Loves2Read 100 in 2009
Forum100 Books in 2009 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1WisteriaLeigh
Last year I was in the 50 books challenge and read 70 books. I was very happy about that because it was the first time I ever kept track. Now, I am going for 100. Hopefully, I can do it.
Happy New Year everyone!
Happy New Year everyone!
2WisteriaLeigh
#1 Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet, by Jamie Ford
This is one of my books for the WWII challenge I am participating in. All my challenges are on my blog. My review is there also.
http://www.bookwormsdinner.blogspot.com
Thanks, Wisteria
This is one of my books for the WWII challenge I am participating in. All my challenges are on my blog. My review is there also.
http://www.bookwormsdinner.blogspot.com
Thanks, Wisteria
3WisteriaLeigh
#2 High Spirits: A Tale of Ghostly Rapping and Romance , by Dianne K Salerni will be posted on by blog.
#3Red Clay, Blood River, by William Everett for HNR
3 / 100
(3.0%)
#3Red Clay, Blood River, by William Everett for HNR
3 / 100
(3.0%)
4WisteriaLeigh
#4 The Mind of a Genius, by David Snowdon
Spy thriller complete with special agents from London & Denmark and the CIA who are all trying to grab the secret formula left behind when a famous British Scientist suddenly died. Assorted criminals with an eye on the prize also complicate the plot as they all try to gain control of the secret that will change the world. An amazing colorful cast of characters, romance and undercover work leads to a quick fun read. ☆☆☆✰ 3.5
4 / 100
(4.0%)
Spy thriller complete with special agents from London & Denmark and the CIA who are all trying to grab the secret formula left behind when a famous British Scientist suddenly died. Assorted criminals with an eye on the prize also complicate the plot as they all try to gain control of the secret that will change the world. An amazing colorful cast of characters, romance and undercover work leads to a quick fun read. ☆☆☆✰ 3.5
4 / 100
(4.0%)
5WisteriaLeigh
Diese Nachricht wurde vom Autor gelöscht.
6WisteriaLeigh
#5 The History of Now Daniel Klein
#6 The Scramble for Africa Kevin Funk
Both excellent books see reviews on Library Thing or
www.bookwormsdinner.blogspot.com
6 / 100
(6.0%)
#6 The Scramble for Africa Kevin Funk
Both excellent books see reviews on Library Thing or
www.bookwormsdinner.blogspot.com
6 / 100
(6.0%)
7WisteriaLeigh
#7 Agincourt:A Novel, by Bernard Cornwell Awesome! Read it!
#8 Canvey Island,by James Runcie- an average read about family drama, moves along, nice story.
8 / 100
(8.0%)
#8 Canvey Island,by James Runcie- an average read about family drama, moves along, nice story.
8 / 100
(8.0%)
9WisteriaLeigh
#11 The Color of Lightening by Paulette Jiles ** Review on Library Thing or www.bookwormsdinner.blogspot.com
#12 William Cooper's Town by Alan Taylor
12 / 100
(12.0%)
#12 William Cooper's Town by Alan Taylor
12 / 100
(12.0%)
10jfetting
I'm glad to see that you liked The Color of Lightning (and great review, by the way). Have you read Enemy Women, another one of Jiles's historical fiction novels? This one was set during the Civil War. I think you'd like it.
11WisteriaLeigh
Hi Jfetting,
Thank you for your message and comments. I haven't read Enemy Women, but would like to. I read the summary and notes about it while reading The Color of Lightning. Thanks for the recommendation, now I know I will add it to my TBR list. I love Civil War novels.
Thank you for your message and comments. I haven't read Enemy Women, but would like to. I read the summary and notes about it while reading The Color of Lightning. Thanks for the recommendation, now I know I will add it to my TBR list. I love Civil War novels.
12WisteriaLeigh
#13
The Miracles of Prato a Novel by Laurie Albanese and Laura Morowitz
http://www.amazon.com/Miracles-Prato-Novel-Laurie-Albanese/dp/0061558346/ref=pd_...
13 / 100(13.0%)
The Miracles of Prato a Novel by Laurie Albanese and Laura Morowitz
http://www.amazon.com/Miracles-Prato-Novel-Laurie-Albanese/dp/0061558346/ref=pd_...
13 / 100(13.0%)
13WisteriaLeigh
#14 The Duke of Stockbridge A Romance of Shays' Rebellion by Edward Bellamy
Read for my American History Class...a novel written in 1900.
#15 I, Jacqueline by Hilda Lewis
15 / 100
(15.0%)
Read for my American History Class...a novel written in 1900.
#15 I, Jacqueline by Hilda Lewis
15 / 100
(15.0%)
14WisteriaLeigh
Well, I guess I haven't updated in a while. I do keep record on my blog.
#29 3-09-The Recovery of Ecstasy: Notebooks from Siberia, by Dr. Sandy Krolick
#28 3-09-Outcasts Unlimited, by Warren St. John
#27 3-09-The German Woman, by Paul Griner
#26 3-09-Follow Me, by Joanna Scott
#25 3-09-Uncle Tom's Cabin, Harriet Beecher Stowe
#24 3-09-The Secret Keeper, by Paul Harris
#23 3-09-Meteor of War, by Zoe Trodd and John Stauffer EDS
#22 3-09-The Sacred Well, by Antoinnette May
#21 3-09 Big Boy Rules, by Steve Fainaru
#20 3-09 Night Battles, by M.F. Bloxam
#19 2-09 Little Women, by Louisa May Alcott
#18 2-09-The Revolution of 1800, edited by Onuf
#17 2-09 Ereth and Poppy, by Avi
#16 2/09-The Unpolished Gem, by Alice Pung
#29 3-09-The Recovery of Ecstasy: Notebooks from Siberia, by Dr. Sandy Krolick
#28 3-09-Outcasts Unlimited, by Warren St. John
#27 3-09-The German Woman, by Paul Griner
#26 3-09-Follow Me, by Joanna Scott
#25 3-09-Uncle Tom's Cabin, Harriet Beecher Stowe
#24 3-09-The Secret Keeper, by Paul Harris
#23 3-09-Meteor of War, by Zoe Trodd and John Stauffer EDS
#22 3-09-The Sacred Well, by Antoinnette May
#21 3-09 Big Boy Rules, by Steve Fainaru
#20 3-09 Night Battles, by M.F. Bloxam
#19 2-09 Little Women, by Louisa May Alcott
#18 2-09-The Revolution of 1800, edited by Onuf
#17 2-09 Ereth and Poppy, by Avi
#16 2/09-The Unpolished Gem, by Alice Pung