detailmuse … ROOTing the best books first in 2023
Forum2023 ROOT CHALLENGE
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1detailmuse
My main ROOT goal is to read 40 books acquired prior to 2023 -- likely lots of contemporary nonfiction and fiction. I’m going to try to read the yummiest books first instead of “saving” them. I’ll keep a list of my ROOTs (with links if I’ve posted a review) in Msg#2 and non-ROOTs in Msg#3.
UPDATE: I read 34 toward my goal of 40 ROOTS
A secondary goal is to reduce my number of TBRs (and total books in My Library) -- I’ve been doing so at an average rate of ~3% per year; this year I’m aiming for ~6%. I’ve already curbed my acquisitions a bit, so the happiest secondary strategy is to READ MORE!
2detailmuse
ROOTs Read in 2023:
Fiction
29. Ideas of Heaven by Joan Silber (2.5)
20. The Sweetness of Water by Nathan Harris (4.5)
17. The Brummstein by Peter Adolphsen (3)
16. The Midnight Library by Matt Haig (3.5)
13. Where the Line Bleeds by Jessmyn Ward (4)
11. An Unfinished Season by Ward Just (4)
3. The Overnight Guest by Heather Gudenkauf (3.5)
2. Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus (4)
Memoir
27. On Top of Africa: The Climbing of Kilimanjaro and Mt. Kenya by Neville Shulman (3.5)
23. The Meadow by James Galvin (4)
8. What's So Funny? A Cartoonist's Memoir by David Sipress (4.5)
Nonfiction
31. The Gifts of Imperfection by Brene Brown (3.5)
30. The Gift of Fear by Gavin de Becker (4)
28. The Least of Us: True Tales of America and Hope in the Age of Fentanyl and Meth by Sam Quinones (4)
26. Immune by Philipp Dettmer (5)
25. The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2014 (4.5)
18. Remember: The Science of Memory and the Art of Forgetting by Lisa Genova (4)
7. Cooked by Michael Pollan (5)
4. Dreyer's English: An Utterly Correct Guide to Clarity and Style by Benjamin Dreyer (4)
Other
34. Daily Guideposts 2022 (4)
33. The Little Blue Book 2022-2023 (3)
32. The Little Blue Book 2020-2021 (4)
24. The Art of Looking Sideways by Alan Fletcher (3.5)
22. The Play of Words by Richard Lederer (3.5)
21. The New York Times Best of the Week Series: Wednesday Crosswords (3.5)
19. Daily Guideposts 2021 (4)
15. The Little White Book for Easter 2020 (3.5)
14. The Little White Book for Easter 2022 (4)
12. The New York Times Easy Crossword Puzzles Volume 23 (4.5)
10. A Book of Days by Patti Smith (4)
9. The New York Times 36 Hours: USA & Canada (5)
6. DASH for Weight Loss by Jennifer Koslo (3.5)
5. The New York Times Best of the Week Tuesday Crosswords (4)
1. Discovering Dahlias by Erin and Chris Benzakein (5)
Fiction
29. Ideas of Heaven by Joan Silber (2.5)
20. The Sweetness of Water by Nathan Harris (4.5)
17. The Brummstein by Peter Adolphsen (3)
16. The Midnight Library by Matt Haig (3.5)
13. Where the Line Bleeds by Jessmyn Ward (4)
11. An Unfinished Season by Ward Just (4)
3. The Overnight Guest by Heather Gudenkauf (3.5)
2. Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus (4)
Memoir
27. On Top of Africa: The Climbing of Kilimanjaro and Mt. Kenya by Neville Shulman (3.5)
23. The Meadow by James Galvin (4)
8. What's So Funny? A Cartoonist's Memoir by David Sipress (4.5)
Nonfiction
31. The Gifts of Imperfection by Brene Brown (3.5)
30. The Gift of Fear by Gavin de Becker (4)
28. The Least of Us: True Tales of America and Hope in the Age of Fentanyl and Meth by Sam Quinones (4)
26. Immune by Philipp Dettmer (5)
25. The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2014 (4.5)
18. Remember: The Science of Memory and the Art of Forgetting by Lisa Genova (4)
7. Cooked by Michael Pollan (5)
4. Dreyer's English: An Utterly Correct Guide to Clarity and Style by Benjamin Dreyer (4)
Other
34. Daily Guideposts 2022 (4)
33. The Little Blue Book 2022-2023 (3)
32. The Little Blue Book 2020-2021 (4)
24. The Art of Looking Sideways by Alan Fletcher (3.5)
22. The Play of Words by Richard Lederer (3.5)
21. The New York Times Best of the Week Series: Wednesday Crosswords (3.5)
19. Daily Guideposts 2021 (4)
15. The Little White Book for Easter 2020 (3.5)
14. The Little White Book for Easter 2022 (4)
12. The New York Times Easy Crossword Puzzles Volume 23 (4.5)
10. A Book of Days by Patti Smith (4)
9. The New York Times 36 Hours: USA & Canada (5)
6. DASH for Weight Loss by Jennifer Koslo (3.5)
5. The New York Times Best of the Week Tuesday Crosswords (4)
1. Discovering Dahlias by Erin and Chris Benzakein (5)
3detailmuse
Non-ROOTs Read in 2023:
Q1
• Musical Tables by Billy Collins (3)
Q2
• You Could Make This Place Beautiful by Maggie Smith (3.5)
Q3
• Suddenly Sixty: And Other Shocks of Later Life by Judith Viorst (3)
Q4
• Enough by Cassidy Hutchinson (4)
• My Name Is Barbra by Barbra Streisand (5)
• The Little Blue Book for Advent 2023-2024 (4.5)
Q1
• Musical Tables by Billy Collins (3)
Q2
• You Could Make This Place Beautiful by Maggie Smith (3.5)
Q3
• Suddenly Sixty: And Other Shocks of Later Life by Judith Viorst (3)
Q4
• Enough by Cassidy Hutchinson (4)
• My Name Is Barbra by Barbra Streisand (5)
• The Little Blue Book for Advent 2023-2024 (4.5)
4detailmuse
About my reading last year
40 ROOTs + 12 non-ROOTs
Total books read: 52 (so few, as was the case for the prior two years, too; I want to read more this year)
• Fiction: 19%
• Nonfiction: 60%
• Other (e.g. poetry, lit journals, puzzle books): 21%
Original publication date:
• before 2000: 19%
• 2000s: 19%
• 2010s: 16%
• 2020s: 46% (shinies!)
