La12 goes for 100
Forum100 Books in 2009 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
2LA12Hernandez
I'm also doing the 999 so I'll just be adding 19 books to fill out the 100 challenge.
3hemlokgang
Glad you're joining us, LA12!
4LA12Hernandez
Thank you.
5LA12Hernandez
Finally got around to posting my comments.
1. Case Closed Vol.1 by Gosho Aoyama
A cute book about a teen detective who is made physically young. He has to track down the men who drugged him with out getting killed in the process. In the mean time he helps a not so bright Private Investigator solve some crimes.
1. Case Closed Vol.1 by Gosho Aoyama
A cute book about a teen detective who is made physically young. He has to track down the men who drugged him with out getting killed in the process. In the mean time he helps a not so bright Private Investigator solve some crimes.
6LA12Hernandez
2. Haunted Bookshop by Christopher Morley
Roger Mifflin's second-hand bookshop is only haunted by "the ghosts of great literature." Then why does Thomas Carlye book Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches keep disappearing and reappearing and what does the German druggist have to do with everything.
Roger Mifflin's second-hand bookshop is only haunted by "the ghosts of great literature." Then why does Thomas Carlye book Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches keep disappearing and reappearing and what does the German druggist have to do with everything.
7LA12Hernandez
3. Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde
A young husband tries to help a woman in distress, or is she? His wife sees right through her or does she? Good story with a nice but predictable twist.
A young husband tries to help a woman in distress, or is she? His wife sees right through her or does she? Good story with a nice but predictable twist.
8LA12Hernandez
4. Star Trek Vol.1 Shinsei/Shinsei by Chris Dows
A collection of short stories. i liked the first one with the surprise ending. But the last one was to predictable. Still it was a good book for a Star Trek fan like me.
A collection of short stories. i liked the first one with the surprise ending. But the last one was to predictable. Still it was a good book for a Star Trek fan like me.
9Storeetllr
A book a day! Keep this up and you'll have read 365 for the year! :)
Haunted Bookstore and Lady Windermere's Fan sound really good. They're now on my wish list.
Haunted Bookstore and Lady Windermere's Fan sound really good. They're now on my wish list.
10LA12Hernandez
I wish I could. I just have the time now.
11LA12Hernandez
5. Memories can be Murder by Connie Shelton
A young women finds out her parents death 15 years ago didn't happen as she had thought. Now someone is trying to keep her from finding out how and why they died. A good cozy that keeps you interested to the end.
A young women finds out her parents death 15 years ago didn't happen as she had thought. Now someone is trying to keep her from finding out how and why they died. A good cozy that keeps you interested to the end.
12LA12Hernandez
6. Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare
Take an aging knight trying to woo two wealthy wives, who are aware of his scheme. Add one jealous husband, and elderly suitor, two young lovers and a plot for revenge and you get a great story.
I loved this book. It was funny, witty and hard to put down.
Take an aging knight trying to woo two wealthy wives, who are aware of his scheme. Add one jealous husband, and elderly suitor, two young lovers and a plot for revenge and you get a great story.
I loved this book. It was funny, witty and hard to put down.
13judylou
I just had to add The Haunted Bookshop to my TBR list - the first addition of 2009!
14LA12Hernandez
7. The Day Boy and The Night Girl by George MacDonald
A witch raises a boy to only know sunlight and never experience the dark. While she raises a girl to live in the night knowing only the light of the moon. Now they must come together to defeat the witch and make a life of their own.
A witch raises a boy to only know sunlight and never experience the dark. While she raises a girl to live in the night knowing only the light of the moon. Now they must come together to defeat the witch and make a life of their own.
15LA12Hernandez
8. The Innocence of Father Brown by G.K. Chesterton (audio book)
A collection of short stories about a Roman Catholic priest who solves crimes using his wit and wisdom. I really enjoyed listening to them.
A collection of short stories about a Roman Catholic priest who solves crimes using his wit and wisdom. I really enjoyed listening to them.
16LA12Hernandez
9. Mister Roberts by Thomas Heggen
Goes into more detail about the life aboard the "Reluctant" but the movie was true to the book.
10. The Importance of Being Ernest by Oscar Wilde
A very funny and witty play about dating in early 1900 England. My favorite line is:
"To lose one parent, Mr. Worthing, may be regarded as a misfortune; to lose both looks like carelessness."
I read or listened to 4 books today, being sick has it's advantages.
Goes into more detail about the life aboard the "Reluctant" but the movie was true to the book.
10. The Importance of Being Ernest by Oscar Wilde
A very funny and witty play about dating in early 1900 England. My favorite line is:
"To lose one parent, Mr. Worthing, may be regarded as a misfortune; to lose both looks like carelessness."
I read or listened to 4 books today, being sick has it's advantages.
17Storeetllr
I listened to The Importance of Being Ernest last year and also very much enjoyed it's wit. Thanks for the quote ~ it was one of my favorites too. Hmm, I think it bears rereading this year.
18LA12Hernandez
11. The Return of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle audio book.
I love Sherlock Holmes and was given a collection of old Holmes movies on DVD. Many of these stories were made into those movies and it was fun listening to them.
I love Sherlock Holmes and was given a collection of old Holmes movies on DVD. Many of these stories were made into those movies and it was fun listening to them.
