VivienneR
Bingo - next in series
The Lantern Men by Elly Griffiths
Going by the average rating I'm obviously in the minority but I find the Ruth and Nelson angle is getting a little tired. And the crimes in this episode were unconvincing. But of course I'll be reading the next one.
86Tess_W
>84 VivienneR: Admire you for reading the Bond books. I've tried and I can't focus enough to keep up with what is going on. That being said, it's that way with most spy thrillers for me.
87VivienneR
>86 Tess_W: My friends and I were hooked on them when I was a teen. I decided to read them again to see if they were as good as I remembered. Some were, some were not, but all are better than the movies.
88VivienneR
ScaredyKIT - comedy horror
A Dirty Job by Christopher Moore
Spectacularly imaginative, offbeat, zany: call it what you wish, this is a lot of fun but with a serious undertone that took me a while to recognize.
89mysterymax
>88 VivienneR: I'll have to give it a try. He's a funny writer, some of his books have me in stitches I laugh so hard, others leave me cold.
90VivienneR
>89 mysterymax: This was just my second book by Moore. I'll probably try another at some time.
91NanaCC
>88 VivienneR: I read this one a long time ago, and remember enjoying it. I don’t think I’ve read anything else by him. I’m glad you enjoyed it.
92VivienneR
>91 NanaCC: Hi Colleen, nice to see you dropping by! Yes, Moore is a cinch for filling the comedy-horror category!
93VivienneR
MysteryKIT - TV Detectives
Elegy for April by Benjamin Black
A slow-moving novel set in Dublin in the 1950s featuring Quirke and his newly-admitted daughter, Phoebe. Quirke has been trying to give up drinking and after showing some early promise it was not long before he fell back into his old habits. Phoebe disclosed her anxiety about a friend, a junior doctor, who is not at work and not responding to calls. She and Quirke look into her absence. Black's sense of place and time has been captured perfectly here but as usual it is his writing, expressive and lyrical, that is the star of his stories.
94NanaCC
>93 VivienneR: I had forgotten about this series, Vivienne. I read Christine Falls before joining LT, I think.. I know it was a long time ago. I just added the Silver Swan to my audio books. Maybe I’ll listen to Christine Falls again before going ahead.
95VivienneR
>94 NanaCC: I seem to remember reading Christine Falls fairly recently so this was next in line for me and I'm happy to say I liked it more. I have a couple more in the series that I'm looking forward to, unfortunately not The Silver Swan that I'll have to seek out at the library. Thank for the reminder, Colleen.
96VivienneR
AlphaKIT - S
The Catch: Slough House novella by Mick Herron
This novella in the Slough House series does not include any of our favourite characters from that establishment but introduces John Bachelor. Bachelor is a "milkman" who is charged wth checking up on retired spies, in this case Benny Manors. The short format does not limit Herron, who can tell a complex spook story that stays undercover for the reader (and some of the characters) until the final pages. And then he delivers a stunning wallop. Great stuff!
97pamelad
>93 VivienneR: I started off liking the Quirke series, including Christine Falls, but the more I read the less I enjoyed them. I felt as though I was immersed in misery and corruption and couldn't bear to see the world through Quirke's eyes any longer. St John Stafford is even bleaker, and I just couldn't read April in Spain.
98VivienneR
>97 pamelad: I can understand that, Pam. I just finished Anthony Marra's A constellation of vital phenomena and now need to read something that will lift my spirits. The Quirke TV series was dark too, and like Marra, too close to reality to make for a pleasant read. Benjamin Black has a lovely way with words, though.
99VivienneR
GeoCAT - C & E Europe
A constellation of vital phenomena by Anthony Marra
I've had this book for ten years and didn't read it because I knew I would find it too distressing. I finally picked it up because it gets such a high rating from readers. It was as I expected, a long harrowing read.
100VivienneR
KiddyCAT- Mysteries
Aggie Morton, Mystery Queen: The Seaside Corpse by Marthe Jocelyn
Aggie and her Belgian friend, Hector Perot, have joined an archaeological dig for rare fossils on the beach near Aggie's home. It involves staying in a tent with all that entails, a completely new experience for the pair. When they come across the dead body of the leader of the excavation, an obnoxious man, they find themselves in the midst of another murder investigation.