• Of ROOTs, the mean duration as a TBR in my library: 7.5 years (half of my ROOTs were shinies, which was a sub-goal; many others were deeply ROOTed)
• Paper copy: 58%
• e-Book: 42%
• Audiobook: 0%
• Male authors: 50%
• Female authors: 31%
• Mix of genders: 19%
• The most interesting of authors new-to-me: Chris and Erin Benzakein (the owners of Floret Farms); Philipp Dettmer; Patrick Radden Keefe
• #TBRs Jan 1: 252 … #TBRs Dec 31: 244 … net -8 (net -3%)
I’m net -21% in TBRs from my high six years ago -- yay -- and aiming to continue the decrease
• I rated 50% of my 2022 reads at 4 stars or above (i.e. “good” to “great”) and another 33% at 3.5 stars (“okay”).
Six books that have stayed in my mind:
Immune: A Journey into the Mysterious System That Keeps You Alive by Philipp Dettmer
Floret Farm's A Year in Flowers: Designing Gorgeous Arrangements for Every Season by Erin and Chris Benzakein
Empire of Pain: The Secret History of the Sackler Dynasty by Patrick Radden Keefe
They Came Like Swallows by William Maxwell
The Pull of the Stars by Emma Donoghue
Recollections of My Nonexistence by Rebecca Solnit
40 ROOTs + 12 non-ROOTs
Total books read: 52 (so few, as was the case for the prior two years, too; I want to read more this year)
• Fiction: 19%
• Nonfiction: 60%
• Other (e.g. poetry, lit journals, puzzle books): 21%
Original publication date:
• before 2000: 19%
• 2000s: 19%
• 2010s: 16%
• 2020s: 46% (shinies!)
• Of ROOTs, the mean duration as a TBR in my library: 7.5 years (half of my ROOTs were shinies, which was a sub-goal; many others were deeply ROOTed)
• Paper copy: 58%
• e-Book: 42%
• Audiobook: 0%
• Male authors: 50%
• Female authors: 31%
• Mix of genders: 19%
• The most interesting of authors new-to-me: Chris and Erin Benzakein (the owners of Floret Farms); Philipp Dettmer; Patrick Radden Keefe
• #TBRs Jan 1: 252 … #TBRs Dec 31: 244 … net -8 (net -3%)
I’m net -21% in TBRs from my high six years ago -- yay -- and aiming to continue the decrease
• I rated 50% of my 2022 reads at 4 stars or above (i.e. “good” to “great”) and another 33% at 3.5 stars (“okay”).
Six books that have stayed in my mind:
Immune: A Journey into the Mysterious System That Keeps You Alive by Philipp Dettmer
Floret Farm's A Year in Flowers: Designing Gorgeous Arrangements for Every Season by Erin and Chris Benzakein
Empire of Pain: The Secret History of the Sackler Dynasty by Patrick Radden Keefe
They Came Like Swallows by William Maxwell
The Pull of the Stars by Emma Donoghue
Recollections of My Nonexistence by Rebecca Solnit
5rabbitprincess
Welcome back! Empire of Pain was so well done and so infuriating. I hope you have some great thought-provoking books this year!
6Caramellunacy
Love Patrick Radden Keefe - both his Empire of Pain and Say Nothing were heartbreaking and infuriating and really engrossing. I am looking forward to seeing what your yummiest books are!
7detailmuse
>5 rabbitprincess:, >6 Caramellunacy: Two really good writers! I have Say Nothing and am looking forward to it. And I have another about the addiction crisis -- The Least of Us, by Sam Quinones, whose Dreamland is about the opiate epidemic.
8Jackie_K
Welcome back MJ, I'm glad to see you here again! Your stats are so interesting - well done on the reduction of Mt TBR.
I listened to a really interesting podcast that Patrick Radden Keefe produced on the song Wings of Change by Scorpion - about the claim that it had been written by the CIA to hasten the end of communism. He couldn't come up with the final 'smoking gun' evidence, so there's probably not a book in it, but it was certainly a fascinating story and also gave an insight into how he investigates these things.