19LA12Hernandez
12. Don Quixote by Miguel De Cervantes
The most agreeable madman who ever lived!
The greatest tragedy was when Don Quixote regained his sanity. All his adventure were for naught and his death left me deeply saddened.
The most agreeable madman who ever lived!
The greatest tragedy was when Don Quixote regained his sanity. All his adventure were for naught and his death left me deeply saddened.
20LA12Hernandez
13. Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand
Roxanne loves Christian for his beauty and soul.
Christian wants Roxanne to love him for who he is.
Cyrano is Christian's soul and Roxanne's love.
A hauntingly tragic tale. I fell for the beautiful soul of Cyrano.
Roxanne loves Christian for his beauty and soul.
Christian wants Roxanne to love him for who he is.
Cyrano is Christian's soul and Roxanne's love.
A hauntingly tragic tale. I fell for the beautiful soul of Cyrano.
21LA12Hernandez
14. Wisdom of Father Brown by G.K. Chesterton
Father Brown uses the knowledge he gains from his interaction with people to solve crimes.
Father Brown uses the knowledge he gains from his interaction with people to solve crimes.
22LA12Hernandez
15. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Mary is strong willed, Dickon is friendly and Colin is misunderstood. Despite the problems of the adults around them, they manage to create a world of their own. Together they form a strong bond of friendship.
Mary is strong willed, Dickon is friendly and Colin is misunderstood. Despite the problems of the adults around them, they manage to create a world of their own. Together they form a strong bond of friendship.
23jfetting
I loved this book when I was younger. I always wished I could charm the animals like Dickon could.
24LA12Hernandez
16. The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde
When a proper English ghost meets a modern American family the culture shock is almost to much for him. Then again it might just do him in.
A wonderful story.
When a proper English ghost meets a modern American family the culture shock is almost to much for him. Then again it might just do him in.
A wonderful story.
26LA12Hernandez
18. Wit and Wisdom of Don Quixote de la Mancha by Harry Sieber
Forgot to include this book when I read it.
I didn't reailize how many everyday sayings came from Don Quixote. It is a very interesting book.
Forgot to include this book when I read it.
I didn't reailize how many everyday sayings came from Don Quixote. It is a very interesting book.
27LA12Hernandez
19. My Man Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse
A collection of short stories about an english gentleman and his most capable servant. They remind me of old TV sit-coms. All in all they were fun.
A collection of short stories about an english gentleman and his most capable servant. They remind me of old TV sit-coms. All in all they were fun.
28LA12Hernandez
20. Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
Don John hates his brother the Prince of Arragon Don Pedro.
Lord Claudio of Florence loves the governor, Leonato's, daughter Hero, who loves him back.
Lord Benedick of Padua hates Hero's cousin Beatrice who hates him back.
But Claudio won't marry Hero. Benedick will marry Beatrice. Don John plans to ruin is brother.
And they call this Nothing?
Don John hates his brother the Prince of Arragon Don Pedro.
Lord Claudio of Florence loves the governor, Leonato's, daughter Hero, who loves him back.
Lord Benedick of Padua hates Hero's cousin Beatrice who hates him back.
But Claudio won't marry Hero. Benedick will marry Beatrice. Don John plans to ruin is brother.
And they call this Nothing?
29jfetting
my absolutely favorite Shakespeare play! the banter between Benedick and Beatrice is priceless.
Great reading so far this year LA12!
Great reading so far this year LA12!
30LA12Hernandez
My favorite was the marriage proposal. It was priceless.
31LA12Hernandez
21. The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
My mom read this to me when I was 8. I still love it. Mole will always be my favorite..
My mom read this to me when I was 8. I still love it. Mole will always be my favorite..
32LA12Hernandez
22. Three Blind Mice by Agatha Christie
A collection of short stories, some have Miss Marple, some have Poirot, and some have other detectives. I liked "The Tape Measure Murder" even though the title is a spoiler. I also liked " Third Floor Flat".
A collection of short stories, some have Miss Marple, some have Poirot, and some have other detectives. I liked "The Tape Measure Murder" even though the title is a spoiler. I also liked " Third Floor Flat".
33LA12Hernandez
23. Shattered by Dick FrancisThe references to glass blowing were interested and accurate. The mix up and ending made for a fun read.
Dick Francis is one of my favorite writers and he did not disappoint me.
Dick Francis is one of my favorite writers and he did not disappoint me.
34LA12Hernandez
24. Looking Out the Back Door by Brian S. Elliott
Four school friends grow up to become the Guardians of the "Pathway". The characters are very engaging and the story is a quick read. An ARC from the author.
Four school friends grow up to become the Guardians of the "Pathway". The characters are very engaging and the story is a quick read. An ARC from the author.
35LA12Hernandez
25. The Lasko Tangent by Richard North Patterson
How do you do your job when no one wants you to actually succeed? Washington D.C. intrigue and backstabbing make for a good read.
How do you do your job when no one wants you to actually succeed? Washington D.C. intrigue and backstabbing make for a good read.
36LA12Hernandez
26. The Penguin Who Knew too Much by Donna Andrews
Meg found moving into her new house stressful. Between her mother trying to decide where to put the sofa in the living room, her brother asking her what to do with the punch bowl he just broke and her dad wanting the police for the body in the basement, she hardly had time to decide where to put the penguins, the llamas and that cage full of hyenas.
