eviltammy's 2009 reading
Forum250 book challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1eviltammy
Oh, cool group :)
I read 260 something in 07. Only 227 in 08. Will try to get my #'s back up.
I read 260 something in 07. Only 227 in 08. Will try to get my #'s back up.
3eviltammy
1. Crosscut by Meg Gardiner
2. Kill Chain by Meg Gardiner
3. First To Kill by Andrew Peterson
4. Arctic Drift by Clive & Dirk Cussler
5. No Future For You by Brian K. Vaughan (BTVS graphic novel)
6. Schooled by Gordon Korman
7. The Outfit by Richard Stark
8. Without Warning by John Birmingham
9. A Foxy Old Woman's Guide to Traveling Alone Around Town and Around the World by Jay Ben-Lesser
10. Night of Thunder by Stephen Hunter
2. Kill Chain by Meg Gardiner
3. First To Kill by Andrew Peterson
4. Arctic Drift by Clive & Dirk Cussler
5. No Future For You by Brian K. Vaughan (BTVS graphic novel)
6. Schooled by Gordon Korman
7. The Outfit by Richard Stark
8. Without Warning by John Birmingham
9. A Foxy Old Woman's Guide to Traveling Alone Around Town and Around the World by Jay Ben-Lesser
10. Night of Thunder by Stephen Hunter
5eviltammy
13. Takeover by Lisa Black
14. A Deadly Silver Sea by Bob Morris
15. The Bell at Sealey Head by Patricia McKillip
16. I Can Has Cheezburger by Eric Nakagawa & Kari Unebasami
17. Stitch Graffiti by Heather Holland-Daly
18. Bahamarama by Bob Morris
19. Found by Margaret Peterson Haddix
20. Bermuda Schwartz by Bob Morris
21. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
22. The Dirty Secrets Club by Meg Gardiner
14. A Deadly Silver Sea by Bob Morris
15. The Bell at Sealey Head by Patricia McKillip
16. I Can Has Cheezburger by Eric Nakagawa & Kari Unebasami
17. Stitch Graffiti by Heather Holland-Daly
18. Bahamarama by Bob Morris
19. Found by Margaret Peterson Haddix
20. Bermuda Schwartz by Bob Morris
21. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
22. The Dirty Secrets Club by Meg Gardiner
6eviltammy
23. Running Hot by Jayne Ann Krentz
24. Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett
25. Stalking Susan by Julie Kramer
26. Spooker by Dean Ing
27. Mounting Fears by Stuart Woods
End of January
24. Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett
25. Stalking Susan by Julie Kramer
26. Spooker by Dean Ing
27. Mounting Fears by Stuart Woods
End of January
7eviltammy
28. Jamaica Me Dead by Bob Morris
29. Three Weeks To Say Goodbye by C.J. Box
30. Born To Run by James Grippando
31. The Deceived by Brett Battles
32. Fire and Ice by Julie Garwood
29. Three Weeks To Say Goodbye by C.J. Box
30. Born To Run by James Grippando
31. The Deceived by Brett Battles
32. Fire and Ice by Julie Garwood
8eviltammy
33. The Smart Traveler's Passport by Erik Torkells
34. Don't Let the World Pass You By by Sara Benson
35. A Woman Alone: Travel Tales From Around the Globe
36. Sick Puppy by Carl Hiaasen
37. Rapunzel's Revenge by Shannon Hale
38. Grifter's Game by Lawrence Block
39. Stolen by Vivian Vande Velde
40. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
41. Empire of Lies by Andrew Klavan
42. Fodor's 1001 Smart Travel Tips
43. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
44. Beat the Reaper by Josh Bazell
45. Traveler's Tool Kit by Robert Sangster
46. The Death Dealer by Heather Graham
47. Nation by Terry Pratchett
48. Dark Summer by Iris Johansen
34. Don't Let the World Pass You By by Sara Benson
35. A Woman Alone: Travel Tales From Around the Globe
36. Sick Puppy by Carl Hiaasen
37. Rapunzel's Revenge by Shannon Hale
38. Grifter's Game by Lawrence Block
39. Stolen by Vivian Vande Velde
40. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
41. Empire of Lies by Andrew Klavan
42. Fodor's 1001 Smart Travel Tips
43. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
44. Beat the Reaper by Josh Bazell
45. Traveler's Tool Kit by Robert Sangster
