1sycoraxpine
Discuss the National Book Award here, including its prizes for Fiction, Non-fiction, Poetry, and Young People's Literature.
2avaland
The finalists announced on October 11th were:
Fiction
• Only Revolutions by Mark Z. Danielewski
• A Disorder Peculiar to the Country by Ken Kalfus
• The Echo Maker by Richard Powers
• Eat the Document by Dana Spiotta
• The Zero by Jess Walter
Nonfiction
• At Canaan's Edge: America in the King Years, 1965-68 by Taylor Branch
• Imperial Life in the Emerald City: Inside Iraq's Green Zone by Rajiv Chandrasekaran
• The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl by Timothy Egan
• Oracle Bones: A Journey Between China's Past and Present by Peter Hessler
• The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 by Lawrence Wright
Poetry
• Averno by Louise Gluck
• Chromatic by H.L. Hix
• Angle of Yaw by Ben Lerner
• Splay Anthem by Nathaniel Mackey
• Capacity by James McMichael
Young People's Literature
• The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Vol. 1: The Pox Party by M.T. Anderson
• Keturah and Lord Death by Martine Leavitt
• Sold by Patricia McCormick
• The Rules of Survival by Nancy Werlin
• American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang
comments?
Fiction
• Only Revolutions by Mark Z. Danielewski
• A Disorder Peculiar to the Country by Ken Kalfus
• The Echo Maker by Richard Powers
• Eat the Document by Dana Spiotta
• The Zero by Jess Walter
Nonfiction
• At Canaan's Edge: America in the King Years, 1965-68 by Taylor Branch
• Imperial Life in the Emerald City: Inside Iraq's Green Zone by Rajiv Chandrasekaran
• The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl by Timothy Egan
• Oracle Bones: A Journey Between China's Past and Present by Peter Hessler
• The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 by Lawrence Wright
Poetry
• Averno by Louise Gluck
• Chromatic by H.L. Hix
• Angle of Yaw by Ben Lerner
• Splay Anthem by Nathaniel Mackey
• Capacity by James McMichael
Young People's Literature
• The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Vol. 1: The Pox Party by M.T. Anderson
• Keturah and Lord Death by Martine Leavitt
• Sold by Patricia McCormick
• The Rules of Survival by Nancy Werlin
• American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang
comments?
3sycoraxpine
I've got to say that I was excited to see both The Worst Hard Time and Oracle Bones on the short list for nonfiction, since they are both books I have recently acquired through BookMooch. Unfortunately, I haven't gotten around to reading them yet, but I will be back with updates when I have.
4TheBlindHog
Does anyone else have trouble "getting" Mark Danielewski's Only Revolutions? I bought a copy but it is impenetrable to me. I've ordered copies of Ken Kalfus and Dana Spiotta's books as well, but haven't received them yet. I am a mystery fan and therefore predisposed to enjoy it, but I was blown away by Jess Walter's The Zero. It looks to be an instant classic and I will be amazed if any of the other contenders affect me as deeply.
5SqueakyChu
I got Only Revolutions out of the library without realizing exactly how the book was set up. I took one look at it and decided I didn't have time to tackle it now. Perhaps after I read House of Leaves, which I do own, I'll have more of a desire to tackle a second Danielewski book.
I'm curious as to who has already read it and how well it was appreciated.
I'm curious as to who has already read it and how well it was appreciated.
6LouisBranning
I couldn't be happer that Richard Powers has won the NBA for The Echo Maker, though as fine a novel as it is, it's still not his greatest book, which I think has to be The Time of Our Singing. Nevertheless, if you've never read any Powers, The Echo Maker is a terrific place to start and I highly recommend it.
7avaland
And the winners, announced this morning, are:
YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE
M.T. Anderson
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume One: The Pox Party (Candlewick Press)
POETRY
Nathaniel Mackey
Splay Anthem (New Directions)
NONFICTION
Timothy Egan
The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl (Houghton Mifflin)
FICTION
Richard Powers
The Echo Maker (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE
M.T. Anderson
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume One: The Pox Party (Candlewick Press)
POETRY
Nathaniel Mackey
Splay Anthem (New Directions)
NONFICTION
Timothy Egan
The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl (Houghton Mifflin)
FICTION
Richard Powers
The Echo Maker (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
8janey47
LouisBranning --
I completely agree that the committee made the right choice in Powers, even if they didn't choose him in the right year. I couldn't be happier for him.
I love The Time of Our Singing but for me, his top three books are:
Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance
The Gold Bug Variations and
Plowing the Dark
I usually recommend Plowing the Dark as a place for Powers virgins to start. I think that the narrative is just conventional enough to satisfy people who aren't accustomed to his writing, and I find it to be an emotionally rich book.
I completely agree that the committee made the right choice in Powers, even if they didn't choose him in the right year. I couldn't be happier for him.
I love The Time of Our Singing but for me, his top three books are:
Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance
The Gold Bug Variations and
Plowing the Dark
I usually recommend Plowing the Dark as a place for Powers virgins to start. I think that the narrative is just conventional enough to satisfy people who aren't accustomed to his writing, and I find it to be an emotionally rich book.
9janey47
Eat the Document, by Dana Spiotta
I found this one somewhat thin. I decided to read it, since it looked like it would go quickly, and yep, I was right. There's some interesting but not sustaining juxtaposition of the irony of the 90s being the idealism of the 70s, but it just doesn't make the book anything more than an attempt.
I had hoped that this one would not win, so I'm satisfied, lol.
I am really getting tired of the 70s Radical Goes Underground genre. In the last year, this is at least the third novel I've read.
Backwards Facing Man, I forget who wrote that one, but it was some guy who was in manufacturing forever and then quit and started to write, so that was kind of cool.
American Woman, by Susan Choi, which even though I'm vaguely interested in Patty Hearst just bored me to death.
There's always that Philip Roth one, I forget which, probably American Pastoral, but that wasn't written all *that* recently and it's Roth so you know I give it a pass.
I think Eat The Document was nominated because the committee had no other female writers nominated. There was that big fuss two years ago because it was ONLY female writers and the nominees were dominated by first novels. That seemed a little weird and the committee really came under fire.
I found this one somewhat thin. I decided to read it, since it looked like it would go quickly, and yep, I was right. There's some interesting but not sustaining juxtaposition of the irony of the 90s being the idealism of the 70s, but it just doesn't make the book anything more than an attempt.
I had hoped that this one would not win, so I'm satisfied, lol.
I am really getting tired of the 70s Radical Goes Underground genre. In the last year, this is at least the third novel I've read.
Backwards Facing Man, I forget who wrote that one, but it was some guy who was in manufacturing forever and then quit and started to write, so that was kind of cool.
American Woman, by Susan Choi, which even though I'm vaguely interested in Patty Hearst just bored me to death.
There's always that Philip Roth one, I forget which, probably American Pastoral, but that wasn't written all *that* recently and it's Roth so you know I give it a pass.
I think Eat The Document was nominated because the committee had no other female writers nominated. There was that big fuss two years ago because it was ONLY female writers and the nominees were dominated by first novels. That seemed a little weird and the committee really came under fire.
10janey47
A Disorder Peculiar to the Country, by Ken Kalfus
I picked this one up next because it was the shortest of the remaining books and I thought I could power through it and maybe have more context for the award.
It's a weird one. It uses September 11, 2001, as a metaphor for the acrimonious dissolution of a marriage, both as sign and symbol, so that, for example the husband worked in the South Tower of the WTC but was late for work and so was *in* the building but got out. The wife was supposed to be on the Newark/SFO flight but her meeting got cancelled while she was on the way to the airport. So like right up front you see these two people learning that their soon-to-be-divorced spouse *likely* died, and how happy that makes them. It's a weird spin on things.
Then the kids (2 and 4) play incessant games of World Trade Center where they hold hands and jump off things in a "suicide pack."
It's so close to being amusing, but it isn't, really. Everyone's at each other's throat, and I'm finding it kind of tedious. I think it was a good thought to take the universal and make it particular, but I still think that Jonathan Safran Foer was WAY more successful at this in Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close.
And then, it completely fell apart at the end. To the extent his irony worked at all during the bulk of the book, it failed utterly in the closing pages. Not recommended.
I picked this one up next because it was the shortest of the remaining books and I thought I could power through it and maybe have more context for the award.
It's a weird one. It uses September 11, 2001, as a metaphor for the acrimonious dissolution of a marriage, both as sign and symbol, so that, for example the husband worked in the South Tower of the WTC but was late for work and so was *in* the building but got out. The wife was supposed to be on the Newark/SFO flight but her meeting got cancelled while she was on the way to the airport. So like right up front you see these two people learning that their soon-to-be-divorced spouse *likely* died, and how happy that makes them. It's a weird spin on things.
Then the kids (2 and 4) play incessant games of World Trade Center where they hold hands and jump off things in a "suicide pack."
It's so close to being amusing, but it isn't, really. Everyone's at each other's throat, and I'm finding it kind of tedious. I think it was a good thought to take the universal and make it particular, but I still think that Jonathan Safran Foer was WAY more successful at this in Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close.
And then, it completely fell apart at the end. To the extent his irony worked at all during the bulk of the book, it failed utterly in the closing pages. Not recommended.
11janey47
The Zero, by Jess Walter
Imagine the film Memento taking place in and around Ground Zero and environs in the days and months following September 11, 2001.
I'm about a hundred pages into this one and I'm liking it a *lot.* Walter clearly has his narrative in control, even though the story is about a man and a world that are out of control.
DeLillo fans should like this one, too.
I wouldn't have been mad if this one won, but that doesn't stop me from just being so happy that Powers is finally getting the recognition he has long deserved.
Imagine the film Memento taking place in and around Ground Zero and environs in the days and months following September 11, 2001.
I'm about a hundred pages into this one and I'm liking it a *lot.* Walter clearly has his narrative in control, even though the story is about a man and a world that are out of control.
DeLillo fans should like this one, too.
I wouldn't have been mad if this one won, but that doesn't stop me from just being so happy that Powers is finally getting the recognition he has long deserved.
12KromesTomes
It just goes to show how different people's tastes are ... I find Richard Powers just about unreadable.
On a tangent, is anyone else familiar with the musician Poe? She's Danielewski's sister ... her stuff is pretty good ... the best way to describe it is a mix of those '90 grrl bands like Belly, Throwing Muses, Breeders, etc., but a bit more electronic.