I listened to a really interesting podcast that Patrick Radden Keefe produced on the song Wings of Change by Scorpion - about the claim that it had been written by the CIA to hasten the end of communism. He couldn't come up with the final 'smoking gun' evidence, so there's probably not a book in it, but it was certainly a fascinating story and also gave an insight into how he investigates these things.
9MissWatson
Great to see you're back. Wishing you some great books to remember in 2023!
11detailmuse
>8 Jackie_K:, >9 MissWatson:, >10 connie53: Thank you and welcome!
Jackie, you prompted me to find the podcast series and I've bookmarked it. I listened to the teaser episode and he has a great voice for audio!
Jackie, you prompted me to find the podcast series and I've bookmarked it. I listened to the teaser episode and he has a great voice for audio!
12Jackie_K
>11 detailmuse: He really has! I think he's easily got an alternative career in narration should writing/investigative journalism not work out for him! ;)
13Henrik_Madsen
Welcome back - interesting stats from last year btw.
14detailmuse
Thanks and welcome, Henrik!
15floremolla
Hi MJ, I hope you and your family are well and that you have a successful reading year.
I’ve taken a couple of BBs from your ‘best of 2022’ list - the fiction of course!
The Benzakein books look lovely - disappointingly my library service doesn’t have any of them, but I’ve found Erin/Floret on Instagram, so at least I’ll get a look at the gorgeous blooms.
I’ve taken a couple of BBs from your ‘best of 2022’ list - the fiction of course!
The Benzakein books look lovely - disappointingly my library service doesn’t have any of them, but I’ve found Erin/Floret on Instagram, so at least I’ll get a look at the gorgeous blooms.
16detailmuse
>15 floremolla: Hi Donna! We are well. Not sure about a successful reading year -- I don't think my ROOTing rate will earn a star even this first (easiest!) month :0
But I did treat myself to a Floret Farms book as #1!
But I did treat myself to a Floret Farms book as #1!
17detailmuse
1. Discovering Dahlias by Erin and Chris Benzakein (wife-husband writer-photographer), ©2021, acquired 2022
What a luscious book! I spent a couple of days devouring everything about dahlias: growing (generally via tubers); harvesting; propagating; and designing them into floral arrangements. So much good info. And then a plant-finder with gorgeous photographs of hundreds of varietal sizes (tiny to enormous); colors (white to blush to yellow, orange, coral, pink, purple, red, and almost-black); and forms (familiar ball shapes to unexpected flat stars and loose anemone).
It did dash my hopes though: dahlias aren’t cold-zone hardy, so not a perennial in my area. I think I will try some as annuals.
18detailmuse
2. Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus, ©2022, acquired 2022
I kept seeing this highly rated popular novel about a woman chemist facing harassment and discrimination in the 1960s, and took a chance. At first, it seemed silly and wandering and distracting with period inaccuracies. And then around a hundred pages in, things started happening and my annoyance fell away and I started loving the peripheral characters. A screen adaptation would be so much fun.
19detailmuse
3. The Overnight Guest by Heather Gudenkauf, ©2022, acquired 2022
Another chance on another highly rated popular novel, this one a mystery involving a woman who brings a couple of strange, stranded visitors into her isolated Iowa farmhouse during a snowstorm and I won’t say any more. It was okay, I tired of the author’s repetitive use of the main character’s name (vs a pronoun or writing differently so as not to need it) and found some of her actions not believable. (And all of the vomiting; so much stress-induced vomiting. I’ve noticed that in Jesmyn Ward's books too, but I’d read anything Ward wrote.)
20detailmuse
January
Beginning total TBRs: 244
ROOTs read: 3
Other books read: 0
Books acquired: 3
Ending total TBRs: 244
YTD ROOTs read: 3 (year-end goal=40)
Beginning total TBRs: 244
ROOTs read: 3
Other books read: 0
Books acquired: 3
Ending total TBRs: 244
YTD ROOTs read: 3 (year-end goal=40)
21Jackie_K
Hi MJ, good start to the reading year! I found it a slow start to the year too (also managed 3 ROOTs, although I did add a library book into the mix as well), but hopefully things will pick up!
22detailmuse
>21 Jackie_K: Ha I've now inadvertently picked up two that I thought were ROOTs, acquired just 3 weeks ago -- my sense of time is getting weirder not better!
23detailmuse
4. Dreyer's English: An Utterly Correct Guide to Clarity and Style by Benjamin Dreyer, ©2019, acquired 2022
On a good day, {copyediting} achieves something between a really thorough teeth cleaning -- as a writer once described it to me -- and a whiz-bang magic act.I read occasional reference books cover to cover, and copyeditor Dreyer’s clever humor makes this style guide a pleasurable refresher on punctuation, grammar, spelling, word selection and commonly misunderstood words, and even the text’s appearance on the page (e.g. italics tire the eyes) … all alongside allowing exceptions to the rules if in service of characterization or style. Note that the guide applies to US English, and Dreyer’s politics are liberal, including swipes at the former guy.
If words are the flesh, muscle, and bone of prose, punctuation is the breath…how you mean for it to sound.
24rabbitprincess
>23 detailmuse: I really enjoyed this one :)
25Jackie_K
>23 detailmuse: that sounds brilliant! (and there's a UK edition too which is now on my wishlist!)