46. The Death Dealer by Heather Graham
47. Nation by Terry Pratchett
48. Dark Summer by Iris Johansen
9eviltammy
49. Reader's Advisory Service in the Public Library by Joyce G. Saricks
50. Adult Programs in the Library by Brett W. Lear
51. Divine Justice by David Baldacci
52. Contagious by Scott Sigler
53. Whisper to the Blood by Dana Stabenow
54. Cross Country by James Patterson
55. The Associate by John Grisham
50. Adult Programs in the Library by Brett W. Lear
51. Divine Justice by David Baldacci
52. Contagious by Scott Sigler
53. Whisper to the Blood by Dana Stabenow
54. Cross Country by James Patterson
55. The Associate by John Grisham
10eviltammy
56. Safety and Security For Women Who Travel by Sheila Swan and Peter Laufer
57. Voodoo River by Robert Crais
58. Falling For Gracie by Susan Mallery
59. Shinju by Laura Joh Rowland
60. Terminal Freeze by Lincoln Child
57. Voodoo River by Robert Crais
58. Falling For Gracie by Susan Mallery
59. Shinju by Laura Joh Rowland
60. Terminal Freeze by Lincoln Child
11eviltammy
61. Just After Sunset by Stephen King
62. The 7th Victim bt Alan Jacobson
63. Butterfly by Sharon Sala
62. The 7th Victim bt Alan Jacobson
63. Butterfly by Sharon Sala
12eviltammy
64. The Road by Cormac McCarthy
65. The Argyle Sweater by Scott Hilburn
66. Fortune and Fate by Sharon Shinn
65. The Argyle Sweater by Scott Hilburn
66. Fortune and Fate by Sharon Shinn
13eviltammy
67. Wings of Wrath by C.S. Friedman
68. The Tales of Beedle the Bard by J.K. Rowling
69. Midnight Graffiti
March stats: 21 for the month, 69 (dude!) for the year.
68. The Tales of Beedle the Bard by J.K. Rowling
69. Midnight Graffiti
March stats: 21 for the month, 69 (dude!) for the year.
14eviltammy
70. Bone By Bone by Carol O'Connell
71. The Mourner by Richard Stark
72. The Score by Richard Stark
73. The Jugger by Richard Stark
71. The Mourner by Richard Stark
72. The Score by Richard Stark
73. The Jugger by Richard Stark
16eviltammy
76. The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness
77. The Charlemagne Pursuit by Steve Berry
78. The Association by Bentley Little
77. The Charlemagne Pursuit by Steve Berry
78. The Association by Bentley Little
17eviltammy
79. Graceling by Kristin Cashore
80. The Steel Remains by Richard K. Morgan
81. Night and Day by Robert B. Parker
82. Dead Silence by Randy Wayne White
83. Sandry's Book by Tamora Pierce
84. Tris's Book by Tamora Pierce
85. Daja's Book by Tamora Pierce
86. Briar's Book by Tamora Pierce
87. Magic Steps by Tamora Pierce
88. The Perfect Poison by Amanda Quick
89. Borderline by Nevada Barr
90. Street Magic by Tamora Pierce
91. Foundation by Mercedes Lackey
92. Keep It Together by Kirsten Lagatree
93. Cold Fire by Tamora Pierce
94. Shatterglass by Tamora Pierce
95. The Will of the Empress by Tamora Pierce
96. Wishing Season by Esther Friesner
97. X-men: Visionaries
80. The Steel Remains by Richard K. Morgan
81. Night and Day by Robert B. Parker
82. Dead Silence by Randy Wayne White
83. Sandry's Book by Tamora Pierce
84. Tris's Book by Tamora Pierce
85. Daja's Book by Tamora Pierce
86. Briar's Book by Tamora Pierce
87. Magic Steps by Tamora Pierce
88. The Perfect Poison by Amanda Quick
89. Borderline by Nevada Barr
90. Street Magic by Tamora Pierce
91. Foundation by Mercedes Lackey
92. Keep It Together by Kirsten Lagatree
93. Cold Fire by Tamora Pierce
94. Shatterglass by Tamora Pierce
95. The Will of the Empress by Tamora Pierce
96. Wishing Season by Esther Friesner
97. X-men: Visionaries
19eviltammy
100. Waking Lazarus by T.L. Hines
101. Very Hard Choices by Spider Robinson
32 books for April. Finished 2 reading challenges: the 100 Book Challenge and the Pub Challenge(9 books published in 2009). Two left in the YA Challenge. A to Z Challenge: 7 authors left (ADEUXYZ) and 6 titles left (ILPQYZ).