On a tangent, is anyone else familiar with the musician Poe? She's Danielewski's sister ... her stuff is pretty good ... the best way to describe it is a mix of those '90 grrl bands like Belly, Throwing Muses, Breeders, etc., but a bit more electronic.
13LouisBranning
With all due respect, Janey, I must disagree about Dana Spiotta's Eat the Document, which I thought one of the best books I've read this year. It's much more nuanced than it first seems, and Spiotta's radicals are real, and much more subtly realized, in ways that the characters in both Russell Banks' The Darling and Christopher Sorrentino's Trance were not, though both were excellent novels as well. And if Powers hadn't won, I would have been almost as satisfied if Spiotta had taken home the prize, as I found it just a terrific novel, one I've recommended with no hesitation this past year.
14janey47
That's funny, LB, because it seems like you and I have similar taste in books. It's weird that we would diverge so markedly on this one.
As you felt about Eat the Document, I felt about The Zero. Have you read that one?
As you felt about Eat the Document, I felt about The Zero. Have you read that one?
15LouisBranning
Hi janey, and yes, I bought a signed copy of Walter's book from Powell's just a few weeks back, and am really looking forward to it. I'd especially liked Citizen Vince, and recommended it to nearly everyone when it came out, a most entertaining novel. (And I just today posted my favorite new books of 2006 on my Profile page, Janey, including Spiotta's book of course, so you might take a look and see if there's any others you've liked.)
16janey47
I just finished The Zero this morning and am already hankering to read Citizen Vince. I'm currently reading What Is The What, and liking it very much -- I'm going to be seeing a talk on December 11, with Eggers and Deng, so I'm kind of trying to read the book slowly so that it's very fresh in my mind when the talk comes around, but I'm liking what I read so far. It's hard, I think, to accurately translate onto the page the thoughts and feelings of a person from an entirely different culture, and I think Eggers is doing a good job of it. I find myself wishing that he could be more inside Deng's head rather than reporting words and actions, if you know what I mean. At about page 120, I'm finding myself looking forward to the parts that take place in the U.S., because they seem to have more emotion to them. Whether this book ends up as one of my favorites of the year remains to be seen, but I'm glad I'm reading it.
Suite Francaise pretty much blew my mind. I started shoving it at people after I read it, but I find it's a hard one to get people to read.
I have the Pessl book sitting on my shelf awaiting me. I may finish Imperial Life in the Emerald City first, though, because I just had this huge influx of fiction in my misguided attempt to read all the NBA nominees before the announcement of the winner (I came close though, lol).
Yes, I think you and I share many of the same tastes. I'll keep checking your profile (since you're stingy with reviews) to see what you're reading that I don't know about!
Suite Francaise pretty much blew my mind. I started shoving it at people after I read it, but I find it's a hard one to get people to read.
I have the Pessl book sitting on my shelf awaiting me. I may finish Imperial Life in the Emerald City first, though, because I just had this huge influx of fiction in my misguided attempt to read all the NBA nominees before the announcement of the winner (I came close though, lol).
Yes, I think you and I share many of the same tastes. I'll keep checking your profile (since you're stingy with reviews) to see what you're reading that I don't know about!
17amandameale
janey47: I liked Suite Francaise very much, and the appendices were fascinating. If you liked that one, however, you might not be so keen on the Pessl book. Good luck though.
18LouisBranning
I really loved the Pessl book, and one of my older sons called yesterday to tell me he'd just finished it and how much he liked it. And though I found the whole thing devilishly fun to read, I'll also admit to a regional bias, as I have a first-hand acquaintance with most of the deep-south geography she describes in her book, and thought she did a wonderful job of it.
19janey47
I read Special Topics in Calamity Physics over the weekend, despite thinking I wanted to call it quits on fiction for a while.
I liked it a lot. For about the first 2/3 or 3/4 of the book.
No spoilers, but I thought it just fell apart at the end. I was really sorry about it, too.
However, even though I bought Citizen Vince and started it, once I finished the Pessl novel, I couldn't rest until I had re-read The Secret History, so I'm about halfway through that now and I'll probably finish Citizen Vince next.
But Special Topics *never* stopped making me think of The Secret History, and for me, the latter is the better read.
I liked it a lot. For about the first 2/3 or 3/4 of the book.
No spoilers, but I thought it just fell apart at the end. I was really sorry about it, too.
However, even though I bought Citizen Vince and started it, once I finished the Pessl novel, I couldn't rest until I had re-read The Secret History, so I'm about halfway through that now and I'll probably finish Citizen Vince next.
But Special Topics *never* stopped making me think of The Secret History, and for me, the latter is the better read.
20amandameale
janey47:ditto
21janey47
amandameale -- What I'm hoping is that Pessl pulls a reverse Tartt. Tartt had one good novel in her and that was all. I'm hoping that Pessl is just getting warmed up. *crossing fingers*
22amandameale
Yes. Pessl is obviously very clever - I've never read so many similes and metaphors in one book. For me the problem was in the structure. I actually liked The Little Friend but it certainly wasn't what I was expecting of Donna Tartt.
23amandameale
I bought The Echo Maker by Richard Powers today. Without this group I might never have heard of it.
24LouisBranning
I love Richard Powers, have read all his books, and The Echo Maker is one of his best I think, along with The Time of Our Singing and The Gold Bug Variations.
25janey47
Yeah, I re-read The Gold Bug Variations a couple of weeks ago, for I think the fourth time, and then Three Farmers On Their Way To A Dance, that one for the third time, I think, and I am really just still amazed at what Powers does to me.
Let's not forget Plowing the Dark, too. I think Powers writes better than almost any other living writer, and I think even his worst books are better than most writers' best books, but I think Plowing the Dark, Three Farmers, and The Gold Bug Variations are his best of the best.
But hey, I ain't gonna argue with anyone over that question, lol. I'm just happy to see people reading him!
Let's not forget Plowing the Dark, too. I think Powers writes better than almost any other living writer, and I think even his worst books are better than most writers' best books, but I think Plowing the Dark, Three Farmers, and The Gold Bug Variations are his best of the best.
But hey, I ain't gonna argue with anyone over that question, lol. I'm just happy to see people reading him!
26rebeccanyc
I've started The Echo Maker, based on its winning the award and conversations on LT, but so far I'm not sure how much I'm going to like it. I'm keeping with it because it seems to be one of those books that develops slowly.
27avaland
2007 WINNERS (From NBAs website)
FICTION
WINNER: Denis Johnson, Tree of Smoke
Mischa Berlinski, Fieldwork
Lydia Davis, Varieties of Disturbance
Joshua Ferris, Then We Came to the End
Denis Johnson, Tree of Smoke
Jim Shepard, Like You’d Understand, Anyway
NONFICTION
WINNER: Tim Weiner, Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA
Edwidge Danticat, Brother, I’m Dying
Christopher Hitchens, God Is Not Great: How Religion Poisons Everything
Woody Holton, Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution
Arnold Rampersad, Ralph Ellison: A Biography
(sorry, some touchstones not working it seems)
FICTION
WINNER: Denis Johnson, Tree of Smoke
Mischa Berlinski, Fieldwork
Lydia Davis, Varieties of Disturbance
Joshua Ferris, Then We Came to the End
Denis Johnson, Tree of Smoke
Jim Shepard, Like You’d Understand, Anyway
NONFICTION
WINNER: Tim Weiner, Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA
Edwidge Danticat, Brother, I’m Dying
Christopher Hitchens, God Is Not Great: How Religion Poisons Everything
Woody Holton, Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution
Arnold Rampersad, Ralph Ellison: A Biography
(sorry, some touchstones not working it seems)
28avaland
Synopsis of the winning novel from the publisher:
Once upon a time there was a war . . . and a young American who thought of himself as the Quiet American and the Ugly American, and who wished to be neither, who wanted instead to be the Wise American, or the Good American, but who eventually came to witness himself as the Real American and finally as simply the Fucking American. That’s me.
This is the story of Skip Sands—spy-in-training, engaged in Psychological Operations against the Vietcong—and the disasters that befall him thanks to his famous uncle, a war hero known in intelligence circles simply as the Colonel. This is also the story of the Houston brothers, Bill and James, young men who drift out of the Arizona desert into a war in which the line between disinformation and delusion has blurred away. In its vision of human folly, and its gritty, sympathetic portraits of men and women desperate for an end to their loneliness, whether in sex or death or by the grace of God, this is a story like nothing in our literature.
Once upon a time there was a war . . . and a young American who thought of himself as the Quiet American and the Ugly American, and who wished to be neither, who wanted instead to be the Wise American, or the Good American, but who eventually came to witness himself as the Real American and finally as simply the Fucking American. That’s me.
This is the story of Skip Sands—spy-in-training, engaged in Psychological Operations against the Vietcong—and the disasters that befall him thanks to his famous uncle, a war hero known in intelligence circles simply as the Colonel. This is also the story of the Houston brothers, Bill and James, young men who drift out of the Arizona desert into a war in which the line between disinformation and delusion has blurred away. In its vision of human folly, and its gritty, sympathetic portraits of men and women desperate for an end to their loneliness, whether in sex or death or by the grace of God, this is a story like nothing in our literature.
29VisibleGhost
I just finished Tree of Smoke and gave it a five. It is a macho book that will appeal more to men than women, I think. Uh-oh, nothing like stereotyping. To me, it's a descendant of Hemingway, Mailer etc.
30avaland
My husband has recently started it. He had me call the bookstore (prior to its winning the award) to set it aside for us after he heard science fiction author Lucius Shepard rave about it.
31Schmerguls
My comment on Tree of
Smoke: 4397 Tree of Smoke, by Denis Johnson (read 29 Dec 2007) (National Book Award fiction prize for 2007) This is the 48th such prize-winner I have read--and I admit I dislike them oftener than I like them. This one was a real chore to read. It tells of psychological operations people in Vietnam. All the characters spew out undeleted expletives and such are set out in tiresome unnecessary fullness. I could not admire anyone in the novel and since the book is 614 pages the end always seemed too far off. The book follows Skip Sands and his uncle, who are with the CIA, and the Houston brothers, who are from Phoenix , one in the Navy and the other in Vietnam. They are stupid-acting persons, though undoubtedly there are people like them in the Navy and the Army. But it is very wearisome to read about the dumb and criminal things they do. I had to laugh at the blurbs on the dust jacket on the book--"masterpiece"; "prose of amazing power and stylishness"; "pretty much impossible to stop reading"--as to each blurb the opposite is true. Only because I finish books I start--it did get a bit less pointless near the end, but not much--did I read this entire boring book.
