Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1break
I barely made the 75 book challenge for 2008 (as you can see in my topic), but ready to signed up for 2009. My categories are:
I. Science fiction
1. The Wave by Walter Mosley (added 3/18/2009, read 1/25/2009)
2. The Ugly Little Boy by Isaac, and Robert Silverberg Asimov (added 3/18/2009)
3. Letters from Atlantis by Robert Silverberg (added 1/13/2009)
4. Coraline by Neil Gaiman (added 3/21/2009, read 3/20/2009)
5. Transcendent (Destiny's Children) by Stephen Baxter (added 7/30/2009, read before 7/30/2009)
6. Magic Street by Orson Scott Card (added 10/12/2009, read 10/12/2009)
7. This Crowded Earth by Robert Bloch (added 10/28/2009, read 10/16/2009)
8. The Poison Belt by Arthur Conan Doyle (added 10/28/2009, read 10/18/2009)
9. Looking Backward from 2000 to 1887 by Edward Bellamy (added 12/24/2009, read 12/15/2009)
II. Alternate history
1. 1632 by Eric Flint (added/read 8/7/2009)
2. The Sky People by S.M. Stirling (added/read 8/31/2009)
3. Empire by Orson Scott Card (added 10/6/2009, read 10/4/2009)
4. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick (added 11/25/2009, read 11/16/2009)
5. The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson (added 11/25/2009, read 11/19/2009)
III. Historical fiction
1. Lord John and the Hand of Devils by Diana Gabaldon (added/read 9/20/2009)
2. The other queen by Philippa Gregory. (added/read 9/20/2009)
3. Fort Pillow: A Novel of the Civil War (added 10/6/2009, read 9/22/2009)
4. The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova (added 11/25/2009, read 11/13/2009)
5. The Birth of Venus: A Novel by Sarah Dunant (added 11/25/2009, read 11/24/2009)
6. The Kabbalist by Geert Kimpen (added 12/24/2009, read 12/21/2009)
IV. Jewish fiction
1. The Genizah at the House of Shepher by Tamar Yellin (added 12/16/2008, read 1/13/2009)
2. The Wonder Spot by Melissa Bank (added 1/13/2009, read 1/13/2009)
3. The Centaur in the garden by Moacyr Scliar (added 1/13/2009, read 2/4/2009)
4. Szonyecska Lûdmila Evgen'evna Ulickaâ (added 3/18/2009, read 2/5/2009)
5. Rashi's Daughters, Book I: Joheved by Maggie Anton (added 3/18/2009, read 3/3/2009)
6. The Jade Cat by Suzanne Brogger (added 10/12/2009, read 10/10/2009)
7. A New Life by Bernard Malamud (added 12/24/2009, read 12/10/2009)
V. Jewish non-fiction
1. Jerusalem: One City, Three Faiths by Karen Armstrong (added 3/21/2009, read 3/21/2009)
2. Annie's Ghosts: A Journey Into a Family Secret by Steve Luxenberg (added 7/30/2009, read 8/23/2009)
3. Teddy Kollek. The Man, His Times and His Jerusalem byRuth Bachi Kolodny (added 7/30/2009, read 8/25/2009)
4. The Temple at Jerusalem: A Revelation by John Michell (added 10/8/2009, read 10/5/2009)
5. The Lemon Tree: An Arab, a Jew, and the Heart of the Middle East by Sandy Tolan (added 11/25/2009, read 11/22/2009)
6. We Look Like the Enemy: The Hidden Story of Israel's Jews from Arab Lands by Rachel Shabi (added 12/24/2009)
VI. Kabbalah
1. Dreams of being eaten alive by David Rosenberg (added 12/16/2008, read 3/10/2009)
2. Jewish Tales of Mystic Joy by Yitzhak Buxbaum (added/read 9/20/2009)
3. Kabbala: A Dictionary of Terms, Practices and Applications by Rephael Yedidya (added/read 9/20/2009)
4. Ecstatic Kabbalah by David A. Cooper (added/read 9/20/2009)
5. Kabbalah: A Love Story by Rabbi Lawrence Kushner (added 10/6/2009, read 9/24/2009)
6. Ask the Kabala Oracle Cards by Deepak Chopra (added/read 10/12/2009)
7. The Kabbalah Deck by Edward Hoffman (added/read 10/12/2009)
VII. Hungarian fiction
