Brenda's 100 for 2009
Forum100 Books in 2009 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1brendaholmes
Well, I've never kept track before, but I'm pretty sure I can do it! Looking forward to trying anyway. Good luck to everyone!~
2englishrose60
Happy New Year and Good Luck to you too Brenda.
3brendaholmes
Diese Nachricht wurde vom Autor gelöscht.
4brendaholmes
Thanks ER. I'm looking forward to it! I've finished my first 2 books this year.
1. 1st To Die by James Patterson
2. 2nd Chance by James Patterson
1. 1st To Die by James Patterson
2. 2nd Chance by James Patterson
5brendaholmes
3. 3rd Degree by James Patterson
4. 4th of July by James Patterson
4. 4th of July by James Patterson
6brendaholmes
5. Love and Other Impossible Pusuits by Ayelet Waldman. This is a book about love, grief, and finding yourself. Not something I would normally pick up, but I truly enjoyed it.
7brendaholmes
6. 5th Horseman by James Patterson
7. 6th Targe by James Patterson
7. 6th Targe by James Patterson
8brendaholmes
8. The Shack by William P. Young. I ate this book up! Such a big punch for a small book! Everyone should take the time to read it.
9brendaholmes
9. All That Matters by Jan Goldstein
10brendaholmes
10. Miracle at St. Anna by James McBride
11brendaholmes
11. A Gentle Rain by Deborah Smith
12brendaholmes
12. When the Lion Feeds by Wilbur Smith.
13brendaholmes
13. The Sound of Thunder by Wilbur Smith.
14brendaholmes
14. A Sparrow Falls by Wilbur Smith.
15brendaholmes
15. Twilight by Stephanie Meyer
16brendaholmes
16. New Moon by Stephanie Meyer
17brendaholmes
17. Sundays at Tiffany's by James Patterson
18brendaholmes
18. Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah
19brendaholmes
19. The Wednesday Letters by Jason F. Wright
20brendaholmes
20. Eclipse by Stephanie Meyer
21brendaholmes
21. Breaking Dawn by Stephanie Meyer
22brendaholmes
22. The Memory Keeper's Daughter by Kim Edwards
23. Coroner's Journal, Forensics and the Art of Stalking Death by Louis Cataldie, MD.
23. Coroner's Journal, Forensics and the Art of Stalking Death by Louis Cataldie, MD.
23brendaholmes
24. Veronika Decides to Die by Paulo Coelho
24brendaholmes
25. Just One Look by Harlan Coben
25brendaholmes
26. The Woods by Harlan Coben
26brendaholmes
27. The Innocent by Harland Coben
27brendaholmes
28. American Rust by Philipp Meyer
28brendaholmes
29. No Second Chance by Harlan Coben
29brendaholmes
30. Mrs. Kimble by Jennifer Haigh
30brendaholmes
31. A Rip in Heaven by Jeanine Cummins
31brendaholmes
32. The Book Theif by Markus Zusak
33brendaholmes
I so enjoyed the book! I thought the way it was written was really engenious. There were parts that really made me tear up too. I'm excited to have my daughter read it. She's as avid a reader as I am and I usually pass the ones I enjoy on to her. I've already told her that this one's on its way!
34jfetting
I agree! Death as narrator was a brilliant and absolutely perfect way of framing the story. I'm glad you liked it!
35brendaholmes
33. Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
36brendaholmes
34. My Best Friend's Girl by Dorothy Koomson
37brendaholmes
35. Judge & Jury by James Patterson
38brendaholmes
36. You've Been Warned by James Patterson
39brendaholmes
37. Speak No Evil by Allison Brennan
40brendaholmes
38. See No Evil By Allison Brennan
41brendaholmes
39. Fear No Evil by Allison Brennan
42brendaholmes
40. Still Alice by Lisa Genova
43brendaholmes
41. On Mystic Lake by Kristin Hannah
44brendaholmes
42. Killing Moon by Rebecca York
45brendaholmes
43. Edge of the Moon by Rebecca York
46brendaholmes
44. Witching Moon by Rebecca York
47brendaholmes
45. Crimson Moon by Rebecca York
48brendaholmes
46. Shadow of the Moon by Rebecca York
49brendaholmes
47. New Moon by Rebecca York
50brendaholmes
48. Ghost Moon by Rebecca York
51brendaholmes
49. Certain Jeopardy by Captain Jeff Struecker with Alton Gansky
52brendaholmes
50. The Prey by Allison Brennan
53brendaholmes
51. The Hunt by Allison Brennan
54brendaholmes
52. The Kill by Allison Brennan
55brendaholmes
53. When the Wind Blows by James Patterson
56brendaholmes
54. The Lake House by James Patterson
57brendaholmes
55. Hold Tight by Harlan Coben
58brendaholmes