Meg found moving into her new house stressful. Between her mother trying to decide where to put the sofa in the living room, her brother asking her what to do with the punch bowl he just broke and her dad wanting the police for the body in the basement, she hardly had time to decide where to put the penguins, the llamas and that cage full of hyenas.
37LA12Hernandez
27. And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
A Classic.Who was behind the deaths of ten visitors to a mysterious island? Was there someone else on the island or could it be one of the guest?
(Don't know why the touchstone won't work)
A Classic.Who was behind the deaths of ten visitors to a mysterious island? Was there someone else on the island or could it be one of the guest?
(Don't know why the touchstone won't work)
38LA12Hernandez
28. The Big Bad Wolf by James Patterson
The story and plot were good, but it was to drawn out and dragged at times. The ending was not surprising but it was good.
The story and plot were good, but it was to drawn out and dragged at times. The ending was not surprising but it was good.
39LA12Hernandez
29. Carrot Cake Murder by Joanne Fluke
A family reunion, the return of a long lost family member and a cake worth dying for, what better way to spend a week at the lake?
I enjoyed this book. The plot was well thought out and the story flowed along nicely.
A family reunion, the return of a long lost family member and a cake worth dying for, what better way to spend a week at the lake?
I enjoyed this book. The plot was well thought out and the story flowed along nicely.
40rainpebble
Hello la12hernandez; long name that. Was just reading your comments about Carrot Cake Murder and had a quick question. Is the recipe for the "carrot cake" worth dying for recipe included in the novel? Based on your comments, I think I will look for this one at the library as it sounds like a fun, light read but was:
just wondering,
N/B
just wondering,
N/B
41LA12Hernandez
Yes, the cake recipe is included as well as the cream cheese icing. There are also several cookie recipes.
42LA12Hernandez
30. The Camel Club by David Baldacci
How was the President of the United States kidnapped by a group of Muslim terrorist, who were dead at the time? Oliver and The Camel Club use their old contacts to help them rescue the President an prevent a nuclear attack.
How was the President of the United States kidnapped by a group of Muslim terrorist, who were dead at the time? Oliver and The Camel Club use their old contacts to help them rescue the President an prevent a nuclear attack.
43LA12Hernandez
31. Dick Tracy by Max Allen
The movie followed the book pretty well and the book was like the comic only with out pictures. Still I enjoyed it.
The movie followed the book pretty well and the book was like the comic only with out pictures. Still I enjoyed it.
44LA12Hernandez
32. Frogs by Aristophanes
Dionysus goes to Hades to bring back Euripides because he thinks he's the worlds best poet. I was surprised to find it funny and I really liked it.
Dionysus goes to Hades to bring back Euripides because he thinks he's the worlds best poet. I was surprised to find it funny and I really liked it.
45LA12Hernandez
33. As You Like It by William Shakespeare
Not the best Shakespeare play I've read and it took me forever to finish.
Not the best Shakespeare play I've read and it took me forever to finish.
46LA12Hernandez
34. Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories by
Shiro Amano
King Mickey and Riku are are sealed in the Kindom Hearts. Now Goofy, Donald and Sora are in the Castle of Oblivion trying to find a way to save them. I really liked this mangas.
Shiro Amano
King Mickey and Riku are are sealed in the Kindom Hearts. Now Goofy, Donald and Sora are in the Castle of Oblivion trying to find a way to save them. I really liked this mangas.
47FicusFan
Just dropping in to say Hi. Looked at your list, and thought I would mention there are two really good recent movies of a couple of the books and one TV series.
Message #16, The importance of being Earnest.
http://video.barnesandnoble.com/DVD/The-Importance-of-Being-Earnest/Rupert-Evere...
I too love the comment about losing both parents.
I also like the one about missing 4 trains to return home, and missing anymore will expose us to comment on the platform.
Message # 7 Lady Windermere's Fan
I don't know what they called it, but it was also recent and had Rupert-Everett in it. It was very good.
Another good movie is:
An Ideal Husband
http://video.barnesandnoble.com/DVD/An-Ideal-Husband/Rupert-Everett/e/7179510046...
Also based on an Oscar Wilde play.
Finally the TV series based on Jeeves and Wooster is really funny.
http://video.barnesandnoble.com/DVD/Jeeves-Wooster-Complete-Series/Stephen-Fry/e...
Using B&N because of Amazon's bad behavior.
I have read a few of the Agatha Christie books, but in general am not a fan of older works, unless on the screen.
Message #16, The importance of being Earnest.
http://video.barnesandnoble.com/DVD/The-Importance-of-Being-Earnest/Rupert-Evere...
I too love the comment about losing both parents.
I also like the one about missing 4 trains to return home, and missing anymore will expose us to comment on the platform.
Message # 7 Lady Windermere's Fan
I don't know what they called it, but it was also recent and had Rupert-Everett in it. It was very good.
Another good movie is:
An Ideal Husband
http://video.barnesandnoble.com/DVD/An-Ideal-Husband/Rupert-Everett/e/7179510046...
Also based on an Oscar Wilde play.
Finally the TV series based on Jeeves and Wooster is really funny.
http://video.barnesandnoble.com/DVD/Jeeves-Wooster-Complete-Series/Stephen-Fry/e...
Using B&N because of Amazon's bad behavior.