Jocelyn's books are inspired by Christie's interests and characters and although it is unnecessary to have prior knowledge of Dame Agatha's work it makes Aggie Morton's stories even more appealing. Note the passages in italics, where Aggie is recording events in her mind, trying out descriptions, as if to memorize them in preparation of a writing career.
This delightful series is a wonderful way to honour the original Queen of Crime, Agatha Christie, while providing excellent entertainment for middle grade as well as older readers.
101VivienneR
GeoCAT - Central & Eastern Europe
A death in Vienna by Daniel Silva
Allon has become a Nazi war criminal hunter here as he tracks down someone he believes to be a Nazi living under a new name in Vienna, There is a harrowing chapter of Allon's mother's testimony of Nazi horrors and a death march she experienced proving Silva's brilliance at writing fiction with a real-life backstory. A fine espionage thriller.
102mysterymax
>101 VivienneR: I'm slowly reading my way through the Allon series in order. I think this one is next on my list. Am looking forward to it.
103Helenliz
>85 VivienneR: I know what you mean, I've had similar feelings. The Lantern Men is my next in the series.
>87 VivienneR: I've read a few. What always gets me is how different they are from the movies.
>87 VivienneR: I've read a few. What always gets me is how different they are from the movies.
104VivienneR
>102 mysterymax: After reading Anthony Marra's harrowing book followed by Daniel Silva's, I'll be more choosy about what I pick up. I find novels with detailed accounts of the horrors of history are too distressing to bear. I don't know why a mystery novel with a grisly murder is acceptable (most of the time) and never gives me sleepless nights.
>103 Helenliz: The Ruth Galloway series has become the Nelson and Ruth story. I see there are three more in the series, and I'll probably read them, but I don't see where Griffiths can go after that.
Yes, the Bond books are very different from the movies although the movies, especially the early ones, captured the essence of Bond. A couple of books impressed me with their literary qualities but most are eye-rollingly dated.
>103 Helenliz: The Ruth Galloway series has become the Nelson and Ruth story. I see there are three more in the series, and I'll probably read them, but I don't see where Griffiths can go after that.
Yes, the Bond books are very different from the movies although the movies, especially the early ones, captured the essence of Bond. A couple of books impressed me with their literary qualities but most are eye-rollingly dated.
105pamelad
>104 VivienneR: Re Ruth and Nelson, perhaps someone will have to die? I just hope it's not Michelle. I have no sympathy for Ruth and Nelson. None!
106VivienneR
>105 pamelad: Looks like Griffiths has painted written herself into a corner. Your solution could work but I'm hoping Nelson gets promoted to a job in Blackpool where he left his heart.
107VivienneR
Bingo - featuring inn or hotel
Rock paper scissors by Alice Feeney
I suspected what the twist would be so the suspense was in short supply. Feeney tried so hard to fill this with tension that she effectively erased it. Disappointing.
108VivienneR
AlphaKIT - S
The Clutter Corpse by Simon Brett
Not a frenetic page turner, at least not until late in the story, but as this is the first book in a series the characters are introduced in an unhurried way, resembling fiction, instead of a mystery. Like the plot, they are believable as is de-clutterer Ellen's connections with both murder victim and suspect.
Brett has an unerring ability to write authentic female characters just as well as he has created the louche Charles Paris. I enjoyed this a lot and looking forward to the next one in the series.
109VivienneR
January Summary
Books read: 19
I had mixed results for January's reading. Although there were two 5 star reads and five books rating 4.5 stars, I also had a 2 star and a 1 star book.
