What are we reading in February?
Forum2023 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1christina_reads
Happy February, everyone! What are you reading this month? I've begun Lauren Willig's The Masque of the Black Tulip, book #2 in the Pink Carnation series. Please share your February reads below!
2VictoriaPL
>1 christina_reads: so tempted to join you as you re-read the Pink series!
I'm reading Brontë's Mistress by Finola Austin
I'm reading Brontë's Mistress by Finola Austin
3Tanya-dogearedcopy
I'm starting The Thirty-Nine Steps (by John Buchan; narrated by Robert Powell) today.
4dudes22
I finished The Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka this morning so I could lead a discussion at book club today. I'll be carrying over The Art of Hearing Heartbeats by Jan-Philipp Sendker, To the Bright Edge of the World by Eowyn Ivey, and my audio book Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit.
5pamelad
I'm reading A Gentle Murderer by Dorothy Salisbury Davis.
6LadyoftheLodge
I am reading 84 Charing Cross Road for our book group, as well as Aggie Morton and the Peril at Owl Park from the Aggie Morton Mystery Queen Collection.
7DeltaQueen50
I am reading The Hunger by Alma Katsu, which is very dark so to offset that I am also reading Splendid a historical romance by Julia Quinn.
8rabbitprincess
I have a bunch of heavy non-fiction on the go, so I'm going to pick up a light mystery instead: Whose Body?, by Dorothy L. Sayers.
9Tanya-dogearedcopy
Up next: Endurance: Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage (by Alfred Lansing; narrated by Simon Prebble). This will be a re-listen for me; but it’s also one of my all-time favorite audiobooks ever :-)
10Helenliz
I'm currently reading The Bone Clocks and listening to The Secret seven. I missed this series as a child. As an adult, I'm finding Peter rather bossy, but that's just the pot calling the kettle black...
11booksaplenty1949
>6 LadyoftheLodge: Read this recently with a book group—-a group where we read the works aloud for an hour every week. I have to say I felt pretty immune to its alleged charm. There are 5,000+ copies catalogued here and this book has been made into a very popular play and movie, so who am I to badmouth it? But I really don’t see what all the fuss is about.
12Helenliz
Finished listening to The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton.
Next up for the ears is Oliver Twist by Dickens. That'll be different...
Still reading The Bone Clocks on paper.
Next up for the ears is Oliver Twist by Dickens. That'll be different...
Still reading The Bone Clocks on paper.
13mnleona
I am still reading The Serpent on the Crown. Also reading Birding Minnesota for my local library challenge.
14lsh63
I'm reading The Beautiful Mystery, and honestly I am having the hardest time with it. I am enjoying the series, but there's something about this book that I'm finding boring. I can't remember any of the characters, and I don't think it's because of the setting either. I will plug away since I've committed to becoming current, and I don't want to miss any important plot lines, but this is a struggle.
15christina_reads
I'm starting First Class Murder by Robin Stevens, book #3 in the enjoyable middle-grade "Wells and Wong" mystery series.
16clue
I've read The Cat Who Saw Stars and have started Table Two by Wilenski. Tonight I start Papyrus: The Invention of Books in the Acient World by Irene Vallejo!
18clue
I've read The Cat Who Saw Stars and have started Table Two by Wilenski. Tonight I start Papyrus: The Invention of Books in the Ancient World by Irene Vallejo
Also a children's book is finished: The Absent Author by Ron Roy for KiddieCat.
Also a children's book is finished: The Absent Author by Ron Roy for KiddieCat.
19pamelad
I'm reading Death of a Bookseller and The Lifted Veil and also have two library loans ready to go: The Leper of St Giles for the historical fiction challenge and The Shivering Sands, which is a book bullet from VictoriaPL.
20rabbitprincess
>14 lsh63: I struggled with that one too! In my case, I thought it was because I seem to find books about monks boring. The next one, How the Light Gets In, is way better, so I would support your reading a plot summary of The Beautiful Mystery and skipping ahead ;)
21DeltaQueen50
I am now reading The Girl From World's End by Leah Fleming, an older book from my shelves and Black Seconds by Karin Fossum, part of the Inspector Sejer series.
22VictoriaPL
>19 pamelad: I hope you are enjoying it!
I just finished Brontë's Mistress and What Souls Are Made Of: a Wuthering Heights Remix.
Trying to figure out what's next….
I just finished Brontë's Mistress and What Souls Are Made Of: a Wuthering Heights Remix.
Trying to figure out what's next….
23LadyoftheLodge
>11 booksaplenty1949: I have a DVD of the movie, and have read the book multiple times and still find it charming. I also read other books by Helene Hanff and that might be why I like 84, Charing Cross Road--they add continuity to it. I am interested to see how our book group likes it.