I have read a few of the Agatha Christie books, but in general am not a fan of older works, unless on the screen.
48LA12Hernandez
35. A Man for all Seasons by Robert Bolt
A play about the conflict between King Henry VIII and Sir Thomas More. More's speeches give me pause to wonder how I would have reacted in the same situation.
A play about the conflict between King Henry VIII and Sir Thomas More. More's speeches give me pause to wonder how I would have reacted in the same situation.
49LA12Hernandez
36. Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
Cute books about a middle school boy and his take on life. Reminded me of my own sons and brought back many memories.
Cute books about a middle school boy and his take on life. Reminded me of my own sons and brought back many memories.
50LA12Hernandez
37. Black Orchids by Rex Stout
Nero Wolf actually leaves the Brownstone. That was worth reading the book in it's self. But then there was the black orchids and of course the dead body at the flower show.
Nero Wolf actually leaves the Brownstone. That was worth reading the book in it's self. But then there was the black orchids and of course the dead body at the flower show.
52LA12Hernandez
>dihiba
I loved the movie that is why I wanted to read the play. They were both great.
I loved the movie that is why I wanted to read the play. They were both great.
53LA12Hernandez
38. Agamemnon by Aeschylus
After ten years of fighting the Trojans, Agamemnon returns triumphant... well sorta;
First before he left he sacrificed his daughter, Iphigenia, to insure victory over the Trojans.
Second when he came back he brought his mistress, Cassandra, home.
No wonder he didn't receive a warm homecoming from his wife, Clytemnestra.
After ten years of fighting the Trojans, Agamemnon returns triumphant... well sorta;
First before he left he sacrificed his daughter, Iphigenia, to insure victory over the Trojans.
Second when he came back he brought his mistress, Cassandra, home.
No wonder he didn't receive a warm homecoming from his wife, Clytemnestra.
54LA12Hernandez
39. Antigone by Sophocles
Against the orders of the king, Creon, Antigone preforms a burial ritual over the body of her brother Polyneices. Even though she is to marry Creon' son, Haemon, Creon has her sealed in a cave to starve to death. And since this is a Greek tragedy she and Haemon die and the king is left a broken man.
Against the orders of the king, Creon, Antigone preforms a burial ritual over the body of her brother Polyneices. Even though she is to marry Creon' son, Haemon, Creon has her sealed in a cave to starve to death. And since this is a Greek tragedy she and Haemon die and the king is left a broken man.
55LA12Hernandez
40. Long Day's Journey into Night by Eugene O'Neill
Mom slips into a drug induced fog, at the dismay of her family. All the while blaming her husband for making her feel lonely. She blames her oldest son for killing his 2 year old brother when he was 7 by giving him measles. And holds her youngest son responsible for making her a drug addict when the doctor gave her morphine for her pain after he was born.
Mom slips into a drug induced fog, at the dismay of her family. All the while blaming her husband for making her feel lonely. She blames her oldest son for killing his 2 year old brother when he was 7 by giving him measles. And holds her youngest son responsible for making her a drug addict when the doctor gave her morphine for her pain after he was born.
56rainpebble
Lynda;
Could you lighten it up just a little? I am getting depressed here just reading your reviews. I think it's time for you to read a "happy book". Well, really, I guess it was just the last three that were downers. And what with it being Greek tragedy and O'Neill ------- I guess you couldn't get a way from it.
Anyway, I wanted to wish you a good week end. Looks to be good weather here and I'm working my way out from under a vertigo/bug I've been fighting for over four weeks; finally went to the Dr. yesterday (now that is a tragedy (or stupidity)----waiting that long) so maybe I can enjoy the good weather too. Let's hope.
Happy reading.
belva
Could you lighten it up just a little? I am getting depressed here just reading your reviews. I think it's time for you to read a "happy book". Well, really, I guess it was just the last three that were downers. And what with it being Greek tragedy and O'Neill ------- I guess you couldn't get a way from it.
Anyway, I wanted to wish you a good week end. Looks to be good weather here and I'm working my way out from under a vertigo/bug I've been fighting for over four weeks; finally went to the Dr. yesterday (now that is a tragedy (or stupidity)----waiting that long) so maybe I can enjoy the good weather too. Let's hope.
Happy reading.
belva
57FicusFan
What I don't understand is why her family is dismayed (#40) ? she sounds like such a jackass, that they should be happy she is permanently medicated and no longer part of their lives.
58LA12Hernandez
>nannybebette
I am trying to read all those books from my TBR pile that have been there forever. I was actually suppose to read those in high school but joined a readers theater and got out of it. A heads up I will be reading Iliad, Aeneid, and Plato's Republic next. Of course I hope to work some fun reads in there.
>ficusfan
She had just come home from a rehab center and for a few weeks she was her old self. But her youngest son developed TB and she used that as an excuse to start up again. Even thought the boys are adults and knew they weren't to blame they still felt guilty. This hit home because I have an addicted parent also and even though I'm in my 50's and I have spent years in counseling I know exactly how they feel.
I am trying to read all those books from my TBR pile that have been there forever. I was actually suppose to read those in high school but joined a readers theater and got out of it. A heads up I will be reading Iliad, Aeneid, and Plato's Republic next. Of course I hope to work some fun reads in there.