Smoke: 4397 Tree of Smoke, by Denis Johnson (read 29 Dec 2007) (National Book Award fiction prize for 2007) This is the 48th such prize-winner I have read--and I admit I dislike them oftener than I like them. This one was a real chore to read. It tells of psychological operations people in Vietnam. All the characters spew out undeleted expletives and such are set out in tiresome unnecessary fullness. I could not admire anyone in the novel and since the book is 614 pages the end always seemed too far off. The book follows Skip Sands and his uncle, who are with the CIA, and the Houston brothers, who are from Phoenix , one in the Navy and the other in Vietnam. They are stupid-acting persons, though undoubtedly there are people like them in the Navy and the Army. But it is very wearisome to read about the dumb and criminal things they do. I had to laugh at the blurbs on the dust jacket on the book--"masterpiece"; "prose of amazing power and stylishness"; "pretty much impossible to stop reading"--as to each blurb the opposite is true. Only because I finish books I start--it did get a bit less pointless near the end, but not much--did I read this entire boring book.
32SanctiSpiritus
This year's finalists have been announced. Any thoughts?
For fiction, the nominees are:
Aleksandar Hemon, The Lazarus Project (Riverhead)
Rachel Kushner, Telex from Cuba (Scribner)
Peter Matthiessen, Shadow Country (Modern Library)
Marilynne Robinson, Home (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
Salvatore Scibona, The End (Graywolf Press)
http://www.nytimes.com/2008/10/16/books/16natweb.html
For fiction, the nominees are:
Aleksandar Hemon, The Lazarus Project (Riverhead)
Rachel Kushner, Telex from Cuba (Scribner)
Peter Matthiessen, Shadow Country (Modern Library)
Marilynne Robinson, Home (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
Salvatore Scibona, The End (Graywolf Press)
http://www.nytimes.com/2008/10/16/books/16natweb.html
33VisibleGhost
The Lazarus Project is metafiction blended with historical fiction and travelogue. The author also had a photographer collaborator with each chapter featuring a black and white photograph. I liked the book but I have my doubts that it has wide appeal.
Shadow Country is a reworking of a previously released trilogy into a single book. It is excellent.
I was curious to see if The Hakawati by Rabih Alameddine would appear on this list. It did not.
Shadow Country is a reworking of a previously released trilogy into a single book. It is excellent.
I was curious to see if The Hakawati by Rabih Alameddine would appear on this list. It did not.
34rebeccanyc
I haven't read any of these (yet) (and never heard of the Scibona book), but I bought Shadow Country based on a review and am considering taking it with me on a trip (it's long).
35hemlokgang
My only thoughts are to add four books to my wishlist at BookMooch....Shadow Country was already on it.
36theaelizabet
2009 National Book Award finalists:
Fiction:
Bonnie Jo Campbell, American Salvage (Wayne State University Press)
Colum McCann, Let the Great World Spin (Random House)
Daniyal Mueenuddin, In Other Rooms, Other Wonders (W. W. Norton & Co.)
Jayne Anne Phillips, Lark and Termite (Alfred A. Knopf)
Marcel Theroux, Far North (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Nonfiction:
David M. Carroll, Following the Water: A Hydromancer's Notebook
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Sean B. Carroll, Remarkable Creatures: Epic Adventures in the Search for the Origins of Species (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Greg Grandin, Fordlandia: The Rise and Fall of Henry Ford's Forgotten Jungle City (Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt)
Adrienne Mayor, The Poison King: The Life and Legend of Mithradates, Rome's Deadliest Enemy (Princeton University Press)
T. J. Stiles, The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt
(Alfred A. Knopf)
Fiction:
Bonnie Jo Campbell, American Salvage (Wayne State University Press)
Colum McCann, Let the Great World Spin (Random House)
Daniyal Mueenuddin, In Other Rooms, Other Wonders (W. W. Norton & Co.)
Jayne Anne Phillips, Lark and Termite (Alfred A. Knopf)
Marcel Theroux, Far North (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Nonfiction:
David M. Carroll, Following the Water: A Hydromancer's Notebook
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Sean B. Carroll, Remarkable Creatures: Epic Adventures in the Search for the Origins of Species (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Greg Grandin, Fordlandia: The Rise and Fall of Henry Ford's Forgotten Jungle City (Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt)
Adrienne Mayor, The Poison King: The Life and Legend of Mithradates, Rome's Deadliest Enemy (Princeton University Press)
T. J. Stiles, The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt
(Alfred A. Knopf)
37teelgee
Haven't yet read but have heard great things about Let the Great World Spin and Lark and Termite.
38kidzdoc
I have only Let the Great World Spin and In Other Rooms, Other Wonders; I'll check out some of the others over the next week or so. Thanks for posting this, theaelizabet.
39kidzdoc
The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor is the winner of the Best of the National Book Awards Fiction Award, chosen as the best of the winners of the annual award from 1950-2008.
40kidzdoc
The Young People's Literature Award goes to Phillip Hoose, for Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice.
41kidzdoc
The Poetry Award goes to Keith Waldrop, for Transcendental Studies: A Trilogy.
42kidzdoc
The Nonfiction Award goes to T. J. Stiles, for The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt.
43theaelizabet
O'Connor over Faulkner? I don't disagree, but I am surprised.
44kidzdoc
And, finally, the Fiction Award goes to Colum McCann, for Let the Great World Spin.
More information on all the books can be found here.
More information on all the books can be found here.
45theaelizabet
Thanks for all of the info kidzdoc.
46kidzdoc
You're welcome! I followed the award ceremony on Twitter.
I think I'll read Let the Great World Spin as soon as I finish my current novel, as rebeccanyc and others raved about it earlier this year. I have the Library of America edition of Flannery O'Connor: Collected Works, which I had already planned to read next year; this should include the titles in The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor.
I think I'll read Let the Great World Spin as soon as I finish my current novel, as rebeccanyc and others raved about it earlier this year. I have the Library of America edition of Flannery O'Connor: Collected Works, which I had already planned to read next year; this should include the titles in The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor.
47theaelizabet
I've read the O'Connor, but wouldn't at all mind rereading it. In fact, I pick out several of her stories to reread each year. She's one of my favorites. Have to get my hands on the McCann, though.
48lriley
I reviewed and gave Let the great world spin a 5 star. I think it's a great book.
Both O'Connor and Faulkner were great writers but if I had to choose one it would be O'Connor but only by a hair.
Both O'Connor and Faulkner were great writers but if I had to choose one it would be O'Connor but only by a hair.
49rebeccanyc
I did love Let the Great World Spin, and it is certainly prize-worthy, but I haven't read any of the other finalists and so can't comment on them.
50avaland
Have read In Other Rooms Other Wonders and have, thanks to cabegley, have a copy of the Colum McCann in the TBR pile (she knew I loved his Zoli). Have just finished American Salvage which was an excellent collection of short fiction set in rural Michigan - so very different that In Other Rooms which was set in Pakistan and were connected (not quite as connected as Olive Kitteridge was, but connected nonetheless).
Sometimes I wonder if it's fair to judge a collection of short fiction against a novel...
Sometimes I wonder if it's fair to judge a collection of short fiction against a novel...
51kidzdoc
The finalists for this year's National Book Awards have just been announced:
Fiction:
Peter Carey, Parrot and Olivier in America
Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule
Nicole Krauss, Great House
Lionel Shriver, So Much for That
Karen Tei Yamashita, I Hotel
Nonfiction:
Barbara Demick, Nothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North Korea
John W. Dower, Cultures of War: Pearl Harbor, Hiroshima, 9-11, Iraq
Patti Smith, Just Kids
Justin Spring, Secret Historian: The Life and Times of Samuel Steward
Megan K. Stack, Every Man in This Village Is a Liar: An Education in War
Poetry:
Kathleen Graber, The Eternal City
Terrance Hayes, Lighthead
James Richardson, By the Numbers
C.D. Wright, One with Others
Monica Youn, Ignatz
Young People's Literature:
Paolo Bacigalupi, Ship Breaker
Kathryn Erskine, Mockingbird
Laura McNeal, Dark Water
Walter Dean Myers, Lockdown
Rita Williams-Garcia, One Crazy Summer
More info: 2010 National Book Awards
Edited to correct touchstones.
Fiction:
Peter Carey, Parrot and Olivier in America
Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule
Nicole Krauss, Great House
Lionel Shriver, So Much for That
Karen Tei Yamashita, I Hotel
Nonfiction:
Barbara Demick, Nothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North Korea
John W. Dower, Cultures of War: Pearl Harbor, Hiroshima, 9-11, Iraq
Patti Smith, Just Kids
Justin Spring, Secret Historian: The Life and Times of Samuel Steward
Megan K. Stack, Every Man in This Village Is a Liar: An Education in War
Poetry:
Kathleen Graber, The Eternal City
Terrance Hayes, Lighthead
James Richardson, By the Numbers
C.D. Wright, One with Others
Monica Youn, Ignatz
Young People's Literature:
Paolo Bacigalupi, Ship Breaker
Kathryn Erskine, Mockingbird
Laura McNeal, Dark Water
Walter Dean Myers, Lockdown
Rita Williams-Garcia, One Crazy Summer
More info: 2010 National Book Awards
Edited to correct touchstones.
52GCPLreader
Shocking to not see Franzen's book nominated. I've read Shriver's So Much for That and just loved it. She is by far my favorite new author.
53rebeccanyc
I've heard of the Barbara Demick North Korea book and am glad to be reminded of it because I've been meaning to get it.
54VisibleGhost
I am finding Jaimy Gordon intriguing. She has written for decades but is largely unknown. She's not popular on LT and has few Amazon reviews. She has a bit better showing on Goodreads. From what I've found on the net, she seems to have a 'literary weird' bent that I'm fond of from time to time. I had never heard of her before her NBA nomination. It's an interesting pick from the wilds of bookdom. I shall have to try one of her works. Here's an interview with her.
http://www.gargoylemagazine.com/gargoyle/Issues/scanned/issue22/gordon.htm
http://www.gargoylemagazine.com/gargoyle/Issues/scanned/issue22/gordon.htm
55avaland
>52 GCPLreader: As I read somewhere, the judges were told to ignore outside chatter and just look at the books.
>54 VisibleGhost: yes, she intrigues me also as does Yamashita.
>54 VisibleGhost: yes, she intrigues me also as does Yamashita.