>15 christina_reads: Oh yeah! One of my faves, I hope you enjoy it.
>15 christina_reads: Oh yeah! One of my faves, I hope you enjoy it.
24LadyoftheLodge
I am currently reading Passing by Nella Larsen and it is quite an intriguing read. Also finishing Peril at Owl Park in the Aggie Morton series, and Florida Retirement is Murder which I received as an Early Reviewer's selection.
25pamelad
I have just finished The Lifted Veil, have started The Grand Babylon Hotel by Arnold Bennett (for the hotel bingo square) and am enjoying The Shivering Sands. Still reading Death of a Bookseller.
27booksaplenty1949
>24 LadyoftheLodge: Passing was a very interesting novel, and the recent movie version did it justice, I thought.
28Tanya-dogearedcopy
In print, starting American Midnight: The Great War, a Violent Peace, and Democracy's Forgotten Crisis (by Adam Hochschild) - NF about the US during WWI.
29christina_reads
I'm reading Lady of Magick by Sylvia Izzo Hunter and hoping this sequel will live up to its predecessor, The Midnight Queen!
31LadyoftheLodge
I finished Peril at Owl Park which is a children's book featuring Aggie Morton and her friend H. Perot (supposedly Agatha Christie as a child, already honing her sleuthing skills).
I am currently reading Betrayal at the Beach which is a Christian fiction novel about librarians and the disappearance of funds raised for the library at a gala event, as well as the disappearance of a treasured bible belonging to the town and part of its history.
I am currently reading Betrayal at the Beach which is a Christian fiction novel about librarians and the disappearance of funds raised for the library at a gala event, as well as the disappearance of a treasured bible belonging to the town and part of its history.
32booksaplenty1949
Finished The Bostonians today. Have read it twice before but saw it was topic of a talk post—-Victorian Fiction Abroad—-and decided to revisit it. Enjoyed it greatly, despite the fact that original participants in the discussion all seemed to disappear. Oh well. Have now moved on to next work in Waugh Abroad: Remote People, about a trip he made to cover the coronation of Haile Selassie in 1930. Learned that Haile Selassie’s name prior to his crowning was Tafari, and Ras Tafari means “Prince Tafari.” Hence “Rastafarianism.” Duh.
33lsh63
>20 rabbitprincess: Hi RP! I did make myself finish it and it was rough going. Now I have to know what happens next so onto How the Light Gets In.
34LadyoftheLodge
I read Who Was Seabiscuit? for the BingoDog square "a topic you do not usually read." I also read Betrayal at the Beach for the "local or regional author," although the author does not live in Indiana any more.
I am currently reading selections from an anthology of stories by different authors, entitled A Tradition of Allegations.
I am currently reading selections from an anthology of stories by different authors, entitled A Tradition of Allegations.
35AnnieMod
>32 booksaplenty1949: We will be back in that discussion - it is a quarterly read so people read at different times through the quarter (and if last year was any indication, through the year sometimes). :)
36rabbitprincess
>33 lsh63: Excellent, I hope it's a better one for you!
37rabbitprincess
Today I started and put a significant dent in Remainders of the Day, the latest Bookshop Diary from Shaun Bythell.
38booksaplenty1949
>35 AnnieMod: Oh, good to know. I am interested in comparing notes.
39Tanya-dogearedcopy
Finished listening to Endurance: Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage (by Alfred Lansing; narrated by Simon Prebble) - NF about the Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1914-- #AllTheStars
Up Next: The Great Influenza: The Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History (by John M. Barry; narrated by Scott Brick) - NF book about "Spanish flu" of 1918
Up Next: The Great Influenza: The Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History (by John M. Barry; narrated by Scott Brick) - NF book about "Spanish flu" of 1918
40LadyoftheLodge
I have too many books going at once now! Here they are:
Post After Post-Mortem by E.C.R. Lorac
Florida Retirement is Murder by Kris Courtney
The Green Empress by Elizabeth Cadell
The Horsewoman by James Patterson et al
Post After Post-Mortem by E.C.R. Lorac
Florida Retirement is Murder by Kris Courtney
The Green Empress by Elizabeth Cadell
The Horsewoman by James Patterson et al
41rabbitprincess
I ended up finishing Remainders of the Day in one day. Today I started Blood on the Tracks, a collection of Golden Age railway mysteries compiled by Martin Edwards.
42dudes22
I just picked up The Chimney Sweepers Come to Dust by Alan Bradley and A Serpent's Tooth by Craig Johnson from the library and also downloaded The Prayer Box for my next audio book.
43Helenliz
I've bailed on The Bone Clocks. Next up is Metamorphosis by Kafka. Which is several hundred pages shorter.