26connie53
>19 detailmuse: I've bought that book recently. I plan to read it soonish and hope I can read over all the vomiting pieces. I'm warned now!
27detailmuse
>24 rabbitprincess:, >25 Jackie_K: I'm amused by some of his tweets, too.
>26 connie53: Ha! I'm sensitive to it but it's easy to read over. More so annoying that it's the only stress reaction people have?
>26 connie53: Ha! I'm sensitive to it but it's easy to read over. More so annoying that it's the only stress reaction people have?
28detailmuse
5. The New York Times Best of the Week Tuesday Crosswords ©2017, acquired 2022
I was shocked to so readily notice that these Tuesday puzzles (still called “easy”) were harder than a prior collection of Mondays. Oof, what happens when I get to the Wednesdays in my TBRs?
29detailmuse
6. DASH for Weight Loss by Jennifer Koslo, ©2019, acquired 2020
This book begins with a 50+ page intro to the medically respected DASH diet (Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension: lower sodium; higher calcium, magnesium and potassium), and continues with 100+ recipes (lean protein, vegetarian, vegan), most accompanied by an appetizing full-page color photo and all with prep instructions, tips, and the relevant nutritional info.
I think I read it in 2020 but never noted it. So I read it all again now and marked the same seven recipes to try as before, plus two more this time. And now the heresy: I came for the recipes (was familiar with the science), but instead of copying the recipes and donating the book, I’ve cut the book apart and added the nine recipe pages to my loose-leaf recipe binder.
30Familyhistorian
>18 detailmuse: I agree, Lessons in Chemistry would be good as a screen adaptation, especially when she was doing the TV show.
Wonderful that you're getting a handle on your acquisitions. I keep saying I'm going to do that and I really should. I'm running out of space!
Wonderful that you're getting a handle on your acquisitions. I keep saying I'm going to do that and I really should. I'm running out of space!
31detailmuse
>30 Familyhistorian: yes yay! (But my 2023 reading rate is like molasses so far!)
February
Beginning total TBRs: 244
ROOTs read: 3
Other books read: 1
Books acquired: 3
Ending total TBRs: 243
YTD ROOTs read: 6 (year-end goal=40)
February
Beginning total TBRs: 244
ROOTs read: 3
Other books read: 1
Books acquired: 3
Ending total TBRs: 243
YTD ROOTs read: 6 (year-end goal=40)
32Jackie_K
>31 detailmuse: A reading rate like molasses sounds about right for me too! I'm reading some really fun books, but I'm making such heavy weather of them!
33detailmuse
>32 Jackie_K: Yes what is going on?! (btw I love your "heavy weather") I keep thinking it's because I have a bunch on the go all at one time but none ever seem to finish!
34lilisin
>32 Jackie_K:, >33 detailmuse:
I feel the same way. I can recall myself reading every day but nothing is happening with my TBR pile. I've also only read 6 books so far and yet feel I should at least have 10 under my belt by now.
I feel the same way. I can recall myself reading every day but nothing is happening with my TBR pile. I've also only read 6 books so far and yet feel I should at least have 10 under my belt by now.
35detailmuse
Hi, lilisin! I'm freaked that at the end of too many days, I realize I haven't read from a book at all :0 But yay, I finished one yesterday -- took so long, even though I rate it 4.5 or 5 stars. Again, :0
36connie53
Hi MJ. Oh, I feel so guilty about neglecting all fellow-ROOTers for the last few months. Just keeping my own thread up to date. There is really no excuse for that. But here I am again. Now I'm trying to get to a lot of the neglected Threads. I'm hoping you are fine and that your reading finally made a dent in the TBR pile.
37detailmuse
>36 connie53: Hi Connie, always happy when you visit! No real dent in the TBRs :0 but at least I'm making a dent in the reviews to be posted!
38detailmuse
7. Cooked: A Natural History of Transformation by Michael Pollan, ©2013, acquired 2018
Cooking, in effect, took part of the work of chewing and digestion and performed it for us outside of the body, using outside sources of energy. … Freed from the necessity of spending our days gathering large quantities of raw food and then chewing (and chewing) it, humans could now devote their time, and their metabolic resources, to other purposes, like creating a culture. {… until} cooking took its fatefully wrong turn: when civilization began processing food in such a way as to make it less nutritious rather than more.
This was so good, as has been every book I’ve read by Pollan. They take time and they pay off in terrific diversions into science, culture and history. Here, Pollan explores the four classic (and nearly magical) methods that humans have long used to make food more delicious and digestible: fire (grilling), water (braising), air (baking), and earth (fermentation). He locates niche uber-experts and resides with them to learn about such things as barbecue, aromatic mirepoix, bread-baking and cheese-making.
Even today, as much as a third of the food in the world’s diet is produced in a process involving fermentation. Many of these foods and drinks happen to be among the most cherished, {…} coffee, chocolate, vanilla, bread, cheese, wine and beer, yogurt, ketchup and most other condiments, vinegar, soy sauce, miso, certain teas, corned beef and pastrami, prosciutto and salami-- {…} Basically, it’s all the really good stuff. {…}
“The big problem with the Western diet, … is that it doesn’t feed the gut, only the upper GI. All the food has been processed to be readily absorbed, leaving nothing for {the microbial residents of} the lower GI.” {…} We have changed the human diet in such a way that it no longer feeds the whole superorganism. … We’re eating for one, when we need to be eating for, oh, a few trillion.