101. Very Hard Choices by Spider Robinson
32 books for April. Finished 2 reading challenges: the 100 Book Challenge and the Pub Challenge(9 books published in 2009). Two left in the YA Challenge. A to Z Challenge: 7 authors left (ADEUXYZ) and 6 titles left (ILPQYZ).
21eviltammy
104. Sword-Dancer by Jennifer Roberson
105. Corsair by Clive Cussler & Jack Du Brul (on Kindle)
106. Today I Hunt... Humankind by Mel Hynes and J. Grant
107. The Second Summoning by Tanya Huff
105. Corsair by Clive Cussler & Jack Du Brul (on Kindle)
106. Today I Hunt... Humankind by Mel Hynes and J. Grant
107. The Second Summoning by Tanya Huff
22eviltammy
108. Still Life by Joy Fielding on Kindle
109. Afraid by Jack Kilborn
110. Danger in a Red Dress by Christina Dodd
109. Afraid by Jack Kilborn
110. Danger in a Red Dress by Christina Dodd
23eviltammy
111. Wormwood by Susan Wittig Albert
112. The Declaration by Gemma Malley
113. Injustice For All by J. A. Jance
114. Gone Tomorrow by Lee Child
112. The Declaration by Gemma Malley
113. Injustice For All by J. A. Jance
114. Gone Tomorrow by Lee Child
24eviltammy
115. Triple Cross by Mark T. Sullivan
116. Watch Me by Brenda Novak
117. Moon Called by Patricia Briggs
116. Watch Me by Brenda Novak
117. Moon Called by Patricia Briggs
25eviltammy
118. Blood Bound by Patricia Briggs
119. Iron-Kissed by Patricia Briggs
120. Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs
121. Alpha & Omega by Patricia Briggs
122. Cry Wolf by Patricia Briggs
119. Iron-Kissed by Patricia Briggs
120. Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs
121. Alpha & Omega by Patricia Briggs
122. Cry Wolf by Patricia Briggs
26eviltammy
123. Lessons From the Fatosphere by Kate Harding and Marianne Kirby
124. The Accidental Sorcerer by K.E. Miller
May: 23 for the month, 124 for the year
Reviews at http://otterevilreads.livejournal.com/
124. The Accidental Sorcerer by K.E. Miller
May: 23 for the month, 124 for the year
Reviews at http://otterevilreads.livejournal.com/
27eviltammy
125. Damage Control by Robert Dugoni
126. Wicked Prey by John Sandford
127. Inside Straight edited by George R.R. Martin
128. The Poet by Michael Connelly
129. Blood Sins by Kay Hooper
126. Wicked Prey by John Sandford
127. Inside Straight edited by George R.R. Martin
128. The Poet by Michael Connelly
129. Blood Sins by Kay Hooper
28eviltammy
130. Hide Your Eyes by Alison Gaylin
131. You Kill Me by Alison Gaylin
132. The Prey by Allison Brennan
133. The Hunt by Allison Brennan
131. You Kill Me by Alison Gaylin
132. The Prey by Allison Brennan
133. The Hunt by Allison Brennan
29eviltammy
134. The Perfect Family by Carla Cassidy
135. The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
135. The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
30eviltammy