Still listening to Oliver Twist.
Still listening to Oliver Twist.
44dudes22
I've decided to return The Prayer Box until sometime later and I downloaded Voice of the Violin by Andrea Camilleri which I can use for the Series Cat and is short enough that I hope to finish it before we leave on vacation in a couple of weeks.
45DeltaQueen50
I am reading A Thousand Miles by Bridget Morrissey and although I am a quarter of the way through it, I can't say that I am really enjoying it. I am reading it for a challenge so for now I will stick with it, hoping I become engaged by the characters. I have also started The Awakening by Kate Chopin, too early to tell how I am going to react to this one.
46LadyoftheLodge
Just finished Post After Post-Mortem for NetGalley. My hold on Black Cake came through today so I started that one.
47threadnsong
Re-reading Burning Water when I saw how few re-reads I had on my reading thread for this year. I'm thinking I may re-read this series in its entirety since I remember enjoying them the first time through.
It was written in the late 80's and computer research was still downloaded to diskettes for shipping to their destination. Some of us will remember those days!
It was written in the late 80's and computer research was still downloaded to diskettes for shipping to their destination. Some of us will remember those days!
48Tanya-dogearedcopy
>47 threadnsong: Lol, I remember the days of punch cards, magnetic tapes and floppy disks! Hard to believe that we were so impressed with megabytes of storage when we now deal with giga- and terrabytes of data in a cloud everyday!
49threadnsong
>48 Tanya-dogearedcopy: Oh my yes! There was the head of IT who proudly announced that he had a new drive for the company that held (gasp!) 2 GB worth of data!! Back then we still kept all the faxes in 3 ring binders.
50pamelad
I'm reading A Killer in the Crystal Palace, an historical mystery available on NetGalley. I joined NetGalley in the second week of January and have gone a bit berserk requesting books. The thing is that once you're requested them you really should read them, so I need to be more discriminating. Fortunately, after a badly written prologue that made me think it would be masochistic to finish this book, it has really picked up and I'm enjoying it.
51threadnsong
I just started reading The Unbroken Web by Richard Adams and love his writing style. This is a book of folk tales from around the world, and he describes the Web as covering the Earth and being the source from which storytellers spin their tales. And it is ever-changing, as the needs of storytellers and their audiences change through the ages.
52christina_reads
After my last book turned out to be a slog, I'm reading a contemporary romance, Lease on Love by Falon Ballard, as a palate cleanser.
53booksaplenty1949
Today my book club, where we read a book aloud, taking turns, for an hour every Monday, begins The Darling Buds of May. I read this myself in December and thought it would work well for the group. We try to alternate more serious works with light relief. Currently we are reading Robert Fagles’ translation of The Odyssey with great enjoyment but as it is a lengthy work we have broken it up into five sections with the help of the scholars of Wikipedia. So, now for something completely different!
54Tanya-dogearedcopy
Finished American Midnight: The Great War, a Violent Peace, and Democracy's Forgotten Crisis (by Adam Hochschild) last night and started, All Quiet on the Western Front (Remarque's Great War Duology #1; by Erich Maria Remarque).
55christina_reads
I've begun The Devil's Highway by Hannah March, book #2 in the Robert Fairfax series. Hoping it will be a worthy successor to book #1, which I enjoyed.
56LadyoftheLodge
I just started Death at the Frost Fair and I am still finishing Murder in Vienna.
57LadyoftheLodge
>49 threadnsong: Cracking me up here! I used to teach keyboarding, word processing, and low resolution graphics to middle schoolers using Apple IIe computers. We thought having a double disk drive was high tech.
58rabbitprincess
Exceeding my French goal for this year by reading On a marché sur la Lune, by Hergé. I requested this immediately after reading Objectif Lune; they're a two-part story.
59VictoriaPL
I just finished The Beautiful Ones by Silvia Moreno-Garcia and I am completely besotted with it. I wanted to read it again, right now. I want 10 more books just like it.
61rabbitprincess
Started Between the Stops, by Sandi Toksvig.
62LadyoftheLodge
Finished Death at the Frost Fair which I enjoyed and Coach Me Casanova which was a fun little read for NetGalley. Still reading Murder in Vienna and just started The Wedding Ranch.
63clue
A cold wind is blowing tonight and I'm grateful to be warm and safe inside reading Murder at Wedgefield Manor by Erica Ruth Neubauer.
64DeltaQueen50
We are having a chilly, raining evening and I am going to curl up with a zombie horror novel and a nice warm blanket. I have chosen Eden by Tony Monchinski from my shelves, a zombie book that I have had for quite some time. If I get tired of that I also have a vintage mystery, The Bells At Old Bailey to read as well.