In order of preference:
The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter
The Raven Mother by Brett D. Husan, Natasha Donovan
Road Ends by Mary Lawson
Shrines of Gaiety by Kate Atkinson
Elegy for April by Benjamin Black
The Catch: Slough House novella by Mick Herron
Aggie Morton, Queen of Crime: The Seaside Corpse by Marthe Jocelyn
Fleshmarket Close by Ian Rankin
A death in Vienna by Daniel Silva
The Clutter Corpse by Simon Brett
You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming
The Lantern Men by Elly Griffiths
The Cure for Death By Lightning by Gail Anderson-Dargatz
A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon
A Dead Man in Naples by Michael Pearce
The Long Call by Ann Cleeves
A Dirty Job by Christopher Moore
Rock paper scissors by Alice Feeney
A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra
Books read: 19
I had mixed results for January's reading. Although there were two 5 star reads and five books rating 4.5 stars, I also had a 2 star and a 1 star book.
In order of preference:
The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter
The Raven Mother by Brett D. Husan, Natasha Donovan
Road Ends by Mary Lawson
Shrines of Gaiety by Kate Atkinson
Elegy for April by Benjamin Black
The Catch: Slough House novella by Mick Herron
Aggie Morton, Queen of Crime: The Seaside Corpse by Marthe Jocelyn
Fleshmarket Close by Ian Rankin
A death in Vienna by Daniel Silva
The Clutter Corpse by Simon Brett
You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming
The Lantern Men by Elly Griffiths
The Cure for Death By Lightning by Gail Anderson-Dargatz
A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon
A Dead Man in Naples by Michael Pearce
The Long Call by Ann Cleeves
A Dirty Job by Christopher Moore
Rock paper scissors by Alice Feeney
A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra
110VivienneR
I don't usually make firm plans but these are the books for CATs and KITs that I'm planning to read this month. We'll see how it goes.
RandomKIT Second or Two
The Heron's Cry by Ann Cleeves (Two Rivers 2)
MysteryKIT Classic settings
Death Came Softly by E.C.R. Lorac
Death of a Busybody by George Bellairs
AlphaKIT J & F
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
Flaubert's Parrot by Julian Barnes
Joy for Beginners by Erica Bauermeister
SeriesCAT In translation
The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler Olson
ClassicsCAT published before 1900
Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
GeoCAT Place you'd like to visit (Northern Ireland)
Fire and Brimstone by Colin Bateman
ScaredyKIT Historical Horror
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
Historical Fiction Challenge
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy fave time period, 20th century
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde with a speculative element
RandomKIT Second or Two
The Heron's Cry by Ann Cleeves (Two Rivers 2)
MysteryKIT Classic settings
Death Came Softly by E.C.R. Lorac
Death of a Busybody by George Bellairs
AlphaKIT J & F
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
Flaubert's Parrot by Julian Barnes
Joy for Beginners by Erica Bauermeister
SeriesCAT In translation
The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler Olson
ClassicsCAT published before 1900
Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
GeoCAT Place you'd like to visit (Northern Ireland)
Fire and Brimstone by Colin Bateman
ScaredyKIT Historical Horror
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
Historical Fiction Challenge
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy fave time period, 20th century
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde with a speculative element
111Jackie_K
>110 VivienneR: The only one of those I've read is The Eyre Affair which I thought was brilliant.
113dudes22
>110 VivienneR: - There are a couple I'm looking forward to seeing what you say about them. I took a picture of the cover of Flaubert's Parrot at the bookstore when I was there a couple of weeks ago. Forget why I didn't buy it. Maybe I was thinking I'd see if it was available as a audio?
114mstrust
You got some good ones lined up! I loved The Eyre Affair (read it three times), Flaubert's Parrot, and The Storied Life of A.J. Firky. I gave my sister a copy of that one too. I'm also a fan of Stevenson but I don't think I've read Kidnapped yet.
115VivienneR
>111 Jackie_K: Thanks, Jackie, that's good to know! If it hadn't been for this category I don't think I'd ever have tried it. "Speculative" isn't my bag.
>112 RidgewayGirl: Glad to hear it. I'm looking forward to it.
>113 dudes22: Or maybe you took a picture because it's such a beautiful cover? I've enjoyed Julian Barnes before but don't know anything about this one.
>114 mstrust: Great to know I've picked some good ones. I read Kidnapped years ago and while I only remember odd passages from it, I know I liked it.
>112 RidgewayGirl: Glad to hear it. I'm looking forward to it.
>113 dudes22: Or maybe you took a picture because it's such a beautiful cover? I've enjoyed Julian Barnes before but don't know anything about this one.