56kidzdoc
The 2010 National Book Award for Young People's Literature goes to Kathryn Erskine, for Mockingbird.
57kidzdoc
The award for Poetry goes to Terrance Hayes, for Lighthead.
59kidzdoc
And, finally, the award for Fiction goes to Jaimy Gordon, for Lord of Misrule.
60rebeccanyc
I just saw an ad for Lord of Misrule in the New York Times yesterday;; do you think the publishers knew it was going to win?
61kidzdoc
#60: Lord of Misrule was just released on Monday, so I think the ad had more to do with that, and its place on the NBA list.
62kidzdoc
The finalists for this year's National Book Award for Young People's Literature have been announced:
My Name Is Not Easy by Debby Dahl Edwardson
Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai
Flesh and Blood So Cheap: The Triangle Fire and its Legacy by Albert Marrin
Shine by Lauren Myracle
Okay For Now by Gary D. Schmidt
Chime by Franny Billingsley
My Name Is Not Easy by Debby Dahl Edwardson
Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai
Flesh and Blood So Cheap: The Triangle Fire and its Legacy by Albert Marrin
Shine by Lauren Myracle
Okay For Now by Gary D. Schmidt
Chime by Franny Billingsley
63kidzdoc
These are the finalists for this year's National Book Award for Poetry:
Head Off & Split by Nikky Finney
The Chameleon Couch by Yusef Komunyakaa
Double Shadow by Carl Phillips
Tonight No Poetry Will Serve by Adrienne Rich
Devotions (Phoenix Poets) by Bruce Smith
Head Off & Split by Nikky Finney
The Chameleon Couch by Yusef Komunyakaa
Double Shadow by Carl Phillips
Tonight No Poetry Will Serve by Adrienne Rich
Devotions (Phoenix Poets) by Bruce Smith
64kidzdoc
The nonfiction finalists are:
The Convert: A Tale of Exile and Extremism by Deborah Baker
Love and Capital: Karl and Jenny Marx and the Birth of a Revolution by Mary Gabriel
The Swerve: How the World Became Modern by Stephen Greenblatt
Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention by Manning Marable
Radioactive: Marie & Pierre Curie: A Tale of Love and Fallout by Lauren Redniss
The Convert: A Tale of Exile and Extremism by Deborah Baker
Love and Capital: Karl and Jenny Marx and the Birth of a Revolution by Mary Gabriel
The Swerve: How the World Became Modern by Stephen Greenblatt
Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention by Manning Marable
Radioactive: Marie & Pierre Curie: A Tale of Love and Fallout by Lauren Redniss
65kidzdoc
Finally, the fiction finalists are:
The Sojourn by Andrew Krivak
The Tiger's Wife by Téa Obreht
The Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka
Binocular Vision by Edith Pearlman
Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward
The four winners will be announced on November 16th.
The Sojourn by Andrew Krivak
The Tiger's Wife by Téa Obreht
The Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka
Binocular Vision by Edith Pearlman
Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward
The four winners will be announced on November 16th.
66kidzdoc
Apparently there was a "miscommunication" about the finalists for the Young People's Literature award. As a result, after the finalists were announced on Oregon Public Broadcasting, a sixth book was added by the National Book Foundation, Chime by Franny Billingsley. Has this ever happened before?
67rebeccanyc
Of the fiction finalists, the only one I've read is The Sojourn and I don't consider it National Book Award quality; I had mixed feelings about the book. Of the nonfiction, I have both Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention and Radioactive: Marie & Pierre Curie: A Tale of Love and Fallout (and have heard Lauren Redniss speak), but haven't read either.
68kidzdoc
I have one book in each of the adult categories: The Chameleon Cough (poetry), Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention (nonfiction), and The Tiger's Wife (fiction). I haven't read any of them, but I'll probably read The Tiger's Wife next week.
69southernbooklady
I'm really pleased that Binocular Vision is a finalist. That's a fantastic collection of short stories, and a local success story here in Eastern NC.
70Schmerguls
I have not read any of the finalists for fiction and nonfiction, so whatever wins I will read, since I make it a point to read all the winners in those categories--though there are some past winners I have not read--but not too many...
71Lcanon
I enjoyed When the Emperor was Divine. Both the Karl Marx book and the one about the Curies are the types of book I'd definitely read but I haven't seen them in the library yet.
Chime is an enjoyable book, very clever, very fantastic. I personally thought the style in which it is written somewhat irritating but many other people seem to like it.
I do find it interesting that it got tacked on at the end, apparently. It doesn't really fit in with the other books in terms of subject matter, tending more to the fantasy side.
Chime is an enjoyable book, very clever, very fantastic. I personally thought the style in which it is written somewhat irritating but many other people seem to like it.
I do find it interesting that it got tacked on at the end, apparently. It doesn't really fit in with the other books in terms of subject matter, tending more to the fantasy side.
72Lcanon
Well, apparently the NBA made Lauren Myracle withdraw. It seems Shine and Chime sound a lot alike over the telephone and someone goofed.
Frankly, I think it stinks. Surely the NBA board could be classy enough to let the nomination stand if it was their mistake?
It reminds me of the year the Nobel committee sucker-punched William Golding.
Frankly, I think it stinks. Surely the NBA board could be classy enough to let the nomination stand if it was their mistake?
It reminds me of the year the Nobel committee sucker-punched William Golding.
73laytonwoman3rd
#72 I understand she got them to make a contribution to the Mathew Shepard Foundation in her name. I would like to have heard that conversation. There might have been words in it unfittin' for a young adult audience!
74avaland
>74 avaland: I have not read any of the finalists, but I have read Jesmyn Ward's first book, Where the Line Bleeds, which I thought was excellent for a debut novel. I did take a peek at the new one, Salvage the Bones, but it seems a lot like the first, so I bypassed it (so many books...).
75kidzdoc
I've now read three of the books that were selected as finalists for the Fiction award, which will be announced tonight. Here's how I would rank them:
The Tiger's Wife
Salvage the Bones
The Sojourn
The Tiger's Wife
Salvage the Bones
The Sojourn
76kidzdoc
The winners of the National Book Awards were announced last night:
Fiction: Jesmyn Ward, Salvage the Bones
Nonfiction: Stephen Greenblatt, The Swerve: How the World Became Modern
Poetry: Nikky Finney, Head Off & Split
Young People's Literature: Thanhha Lai, Inside Out & Back Again
Fiction: Jesmyn Ward, Salvage the Bones
Nonfiction: Stephen Greenblatt, The Swerve: How the World Became Modern
Poetry: Nikky Finney, Head Off & Split
Young People's Literature: Thanhha Lai, Inside Out & Back Again
77StevenTX
I haven't read any of the finalists or winners, but I was fortunate enough to watch the webcast of the awards ceremony and hear Nikky Finney's acceptance speech.
http://www.mediabistro.com/galleycat/nikky-finney-speech-rocks-national-book-awa...
http://www.mediabistro.com/galleycat/nikky-finney-speech-rocks-national-book-awa...
78kidzdoc
The finalists for this year's National Book Awards have been announced:
Fiction:
Junot Díaz, This Is How You Lose Her
Dave Eggers, A Hologram for the King
Louise Erdrich, The Round House
Ben Fountain, Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
Kevin Powers, The Yellow Birds
Non-Fiction:
Anne Applebaum, Iron Curtain: The Crushing of Eastern Europe, 1944-1956
Katherine Boo, Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity
Robert A. Caro, The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Volume 4
Domingo Martinez, The Boy Kings of Texas
Anthony Shadid, House of Stone: A Memoir of Home, Family, and a Lost Middle East
Poetry:
David Ferry, Bewilderment: New Poems and Translations
Cynthia Huntington, Heavenly Bodies (Southern Illinois University Press)
Tim Seibles, Fast Animal
Alan Shapiro, Night of the Republic
Susan Wheeler, Meme
Young People's Literature:
William Alexander, Goblin Secrets
Carrie Arcos, Out of Reach
Patricia McCormick, Never Fall Down
Eliot Schrefer, Endangered
Steve Sheinkin, Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World's Most Dangerous Weapon
More info: http://www.nationalbook.org/nba2012.html#.UHae8JG9KSM
Fiction:
Junot Díaz, This Is How You Lose Her
Dave Eggers, A Hologram for the King
Louise Erdrich, The Round House
Ben Fountain, Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
Kevin Powers, The Yellow Birds
Non-Fiction:
Anne Applebaum, Iron Curtain: The Crushing of Eastern Europe, 1944-1956
Katherine Boo, Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity
Robert A. Caro, The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Volume 4
Domingo Martinez, The Boy Kings of Texas
Anthony Shadid, House of Stone: A Memoir of Home, Family, and a Lost Middle East
Poetry:
David Ferry, Bewilderment: New Poems and Translations
Cynthia Huntington, Heavenly Bodies (Southern Illinois University Press)
Tim Seibles, Fast Animal
Alan Shapiro, Night of the Republic
Susan Wheeler, Meme
Young People's Literature:
William Alexander, Goblin Secrets
Carrie Arcos, Out of Reach
Patricia McCormick, Never Fall Down
Eliot Schrefer, Endangered
Steve Sheinkin, Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World's Most Dangerous Weapon
More info: http://www.nationalbook.org/nba2012.html#.UHae8JG9KSM
79Schmerguls
Thanks for posting these, Kidzdoc. The only one I have read is the Caro book on LBJ. If it won that is one less book I will need to read. I try to read every fiction and nonfction winner and have read 55 of the fiction winners and 28 of the nonfiction winners.
80rebeccanyc
Thanks, Darryl. I haven't read any of the fiction titles, although I hope to read the Diaz, Erdrich, and The Yellow Birds. I was astounded to see a new Anne Applebaum title in the nonfiction list that I hadn't heard of, but then realized it hasn't been published yet. I'll certainly run out and read that, and would like to read the Caro, but feel I should start at the beginning; an excerpt from this volume in the New Yorker was stunning.
81StevenTX
It's interesting that three out of the five Fiction finalists have to do with America's recent involvement in the Middle East.
82amandameale
I started The Yellow Birds today and it's very nicely written.