65christina_reads
I'm rereading The Winter Bride by Anne Gracie. I really liked it the first time around, and so far I'm liking it just as much this time!
66LadyoftheLodge
I am reading The Christmas Train by David Baldacci and The Poisoned Chocolates Case by Anthony Berkely.
67Tanya-dogearedcopy
I've started Half a King (Shattered Sea #1; by Joe Abercrombie) for the SFF March prompt and ; I've made it to under the six-hour mark in The Great Influenza: The Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History (by John M. Barry; narrated by Scott Brick).
68Tanya-dogearedcopy
Unexpectedly finished Half a King (Shattered Sea #1; by Joe Abercrombie) last night and;
Started Clean Sweep Innkeeper Chronicles #1; by Ilona Andrews).
Started Clean Sweep Innkeeper Chronicles #1; by Ilona Andrews).
69LadyoftheLodge
Just finished The Christmas Train by David Baldacci and moving on to finish The Poisoned Chocolates Case by Anthony Berkeley.
70clue
I just finished Murder at Wedgefield Manor by Erica Ruth Neubauer and will finish The Stranger in the Woods by Michael Finkel later today.
71christina_reads
Over the weekend I read Seven Dead by J. Jefferson Farjeon, an enjoyable vintage mystery. Currently reading The Roughest Draft by Emily Wibberley and Austin Siegemund-Broka, a contemporary romance I borrowed from a friend. So far, I have mixed feelings, but we'll see.
72Helenliz
I finished The Red House Mystery and will be moving on to The Flowers for the Judge.
Still listening to Oliver Twist
Still listening to Oliver Twist
73christina_reads
I've begun The Matchmaker by Stella Gibbons. I loved Cold Comfort Farm, so I have high hopes!
74Jenson_AKA_DL
Currently reading The Whispering Skull by Jonathan Stroud and re-reading Stormhaven by Jordan L. Hawk.
75Tanya-dogearedcopy
Finished Clean Sweep (Innkeeper Chronicles #1; by Ilona Andrews) on Sunday and;
Am starting The Road Home (Remarque’s Great War Duology #2; by Erich Maria Remarque) next.
Am starting The Road Home (Remarque’s Great War Duology #2; by Erich Maria Remarque) next.
76LadyoftheLodge
Currently reading The Railway Children, Casting Spells, and The Poisoned Chocolates Case. Just finished Red Dove, Run Through the Fire for NetGalley.
77lsh63
I'm using up some accumulated leave and won't return to the office until March 2 (yay), so I'm hoping to finish: Encore in Death, Shadows of Pecan Hollow, and The Facts of Life and Death before the end of the month.
78rabbitprincess
Woo hoo! Enjoy your time off!
79LadyoftheLodge
I just finished The Railway Children, The Poisoned Chocolates Case, and The Austen Girls. Now reading Nancy Drew Diaries: Curse of the Arctic Star.
80pamelad
I've just finished The Bullet That Missed and Convenience Store Woman and am reading Scenes of Clerical Life.
81Tanya-dogearedcopy
Finished listening to Greenmantle (Richard Hannah #2; by John Buchan; narrated by Christian Rodska) and;
Started No Man’s Land: 1918, The Last Year of the Great War (by John Toland; narrated by Grover Gardner).
Started No Man’s Land: 1918, The Last Year of the Great War (by John Toland; narrated by Grover Gardner).
82Helenliz
I finished Flower for the Judge on paper and have moved on to Kiss of the Spider Woman.
Very nearly finished listening to Oliver twist
Very nearly finished listening to Oliver twist
83christina_reads
I stayed up too late last night finishing Georgie, All Along by Kate Clayborn, a very good contemporary romance. Now I've begun Lord of Secrets by Alyssa Everett, for which I have high hopes since I enjoyed Ruined by Rumor.
84pamelad
I'm reading Scenes of Clerical Life by George Eliot for the February ClassicsCAT. It's 150 pages longer than I thought it would be, so it will extend a few days into March. I've also started Lily Brett's Too Many Men for the March GeoCAT.
85dudes22
I've finished up the month with Aunt Bessie Considers by Diana Xarissa.
86Helenliz
Finished listening to Oliver Twist. Going for a quick listen next, Chivalry by Neil Gaiman in cast recording.
Still reading Kiss of the Spider woman. It has very long footnotes (which go on for several pages) I assume I'm supposed to read them at the point they are marked. It's an odd book so far.
Still reading Kiss of the Spider woman. It has very long footnotes (which go on for several pages) I assume I'm supposed to read them at the point they are marked. It's an odd book so far.
87dudes22
I managed to finish another book because of a long plane flight and some vacation time - The Witch Elm by Tana French.