39detailmuse
8. What's So Funny? A Cartoonists Memoir by David Sipress, ©2022, acquired 2022
A memoir of the New Yorker cartoonist’s New York City family, childhood and cartooning career. Gently told and much more substantive than I’d expected, plus cartoons.
40detailmuse
9. The New York Times 36 Hours: USA & Canada, ©2019, acquired 2022
A collection of 150 US/Canadian destinations from the newspaper’s series, each detailing a weekend itinerary accompanied by maps and color photos. I enjoyed it cover-to-cover and marked about 30 locations of new interest.
41detailmuse
10. A Book of Days by Patti Smith, ©2022, acquired 2022
A lovely daybook of photos -- black and white, sepia, color; all printed with captions on thick white pages -- in tribute to people, places, objects and dates that have meaning to Smith. Most are related to her family or to classic artists, writers, poets and musicians. The thing is, she makes them meaningful to me, too.
42detailmuse
11. An Unfinished Season by Ward Just, ©2004, acquired 2012
This novel follows a young man during the summer between high school and college in 1950s Chicago, as he comes of age to the realities of the adults around him. A smooth, pleasant read, and I’m likely to read more by him.
43detailmuse
12. The New York Times Easy Crossword Puzzles Volume 23, ©2022, acquired 2022
After a volume of “Tuesday” puzzles (categorized as easy), I was back to another volume of “Easy” puzzles from the newspaper. I’m becoming more familiar with crosswords and yes these were easy…many times the rate-limiting step was the physical writing in of the answer, so that was less fun. Next, I jump to a collection of “Wednesday” puzzles.
44detailmuse
March, April, May (!!)
Beginning total TBRs: 243
ROOTs read: 6
Other books read: 1
Books acquired: 12 (+3 more acquired in prior years but not entered into LT 'til now)
Ending total TBRs: 251
YTD ROOTs read: 12 (year-end goal=40)
The math says my ROOTs need to be at 20 by end of June. I accept the challenge!
Beginning total TBRs: 243
ROOTs read: 6
Other books read: 1
Books acquired: 12 (+3 more acquired in prior years but not entered into LT 'til now)
Ending total TBRs: 251
YTD ROOTs read: 12 (year-end goal=40)
The math says my ROOTs need to be at 20 by end of June. I accept the challenge!
45Jackie_K
Nice to see you back again! Good luck with your June mini-challenge! (I need to read 6 in June to be half-way to my goal. We'll see - reading's been harder this year!)
46detailmuse
>45 Jackie_K: Jackie, good luck!
13. Where the Line Bleeds by Jesmyn Ward, ©2008, acquired 2022
Raised by their grandmother in rural Mississippi poverty, this novel explores twin African-American brothers in the summer after their high-school graduation as they pursue work (or not), and girlfriends (or not), and navigate the re-appearance of their absent mother and drug-wasted father. This is the fourth book I’ve read by Ward and her writing is always absolutely beautiful…very eager to see another is due out this fall.
13. Where the Line Bleeds by Jesmyn Ward, ©2008, acquired 2022
Raised by their grandmother in rural Mississippi poverty, this novel explores twin African-American brothers in the summer after their high-school graduation as they pursue work (or not), and girlfriends (or not), and navigate the re-appearance of their absent mother and drug-wasted father. This is the fourth book I’ve read by Ward and her writing is always absolutely beautiful…very eager to see another is due out this fall.
47detailmuse
14. The Little White Book for Easter 2022, ©2022, acquired 2022
15. The Little White Book for Easter 2020, ©2020, acquired 2020
The “little books” are a series of daily devotionals for the Advent, Lenten or post-Easter periods. I tend to begin them but then the season gets away from me... So I finished these two prior Easter editions.
48detailmuse
Re: >18 detailmuse: AppleTV+ has adapted Lessons in Chemistry as a series premiering October 13.
49detailmuse
16. The Midnight Library by Matt Haig, ©2020, acquired 2022
Amid a suicide attempt, a woman is offered opportunities to revisit regrets and sample lives she would have lived if she’d made other choices. It took awhile for me to warm to the woman…but then again
50detailmuse
17. The Brummstein by Peter Adolphsen, translated from the Danish by Charlotte Barslund, ©2003, acquired 2011
While exploring the deep Holloch cave in Switzerland, a man discovers a vibrating rock and removes a fragment to keep. This novella combines geological history with vignettes of people who successively hold possession of the fragment amid historical events of the 20th century. I enjoyed Google-ing the science and was frustrated that the fiction was so short.
51Jackie_K
>49 detailmuse: Must admit I started The Midnight Library but didn't finish it, and when I had to return it to the library I wasn't massively fussed about renewing it. I've found Matt Haig's books a bit frustrating - having heard him in interviews, he's got so many interesting things to say and is a really good guy, but I really struggle to click with his books for some reason.
52detailmuse
>51 Jackie_K: I agree. After her first few alternate lives, which were presented in detail, then there were pages of one-sentence additional lives (the structure and pacing reminded me of the film Groundhog Day) . I noticed being impressed with his volume of ideas but I wasn't engaged -- with the exception of the life with the doctor and the daughter, which felt different .