>ficusfan
She had just come home from a rehab center and for a few weeks she was her old self. But her youngest son developed TB and she used that as an excuse to start up again. Even thought the boys are adults and knew they weren't to blame they still felt guilty. This hit home because I have an addicted parent also and even though I'm in my 50's and I have spent years in counseling I know exactly how they feel.
59rainpebble
I have The Iliad coming up on my TBR really soon also (actually I should be on it now, but grabbed a Steinbeck instead) and I am very "ASCARED". I have this mind block when it comes to Homer or any of the great Greek, Latin, etc. classic works, yet I really want to read them. Fear just jumps right in and scares me off. I so admire all of you who do read them, understand them and actually enjoy them. I am so impressed by these young students especially.
And ficusfan;
I totally know the drill. It took me 60 years to figure it out and get there but that's where I am right now. I always wondered who/what that bear in the middle of the living room was. (I always thought it was something within me and that if I was good enough and tried hard enough to hide it, no one else would see it.) And-----not only do you go through what you must in order to come out whole on the other side, but you have to fight the insurance companies all the way as well.
Best of luck to you.
belva
And ficusfan;
I totally know the drill. It took me 60 years to figure it out and get there but that's where I am right now. I always wondered who/what that bear in the middle of the living room was. (I always thought it was something within me and that if I was good enough and tried hard enough to hide it, no one else would see it.) And-----not only do you go through what you must in order to come out whole on the other side, but you have to fight the insurance companies all the way as well.
Best of luck to you.
belva
60LA12Hernandez
41. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Nick lives next door to Jay Gatsby, who loves Nick's cousin Daisy, but Daisy loves money and Jay didn't have it.
George loves his wife Myrtle but Myrtle loves money and though George owns a garage it's not enough.
Tom has money, so Tom gets Daisy as a wife and Myrtle as a mistress.
Jay finally gets money so he gets a chance with Daisy and Myrtle gets a chance with Tom.
But Daisy accidentally kills Myrtle.
Tom tells George, Jay did it so George shoots Jay then himself.
Myrtle is dead but Tom doesn't care. Jay is dead but Daisy doesn't care.
Only Nick cares.
Nick lives next door to Jay Gatsby, who loves Nick's cousin Daisy, but Daisy loves money and Jay didn't have it.
George loves his wife Myrtle but Myrtle loves money and though George owns a garage it's not enough.
Tom has money, so Tom gets Daisy as a wife and Myrtle as a mistress.
Jay finally gets money so he gets a chance with Daisy and Myrtle gets a chance with Tom.
But Daisy accidentally kills Myrtle.
Tom tells George, Jay did it so George shoots Jay then himself.
Myrtle is dead but Tom doesn't care. Jay is dead but Daisy doesn't care.
Only Nick cares.
61rainpebble
Did you care?
just askin'.
belva
just askin'.
belva
63LA12Hernandez
Actually so did I. I took a break from the Aeneid, and I thought I'd enjoy it more.
64rainpebble
So you didn't care for The Great Gatsby?
65LA12Hernandez
It was alright but I didn't connect to the characters and so found it tedious to read. I enjoyed The Beautiful and the Damned better because I found the characters more intriguing.
66rainpebble
I was just curious because I remember when I first read "Gatsby" years ago I liked the book but I didn't really understand people who could spend their lives like that. It was beyond my understanding and it all seemed so surrealistic to me.
67LA12Hernandez
> 66 ...I didn't really understand people who could spend their lives like that. It was beyond my understanding and it all seemed so surrealistic to me.
Exactly nannybebette that was why I couldn't get into the characters.
Exactly nannybebette that was why I couldn't get into the characters.
68rainpebble
Hey lady;
I just wanted to pop over here and say hello and ask what you are reading these days. Is life going good for you?
It had been really warm (in the 90s) here for a few days and that is quite warm for us this time of year. Usually it rains all of June. We will see just how long it does stay dry.
Well you take care and I will talk to you soon.
belva
I just wanted to pop over here and say hello and ask what you are reading these days. Is life going good for you?
It had been really warm (in the 90s) here for a few days and that is quite warm for us this time of year. Usually it rains all of June. We will see just how long it does stay dry.
Well you take care and I will talk to you soon.
belva
69LA12Hernandez
42. The Iliad by Homer
I finally finished, the Trojan War in Verse. Although I enjoyed the book, I kept getting the characters confused. I knew the story, of course, so the action was easy to follow. But the people kept getting mixed up while I was reading.
Agamemnon and Achilles take two girls as spoils of war. But when Agamemnon is forced to return his, he claims Achilles. Achilles is insulted by the act and with draws his forces. While Agamemnon tries to rally his men the gods decide to play...well gods, and interfere in the War. Between the gods interferences and the pride of Achilles and Agamemnon it's no wonder the Trojan War lasted so long.
I finally finished, the Trojan War in Verse. Although I enjoyed the book, I kept getting the characters confused. I knew the story, of course, so the action was easy to follow. But the people kept getting mixed up while I was reading.
Agamemnon and Achilles take two girls as spoils of war. But when Agamemnon is forced to return his, he claims Achilles. Achilles is insulted by the act and with draws his forces. While Agamemnon tries to rally his men the gods decide to play...well gods, and interfere in the War. Between the gods interferences and the pride of Achilles and Agamemnon it's no wonder the Trojan War lasted so long.