1. Dr. Noha történetek by István Eörsi (added 3/18/2009, read 2/2/2009)
2. Halálugrás a szakadékon át by Béla Balázs (added 7/30/2009, read before 7/30/2009)
3. Visszakézbol kisregény by István Csörsz (added 7/30/2009, read before 7/30/2009)
4. Csendes forradalom a golyóstoll regénye by László József Bíró (added 7/30/2009, read before 7/30/2009)
5. A zsido menyasszony (The Jewish bride) by Patrícia Eszter Margit (added 7/30/2009, read 8/5/2009, my review )
6. Csodaidok: Az Ogfák vöröse by Raana Raas (Görgey Etelka) (added 10/28/2009, read 10/22/2009)
7. Csodaidok: Kiszakadtak by Raana Raas (Görgey Etelka) (added 12/24/2009, read 12/31/2009)
8. Csodaidok: Arulas by Raana Raas (Görgey Etelka) (added 12/24/2009, read 1/1/2010)
VIII. 1001 books to read before you die
1. Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin (added 1/13/2009, read 1/13/2009)
2. Things fall apart by Chinua Achebe (added 1/13/2009, read 2/15/2009)
3. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee (added 8/24/2009, read 8/20/2009)
4. The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai (added 8/24/2009, read 8/23/2009)
5. Erewhon by Samuel Butler (added/read 8/26/2009)
6. Cry, the Beloved Country by Alan Paton (added/read 9/20/2009)
7. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins (added 10/6/2009, read 10/6/2009)
8. Moonstone by Wilkie Collins (added 12/24/2009, read 12/3/2009)
9. The way of all flesh by Samuel Butler (added 12/24/2009)
IX. Mixed
1. Up From the Underground: The Culture by Anna Szemere (added 12/16/2008, read 3/18/2009)
2. Az újhullámtól az elektronikáig by Jávorszky-Sebok (added 7/30/2009)
3. Nyilván tartottak titkos szolgák a magyar rock körül by Tamás Szonyei (added 7/30/2009)
4. A Graveyard for Lunatics by Ray Bradbury (added 7/30/2009, read before 7/30/2009)
5. My Antonia by Willa Cather (added 7/30/2009, read before 7/30/2009)
6. One Year Off: Leaving It All Behind for a Round-the-World Journey with Our Children by David Elliot Cohen (added/read 12/08/2009)
7. A Hundred And One Days: A Baghdad Journal by Asne Seierstad (added/read 12/02/2009)
8. The Mermaid Chair by Sue Monk Kidd (added 1/8/2010, read 1/4/2010)
9. The Brooklyn Follies by Paul Auster (added 1/8/2010, read 1/6/2010)
P.s. I will keep updating this post as I fill in the categories.
2RidgewayGirl
3break
A caveat though. I plan to read Hungarian fiction in Hungarian. And I haven't decided whether to write a review in Hungarian or English. I know that for this site (LT) English would make more sense. On the other hand writing the review in the language a book was written (and read) also makes sense to me. Ideally I would write a Hungarian review on my own blog and an English one for LT. I doubt that I will find that much energy/time. So I guess I will just go case by case.
Also, I already read a lot of classic Hungarian fiction, so I will probably go for more modern authors next year. Unless, I end up getting an e-book reader. In that case I may download some classics (available free legally) I have not read yet.
I will also have to decide what category to count sci-fi written in Hungarian. There are some good ones out there...
There you have it. More than you ever wanted to know... :-)
4break
http://johnandsheena.co.uk/books/?page_id=160
and here
http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pB9jaZi6GsJPuSFDunAZ2HA
and here
http://www.1001beforeyoudie.com/
As mentioned here:
http://www.librarything.com/talktopic.php?topic=39149
5SqueakyChu
Best of luck on your challenge!