136. The Warded Man by Peter Brett
137. Storm From the Shadows by David Weber
138. The Strain by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan
139. Pursuit by Karen Robards
137. Storm From the Shadows by David Weber
138. The Strain by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan
139. Pursuit by Karen Robards
31eviltammy
140. Intent To Kill by James Grippando
141. The Warrior by Sharon Sala
142. Dogs and Goddesses by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, & Lani Diane Rich
143. Queen's Own by Mercedes Lackey
144. Minerva Wakes by Holly Lisle
145. The Archangel Project by C.S. Graham
141. The Warrior by Sharon Sala
142. Dogs and Goddesses by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, & Lani Diane Rich
143. Queen's Own by Mercedes Lackey
144. Minerva Wakes by Holly Lisle
145. The Archangel Project by C.S. Graham
32eviltammy
146. Bad Penny by Sharon Sala
147. Loitering With Intent by Stuart Woods
June wrap-up: 23 books for the month, 147 for the year.
147. Loitering With Intent by Stuart Woods
June wrap-up: 23 books for the month, 147 for the year.
33eviltammy
148. Knockout by Catherine Coulter
149. Unmanned (Y: The Last Man, vol.1) by Brian K. Vaughan
150. Strong Enough To Die by Jon Land
151. Worst Nightmares by Shane Briant
149. Unmanned (Y: The Last Man, vol.1) by Brian K. Vaughan
150. Strong Enough To Die by Jon Land
151. Worst Nightmares by Shane Briant
34eviltammy
152. Relentless by Dean Koontz
153. Get Real by Donald E. Westlake
154. Even by Andrew Grant
155. Burn by Linda Howard
153. Get Real by Donald E. Westlake
154. Even by Andrew Grant
155. Burn by Linda Howard
35eviltammy
156. The Fixer Upper by Mary Kay Andrews
157. Skin Trade by Laurell K. Hamilton
158. Precious Cargo by Clyde W. Ford
159. Die For You by Lisa Unger
160. The People of Sparks by Jeanne DuPrau
161. Bad Things by Michael Marshall
162. Cycles (Y: The Last Man, vol. 2) by Brian K. Vaughan
163. One Small Step (Y: The Last Man, vol. 3) by Brian K. Vaughan
157. Skin Trade by Laurell K. Hamilton
158. Precious Cargo by Clyde W. Ford
159. Die For You by Lisa Unger
160. The People of Sparks by Jeanne DuPrau
161. Bad Things by Michael Marshall
162. Cycles (Y: The Last Man, vol. 2) by Brian K. Vaughan
163. One Small Step (Y: The Last Man, vol. 3) by Brian K. Vaughan
36eviltammy
164. Safeword (Y: The Last Man, vol. 4) by Brian K. Vaughan
165. The Last Thing I Remember by Andrew Klavan
Finished the YA challenge. 5 books left in the A to Z challenge (4 in my author list, one in the title list).
18 books for the month. But I spent a lot of time sewing this month :)
165. The Last Thing I Remember by Andrew Klavan
Finished the YA challenge. 5 books left in the A to Z challenge (4 in my author list, one in the title list).