70LA12Hernandez
43. The Aeneid by Virgil
Took me forever to finish this book. It wasn't just hard to read, it was hard for me to get into. I didn't enjoy it as much as The Iliad and The Odyssey,but it was worth the the time.
The story of Aeneas and a band of Trojan refugees, as they seek a new homeland and establish what will become the Roman Empire.
Took me forever to finish this book. It wasn't just hard to read, it was hard for me to get into. I didn't enjoy it as much as The Iliad and The Odyssey,but it was worth the the time.
The story of Aeneas and a band of Trojan refugees, as they seek a new homeland and establish what will become the Roman Empire.
71rainpebble
I think I have a major reading block when it comes to the Greek/Roman classics. I have been trying to read The Iliad for probably at least a month now and keep putting it down. I just get so lost in it. I want to read it so badly but just can't concentrate enough to keep going. What do you think is up with that? Is there a remedial "classics" class somewhere? If so, sign me up.
Mythology is just so difficult for me. The Penelopiad was a breeze, but it was light and funny and actually a spoof so I don't think that counts.
Anyway I am glad that you were able to read them and enjoy them. Waaaaa!~!
belva
Mythology is just so difficult for me. The Penelopiad was a breeze, but it was light and funny and actually a spoof so I don't think that counts.
Anyway I am glad that you were able to read them and enjoy them. Waaaaa!~!
belva
72LA12Hernandez
Trust me, it took more than a month to get through The Iliad and the Aeneid. I had the same problem as you, I'd get through a section just fine then the very next sentence I'd read... I'm lost. So I would put down the book and read something else. I went on line and read a summary of the books, didn't help a lot, I got lost in the summaries! But my son told me today that there is a graphic novel version of both books. Too late for me but you might want to look into them.
*sigh* I still have to read Plato's Republic. Maybe they have a graphic novel of it also.
*sigh* I still have to read Plato's Republic. Maybe they have a graphic novel of it also.
73LA12Hernandez
44. Four Arthurian Romances
If you love Arthurian legends you will love these stories. They are full of Knights, and Ladies,quests and tournaments. I plan to keep this as my "Pick Me Up" book.
If you love Arthurian legends you will love these stories. They are full of Knights, and Ladies,quests and tournaments. I plan to keep this as my "Pick Me Up" book.
74LA12Hernandez
45. A Man of Means by P. G. Wodehouse
Roland has to have his salary reduced or he'll have to marry his landlord's daughter and support her family. He succeeds only to win a lottery. Now as a man of means he manages to get even more money while foiling those who try to take advantage of him. I like this book and plan to listen to it again.
Roland has to have his salary reduced or he'll have to marry his landlord's daughter and support her family. He succeeds only to win a lottery. Now as a man of means he manages to get even more money while foiling those who try to take advantage of him. I like this book and plan to listen to it again.
75LA12Hernandez
46. The Secret of Chimneys by Agatha Christie
Anthony spends the weekend at the Historic Chimneys where kings, princes, police, thieves, young and old are not what they seem. While two deaths, blackmail, love letters, oil and the unpublished memoirs of the Prime Minister of Herzoslovakia, prove more exciting then Anthony anticipated.
Anthony spends the weekend at the Historic Chimneys where kings, princes, police, thieves, young and old are not what they seem. While two deaths, blackmail, love letters, oil and the unpublished memoirs of the Prime Minister of Herzoslovakia, prove more exciting then Anthony anticipated.
76LA12Hernandez
47. Dead Cert by Dick Francis
Alan finds himself between the women he loves and the man she adores. But finding the bad guy doesn't mean Alan is safe. Sometime your worse enemy is a close friend.
Alan finds himself between the women he loves and the man she adores. But finding the bad guy doesn't mean Alan is safe. Sometime your worse enemy is a close friend.
78rainpebble
Whoa girlfriend, you are definitely challenging yourself, aren't you? That is great. You are my new hero!~!
There are so many classics out there (the old ones {Greek and Roman}) and also the ancient Mythology books that I would love to challenge myself on, and I just myself to be intimidated and I guess I put a hex on myself and just cannot do it. But I will keep trying.
You're doing great! Congratulations!~! Good job!~!
later dayz,
belva
a href="http://www.glitter-graphics.com">
There are so many classics out there (the old ones {Greek and Roman}) and also the ancient Mythology books that I would love to challenge myself on, and I just myself to be intimidated and I guess I put a hex on myself and just cannot do it. But I will keep trying.
You're doing great! Congratulations!~! Good job!~!
later dayz,
belva
a href="http://www.glitter-graphics.com">
79LA12Hernandez
Thanks for the encouragement belva.
80LA12Hernandez
49. The Man in the Brown Suit by Agatha Christie
Anne knew the man in the brown suit wasn't a doctor or a killer, or how he was connected to the two deaths. Using her inheritance she follows him to South Africa to find answers, and she just might find the murderer there, if she survives the trip.
Anne knew the man in the brown suit wasn't a doctor or a killer, or how he was connected to the two deaths. Using her inheritance she follows him to South Africa to find answers, and she just might find the murderer there, if she survives the trip.
81LA12Hernandez
50. Murder in the Gunroom by H. Beam Piper
Did Lane, an avid gun collector, really shoot himself accidentally? Was it suicide behind those locked doors? Or was he murdered? Gladys hopes Jeff Rand will be able to find out while he catalogs Lane's 2000 some odd guns for sale. What Jeff does are cheap copies of missing guns and the man who made them dead. Can Jeff tie all the ends together and find out what's going on?