>114 mstrust: Great to know I've picked some good ones. I read Kidnapped years ago and while I only remember odd passages from it, I know I liked it.
117VivienneR
SeriesCAT - In Translation
The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler Olsen
Denmark's welfare system is admirable, but this is one example where it is not working as intended. Some young women resent the social worker they must deal with in an attempt to get continued handouts and push her to retaliation. Rose's mental health problem has escalated to dire straits. Her story is tangled in with another case but Carl and Assad manage to sort out all the overlapping details. There is not as much humour in this one, while some perceptive lines from Assad make Carl wonder just where he came from. Another Department Q winner.
118VivienneR
RandomKIT - Second or Two
The Heron's Cry by Ann Cleeves (Two Rivers 2)
Matthew Venn's character is a little on the dull side, and prefers to do things himself instead of sharing with his team. On the other hand, his husband Jonathan is a delightful person, and was even able to please Matthew's strict mother. I read the first in the series last month and after finishing this one I don't expect Venn will ever have the appeal of Vera or Jimmy Perez. However, not a bad mystery and the characters were a bit better developed in this one. No need to read in order, this one can be read as a standalone.
Comment: A long time ago when I was given a collection of W. Somerset Maugham and read them one after the other, I noticed that he used the word "notwithstanding" a remarkable number of times. It was mildly annoying because the occurrences became more noticeable as I worked my way through the books. Apparently Ann Cleeves favourite word is "pause" or "paused", used so often that she leaves WSM in the dust. Because I watched all the Shetland and Vera series on tv I haven't read any of them yet so I can't offer an opinion as to whether this is an old habit or confined to Two Rivers.
119rabbitprincess
>118 VivienneR: Honestly, my favourite storyline in this one was the Sunday lunch with Matthew's mum. The mystery itself I didn't care as much about.
120thornton37814
>118 VivienneR: It's definitely not my favorite series of hers. #1 would be Shetland for me. #2 is Vera (at least so far). I've got a couple of other odd-ball series of hers to read. I've even got some downloaded to my Kindle.
121VivienneR
>119 rabbitprincess: Yes! That was my favourite passage too!
>120 thornton37814: I don't think I'll be reading any more in this series (if there are more). I've got one in the Inspector Stephen Ramsay series that I picked up at a booksale that I'll read, but plan to stay with tried and true Vera and Shetland especially since I've heard the plots of the tv series (which I've seen) don't match the books closely.
>120 thornton37814: I don't think I'll be reading any more in this series (if there are more). I've got one in the Inspector Stephen Ramsay series that I picked up at a booksale that I'll read, but plan to stay with tried and true Vera and Shetland especially since I've heard the plots of the tv series (which I've seen) don't match the books closely.
122VivienneR
ClassicsCAT - published before 1900
Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
Even better than I remember! I loved the Scots dialect and the fabulous characters, especially evil uncle Ebenezer. And the friendship between a Whig and a Jacobite was heartening. A wonderful rollicking adventure steeped in Scottish history.
123RidgewayGirl
>116 VivienneR: That picture looks so cold!
124VivienneR
>123 RidgewayGirl: Doesn't it? It's always been my experience that sun dogs only appear when it's extremely cold. That photo was from Ottawa.
125VictoriaPL
Enjoyed catching up on your thread!
126NanaCC
Just catching up, Vivienne. I have enjoyed the Shetland and Vera books that I’ve listened to. Also, the tv series. And I agree that the tv series are quite different from the books, or maybe from my memory of the books.
127VivienneR
>125 VictoriaPL: Good too see you dropping by, Victoria. I hope the new job is going well.
>126 NanaCC: Glad to hear that, Colleen. I held off reading Shetland and Vera because I thought I'd remember too many details from the tv series, then I recalled someone saying they were different enough to go ahead.
>126 NanaCC: Glad to hear that, Colleen. I held off reading Shetland and Vera because I thought I'd remember too many details from the tv series, then I recalled someone saying they were different enough to go ahead.