7break
Thank you for dropping by.
Considering that I am a librarian at a synagogue my books for the Jewish categories will most likely come out from that library. I.e. It's unlikely that they would be newly published books, if that's what you are looking for. The Kabbalah books will come from my own shelves. I have about 75 Kabbalah books and haven't read about half of them yet. I am somewhat of a collector those.
8SqueakyChu
Here on LT, I recently helped my own rabbi catalogue a collection of books which he will donating to other places. I thought I'd find lots of interesting books while cataloguing, but really only a very few of them captured my personal interest. It was a fun thing to do, though, and I'd love to help him catalogue any more books in the future.
I actually didn't make a category for Jewish books in my 999 Challenge because such books span my other catagories. I love contemporary Israeli fiction. I'm building a small lending library for a CSA (community supported agriculture) group that we run from our synagogue. I also like reading other more general books of Jewish interest whether they be fiction or non-fiction.
It might be interesting to highlight in some way the books of Jewish interest to really see how many there are...
*runs off to do this*
I just went back to my 888 challenge and found 9 of 54 books completed were of Jewish interest. Interesting!! :)
9break
Tamar Yellin: The Genizah of the House of Shepher
Moacur Scliar: Centaur in the Garden
Maggie Anton: Rashi's Daughters
Greg Mortenson: Three Cups of Tea
Irene Dische: Empress of Weehawken
Dalia Sofer: The Septembers of Shiraz
Geraldine Brooks: The People of the Book
I might end up putting some of these under "historical fiction"
10SqueakyChu
11avatiakh
12break
So now, I know that I have to read The Genizah at the House of Shepher by January 7, when our bookclub meets. This will go under Jewish fiction. (and yes SqueakyChu, I will write a review)
I have a book for the Kabbalah section I started to read, but won't have a chance to finish it before the end of the year: Dreams of being eaten alive by David Rosenberg.
The third will go under Socology: Up From the Underground: The Culture of Rock Music in Postsocialist Hungary by Anna Szemere. I was very much part of the scene the book is about, so I am curious what the book can tell me I didn't know. I just ordered it for $4 (+S&H) from Amazon. Considering that the cheapest copy of the same book now sells for #24 I feel lucky.
13break
14fannyprice
15-Eva-
My listed challenge books are only a wishlist for myself of what I'd like to get through - mainly to sort my own head out. They've already changed and will probably continue to change.
I've read a lot of varied reviews of The Genizah at the House of Shepher and it's on my amazon wishlist, so I'd like to know what you think.
Best of luck with your challenge!!
16SqueakyChu
17break
bookoholic13, I starred you as well.
SqueakyChu, I am working hard on avoiding reading reviews of The Genizah at the House of Shepher, before I read the book. But I will check out your review after I am done writing my own.
----
In addition to starring each other's items, we could talk about books relate to Judaism in the new topic I just created:
Books with Jewish/Israeli themes/authors in the 999 challenge
18SqueakyChu
Er, I hope you like it better than I did! :)
19break
20amysnortts
21break
My six continuous years in college (for an AA, a double BA and an MA) ended last March. I got used to writing so I missed it, when I was done with schooling. I like to think, while I write, so this was a great way for me to keep up the habit.
22break
23prezzey
BTW it's great that you're reading Kabbalah and Hungarian fiction and SF, you seem to be my ideal one stop shop for reading lists ;) I'm also meaning to read books on Kabbalah for my religious literature category, and as for Hungarian literature, I read Hungarian literature all the time so in retrospect I should've made a category for it myself. (I *did* say I had 2-3 spare categories in stock! :D )
24break
Meanwhile I just posted reviews for the first three books I read this year:
1. The Genizah at the House of Shepher by Tamar Yellin
2. The Wonder Spot by Melissa Bank
3. Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin
And these are the books I am in the middle of now:
Dreams of being eaten alive by David Rosenberg
The Centaur in the garden by Moacyr Scliar
Things fall apart by Chinua Achebe
Up From the Underground: The Culture of Rock Music in Postsocialist Hungary by Anna Szemere
25-Eva-
26break
I will be staying in Hungary from April through July (as opposed to my usual location in the US). I hope I will be able to read more then, but who knows.