56. Full Moon Rising by Keri Arthur
59brendaholmes
57. Kissing Sin by Keri Arthur
58. The Last Bridge by Teri Coyne
58. The Last Bridge by Teri Coyne
60brendaholmes
59. Tempting Evil by Keri Arthur
61brendaholmes
60. Dangerous Games by Keri Arthur
62brendaholmes
61. Embraced by Darkness by Keri Arthur
63brendaholmes
62. The Darkest Kiss by Keri Arthur
63. Deadly Desire by Keri Arthur
64. Through the Fire by Shawn Grady
65. Salty Like Blood by Harry Kraus, MD
66. The Pact by Jodi Picoult
67. Things I Want My Daughters To Know by Elizabeth Noble
63. Deadly Desire by Keri Arthur
64. Through the Fire by Shawn Grady
65. Salty Like Blood by Harry Kraus, MD
66. The Pact by Jodi Picoult
67. Things I Want My Daughters To Know by Elizabeth Noble
64brendaholmes
68. Something Borrowed by Emily Giffin
65brendaholmes
69. The Rescue by Nicholas Sparks
66churchpeppegirl
Conditions of Love By: Ruth Pennebaker
67brendaholmes
70. A Bend In The Road by Nicholas Sparks
68brendaholmes
71. A Bride In The Bargain by Deeanne Gist
70brendaholmes
I'm not sure which series you're talking about, but I have enjoyed all the James Patterson books I've read. They are all a good read and I enjoy the way he writes. His books all read pretty fast too. I like the short chapters. You can pick one of his books up anytime and read a whole chapter. I'm not much on having to put a book up in the middle of a chapter!
71brendaholmes
72. Killer Takes All by Erica Spindler
72brendaholmes
73. See Jane Die by Erica Spindler
73brendaholmes
74. Something Blue by Emily Giffin
74brendaholmes
Diese Nachricht wurde vom Autor gelöscht.
75brendaholmes
75. The Late, Lamented Molly Marx by Sally Koslow
76brendaholmes
76. Baby Proof by Emily Giffin
77brendaholmes
77. Love The One You're With by Emily Giffin
78brendaholmes
78. Turst No One by Gregg Hurwitz
79. Dark Lover by J. R. Ward
79. Dark Lover by J. R. Ward
79ElenaGwynne
The Black Dagger Brotherhood series is one I really enjoyed. I'm sure you'll love the other six books as well.
80brendaholmes
I'm really enjoying this series, and I hear about it while searching threads on this website!
81brendaholmes
80. Lover Eternal by J. R. Ward
82brendaholmes
81. Lover Awakened by J. R. Ward
83brendaholmes
82. Lover Revealed by J. R. Ward
84brendaholmes
83. Lover Unbound by J. R. Ward
85brendaholmes
84. Lover Enshrined by J. R. Ward
86brendaholmes
85. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
87brendaholmes
86. Storm Front by Jim Butcher
88brendaholmes
87. Fool Moon by Jim Butcher
89brendaholmes
88. Grave Peril by Jim Butcher
90brendaholmes
89. Summer Knight by Jim Butcher
91brendaholmes
90. Death Masks by Jim Butcher
92brendaholmes
91. 206 Bones by Kathy Reichs
93brendaholmes
92. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher
94brendaholmes
93. Dead Beat by Jim Butcher
95brendaholmes
Diese Nachricht wurde vom Autor gelöscht.
96brendaholmes
94. Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher
97brendaholmes
95. White Night by Jim Butcher
98brendaholmes
96. Small Favor by Jim Butcher
99brendaholmes
Gosh, guess I haven't been here for a while!
97. Bitten by Kelley Armstrong
98. Stolen by Kelley Armstrong
99. Dime Store Magic by Kelley Armstrong
100. Things Worth Remembering by Jackina Stark
97. Bitten by Kelley Armstrong
98. Stolen by Kelley Armstrong
99. Dime Store Magic by Kelley Armstrong
100. Things Worth Remembering by Jackina Stark
100brendaholmes
101. Industrial Magic by Kelley Armstrong
101brendaholmes
102. Haunted by Kelley Armstrong
102brendaholmes
103. Broken by Kelley Armstrong
103brendaholmes
104. To Kill A Mokingbird by Harper Lee
104brendaholmes
105. A Separate Peace by John Knowles
106. No Humans Involved by Kelley Armstrong
107. The Bean Tree by Barbara Kingsolver
108. Comfort and Joy by Kristin Hannah
109. Magic Hour by Kristin Hannah
110. Going Home by Kristin Hannah
106. No Humans Involved by Kelley Armstrong
107. The Bean Tree by Barbara Kingsolver
108. Comfort and Joy by Kristin Hannah
109. Magic Hour by Kristin Hannah
110. Going Home by Kristin Hannah
105brendaholmes
111. Harriet Tubman, Secret Agent by Thomas B. Allen
112. No Time To Wave Goodbye by Jacquelyn Mitchard
112. No Time To Wave Goodbye by Jacquelyn Mitchard