128VivienneR
GeoCAT - Place you'd like to visit
Fire and Brimstone by Colin Bateman
Bateman reminds me of a Belfast version of Christopher Moore, ribald, rude and brimming with black humour. This portrayed a different Belfast, one with drugs and gangs instead of sectarian violence. I enjoyed the jaunts around some neighbourhoods and streets that I know well, even though the denizens of those sedate neighbourhoods would be aghast at Dan Starkey's shenanigans and his exploits as a PI. His old job as newspaper reporter was safer. OK, but not as good as the Mystery Man series.
129VivienneR
AlphaKIT - J & F
Joy for Beginners by Erica Bauermeister
This inspirational novel about a group of women, unfortunately lacks substance. The description sounded better than the content.
130VivienneR
GeoCAT - Place you'd like to visit
The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers
A wonderful story of coffee, my favourite drink, combined with the success story of a young man of Yemeni origin living in San Francisco, my favourite city. Mokhtar Alkhanshali's success story recounts how he improved the quality of coffee grown in Yemen by working directly with Yemeni farmers as well as enabling export in the middle of a civil war. Very enjoyable.
131MissBrangwen
>116 VivienneR: Beautiful picture! I imagine that the air must have been so fresh and crisp there.
>117 VivienneR: >118 VivienneR: These are two authors I definitely want to try in the future!
>117 VivienneR: >118 VivienneR: These are two authors I definitely want to try in the future!
132VivienneR
>131 MissBrangwen: Yes, fresh, crisp and very cold!
Both authors are very good, Mirjam. I hope you try them sometime.
Both authors are very good, Mirjam. I hope you try them sometime.
133DeltaQueen50
>128 VivienneR: I have barely started the Dan Starkey series so he is still a journalist which will work nicely for one of the bingo squares!
134VivienneR
>133 DeltaQueen50: Yes, Starkey would work there, Judy. I'm planning Christopher Brookmyre for that square. I've also got Val McDermid's 1989 earmarked, and meanwhile I'm reading Arguably by Christopher Hitchens that I just realized would also work.
135VivienneR
AlphaKIT - J & F & Z
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
Books and bookstores, what could go wrong? After a marvelous opening this slid slowly downward into clichéd monotony.
136VivienneR
ScaredyKIT - Historical Horror
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
This pastiche of a gothic novel didn't appeal to me, verified by the unusually long time it has taken me to get through it. If those disgusting children were supposed to be scary, it didn't work for me and I certainly didn't care to read about them. Rich writing, occasionally lyrical, but ultimately a stylistic parody of something else. something better.
As for turning a heel twice! Any knitter (or possibly even a non-knitter) will tell you that's impossible! I assume it was a clumsy allusion to "twins". And although short, an entire chapter was given to it!
The only reason I finished the book was because after spending so much time with it that I didn't want to record it as a dnf.
Same as with the last book I read at >135 VivienneR:, I realize I'm in the minority with my rating and opinion. Apologies to those who liked either of thsse books.
137christina_reads
>136 VivienneR: I read The Thirteenth Tale ages ago and remember really liking it...but I have no idea if I'd feel the same way today! I'm curious to reread it now.
138VivienneR
>137 christina_reads: Hi Christina! From what I gather most people liked The Thirteenth Tale and you will probably still enjoy it if read again today. It's not a genre I usually read and I should have remembered that. Instead it took me ages to read and the longer I spent on it the less I liked it.
139mathgirl40
>100 VivienneR: I'm taking a BB for the Aggie Morton series. When my daughters were young, we'd read several Marthe Jocelyn books together, and I really enjoyed her books. I didn't know she had a mystery series.
140VivienneR
>139 mathgirl40: I haven't read anything else by Jocelyn but I certainly enjoy Aggie Morton. There are many parallels to Christie that a young person probably won't get, unless they have read Christie, but they are still fun. I hope you enjoy them.
141lsh63
Hi Vivienne, Just stopping by to see what you're reading. I see you just finished a Department Q book, I'm reading the most recent one now, and there are a couple of things that are annoying me.
142VivienneR
>141 lsh63: Hi Lisa, I just dropped by your thread! I try to keep up with threads but most of the time I lurk without posting.