18 books for the month. But I spent a lot of time sewing this month :)
38eviltammy
169. Fault Line by Barry Eisler
170. Trust No One by Gregg Hurwitz
171. Long Lost by Harlan Coben
172. The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly
173. The Forest of Hands and Teeth by Carrie Ryan
170. Trust No One by Gregg Hurwitz
171. Long Lost by Harlan Coben
172. The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly
173. The Forest of Hands and Teeth by Carrie Ryan
40eviltammy
176. The Rare Coin Score by Richard Stark
177. The Seventh by Richard Stark
178. The Handle by Richard Stark
179. The Devil's Punchbowl by Greg Iles
Power Play by Joseph Finder - reread
177. The Seventh by Richard Stark
178. The Handle by Richard Stark
179. The Devil's Punchbowl by Greg Iles
Power Play by Joseph Finder - reread
41eviltammy
180. Trust Me by Jeff Abbott
181. Ring of Truth (Y: The Last Man, vol. 5) by Brian K. Vaughan
182. Girl On Girl (Y: The Last Man, vol. 6) by Brian K. Vaughan
183. Paper Dolls (Y: The Last Man, vol. 7) by Brian K. Vaughan
184. Kimono Dragons (Y: The Last Man, vol. 8) by Brian K. Vaughan
185. Motherland (Y: The Last Man, vol. 9) by Brian K. Vaughan
186. Whys and Wherefores (Y: The Last Man, vol. 10) by Brian K. Vaughan
21 for the month, plus one reread.
181. Ring of Truth (Y: The Last Man, vol. 5) by Brian K. Vaughan
182. Girl On Girl (Y: The Last Man, vol. 6) by Brian K. Vaughan
183. Paper Dolls (Y: The Last Man, vol. 7) by Brian K. Vaughan
184. Kimono Dragons (Y: The Last Man, vol. 8) by Brian K. Vaughan
185. Motherland (Y: The Last Man, vol. 9) by Brian K. Vaughan
186. Whys and Wherefores (Y: The Last Man, vol. 10) by Brian K. Vaughan
21 for the month, plus one reread.
43eviltammy
190. Black Hills by Nora Roberts
191. How Not To Be Popular by Jennifer Ziegler
192. Alfred Kropp: The Seal of Solomon by Rick Yancey
191. How Not To Be Popular by Jennifer Ziegler
192. Alfred Kropp: The Seal of Solomon by Rick Yancey
44eviltammy
193. The Calling by Inger Ash Wolfe
194. Dead Men's Dust by Matt Hilton
Very slow month for me. I took up knitting, which really ate into my time :) Plus I'm reading a book for a class and don't really care about it, which slows me considerably. And I'm heading out on vacation tomorrow, so I'm calling the month over :)
Only 8 books this month. Must get back into the reading next month!
194. Dead Men's Dust by Matt Hilton
Very slow month for me. I took up knitting, which really ate into my time :) Plus I'm reading a book for a class and don't really care about it, which slows me considerably. And I'm heading out on vacation tomorrow, so I'm calling the month over :)
Only 8 books this month. Must get back into the reading next month!
45eviltammy
Vacation was wonderful - went to Yellowstone Nat'l Park and Zion Nat'l Park in Utah and saw friends :) Been sleeping a lot since I got back :) but I have read a few books so far.
195. Home Town by Tracy Kidder (annoying class book)
196. Spartan Gold by Clive Cussler & Grant Blackwood (Kindle)
197. Medusa by Clive Cussler & Paul Kemprecos (Kindle)
198. Hunting Ground by Patricia Briggs (Kindle)
199. My Soul To Lose by Rachel Vincent (short story/Kindle)
200. The Professional by Robert B. Parker
195. Home Town by Tracy Kidder (annoying class book)
196. Spartan Gold by Clive Cussler & Grant Blackwood (Kindle)
197. Medusa by Clive Cussler & Paul Kemprecos (Kindle)
198. Hunting Ground by Patricia Briggs (Kindle)
199. My Soul To Lose by Rachel Vincent (short story/Kindle)
200. The Professional by Robert B. Parker
46thatguyzero
Only 50 books to go!