83kidzdoc
The winners of this year's National Book Awards were announced earlier this evening:
Young Peoples Literature: William Alexander, Goblin Secrets
Poetry: David Ferry, Bewilderment: New Poems and Translations
Nonfiction: Katherine Boo, Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity
Fiction: Louise Erdrich, The Round House
Young Peoples Literature: William Alexander, Goblin Secrets
Poetry: David Ferry, Bewilderment: New Poems and Translations
Nonfiction: Katherine Boo, Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity
Fiction: Louise Erdrich, The Round House
84Schmerguls
Thanks, Kidzdoc, for posting them. Now I will have to see if the Library has the novel and the nonfiction winners. I have read a couple of Erdrich's books:
2240. Love Medicine A Novel by Louise Erdrich (read 22 Oct 1989) (National Book Critics Circle fiction award for 1984)
2241. Tracks A Novel by Louise Erdrich (read 23 Oct 1989)
2240. Love Medicine A Novel by Louise Erdrich (read 22 Oct 1989) (National Book Critics Circle fiction award for 1984)
2241. Tracks A Novel by Louise Erdrich (read 23 Oct 1989)
85brenpike
Love it when a plan works out . . . Not! I happened to have just finished Behind the Beautiful Forevers and have The Round House waiting for pick-up at the library now!
87rebeccanyc
Per this New York Times article, "This year it (the National Book Foundation) issued new instructions to the judges, in red ink no less, apparently as a signal to the judges that it was O.K. to nominate writers whose books were widely read. Critics had complained that in recent years judges had preferred little-known authors, which diminished the award’s stature."
88kidzdoc
>87 rebeccanyc: Interesting article. I'm actually in agreement with the proposed changes to the structure of the National Book Awards, provided that little known authors and small presses are given equal recognition and representation as the more popular authors and heavyweight NYC presses would receive. Obviously I'm a fan of the Booker Prize, so I wouldn't be opposed to see the NBAs adopt a similar strategy, with a longlist and shortlist in order to highlight the best books of the year. The Pulitzer Prizes have become stale and largely irrelevant, IMO, so I'd like to see the NBAs become the most prominent literary awards in the US.
89ajsomerset
"Obviously I'm a fan of the Booker Prize, so I wouldn't be opposed to see the NBAs adopt a similar strategy, with a longlist and shortlist in order to highlight the best books of the year."
Awards do not highlight the best books of the year. They highlight the books that the jury liked.
Awards do not highlight the best books of the year. They highlight the books that the jury liked.
90kidzdoc
>89 ajsomerset: Really? I had no idea! Thank you for enlightening me, sir.
91StevenTX
The National Book Foundation made this announcement yesterday:
"Beginning in 2013, the Foundation will increase the number of honored books by selecting a "longlist" of ten titles in each of the four genres. Additionally, the four judging panels will no longer be limited to writers, but now may also include other experts in the field, such as literary critics, librarians, and booksellers."
"Beginning in 2013, the Foundation will increase the number of honored books by selecting a "longlist" of ten titles in each of the four genres. Additionally, the four judging panels will no longer be limited to writers, but now may also include other experts in the field, such as literary critics, librarians, and booksellers."
92kidzdoc
This week marks the announcement of the longlists for the National Book Awards. As Steven mentioned in the previous message the National Book Foundation has adopted a Booker Prize like format for the first time this year, with longlists of 10 books to be released this week for each of the four awards, followed by a shortlist of five that will be released in mid October and the selection of the winning books in a prize ceremony in mid November. The longlist for the NBA for Young People's Literature was released yesterday:
Kathi Appelt, The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp
Kate DiCamillo, Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures
Lisa Graff, A Tangle of Knots
Alaya Dawn Johnson, The Summer Prince
Cynthia Kadohata, The Thing About Luck
David Levithan, Two Boys Kissing
Tom McNeal, Far Far Away
Meg Rosoff, Picture Me Gone
Anne Ursu, The Real Boy
Gene Luen Yang, Boxers & Saints
More info: 2013 NATIONAL BOOK AWARD LONGLIST FOR YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE
The longlist for the Poetry Award will be announced later today, followed by the Nonfiction longlist tomorrow and the Fiction longlist on Thursday.
Kathi Appelt, The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp
Kate DiCamillo, Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures
Lisa Graff, A Tangle of Knots
Alaya Dawn Johnson, The Summer Prince
Cynthia Kadohata, The Thing About Luck
David Levithan, Two Boys Kissing
Tom McNeal, Far Far Away
Meg Rosoff, Picture Me Gone
Anne Ursu, The Real Boy
Gene Luen Yang, Boxers & Saints
More info: 2013 NATIONAL BOOK AWARD LONGLIST FOR YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE
The longlist for the Poetry Award will be announced later today, followed by the Nonfiction longlist tomorrow and the Fiction longlist on Thursday.
93kidzdoc
The longlist for the NBA Award for Poetry was announced earlier this morning:
Frank Bidart, Metaphysical Dog
Roger Bonair-Agard, Bury My Clothes
Lucie Brock-Broido, Stay, Illusion
Andrei Codrescu, So Recently Rent a World: New and Selected Poems: 1968-2012
Brenda Hillman, Seasonal Works with Letters on Fire
Adrian Matejka, The Big Smoke
Diane Raptosh, American Amnesiac
Matt Rasmussen, Black Aperture
Martha Ronk, Transfer of Qualities
Mary Szybist, Incarnadine: Poems
More info: 2013 NATIONAL BOOK AWARD LONGLIST FOR POETRY
Frank Bidart, Metaphysical Dog
Roger Bonair-Agard, Bury My Clothes
Lucie Brock-Broido, Stay, Illusion
Andrei Codrescu, So Recently Rent a World: New and Selected Poems: 1968-2012
Brenda Hillman, Seasonal Works with Letters on Fire
Adrian Matejka, The Big Smoke
Diane Raptosh, American Amnesiac
Matt Rasmussen, Black Aperture
Martha Ronk, Transfer of Qualities
Mary Szybist, Incarnadine: Poems
More info: 2013 NATIONAL BOOK AWARD LONGLIST FOR POETRY
94kidzdoc
Here's the longlist for the National Book Award for Nonfiction, which was announced earlier today:
T.D. Allman, Finding Florida: The True Story of the Sunshine State
Gretel Ehrlich, Facing the Wave: A Journey in the Wake of the Tsunami
Scott C. Johnson, The Wolf and the Watchman: A Father, a Son, and the CIA
Jill Lepore, Book of Ages: The Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin
Wendy Lower, Hitler’s Furies: German Women in the Nazi Killing Fields
James Oakes, Freedom National: The Destruction of Slavery in the United States, 1861-1865
George Packer, The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America
Alan Taylor, The Internal Enemy: Slavery and War in Virginia, 1772-1832
Terry Teachout, Duke: A Life of Duke Ellington
Lawrence Wright, Going Clear: Scientology, Hollywood, & the Prison of Belief
T.D. Allman, Finding Florida: The True Story of the Sunshine State
Gretel Ehrlich, Facing the Wave: A Journey in the Wake of the Tsunami
Scott C. Johnson, The Wolf and the Watchman: A Father, a Son, and the CIA
Jill Lepore, Book of Ages: The Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin
Wendy Lower, Hitler’s Furies: German Women in the Nazi Killing Fields
James Oakes, Freedom National: The Destruction of Slavery in the United States, 1861-1865
George Packer, The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America
Alan Taylor, The Internal Enemy: Slavery and War in Virginia, 1772-1832
Terry Teachout, Duke: A Life of Duke Ellington
Lawrence Wright, Going Clear: Scientology, Hollywood, & the Prison of Belief
95rebeccanyc
Diese Nachricht wurde vom Autor gelöscht.
96kidzdoc
And, finally, here's the longlist for the National Book Award for Fiction:
Tom Drury, Pacific
Elizabeth Graver, The End of the Point
Rachel Kushner, The Flamethrowers
Jhumpa Lahiri, The Lowland
Anthony Marra, A Constellation of Vital Phenomena
James McBride, The Good Lord Bird
Alice McDermott, Someone
Thomas Pynchon, Bleeding Edge
George Saunders, Tenth of December
Joan Silber, Fools
Tom Drury, Pacific
Elizabeth Graver, The End of the Point
Rachel Kushner, The Flamethrowers
Jhumpa Lahiri, The Lowland
Anthony Marra, A Constellation of Vital Phenomena
James McBride, The Good Lord Bird
Alice McDermott, Someone
Thomas Pynchon, Bleeding Edge
George Saunders, Tenth of December
Joan Silber, Fools
97kidzdoc
The shortlists for this year's National Book Awards were announced yesterday:
Fiction:
Rachel Kushner, The Flamethrowers
Jhumpa Lahiri, The Lowland
James McBride, The Good Lord Bird
Thomas Pynchon, Bleeding Edge
George Saunders, Tenth of December
Nonfiction:
Jill Lepore, Book of Ages: The Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin
Wendy Lower, Hitler’s Furies: German Women in the Nazi Killing Fields
George Packer, The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America
Alan Taylor, The Internal Enemy: Slavery and War in Virginia, 1772-1832
Lawrence Wright, Going Clear: Scientology, Hollywood, & the Prison of Belief
Poetry:
Frank Bidart, Metaphysical Dog
Lucie Brock-Broido, Stay, Illusion
Adrian Matejka, The Big Smoke
Matt Rasmussen, Black Aperture
Mary Szybist, Incarnadine: Poems
Young People's Literature:
Kathi Appelt, The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp
Cynthia Kadohata, The Thing About Luck
Tom McNeal, Far Far Away
Meg Rosoff, Picture Me Gone
Gene Luen Yang, Boxers & Saints
The winners in each category will be announced on November 20th. More info: http://www.nationalbook.org/nba2013.html#.Ul-15TK9KSM
Fiction:
Rachel Kushner, The Flamethrowers
Jhumpa Lahiri, The Lowland
James McBride, The Good Lord Bird
Thomas Pynchon, Bleeding Edge
George Saunders, Tenth of December
Nonfiction:
Jill Lepore, Book of Ages: The Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin
Wendy Lower, Hitler’s Furies: German Women in the Nazi Killing Fields
George Packer, The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America
Alan Taylor, The Internal Enemy: Slavery and War in Virginia, 1772-1832
Lawrence Wright, Going Clear: Scientology, Hollywood, & the Prison of Belief
Poetry:
Frank Bidart, Metaphysical Dog
Lucie Brock-Broido, Stay, Illusion
Adrian Matejka, The Big Smoke
Matt Rasmussen, Black Aperture
Mary Szybist, Incarnadine: Poems
Young People's Literature:
Kathi Appelt, The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp
Cynthia Kadohata, The Thing About Luck
Tom McNeal, Far Far Away
Meg Rosoff, Picture Me Gone
Gene Luen Yang, Boxers & Saints
The winners in each category will be announced on November 20th. More info: http://www.nationalbook.org/nba2013.html#.Ul-15TK9KSM
98TooBusyReading
I just bought an e-book version of The Flamethrowers (only $1.99 on Amazon right now) and put some of the others on my wishlist. Kidzdoc, you are an enabler, but I appreciate it.