I'll look forward to your comments on the Department Q book although I think I'm done with them.
I'll look forward to your comments on the Department Q book although I think I'm done with them.
143Helenliz
Never apologise for a different opinion. They're often the more valuable for being considered.
144VivienneR
>143 Helenliz: Thank you for that, Helen. I read two books in a row that got rave reviews from countless readers and I thought my comments might offend because we take such delight in ownership of favourites. I don't think I missed anything considered noteworthy in fiction, I just didn't like them.
145VivienneR
MysteryKIT - Classic setting
The Religious Body by Catherine Aird
After finishing Aird's mystery novel which is set in a convent, I discovered I'd already read it before and completely forgotten. A re-read was no loss.
The first Inspector Sloan mystery from Aird although it's not necessary to read the series in order. This is a light mystery, with Sloan having to deal with the unfamiliar religious community when a nun is murdered. While the setting is highly refined and regulated there is a good deal of humour. Sloan's boss is different type of trial, even more difficult to handle than the inhabitants of the convent. The book was written in 1966 and although it's showing its age in the dated attitudes of the characters, it remains a decent afternoon's entertainment.
Historical Fiction Challenge - with a speculative element
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
The Jane Eyre connection was what attracted me to this book although I have to admit the fantasy or alternate history element was not a draw. Still, it was entertaining and fun in its own special way and I quite enjoyed the literary and historical references.
146NanaCC
I listened to The Eyre Affair, and a couple of the sequels, before I joined LT. So, a long time ago. I seem to remember them as an entertaining way to make my commute to work less of a drag.
147VivienneR
>146 NanaCC: Hi Colleen! I've had so many books recently that were not to my taste that I'm beginning to think it's me, not the books! The Eyre Affair would be a good commute book.
148VivienneR
Bingo - topic you don't usually read (GN)
The Great War: July 1, 1916: the first day of the Battle of the Somme: an illustrated panorama by Joe Sacco, Adam Hochschild (essay)
In one accordion folded page, this graphic novel provides a panoramic view, the black and white drawings vividly expressive as it progresses from the assembly of men, weapons, and supplies to the first shots before a shadow falls on the page as bombardment is returned. While Sacco's drawings require no explanation, Hochschild's descriptive essay provides nightmarish detail recalling the horrors of that day when some 21,000 British soldiers were killed or fatally wounded, a day of the greatest bloodshed in Britain's military history before or since. Of the 763 Canadians in the 1st Newfoundland Regiment there were 684 casualties including every officer. He quotes Vera Brittain who was working as a nurse's aide in London: "The hospital received orders to clear out all convalescents and prepare for a great rush of wounded… We knew that already a tremendous bombardment had begun, for we could feel the vibration of the guns… Hour after hour, as the convalescents departed, we added to the long rows of waiting beds, so sinister in their white expectant emptiness." An exceptional work, heartbreaking even after over 100 years.
149VivienneR
MysteryKIT - Classic settings
Death of a Busybody by George Bellairs
The village busybody and scandalmonger made it her business to spread gossip and rumour about who was up to no good. When Miss Tither was found dead in the vicar's cesspool it appeared that almost everyone had motive but would they have resorted to the ghastly method that was used? This is a classic Golden Age mystery that includes a fair amount of humour to make it even more entertaining. It's one of the British Library Crime Classics. I’ll be on the lookout for more by Bellairs.
150christina_reads
>149 VivienneR: Good to know -- I'm always on the lookout for good Golden Age mysteries!
151VivienneR
>150 christina_reads: Glad to be of assistance! I deducted half a star because the accents and dialect of working people were spelled out.
152Tess_W
>148 VivienneR: I just read that also and dearly loved it!
153VivienneR
>152 Tess_W: Ah, I knew someone here had mentioned it but couldn't remember who it was. I don't care for graphic novels but gave it 5 stars. Both text and illustrations were fantastic.
154VivienneR
Historical Fiction Challenge - about a real event
The Last Town on Earth by Thomas Mullen
Mullen planned this originally as non-fiction about the Spanish Flu epidemic in 1918 but there was so little information available that he decided to create a fictional work instead. Published in 2006, well before Covid became an everyday word, the rumours and misinformation were just as prevalent in 1918 as they were a century later although in our most recent pandemic they have been amplified by social media.