53detailmuse
June
Beginning total TBRs: 251
ROOTs read: 5
Other books read: 0
Books acquired: 5
Ending total TBRs: 251
YTD ROOTs read: 17 (year-end goal=40)
Whew! Finally ROOTing again and excited to earn my star back soon.
Beginning total TBRs: 251
ROOTs read: 5
Other books read: 0
Books acquired: 5
Ending total TBRs: 251
YTD ROOTs read: 17 (year-end goal=40)
Whew! Finally ROOTing again and excited to earn my star back soon.
54MissWatson
Good luck with your star!
55detailmuse
18. Remember: The Science of Memory and the Art of Forgetting by Lisa Genova, ©2021, acquired 2022
Written by a neuroscientist (who’s also written novels about characters with neurological conditions), this is a compulsively readable, broad overview of learning/memory and forgetting.
What has stayed with me most is the importance of attention in memory: 1) you don’t “forget” something you never paid proper attention to -- it was never a memory in the first place; 2) you’ll better remember things that really catch your attention via emotion, surprise or meaning; 3) additional attention via repeated exposure and retrieval (re-reading notes, quizzing) develops a more durable memory; 4) leaving negative memories alone lets them fade, while paying attention to positive memories can develop optimism.
And this:
Deep sleep is like a power cleanse for your brain.
56Jackie_K
>55 detailmuse: Ooh, that sounds good! Onto the wishlist it goes!
57detailmuse
>56 Jackie_K: It was motivational for me. Do know that it's a casual presentation -- no references, though there is a list of suggested reading.
58detailmuse
July
Beginning total TBRs: 251
ROOTs read: 1
Other books read: 1
Books acquired: 4
Ending total TBRs: 253
YTD ROOTs read: 18 (year-end goal=40)
>54 MissWatson: Thanks! My focus in August is to finish some of the dozen books I've read pretty far into...
Beginning total TBRs: 251
ROOTs read: 1
Other books read: 1
Books acquired: 4
Ending total TBRs: 253
YTD ROOTs read: 18 (year-end goal=40)
>54 MissWatson: Thanks! My focus in August is to finish some of the dozen books I've read pretty far into...
59detailmuse
>58 detailmuse: A bookpile to motivate me this month:
..of course I forgot to include the books at my bed and reading chair:
The Meadow
Jennifer Government
The Sweetness of Water
The New York Times Best of the Week Series: Wednesday Crosswords: 50 Medium-Level Puzzles
..of course I forgot to include the books at my bed and reading chair:
The Meadow
Jennifer Government
The Sweetness of Water
The New York Times Best of the Week Series: Wednesday Crosswords: 50 Medium-Level Puzzles
60Jackie_K
>59 detailmuse: Nice pile! Interested to hear your views on several of these! (also: I do love Mary Oliver)
61connie53
Hi MJ. Nice pile, did you make a dent in it? I try to visit more frequently and see what you read on a regular base.
62detailmuse
>60 Jackie_K:,>61 connie53: Thanks -- four rooted so far :) I'm eager to move most of these to the "donate" pile before the library's October book sale.
63detailmuse
19. Daily Guideposts 2021 ©2020, acquired 2020
I love the concept of a daybook and the inspirational micro-length personal essays in this collection do ground me. But I never keep up…I’m also in the midst of finishing the 2022 edition.
64detailmuse
20. The Sweetness of Water by Nathan Harris, ©2021, acquired 2021
A lovely debut novel set among Whites and Freedmen in rural Georgia at the end of the American Civil War. It’s the first fiction where I’ve noticed that the characters don’t “change”; rather they struggle to come into their fully realized selves, which seemed perfect.
65detailmuse
21. The New York Times Best of the Week Series: Wednesday Crosswords ©2017, acquired 2022
I started this in April, after becoming familiar enough with crosswords to move on from the easiest (Monday and Tuesday) versions. The words here aren’t necessarily harder, it’s that the clues are vague-er or pun-ish. I often needed to look up a dozen of the ~75 clues per puzzle :0 Sometimes an answer hit with an “aha!”, sometimes it felt dead. Next up: a collection of puzzles representing all seven days of the week, so I’ll see how different they really can be.
66detailmuse
22. The Play of Words by Richard Lederer, ©1990, acquired 2005
Decades ago, I loved this writer’s exploration of the perplexities and hilarities of the English language. This follow-up is a fill-in-the-blank and matching-style activity book about words, for example hundreds of metaphors, cliches, alliterations/rhymes/rhythms, sneaky logic puzzles and more. The metaphors comprised about half of the book and were easy enough to be boring (would be fun with a child), but the latter half was more engaging. One section reminded me of the new New York Times daily puzzle, Connections, which I love.
67detailmuse
23. The Meadow by James Galvin, ©1992, acquired 2017
A hundred-year history of a remote tract of ranch land in the American West, told via a hundred vignettes about three generations of its hard-scrabble owners and neighbors. I’m not sure if it’s fiction or nonfiction or a combination, but the writer is primarily a poet and it’s lovely.
68detailmuse
August
Beginning total TBRs: 253
ROOTs read: 5
Other books read: 0
Books acquired: 2
Ending total TBRs: 250
YTD ROOTs read: 23 (year-end goal=40)
Beginning total TBRs: 253
ROOTs read: 5
Other books read: 0
Books acquired: 2
Ending total TBRs: 250
YTD ROOTs read: 23 (year-end goal=40)
69Jackie_K
>67 detailmuse: I like the sound of this one!