I read A Constellation of Vital Phenomena from the long list two or three months ago, and really enjoyed it.
I read A Constellation of Vital Phenomena from the long list two or three months ago, and really enjoyed it.
99kidzdoc
The winners of this year's National Book Awards were announced last night:
Fiction: James McBride, The Good Lord Bird
Nonfiction: George Packer, The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America
Poetry: Mary Szybist, Incarnadine: Poems
Young People's Literature: Cynthia Kadohata, The Thing About Luck
Fiction: James McBride, The Good Lord Bird
Nonfiction: George Packer, The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America
Poetry: Mary Szybist, Incarnadine: Poems
Young People's Literature: Cynthia Kadohata, The Thing About Luck
100kidzdoc
The longlists for this year's National Book Awards were announced earlier this week.
Fiction:
Rabih Alameddine, An Unnecessary Woman
Molly Antopol, The UnAmericans
John Darnielle, Wolf in White Van
Anthony Doerr, All the Light We Cannot See
Phil Klay, Redeployment
Emily St. John Mandel, Station Eleven
Elizabeth McCracken, Thunderstruck & Other Stories
Richard Powers, Orfeo
Marilynne Robinson, Lila
Jane Smiley, Some Luck
Nonfiction:
Roz Chast, Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant?
John Demos, The Heathen School: A Story of Hope and Betrayal in the Age of the Early Republic
Anand Gopal, No Good Men Among the Living: America, the Taliban, and the War through Afghan Eyes
Nigel Hamilton, The Mantle of Command: FDR at War, 1941-1942
Walter Isaacson, The Innovators: How a Group of Inventors, Hackers, Geniuses, and Geeks Created the Digital Revolution
John Lahr, Tennessee Williams: Mad Pilgrimage of the Flesh
Evan Osnos, Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth, and Faith in the New China
Ronald C. Rosbottom, When Paris Went Dark: The City of Light Under German Occupation, 1940-1944
Matthew Stewart, Nature's God: The Heretical Origins of the American Republic
Edward O. Wilson, The Meaning of Human Existence
Poetry:
Linda Bierds, Roget's Illusion
Brian Blanchfield, A Several World
Louise Glück, Faithful and Virtuous Night
Edward Hirsch, Gabriel: A Poem
Fanny Howe, Second Childhood
Maureen N. McLane, This Blue
Fred Moten, The Feel Trio
Claudia Rankine, Citizen: An American Lyric
Spencer Reece, The Road to Emmaus
Mark Strand, Collected Poems
Young People's Literature:
Laurie Halse Anderson, The Impossible Knife of Memory
Gail Giles, Girls Like Us
Carl Hiaasen, Skink—No Surrender
Kate Milford, Greenglass House
Eliot Schrefer, Threatened
Steve Sheinkin, The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights
Andrew Smith, 100 Sideways Miles
John Corey Whaley, Noggin
Deborah Wiles, Revolution: The Sixties Trilogy, Book Two
Jacqueline Woodson, Brown Girl Dreaming
The finalists will be announced in each category on October 15th, and the award ceremony will take place on November 19th. More info: http://www.nationalbook.org/nba2014.html#.VBv6O1czI84
Fiction:
Rabih Alameddine, An Unnecessary Woman
Molly Antopol, The UnAmericans
John Darnielle, Wolf in White Van
Anthony Doerr, All the Light We Cannot See
Phil Klay, Redeployment
Emily St. John Mandel, Station Eleven
Elizabeth McCracken, Thunderstruck & Other Stories
Richard Powers, Orfeo
Marilynne Robinson, Lila
Jane Smiley, Some Luck
Nonfiction:
Roz Chast, Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant?
John Demos, The Heathen School: A Story of Hope and Betrayal in the Age of the Early Republic
Anand Gopal, No Good Men Among the Living: America, the Taliban, and the War through Afghan Eyes
Nigel Hamilton, The Mantle of Command: FDR at War, 1941-1942
Walter Isaacson, The Innovators: How a Group of Inventors, Hackers, Geniuses, and Geeks Created the Digital Revolution
John Lahr, Tennessee Williams: Mad Pilgrimage of the Flesh
Evan Osnos, Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth, and Faith in the New China
Ronald C. Rosbottom, When Paris Went Dark: The City of Light Under German Occupation, 1940-1944
Matthew Stewart, Nature's God: The Heretical Origins of the American Republic
Edward O. Wilson, The Meaning of Human Existence
Poetry:
Linda Bierds, Roget's Illusion
Brian Blanchfield, A Several World
Louise Glück, Faithful and Virtuous Night
Edward Hirsch, Gabriel: A Poem
Fanny Howe, Second Childhood
Maureen N. McLane, This Blue
Fred Moten, The Feel Trio
Claudia Rankine, Citizen: An American Lyric
Spencer Reece, The Road to Emmaus
Mark Strand, Collected Poems
Young People's Literature:
Laurie Halse Anderson, The Impossible Knife of Memory
Gail Giles, Girls Like Us
Carl Hiaasen, Skink—No Surrender
Kate Milford, Greenglass House
Eliot Schrefer, Threatened
Steve Sheinkin, The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights
Andrew Smith, 100 Sideways Miles
John Corey Whaley, Noggin
Deborah Wiles, Revolution: The Sixties Trilogy, Book Two
Jacqueline Woodson, Brown Girl Dreaming
The finalists will be announced in each category on October 15th, and the award ceremony will take place on November 19th. More info: http://www.nationalbook.org/nba2014.html#.VBv6O1czI84
101laytonwoman3rd
I'll be pulling for Marilynne Robinson, since I loved the other two in that "set" so much. I can't wait to get my hands on Lila.
102rebeccanyc
Hmm. Haven't heard of a lot of these, but I guess that's because I haven't been paying attention!
103danieljayfriedman
Yes, it's hard to bet against Marilynne Robinson in fiction. In non-fiction, Roz Chast's "Can't we talk about something more pleasant" would be a terrific and innovative choice.
104kidzdoc
The shortlists for this year's National Book Awards were announced earlier today.
Fiction:
Rabih Alameddine, An Unnecessary Woman
Anthony Doerr, All the Light We Cannot See
Phil Klay, Redeployment
Emily St. John Mandel, Station Eleven
Marilynne Robinson, Lila
Nonfiction:
Roz Chast, Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant?
Anand Gopal, No Good Men Among the Living: America, the Taliban, and the War through Afghan Eyes
John Lahr, Tennessee Williams: Mad Pilgrimage of the Flesh
Evan Osnos, Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth, and Faith in the New China
Edward O. Wilson, The Meaning of Human Existence
Poetry:
Louise Glück, Faithful and Virtuous Night
Fanny Howe, Second Childhood
Maureen N. McLane, This Blue
Fred Moten, The Feel Trio
Claudia Rankine, Citizen: An American Lyric
Young People's Literature:
Eliot Schrefer, Threatened
Steve Sheinkin, The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny and the Fight for Civil Rights
John Corey Whaley, Noggin
Deborah Wiles, Revolution
Jacqueline Woodson, Brown Girl Dreaming
The winners will be recognized at a ceremony on Nov. 19, headlined by Daniel Handler, better known as Lemony Snicket.
Fiction:
Rabih Alameddine, An Unnecessary Woman
Anthony Doerr, All the Light We Cannot See
Phil Klay, Redeployment
Emily St. John Mandel, Station Eleven
Marilynne Robinson, Lila
Nonfiction:
Roz Chast, Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant?
Anand Gopal, No Good Men Among the Living: America, the Taliban, and the War through Afghan Eyes
John Lahr, Tennessee Williams: Mad Pilgrimage of the Flesh
Evan Osnos, Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth, and Faith in the New China
Edward O. Wilson, The Meaning of Human Existence
Poetry:
Louise Glück, Faithful and Virtuous Night
Fanny Howe, Second Childhood
Maureen N. McLane, This Blue
Fred Moten, The Feel Trio
Claudia Rankine, Citizen: An American Lyric
Young People's Literature:
Eliot Schrefer, Threatened
Steve Sheinkin, The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny and the Fight for Civil Rights
John Corey Whaley, Noggin
Deborah Wiles, Revolution
Jacqueline Woodson, Brown Girl Dreaming
The winners will be recognized at a ceremony on Nov. 19, headlined by Daniel Handler, better known as Lemony Snicket.
105kidzdoc
The winners of this year's National Book Awards have been announced:
Fiction: Redeployment by Phil Klay
Non-Fiction: Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth and Faith in the New China by Evan Osnos
Poetry: Faithful and Virtuous Night by Louise Gluck
Young People's Literature: Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
Fiction: Redeployment by Phil Klay
Non-Fiction: Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth and Faith in the New China by Evan Osnos
Poetry: Faithful and Virtuous Night by Louise Gluck
Young People's Literature: Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
106bergs47
The shortlists for 2015 National Book Awards were announced on 14 October 2015.