Mullen uses events of the time in his story, which takes place in the fictional town of Coronation, Washington that isolated itself as protection against the virulent flu. Labour unions and conscientious objectors are added to the mix of patriotism, fear and superstition. Keeping the townspeople quarantined meant they were also prevented from buying anything when supplies began to run low, which led to rampant theft. This slow story deals more with contemporaneous issues that almost overtake the account of Spanish Flu. But the paucity of information about the epidemic makes this unsurprising. Slow in parts but worth reading.
155MissBrangwen
>148 VivienneR: What a chilling quote.
>149 VivienneR: I like all the covers of The British Library Crime Classics, but this is an exceptionally lovely one!
>154 VivienneR: I don't think I'm ready to read anything about a pandemic yet, but this sounds like a good book! Great review!
>149 VivienneR: I like all the covers of The British Library Crime Classics, but this is an exceptionally lovely one!
>154 VivienneR: I don't think I'm ready to read anything about a pandemic yet, but this sounds like a good book! Great review!
156Tess_W
>154 VivienneR: Going to put that on my WWI reading list!
157VivienneR
>155 MissBrangwen: Chilling, yes. Vera Brittain's writing on the subject is also chilling.
Agree, that cover is beautiful and it fitted the story so well.
I understand your reluctance to read about a pandemic. The 1918 one has always intrigued me, and now we are hearing about it a lot more often.
>156 Tess_W: Glad to hear it, Tess. The dramatic opening was shocking but it was the treatment of the Conscientious Objectors (COs} that shocked me more. I'm sorry to say I didn't know how terrible it was.
Agree, that cover is beautiful and it fitted the story so well.
I understand your reluctance to read about a pandemic. The 1918 one has always intrigued me, and now we are hearing about it a lot more often.
>156 Tess_W: Glad to hear it, Tess. The dramatic opening was shocking but it was the treatment of the Conscientious Objectors (COs} that shocked me more. I'm sorry to say I didn't know how terrible it was.
158clue
>154 VivienneR: Oddly my bookclub had scheduled this shortly before we were taking Covid seriously. We had a good discussion but had another one months later and it was considerbly more rousing. In fact it was one of the last meetings we would have for over a year!
159VivienneR
>158 clue: Isn't that uncanny! I can imagine how different the second discussion was. And how sad your bookclub (and other groups) were not able to meet again for so long.
160VivienneR
Historical Fiction Challenge - favourite time period, 20th century
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy
Kennedy portrays the political and social conditions in 1975 Northern Ireland with remarkable accuracy. Not only may religions not mix, but mixing classes is also suspect. Cushla, a twenty-four year old primary school teacher breaks the rules and risks her life and the lives of others by having an affair with a barrister who is married and protestant. She attempted to help a child from "mixed" parentage, only to inadvertently increase danger. For me, Cushla characterized many of Northern Ireland's young people who do not share the hardline intransigence of the older generation, or of the warring hoodlums.
Without resorting to sentimentality or sensationalism, Kennedy's story has an utter credibility that has a powerful impact on the reader, magnified by the depiction of children accepting war as an everyday occurrence and their ability to use the vocabulary of war. Kennedy's gift for minor detail is eye-catching, giving her writing an added dimension of credibility and appeal.
Personal note: this was the state of Northern Ireland when I left to live in Canada.
161RidgewayGirl
>160 VivienneR: This was a five star read for me.
162NanaCC
>160 VivienneR: I need to add this one to my wishlist, Vivienne.
163VivienneR
>161 RidgewayGirl: Initially, I gave it four stars but that will change because I haven't stopped thinking about it since I finished reading a few days ago. It's definitely one of those books that stay with you. I believe it was the first book I've come across about "the Troubles" that didn't take sides.
ETA: Just realized there were no stars because I hadn't come to a rating decision. So it's a five star read for me too.
>162 NanaCC: Yes, you will enjoy it Colleen!
ETA: Just realized there were no stars because I hadn't come to a rating decision. So it's a five star read for me too.