70detailmuse
>69 Jackie_K: I'm not surprised -- I thought of you while reading it!
71detailmuse
24. The Art of Looking Sideways by Alan Fletcher, ©2000, acquired 2010
Almost six years ago, I started this 1000+ page monster book about design, creativity and play. On one hand, it’s extraordinary in its content of old and new ideas and perspectives about art -- some pages simply a single arresting word / sentence / image / or color, some pages packed to the margins with words in tiny font. On the other hand, it’s TOO MUCH! It’s like a journal of every quote and inspiration Fletcher collected in his life… and though it was inspirational, I wish he’d curated it down to the best 10%.
72detailmuse
25. The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2014, ©2014, acquired 2022
Your experiences today will influence the molecular composition of your body for the next two to three months … or, perhaps, for the rest of your life. Plan your day accordingly.
This is a terrific volume of the annual anthology, although also hugely worrisome and depressing about where our existence is headed. I bet there are significant updates to these 10-year-old articles. I also see their warnings already becoming true.
My favorites were about:
• our reliance on automation, which “de-skills” users through passivity and leads to mistakes when having to take over during a technology hiccup;
• how powerful gene expression is (epigenetics: the nurture effects of the nature/nurture argument) vs. the genes themselves…see the pull-quote above;
• the race to save oranges from an obliterating blight;
• privacy concerns with consumer/social genetic testing (I’ve avoided this so far, though family members are in the databases and that means my data is out there too, to a degree);
• how the brain reads on paper vs. screens;
• climate change:
{T}the question is no longer whether global warming exists or how we might stop it, but how we are going to deal with it
{T}he biggest problem we face is a philosophical one: understanding that this civilization is already dead
73detailmuse
26. Immune by Philipp Dettmer, ©2021, acquired 2021
A re-read from last year, after seeing so much research into covid’s lasting effects on immune cells. It’s an enthusiastic introduction to the human immune system -- both innate immunity (for responding to localized tissue damage) and adaptive immunity (for long-term memory against infections). Directed to a lay, curious, fun-loving audience. I still do crave a deep dive into a proper immune-system textbook.
74detailmuse
27. On Top of Africa: The Climbing of Kilimanjaro and Mt. Kenya by Neville Shulman, ©1995, acquired 1990s
I acquired this in the 1990s when I was semi-serious about a Kilimanjaro trek. It’s very short -- an 80-page recap of his fund-raising climbs of Mt. Kilimanjaro and Mt. Kenya … with lots of words spent on a pre-trek knee injury that should have sidelined him, and then the knee trouble on the trek, and his management of it through Zen.
But then I had fun armchair-trekking via Internet videos and also re-read Michael Crichton’s personal essay, “Kilimanjaro,” from his book, Travels.
75detailmuse
28. The Least of Us: True Tales of America and Hope in the Age of Fentanyl and Meth by Sam Quinones, ©2021, acquired 2022
”I don’t know any longtime fentanyl users,” one addict-turned-counselor told me. "They all die.”
Meth didn’t kill people at nearly the same rate. It presented, instead, the rawest face of living addiction.
I loved his earlier book, Dreamland, about the braided causes (so clear in retrospect) and destructions of the 2000s opioid epidemic. Here, he examines methamphetamine and fentanyl in the 2010s. Sadly, it was a bit disjointed and repetitious, and with more “true tales” and “hope” (from the title) than the history/policy/legal/science examination I wanted.
That said, I did learn that today meth and fentanyl are ubiquitous (literally) in the US, due largely to lax enforcement against Mexican production from easily available Chinese precursor chemicals (not plants) and armed by illegal guns from the US. And it’s not the meth of two decades ago -- it’s less social/euphoria, more violent psychosis (maybe due to chemical residues) that takes months or years (or never) to recover from and is creating a surge in homeless encampments. And I wonder if it will soon not be an over-reaction to consider carrying a Narcan rescue in case of inadvertent exposure to fentanyl…heck if it’s within reach of toddlers in a New York City daycare, when will it be unsafe to move about our day in public?
I like this distinction:
Pleasure {a fleeting reaction to taking or getting, e.g. drugs} releases dopamine in our brains, the constant search for more; happiness {a longer-lived response to giving, e.g service} releases serotonin, producing feelings of contentment, an end to consumption.
76detailmuse
September
Beginning total TBRs: 250
ROOTs read: 4 (+1 re-read)
Other books read: 0
Books acquired: 4 (includes one acquired in prior years but not entered into LT until now)
Ending total TBRs: 250
YTD ROOTs read: 28 (year-end goal=40)
Beginning total TBRs: 250
ROOTs read: 4 (+1 re-read)
Other books read: 0
Books acquired: 4 (includes one acquired in prior years but not entered into LT until now)
Ending total TBRs: 250
YTD ROOTs read: 28 (year-end goal=40)
77Jackie_K
You've been reading some great-looking books there! (lots of NF, I approve!).
Can I ask, the Best American... collection in >72 detailmuse: - it sounds from your review like it's more skewed towards science than nature, is that the case, or is it just that it was the more sciencey essays that grabbed you?