Did Lane, an avid gun collector, really shoot himself accidentally? Was it suicide behind those locked doors? Or was he murdered? Gladys hopes Jeff Rand will be able to find out while he catalogs Lane's 2000 some odd guns for sale. What Jeff does are cheap copies of missing guns and the man who made them dead. Can Jeff tie all the ends together and find out what's going on?
82LA12Hernandez
51. Curtains for Three by Rex Stout
Three short Nero Wolfe stories. I like "Disguise for Murder". A murder is commited in Wolfe's office and Cramer has it sealed off as a crime scene.
Three short Nero Wolfe stories. I like "Disguise for Murder". A murder is commited in Wolfe's office and Cramer has it sealed off as a crime scene.
83LA12Hernandez
52. The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
Loved the movie with Gerard Depardieu and the book filled in the details. Edmond Dante is wrongly accused and imprisoned. After finally escaping he exacts his revenge. His enemies never saw it coming.
Loved the movie with Gerard Depardieu and the book filled in the details. Edmond Dante is wrongly accused and imprisoned. After finally escaping he exacts his revenge. His enemies never saw it coming.
84LA12Hernandez
53. Might as Well be Dead by Rex Stout
He let himself be convicted of killing her husband because he thought she did it. She didn't help him because she thought he had kill her husband. But three more murders convinced Nero Wolfe that the murderer was still out there.
He let himself be convicted of killing her husband because he thought she did it. She didn't help him because she thought he had kill her husband. But three more murders convinced Nero Wolfe that the murderer was still out there.
85LA12Hernandez
Now that the summer is over I have time to get caught up on my reading.
86LA12Hernandez
54. Mountains of Majipoor by Robert Silverberg
I read the first 5 chapters then skipped and read 9 and 10 then skipped and finished 17 and 18. Boring, and I loved Lord Valentine's Castle and Valentine Pontifex but this was disappointing.
Prince Harpirias is sent to rescue a group of paleontologist from a group of barbarians that have never had contact with the citizens of Majipoor before. There are just two conditions, one is no problem but the other...
I read the first 5 chapters then skipped and read 9 and 10 then skipped and finished 17 and 18. Boring, and I loved Lord Valentine's Castle and Valentine Pontifex but this was disappointing.
Prince Harpirias is sent to rescue a group of paleontologist from a group of barbarians that have never had contact with the citizens of Majipoor before. There are just two conditions, one is no problem but the other...
87LA12Hernandez
55. Nerilka's Story by Anne McCaffery
Rill leaves Fort Hold at the height of a deadly plague and works her way to Ruatha Hold as a healer's assistant. At Ruatha, Prince Alessan, recognizes Rill as the Lady Nerilka and makes her and offer. But how can she accept it? How can she refuse?
Rill leaves Fort Hold at the height of a deadly plague and works her way to Ruatha Hold as a healer's assistant. At Ruatha, Prince Alessan, recognizes Rill as the Lady Nerilka and makes her and offer. But how can she accept it? How can she refuse?
88LA12Hernandez
56. Rat Race by Dick Francis
Matthew just can't seem to get his life back on track. He gets a new job and the plane blows up, he makes a new friend but has to break the rules to keep them from crashing. And now he has to stay alive long enough to save the Duke of Wessex and his nephew. Will he ever get a break?
Matthew just can't seem to get his life back on track. He gets a new job and the plane blows up, he makes a new friend but has to break the rules to keep them from crashing. And now he has to stay alive long enough to save the Duke of Wessex and his nephew. Will he ever get a break?
89rainpebble
Hi Lynda;
Just doing a quick flybyhi catching up on the threads I have missed during the past two weeks. Me thinks you like the mystery genre, eh?
Just how far from Dallas is Central Texas?
belva
Just doing a quick flybyhi catching up on the threads I have missed during the past two weeks. Me thinks you like the mystery genre, eh?
Just how far from Dallas is Central Texas?
belva
90LA12Hernandez
Glad to have you back. Yep, love a good mystery.
Dallas is 4 to 5 hours north of us here in the CenTex area.
Dallas is 4 to 5 hours north of us here in the CenTex area.
91LA12Hernandez
57. Hour Game by David Baldacci
Sean King and Michelle Maxwell are after a serial killer copying other famous serial killers. Then a copycat copies the copycat and two more are killed in an un-copycat way. Are the victims connected somehow? Did one person murder all the victims or should they be looking for more then one killer? And can they stay alive long enough to stop the bodies from piling up.
Sean King and Michelle Maxwell are after a serial killer copying other famous serial killers. Then a copycat copies the copycat and two more are killed in an un-copycat way. Are the victims connected somehow? Did one person murder all the victims or should they be looking for more then one killer? And can they stay alive long enough to stop the bodies from piling up.
92LA12Hernandez
58. The Outlaw Demon Wails by Kim Harrison
Some one is summoning a demon who wants to kill Rachel. Is it her friend Ceri who needs her to go to the ever-after? Minias who lost his job because of her? Ivy's new Master? And can she find out before it's to late.