>162 NanaCC: Yes, you will enjoy it Colleen!
164Tess_W
>160 VivienneR: Added to my WL!
165MissBrangwen
>160 VivienneR: I had already taken this as a BB from Kay (RidgewayGirl), and your review confirms it.
167VivienneR
Bingo - small town, rural setting
The Hanging Valley by Peter Robinson
In an attempt to go back and discover more of Inspector Banks' early cases I picked up this book. Not bad, but clearly Robinson improved his art considerably. A hiker discovers a body in the Hanging Valley of the Yorkshire Dales. The investigation requires Banks to travel to Toronto reminding me that Robinson made the same journey but to live in Canada. Like most detective stories that were written between the Golden Age era and contemporary times, it feels more dated than it should.
168VivienneR
AlphaKIT - Z
From the desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
Twelve-year-old Zoe Washington wants to be a baker and audition for Food Network's Kids Bake challenge. She also wants to meet the father she has never known because he's in prison for murder. This story includes a lot about real life, forgiveness, and ambition.
169VivienneR
RandomKIT - second or two
The Second Cut by Louise Welsh
Louise Welsh was unknown to me until recently when I read The Cutting Room after which she was immediately added to my favourite authors. This book, the second in the series, was written twenty years later although she appears to have picked up where she left off and the characters have aged little. Rilke, the melancholy auctioneer at Bowery Auctions in Glasgow is no longer prowling through parks searching for casual sex, but finding partners on Grindr. His present job is overseeing an estate sale for a pair of cousins who claim they need to money to provide care for their elderly relative, the owner of the mansion. There is something not quite right, but Rilke and his boss, Rose Bowery, satisfied themselves that there is nothing illegal in the sale. Welsh portrays all of the characters in detail, neglecting none, while giving a description of gay nightlife in Glasgow including some more sordid events. The plot, set in a unique location, is excellent, complex enough to make it compelling but not overly complicated. She takes the reader to what appears to be predictable places via surprising paths. I really hope Welsh follows up soon with more in this fabulous series.
170VivienneR
February Summary
This month didn't start off so well but finished on an upswing.
Books read: 17
Books read this year: 36
In order of preference:
The Great War: July 1, 1916: the first day of the Battle of the Somme: an illustrated panorama by Joe Sacco, Adam Hochschild
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy
The Second Cut by Louise Welsh
Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler Olsen
The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers
The Religious Body by Catherine Aird
The Heron's Cry by Ann Cleeves
Fire and Brimstone by Colin Bateman
Death of a Busybody by George Bellairs
The Last Town on Earth by Thomas Mullen
From the desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
The Hanging Valley by Peter Robinson
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
Joy for Beginners by Erica Bauermeister
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
This month didn't start off so well but finished on an upswing.
Books read: 17
Books read this year: 36
In order of preference:
The Great War: July 1, 1916: the first day of the Battle of the Somme: an illustrated panorama by Joe Sacco, Adam Hochschild
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy
The Second Cut by Louise Welsh
Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler Olsen
The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers
The Religious Body by Catherine Aird
The Heron's Cry by Ann Cleeves
Fire and Brimstone by Colin Bateman
Death of a Busybody by George Bellairs
The Last Town on Earth by Thomas Mullen
From the desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
The Hanging Valley by Peter Robinson
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
Joy for Beginners by Erica Bauermeister
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
171pamelad
>170 VivienneR: You're in two minds about Trespasses - 2nd and 7th! After your review I went to put it on my wish list, but it was already there, thanks to RidgewayGirl.
Congratulations on an excellent reading month.
Congratulations on an excellent reading month.
172Helenliz
>169 VivienneR: hmm. Might give that one a miss. I think I enjoyed The Cutting Room less than you did.
173VivienneR
>171 pamelad: Thank you for that, Pamela! I added it to my list before I decided a rating, then again after rating.
>172 Helenliz: I can understand that, Helen. Welsh isn't for everyone.
>172 Helenliz: I can understand that, Helen. Welsh isn't for everyone.
Dieses Thema wurde unter VivienneR Watches Weather in 2023 part 2 weitergeführt.