47eviltammy
201. Fire and Ice by J. A. Jance
202. Chasing the Bear by Robert B. Parker
203. 13 1/2 by Nevada Barr
204. Hardball by Sara Paretsky
205. Sand Sharks by Margaret Maron
206. Locked In by Marcia Muller
October: 12 books this month - too much time knitting and sleeping :)
202. Chasing the Bear by Robert B. Parker
203. 13 1/2 by Nevada Barr
204. Hardball by Sara Paretsky
205. Sand Sharks by Margaret Maron
206. Locked In by Marcia Muller
October: 12 books this month - too much time knitting and sleeping :)
48eviltammy
207. Fear the Worst by Linwood Barclay
208. Nine Dragons by Michael Connelly
209. Knitting: 200 Q & A by Rita Taylor
210. Hothouse Orchid by Stuart Woods
208. Nine Dragons by Michael Connelly
209. Knitting: 200 Q & A by Rita Taylor
210. Hothouse Orchid by Stuart Woods
49eviltammy
211. Rough Country by John Sandford
212. A Bad Day For Sorry by Sophie Littlefield
213. Dark Tiger by William George Tapply
212. A Bad Day For Sorry by Sophie Littlefield
213. Dark Tiger by William George Tapply
50eviltammy
214. Ground Zero by F. Paul Wilson
215. On the Edge by Ilona Andrews
216. Ice by Linda Howard
217. Dragon Bones by Patricia Briggs
218. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
219. Dragon Blood by Patricia Briggs
220. The Rooster's Antlers by Eric A. Kimmel
215. On the Edge by Ilona Andrews
216. Ice by Linda Howard
217. Dragon Bones by Patricia Briggs
218. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
219. Dragon Blood by Patricia Briggs
220. The Rooster's Antlers by Eric A. Kimmel
51eviltammy
221. The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown
Nov. stats: 15 books.
#220 is a children's picture book - trying to finish up the Alphabet Reading Challenge and cheating a bit by using the illustrator, who's name starts with an X to fill that slot. But I'm still counting it! :)
Nov. stats: 15 books.
#220 is a children's picture book - trying to finish up the Alphabet Reading Challenge and cheating a bit by using the illustrator, who's name starts with an X to fill that slot. But I'm still counting it! :)
52eviltammy
222. No Mercy by John Gilstrap
223. Abandoned by Cody McFayden
224. The End of the Road by Sue Henry
225. The Hunt for Atlantis by Andy McDermott
223. Abandoned by Cody McFayden
224. The End of the Road by Sue Henry
225. The Hunt for Atlantis by Andy McDermott
53eviltammy
{sigh} not sure I'm going to make it this year, but I'm close! And it's not over yet :)
226. Where Angels Go by Debbie Macomber
227. The Night Monster by James Swain
228. The Siege by Stephen White
229. Blindman's Bluff by Faye Kellerman
226. Where Angels Go by Debbie Macomber
227. The Night Monster by James Swain
228. The Siege by Stephen White
229. Blindman's Bluff by Faye Kellerman
54Yells
But you still have (counting on fingers and toes... ) 10 days left. Two a day should just about do it. You may have to give up sleeping, eating and socializing this holiday season but who needs all that right? :)
Good luck!
Good luck!
55eviltammy
LOL! I could also go read some children's books - they're fast :)
230. The Memory Collector by Meg Gardiner
230. The Memory Collector by Meg Gardiner
56Yells
Picture books are the best invention ever! You can cram 20 in an afternoon and retire for the rest of the year. Now why didn't I think of that?
57eviltammy
231. Evidence by Jonathan Kellerman
232. Below Zero by C. J. Box
233. The Lost Throne by Chris Kuzneski
232. Below Zero by C. J. Box
233. The Lost Throne by Chris Kuzneski
58eviltammy
234. The Z Was Zapped by Chris Van Allsburg
235. Makers by Cory Doctorow
Calling it done for the year :)
Went to the library and got a few books to start off the new year with, so I'm all set to try again!
235. Makers by Cory Doctorow
Calling it done for the year :)
Went to the library and got a few books to start off the new year with, so I'm all set to try again!