27break
The book I finished this morning is
A zsido menyasszony (The Jewish bride) by Patrícia Eszter Margit (my review )
28break
30break
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
At this point of the year my goal is more like 6/9/9: reading six books in each of 9 categories this year. That is more doable, putting less pressure on myself.
31break
33break
The Sky People by S.M. Stirling (added/read 8/31/2009)
34break
I finally started my "historical fiction" category with one good and one not so good. Similarly two of the Kabbalah books I read were great; the third not so much.
And I am glad I caught up o Paton's classic about pre-apartheid Africa,
Lord John and the Hand of Devils by Diana Gabaldon (added/read 9/20/2009)
The other queen by Philippa Gregory. (added/read 9/20/2009)
Jewish Tales of Mystic Joy by Yitzhak Buxbaum (added/read 9/20/2009)
Kabbala: A Dictionary of Terms, Practices and Applications by Rephael Yedidya (added/read 9/20/2009)
Ecstatic Kabbalah by David A. Cooper (added/read 9/20/2009)
Cry, the Beloved Country by Alan Paton (added/read 9/20/2009)
35break
Meanwhile I finished a few more:
Fort Pillow: A Novel of the Civil War by Harry Turtledove
Kabbalah: A Love Story by Rabbi Lawrence Kushner
Empire by Orson Scott Card
The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
36-Eva-
37break
You may want to read the guiding questions as well and keep them in mind as you're reading the book.
P.s. it is a short and easy to read novel.
38break
40break
The Jade Cat by Suzanne Brogger (added 10/12/2009, read 10/10/2009)
Magic Street by Orson Scott Card (added 10/12/2009, read 10/12/2009)
Ask the Kabala Oracle Cards by Deepak Chopra (added/read 10/12/2009)
The Kabbalah Deck Edward Hoffman (added/read 10/12/2009)
This Crowded Earth by Robert Bloch (added 10/28/2009, read 10/16/2009)
The Poison Belt by Arthur Conan Doyle (added 10/28/2009, read 10/18/2009)
Csodaidok : az ogfák vöröse by Etelka Görgey (added 10/28/2009, read 10/22/2009)
41break
Historical fiction
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova (added 11/25/2009, read 11/13/2009)
The Birth of Venus: A Novel by Sarah Dunant (added 11/25/2009, read 11/24/2009)
Alternate history
The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick (added 11/25/2009, read 11/16/2009)
The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson (added 11/25/2009, read 11/19/2009)
Jewish non-fiction
The Lemon Tree: An Arab, a Jew, and the Heart of the Middle East by Sandy Tolan (added 11/25/2009, read 11/22/2009)
42break
Looking Backward from 2000 to 1887 by Edward Bellamy
The Kabbalist by Geert Kimpen
A New Life by Bernard Malamud
Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
One Year Off: Leaving It All Behind for a Round-the-World Journey with Our Children by David Elliot Cohen
A Hundred And One Days: A Baghdad Journal by Asne Seierstad
Csodaidok: Kiszakadtak by Raana Raas (Görgey Etelka)
Csodaidok: Arulas by Raana Raas (Görgey Etelka)
The last two are the second and third volumes of a Hungarian sci-fi tetraology. That's the only I posted an impression/reviw about in LT. (here.
My tally for the "real" 2009 year: 1 category where I read 9 books (sci-fi), 2 with 8 books (1001 books, Hungarian fiction), 3 with 7 books (Jewish fiction, Kabbalah, mixed), 1 with 6 books(historical fiction), and 2 with 5 books (alternate history, Jewish non-fiction)
This means I still need to read 19 books to fulfill the 999 challenge. I think I will keep doing it even if I end up finishing it in March 2010.