Fiction:
A Little Life, by Hanya Yanagihara
Fates and Furies, by Lauren Groff
Fortune Smiles: Stories, by Adam Johnson
Refund: Stories, by Karen E. Bender
The Turner House, by Angela Flournoy
Nonfiction:
Between the World and Me, by Ta-Nehisi Coates
Hold Still: A Memoir with Photographs, by Sally Mann
If the Oceans Were Ink: An Unlikely Friendship and a Journey to the Heart of the Quran, by Carla Power
Ordinary Light: A Memoir, by Tracy K. Smith
The Soul of an Octopus: A Surprising Exploration Into the Wonder of Consciousness, by Sy Montgomery
Poetry:
Bright Dead Things, by Ada Limón
Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude, by Ross Gay
Elegy for a Broken Machine, by Patrick Phillips
How to Be Drawn, by Terrance Hayes
Voyage of the Sable Venus, by Robin Coste Lewis
Young People's Literature:
Bone Gap, by Laura Ruby
Challenger Deep, Neal Shusterman
Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War, by Steve Sheinkin
Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson
The Thing about Jellyfish, by Ali Benjamin
Fiction:
A Little Life, by Hanya Yanagihara
Fates and Furies, by Lauren Groff
Fortune Smiles: Stories, by Adam Johnson
Refund: Stories, by Karen E. Bender
The Turner House, by Angela Flournoy
Nonfiction:
Between the World and Me, by Ta-Nehisi Coates
Hold Still: A Memoir with Photographs, by Sally Mann
If the Oceans Were Ink: An Unlikely Friendship and a Journey to the Heart of the Quran, by Carla Power
Ordinary Light: A Memoir, by Tracy K. Smith
The Soul of an Octopus: A Surprising Exploration Into the Wonder of Consciousness, by Sy Montgomery
Poetry:
Bright Dead Things, by Ada Limón
Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude, by Ross Gay
Elegy for a Broken Machine, by Patrick Phillips
How to Be Drawn, by Terrance Hayes
Voyage of the Sable Venus, by Robin Coste Lewis
Young People's Literature:
Bone Gap, by Laura Ruby
Challenger Deep, Neal Shusterman
Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War, by Steve Sheinkin
Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson
The Thing about Jellyfish, by Ali Benjamin
107bergs47
The 2015 National Book Awards winners were:
FICTION
Adam Johnson, Fortune Smiles: Stories
NONFICTION
Ta-Nehisi Coates, Between the World and Me
YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE
Neal Shusterman, Challenger Deep
POETRY
Robin Coste Lewis, Voyage of the Sable Venus
FICTION
Adam Johnson, Fortune Smiles: Stories
NONFICTION
Ta-Nehisi Coates, Between the World and Me
YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE
Neal Shusterman, Challenger Deep
POETRY
Robin Coste Lewis, Voyage of the Sable Venus
108kidzdoc
The finalists for this year's National Book Awards have just been announced.
Fiction:
Chris Bachelder, The Throwback Special
Paulette Jiles, News of the World
Karan Mahajan, The Association of Small Bombs
Colson Whitehead, The Underground Railroad
Jacqueline Woodson, Another Brooklyn
Nonfiction:
Arlie Russell Hochschild, Strangers in Their Own Land: Anger and Mourning on the American Right
Ibram X. Kendi, Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America
Viet Thanh Nguyen, Nothing Ever Dies: Vietnam and the Memory of War
Andrés Reséndez, The Other Slavery: The Uncovered Story of Indian Enslavement in America
Heather Ann Thompson, Blood in the Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy
Poetry:
Daniel Borzutzky, The Performance of Becoming Human
Rita Dove, Collected Poems 1974–2004
Peter Gizzi, Archeophonics
Jay Hopler, The Abridged History of Rainfall
Solmaz Sharif, Look
Young People's Literature:
Kate DiCamillo, Raymie Nightingale
John Lewis, Andrew Aydin & Nate Powell (Artist), March: Book Three
Grace Lin, When the Sea Turned to Silver
Jason Reynolds, Ghost
Nicola Yoon, The Sun Is Also a Star
The winners in the four categories will be announced on November 16th.
Fiction:
Chris Bachelder, The Throwback Special
Paulette Jiles, News of the World
Karan Mahajan, The Association of Small Bombs
Colson Whitehead, The Underground Railroad
Jacqueline Woodson, Another Brooklyn
Nonfiction:
Arlie Russell Hochschild, Strangers in Their Own Land: Anger and Mourning on the American Right
Ibram X. Kendi, Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America
Viet Thanh Nguyen, Nothing Ever Dies: Vietnam and the Memory of War
Andrés Reséndez, The Other Slavery: The Uncovered Story of Indian Enslavement in America
Heather Ann Thompson, Blood in the Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy
Poetry:
Daniel Borzutzky, The Performance of Becoming Human
Rita Dove, Collected Poems 1974–2004
Peter Gizzi, Archeophonics
Jay Hopler, The Abridged History of Rainfall
Solmaz Sharif, Look
Young People's Literature:
Kate DiCamillo, Raymie Nightingale
John Lewis, Andrew Aydin & Nate Powell (Artist), March: Book Three
Grace Lin, When the Sea Turned to Silver
Jason Reynolds, Ghost
Nicola Yoon, The Sun Is Also a Star
The winners in the four categories will be announced on November 16th.
109bergs47
2017 National Book Award Longlist has just been announced for Young People's Literature:
What Girls Are Made Of by Elana K. Arnold
Far From the Tree by Robin Benway
All the Wind in the World by Samantha Mabry
You Bring the Distant Near by Mitali Perkins
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L. Sánchez
Orphan Island by Laurel Snyder
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Clayton Byrd Goes Underground by Rita Williams-Garcia
American Street by Ibi Zoboi
The shortlist will be announced on October 4, 2017.
What Girls Are Made Of by Elana K. Arnold
Far From the Tree by Robin Benway
All the Wind in the World by Samantha Mabry
You Bring the Distant Near by Mitali Perkins
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L. Sánchez
Orphan Island by Laurel Snyder
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Clayton Byrd Goes Underground by Rita Williams-Garcia
American Street by Ibi Zoboi
The shortlist will be announced on October 4, 2017.
110bergs47
The National Book Awards Longlist: Nonfiction September 14, 2017
Erica Armstrong Dunbar, Never Caught: The Washingtons’ Relentless Pursuit of Their Runaway Slave, Ona Judge
Frances FitzGerald, The Evangelicals: The Struggle to Shape America
James Forman, Jr., Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America
Masha Gessen, The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia
David Grann, Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the F.B.I.
Naomi Klein, No Is Not Enough: Resisting Trump’s Shock Politics and Winning the World We Need
Nancy MacLean, Democracy in Chains: The Deep History of the Radical Right’s Stealth Plan for America
Richard Rothstein, The Color of Law: A Forgotten History of How Our Government Segregated America
Timothy B. Tyson, The Blood of Emmett Till
Kevin Young, Bunk: The Rise of Hoaxes, Humbug, Plagiarists, Phonies, Post-Facts, and Fake News
National Book Awards finalists will be announced on October 4th, and winners will be announced at a ceremony in New York on November 15th.
Erica Armstrong Dunbar, Never Caught: The Washingtons’ Relentless Pursuit of Their Runaway Slave, Ona Judge
Frances FitzGerald, The Evangelicals: The Struggle to Shape America
James Forman, Jr., Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America
Masha Gessen, The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia
David Grann, Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the F.B.I.
Naomi Klein, No Is Not Enough: Resisting Trump’s Shock Politics and Winning the World We Need
Nancy MacLean, Democracy in Chains: The Deep History of the Radical Right’s Stealth Plan for America
Richard Rothstein, The Color of Law: A Forgotten History of How Our Government Segregated America
Timothy B. Tyson, The Blood of Emmett Till
Kevin Young, Bunk: The Rise of Hoaxes, Humbug, Plagiarists, Phonies, Post-Facts, and Fake News
National Book Awards finalists will be announced on October 4th, and winners will be announced at a ceremony in New York on November 15th.
111bergs47
The longlist for the 2017 National Book Award for fiction was announced on Friday,
The full longlist
Daniel Alarcón, The King is Always Above the People
Elliot Ackerman, Dark at the Crossing
Charmaine Craig, Miss Burma
Jennifer Egan, Manhattan Beach
Lisa Ko, The Leavers
Min Jin Lee, Pachink
Carmen Maria Machado, Her Body and Other Parties: Stories
Margaret Wilkerson Sexton, A Kind of Freedom
Jesmyn Ward, Sing, Unburied, Sing
Carol Zoref, Barren Island
The full longlist
Daniel Alarcón, The King is Always Above the People
Elliot Ackerman, Dark at the Crossing
Charmaine Craig, Miss Burma
Jennifer Egan, Manhattan Beach
Lisa Ko, The Leavers
Min Jin Lee, Pachink
Carmen Maria Machado, Her Body and Other Parties: Stories
Margaret Wilkerson Sexton, A Kind of Freedom
Jesmyn Ward, Sing, Unburied, Sing
Carol Zoref, Barren Island
112bergs47
On Wednesday, the National Book Foundation revealed the finalists for the 2017 National Book Awards, Fiction
Fiction
Dark at the Crossing by Elliot Ackerman
The Leavers by Lisa Ko
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
Her Body and Other Parties: Stories by Carmen Maria Machado
Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward
Nonfiction
Never Caught: The Washington's Relentless Pursuit of Their Runaway Slave, Ona Judge by Erica Armstrong Dunbar
The Evangelicals: The Struggle to Shape America by Frances FitzGerald
The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia by Masha Gessen
Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann
Democracy in Chains: The Deep History of the Radical Right's Stealth Plan for America by Nancy MacLean
Poetry
Half-Light: Collected Poems 1965-2016 by Frank Bidart
The Book of Endings by Leslie Harrison
WHEREAS by Layli Long Soldier
In the Language of My Captor by Shane McCrae
Don't Call Us Dead by Danez Smith
Young People's Literature
What Girls Are Made Of by Elana K. Arnold
Far from the Tree by Robin Benway
I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L. Sánchez
Clayton Byrd Goes Underground by Rita Williams-Garcia
American Street by Ibi Zoboi
Fiction
Dark at the Crossing by Elliot Ackerman
The Leavers by Lisa Ko
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
Her Body and Other Parties: Stories by Carmen Maria Machado
Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward
Nonfiction
Never Caught: The Washington's Relentless Pursuit of Their Runaway Slave, Ona Judge by Erica Armstrong Dunbar
The Evangelicals: The Struggle to Shape America by Frances FitzGerald
The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia by Masha Gessen
Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann
Democracy in Chains: The Deep History of the Radical Right's Stealth Plan for America by Nancy MacLean
Poetry
Half-Light: Collected Poems 1965-2016 by Frank Bidart
The Book of Endings by Leslie Harrison
WHEREAS by Layli Long Soldier
In the Language of My Captor by Shane McCrae
Don't Call Us Dead by Danez Smith
Young People's Literature
What Girls Are Made Of by Elana K. Arnold
Far from the Tree by Robin Benway
I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L. Sánchez
Clayton Byrd Goes Underground by Rita Williams-Garcia
American Street by Ibi Zoboi
113bergs47
The winners of the 2017 National Book Awards are :
FICTION:
Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward
NON FICTION
The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia by Masha Gessen
Poetry
Half-Light: Collected Poems 1965-2016 by Frank Bidart
Young People's Literature
Far From The Tree By Robin Benway
FICTION:
Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward
NON FICTION
The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia by Masha Gessen
Poetry
Half-Light: Collected Poems 1965-2016 by Frank Bidart
Young People's Literature
Far From The Tree By Robin Benway
114bergs47
Finalists for the National Book Awards (NBA) in the Translated Literature category have been announced.