Some one is summoning a demon who wants to kill Rachel. Is it her friend Ceri who needs her to go to the ever-after? Minias who lost his job because of her? Ivy's new Master? And can she find out before it's to late.
93LA12Hernandez
59. Pilgram's Progress by John Bunyan
I have tried to read this several different times and though I find the story interesting I have trouble keeping my mind from wandering. I will give this another try next year.
I have tried to read this several different times and though I find the story interesting I have trouble keeping my mind from wandering. I will give this another try next year.
94LA12Hernandez
60. Sorcerers of Majipoor by Robert Silverberg
A thousand years before Lord Valentine. Prince Korsibar steals the throne from Prince Prestimion. After all the Oracle did say Korsibar will Shake up the world. Now for the first time in a thousand years Majipoor is at war. The question is, can the world survive it?
A thousand years before Lord Valentine. Prince Korsibar steals the throne from Prince Prestimion. After all the Oracle did say Korsibar will Shake up the world. Now for the first time in a thousand years Majipoor is at war. The question is, can the world survive it?
95LA12Hernandez
Boy am I behind on my posting.
61. All the Weyrs of Pern by Anne McCaffery
This book answers alot of questions about the people of Pern the 3 sisters and the Red Star. Whew it is quite a ride between.
61. All the Weyrs of Pern by Anne McCaffery
This book answers alot of questions about the people of Pern the 3 sisters and the Red Star. Whew it is quite a ride between.
97LA12Hernandez
63. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
This would make a great Opera! There is true Love, longing, insanity, loveless marriages, suicide and revenge. Even with a happy ending this still would be a great opera.
This would make a great Opera! There is true Love, longing, insanity, loveless marriages, suicide and revenge. Even with a happy ending this still would be a great opera.
98LA12Hernandez
64. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
Had a hard time with this book I kept getting mad at the characters. Heathcliff learns nothing during his lifetime and comes to nothing in the end.
Had a hard time with this book I kept getting mad at the characters. Heathcliff learns nothing during his lifetime and comes to nothing in the end.
99LA12Hernandez
Oh boy I just didn't realize how far behind I am with my reviews.
65. The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
The movies followed the book pretty closely. The book helped to fill out the story and make it more exciting.
65. The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
The movies followed the book pretty closely. The book helped to fill out the story and make it more exciting.
100LA12Hernandez
66. Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
I didn't enjoy this book as much as I've enjoyed other books by Dickens. I never connected with Pip and found him shallow and trite. But the glimps into the life style at Dickens time was worth reading the book.
I didn't enjoy this book as much as I've enjoyed other books by Dickens. I never connected with Pip and found him shallow and trite. But the glimps into the life style at Dickens time was worth reading the book.
101LA12Hernandez
67. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
Percy and the Olympians are fun to read and very well written. Even though it is written children it kept my attention. Percy finds out he's a demigod and his father is Poseidon. Explains a lot to him. Now all he has to do is make it through his quest and 6th grade.
Percy and the Olympians are fun to read and very well written. Even though it is written children it kept my attention. Percy finds out he's a demigod and his father is Poseidon. Explains a lot to him. Now all he has to do is make it through his quest and 6th grade.
102LA12Hernandez
68. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan
Percy can't wait to go back to Camp Half-Blood, a camp for demigods like himself. So when he hears the camp is in trouble he's determined to help. But Clarisse, daughter of Ares gets the quest. So what is Percy doing in the Sea of Monsters?
Percy can't wait to go back to Camp Half-Blood, a camp for demigods like himself. So when he hears the camp is in trouble he's determined to help. But Clarisse, daughter of Ares gets the quest. So what is Percy doing in the Sea of Monsters?
103LA12Hernandez
69. Seducing the Spirits by Louise Young
Jenny is "exiled" to the Panamanian Rain-forest to study the Harpy eagles. What she learns is how to adapt to a new and strange situation. How to accept others vastly different form herself. And most all that there is more to herself then she believed.
Jenny is "exiled" to the Panamanian Rain-forest to study the Harpy eagles. What she learns is how to adapt to a new and strange situation. How to accept others vastly different form herself. And most all that there is more to herself then she believed.
105LA12Hernandez
71. Death on the Nile by Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot is on a vacation cruise down the Nile. But when Linnet Doyle is murdered Poirot has to go through the passanger list and find the murderer.
Hercule Poirot is on a vacation cruise down the Nile. But when Linnet Doyle is murdered Poirot has to go through the passanger list and find the murderer.
106LA12Hernandez
72. Odds Against by Dick Francis
Sid Halley's hand was useless but at least it was a hand. So the idea that he could lose it was more than he could handle but that's not what the thugs saw.
Sid Halley's hand was useless but at least it was a hand. So the idea that he could lose it was more than he could handle but that's not what the thugs saw.
107LA12Hernandez
73. Dead Man's Folly by Agatha Christie
108LA12Hernandez
74. The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie
109LA12Hernandez
Been so busy since Thanksgiving that I have missed a lot of post. So now I will try to finish up the year and get caught up.
75. Hidden Champions of the Twenty first Century: Success strategies of unknown World Market Leaders by Hermann Simon
An ER book about finding a niche in which to establish your company and then growing in that niche.
75. Hidden Champions of the Twenty first Century: Success strategies of unknown World Market Leaders by Hermann Simon
An ER book about finding a niche in which to establish your company and then growing in that niche.