Can I ask, the Best American... collection in >72 detailmuse: - it sounds from your review like it's more skewed towards science than nature, is that the case, or is it just that it was the more sciencey essays that grabbed you?
78detailmuse
>77 Jackie_K: Interesting question and distinction! I've deleted it from my kindle but am interested to download it again and take a look.
79detailmuse
>77 Jackie_K: In reading, I think content strikes me as “nature” when there’s a sense of experiencing the natural world, and maybe “science” when there is analysis/manipulation. I probably tend toward science. But I think you’d find a lot of nature in the essays on bees, birds, ants, climate change, extinction (and a “science” one on de-extinction), national park beavers, Alaskan sheep, animal mourning and scientific expeditions.
80Jackie_K
>79 detailmuse: Thank you for checking! It does sound right up my street :)
81rocketjk
>75 detailmuse: The Quinones book looks very interesting and important, indeed. I agree that he's a really good writer. I haven't read either the book you've reviewed here or the other one you mention, but I did read his Antonio's Gun and Delfino's Dream: True Tales of Mexican Migration, a series of vignettes about the drivers and results, including both personal stories and economic stories, about cross-border movement over the two decades or so prior to the book's publishing in 2007. Everything from the story of the opera house in Tijuana to the history of the velvet painting industry to the complex politics of a Southern California county.
82detailmuse
>81 rocketjk: Hi Jerry -- there is a lot of Mexico in his books I've read, and your mention of his earlier book makes clear how long he's been interested and gathering knowledge.
83connie53
Hi MJ. just popping in to see what you have been up to. I hope you are still alright and reading those ROOTs.
84detailmuse
Hi Connie! I am good...but not ROOTing much at all, only three to post for Oct+Nov. BUT two recent non-ROOTs have made me very happy to realize that I do still love to read!
85Jackie_K
>84 detailmuse: Lovely to see you, and I'm glad that the reading hasn't waned completely! I've read fewer books this year than for the past several years, but I've made sure to enjoy the ones I do read!
86detailmuse
Hi Jackie, I do love to read your thread and see your pleasure in the books you're choosing. For next year, I'm thinking of defining ROOTs along the Reading "Our {my} Own" and making all of my books eligible.
87detailmuse
29. Ideas of Heaven: A Ring of Stories by Joan Silber, ©2004, acquired 2013
I love collections of linked short stories -- love the full-on exploration of a character who’s the protagonist of one story and then the sideways glance at them when they’re peripheral in someone else’s story. I’ve saved this one because I expected it to be so good…but did not enjoy it. The themes and characters didn’t interest me, there were minimal links between stories, and the writing was mostly background vs storytelling. And even though all were written in different first-person points of view, they all sounded the same!
88detailmuse
30. The Gift of Fear by Gavin de Becker, ©1997, acquired 1990s?
This was a re-read (actually my third read) of a personal-safety book that I still see recommended so often. It reads like a thriller, with riveting case stories about (mostly) women in peril, but (considering current discourse) it’s applicable today to much of the population. Lots of practical advice, including that “No” is a complete answer/sentence, and that someone who doesn’t hear/heed your “No” is a potential danger.
89detailmuse
31. The Gifts of Imperfection by Brene Brown, ©2010, acquired 2020
A self-help book about living a wholehearted (vulnerable, love-centered) life. The first third was a too-long introduction, but when she got to the tenets of her research* (authenticity; compassion; resilience; gratitude; intuition; creativity; play; calm; meaning; laughter), I found takeaways that I might want to come back to, and so I’m keeping the book vs. donating it.
*About research -- in every book, video, interview I’ve encountered by Brown, she defends her work as research over and over and over and over. I accept the rigor of her data, analyses and conclusions! But the lady doth protest too much, methinks, and her defensiveness is a turn-off.
90Familyhistorian
>86 detailmuse: Making all owned book eligible for ROOTs sounds like a good idea, MJ. When I get new books I don't read them until the year has passed and they become ROOTs which really doesn't make much sense.
Have a wonderful Holiday Season!
Have a wonderful Holiday Season!
91detailmuse
>90 Familyhistorian: So true! I like the ROOT motivation to read long-owned books, but at this time of year I usually shake my head that I didn't read my new acquisitions (especially the new releases) when they were in the zeitgeist.
Thank you for the greetings and the same to you!
Thank you for the greetings and the same to you!
92detailmuse
32. The Little Blue Book 2020-2021, ©2020, acquired 2020
33. The Little Blue Book 2022-2023, ©2022, acquired 2022
34. Daily Guideposts 2022, ©2021, acquired 2021
Three inspirational daybooks (two for Advent seasons; one for a calendar year) that I didn’t keep up at the time, but did now.
93detailmuse
Well I'm at 34 (goal=40) and unlikely to finish any more ROOTs. In fact, I'm restarting two books I got about halfway through this year because they are good books, deserving of far better attention than I'd given them!
Wishing everything good in 2024 to my fellow LTers. Looking forward to catching up with threads here and posting some reading stats in the next few days.
Wishing everything good in 2024 to my fellow LTers. Looking forward to catching up with threads here and posting some reading stats in the next few days.
94Jackie_K
>93 detailmuse: Happy new year to you when it comes, MJ! I'm not quite going to hit my goal either, for the first time in several years. Luckily many members of the group read up a storm to make up for us! :)