The Translated Literature longlist includes:
Disoriental by Négar Djavadi, translated by Tina Kover
Comemadre by Roque Larraquy, translated by Heather Cleary
Wait, Blink: A Perfect Picture of Inner Life by Gunnhild Øyehaug, translated by Kari Dickson
The Emissary by Yoko Tawada, translated by Margaret Mitsutani
Flights by Olga Tokarczuk, translated by Jennifer Croft
Aetherial Worlds by Tatyana Tolstaya, translated by Anya Migdal
Trick by Domenico Starnone, Translated by Jhumpa Lahiri
One Part Woman by Perumal Murugan, Translated by Aniruddhan Vasudevan
The Beekeeper: Rescuing the Stolen Women of Iraq by Dunya Mikhail, Translated by Max Weiss and Dunya Mikhail
Love by Hanne Ørstavik, Translated by Martin Aitken
The Translated Literature longlist includes:
Disoriental by Négar Djavadi, translated by Tina Kover
Comemadre by Roque Larraquy, translated by Heather Cleary
Wait, Blink: A Perfect Picture of Inner Life by Gunnhild Øyehaug, translated by Kari Dickson
The Emissary by Yoko Tawada, translated by Margaret Mitsutani
Flights by Olga Tokarczuk, translated by Jennifer Croft
Aetherial Worlds by Tatyana Tolstaya, translated by Anya Migdal
Trick by Domenico Starnone, Translated by Jhumpa Lahiri
One Part Woman by Perumal Murugan, Translated by Aniruddhan Vasudevan
The Beekeeper: Rescuing the Stolen Women of Iraq by Dunya Mikhail, Translated by Max Weiss and Dunya Mikhail
Love by Hanne Ørstavik, Translated by Martin Aitken
115bergs47
The 2018 National Book Awards Longlist: Poetry
The full list is below.
Rae Armantrout, “Wobble”
Jos Charles, “feeld”
Forrest Gander, “Be With”
Terrance Hayes, “American Sonnets for My Past and Future Assassin”
J. Michael Martinez, “Museum of the Americas”
Diana Khoi Nguyen, “Ghost Of”
Justin Phillip Reed, “Indecency”
Raquel Salas Rivera, “lo terciario / the tertiary”
Natasha Trethewey, “Monument: Poems New and Selected”
Jenny Xie, “Eye Level”
The full list is below.
Rae Armantrout, “Wobble”
Jos Charles, “feeld”
Forrest Gander, “Be With”
Terrance Hayes, “American Sonnets for My Past and Future Assassin”
J. Michael Martinez, “Museum of the Americas”
Diana Khoi Nguyen, “Ghost Of”
Justin Phillip Reed, “Indecency”
Raquel Salas Rivera, “lo terciario / the tertiary”
Natasha Trethewey, “Monument: Poems New and Selected”
Jenny Xie, “Eye Level”
116bergs47
The National Book Foundation today announced the Longlist for the 2018 National Book Award for Nonfiction. Finalists will be revealed on October 10.
*Carol Anderson, One Person, No Vote: How Voter Suppression Is Destroying Our Democracy
•Colin G. Calloway, The Indian World of George Washington: The First President, the First Americans, and the Birth of the Nation
•Steve Coll, Directorate S: The C.I.A. and America’s Secret Wars in Afghanistan and Pakistan
•Marwan Hisham and Molly Crabapple, Brothers of the Gun: A Memoir of the Syrian War
•Victoria Johnson, American Eden: David Hosack, Botany, and Medicine in the Garden of the Early Republic
•David Quammen, The Tangled Tree: A Radical New History of Life
•Sarah Smarsh, Heartland: A Memoir of Working Hard and Being Broke in the Richest Country on Earth
•Rebecca Solnit, Call Them by Their True Names: American Crises (and Essays)
•Jeffrey C. Stewart, The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke
•Adam Winkler, We the Corporations: How American Businesses Won Their Civil Rights
*Carol Anderson, One Person, No Vote: How Voter Suppression Is Destroying Our Democracy
•Colin G. Calloway, The Indian World of George Washington: The First President, the First Americans, and the Birth of the Nation
•Steve Coll, Directorate S: The C.I.A. and America’s Secret Wars in Afghanistan and Pakistan
•Marwan Hisham and Molly Crabapple, Brothers of the Gun: A Memoir of the Syrian War
•Victoria Johnson, American Eden: David Hosack, Botany, and Medicine in the Garden of the Early Republic
•David Quammen, The Tangled Tree: A Radical New History of Life
•Sarah Smarsh, Heartland: A Memoir of Working Hard and Being Broke in the Richest Country on Earth
•Rebecca Solnit, Call Them by Their True Names: American Crises (and Essays)
•Jeffrey C. Stewart, The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke
•Adam Winkler, We the Corporations: How American Businesses Won Their Civil Rights
117bergs47
The National Book Foundation has announced the long list of 10 books for the 2018 National Book Award for fiction.
Jamel Brinkley, “A Lucky Man”
Jennifer Clement, “Gun Love”
Lauren Groff, “Florida”
Daniel Gumbiner, “The Boatbuilder”
Brandon Hobson, “Where the Dead Sit Talking”
Tayari Jones, “An American Marriage”
Rebecca Makkai, “The Great Believers”
Sigrid Nunez, “The Friend”
Tommy Orange, “There There”
Nafissa Thompson-Spires, “Heads of the Colored People”
Jamel Brinkley, “A Lucky Man”
Jennifer Clement, “Gun Love”
Lauren Groff, “Florida”
Daniel Gumbiner, “The Boatbuilder”
Brandon Hobson, “Where the Dead Sit Talking”
Tayari Jones, “An American Marriage”
Rebecca Makkai, “The Great Believers”
Sigrid Nunez, “The Friend”
Tommy Orange, “There There”
Nafissa Thompson-Spires, “Heads of the Colored People”
118bergs47
Sigrid Nunez has won the top prize at the prestigious National Book Awards in New York on Wednesday 14 November 2018 winning the fiction category for her seventh novel, The Friend.
Jeffrey C Stewart won the award for nonfiction for The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke.
The young people’s literature category winner was The Poet X by the poet and author Elizabeth Acevedo.
The award for poetry was won by the poet Justin Phillip Reed for his first full-length book of poetry, Indecency.
The award for translated literature was won by the Japanese author Yoko Tawada for The Emissary
Jeffrey C Stewart won the award for nonfiction for The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke.
The young people’s literature category winner was The Poet X by the poet and author Elizabeth Acevedo.
The award for poetry was won by the poet Justin Phillip Reed for his first full-length book of poetry, Indecency.
The award for translated literature was won by the Japanese author Yoko Tawada for The Emissary
119bergs47
The National Book Foundation has announced the long list of 10 books for the 2019 National Book Award for fiction.
◾Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Fleishman Is in Trouble
◾Susan Choi, Trust Exercise
◾Kali Fajardo-Anstine, Sabrina & Corina: Stories
◾Marlon James, Black Leopard, Red Wolf
◾Laila Lalami, The Other Americans
◾Kimberly King Parsons, Black Light: Stories
◾Helen Phillips, The Need
◾Julia Phillips, Disappearing Earth
◾Ocean Vuong, On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous
◾Colson Whitehead, The Nickel Boys
◾Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Fleishman Is in Trouble
◾Susan Choi, Trust Exercise
◾Kali Fajardo-Anstine, Sabrina & Corina: Stories
◾Marlon James, Black Leopard, Red Wolf
◾Laila Lalami, The Other Americans
◾Kimberly King Parsons, Black Light: Stories
◾Helen Phillips, The Need
◾Julia Phillips, Disappearing Earth
◾Ocean Vuong, On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous
◾Colson Whitehead, The Nickel Boys
120bergs47
The National Book Foundation announced the Longlist for the 2019 National Book Award for Nonfiction
◾Hanif Abdurraqib, Go Ahead in the Rain: Notes to A Tribe Called Quest
◾Sarah M. Broom, The Yellow House
◾Tressie McMillan Cottom, Thick: And Other Essays
◾Carolyn Forché, What You Have Heard is True: A Memoir of Witness and Resistance
◾Greg Grandin, The End of the Myth: From the Frontier to the Border Wall in the Mind of America
◾Patrick Radden Keefe, Say Nothing: A True Story of Murder and Memory in Northern Ireland
◾Iliana Regan, Burn the Place: A Memoir
◾Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor, Race for Profit: How Banks and the Real Estate Industry Undermined Black Homeownership
◾David Treuer, The Heartbeat of Wounded Knee: Native America from 1890 to the Present
◾Albert Woodfox with Leslie George, Solitary
◾Hanif Abdurraqib, Go Ahead in the Rain: Notes to A Tribe Called Quest
◾Sarah M. Broom, The Yellow House
◾Tressie McMillan Cottom, Thick: And Other Essays
◾Carolyn Forché, What You Have Heard is True: A Memoir of Witness and Resistance
◾Greg Grandin, The End of the Myth: From the Frontier to the Border Wall in the Mind of America
◾Patrick Radden Keefe, Say Nothing: A True Story of Murder and Memory in Northern Ireland
◾Iliana Regan, Burn the Place: A Memoir
◾Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor, Race for Profit: How Banks and the Real Estate Industry Undermined Black Homeownership
◾David Treuer, The Heartbeat of Wounded Knee: Native America from 1890 to the Present
◾Albert Woodfox with Leslie George, Solitary
121bergs47
The 2019 National Book Awards Longlist: Poetry
◾Dan Beachy-Quick, Variations on Dawn and Dusk
◾Jericho Brown, The Tradition
◾Toi Derricotte, "I": New and Selected Poems
◾Camonghne Felix, Build Yourself a Boat
◾Ilya Kaminsky, Deaf Republic
◾Ariana Reines, A Sand Book
◾Mary Ruefle, Dunce
◾Carmen Giménez Smith, Be Recorder
◾Arthur Sze,Sight Lines
◾Brian Teare, Doomstead Days
◾Dan Beachy-Quick, Variations on Dawn and Dusk
◾Jericho Brown, The Tradition
◾Toi Derricotte, "I": New and Selected Poems
◾Camonghne Felix, Build Yourself a Boat
◾Ilya Kaminsky, Deaf Republic
◾Ariana Reines, A Sand Book
◾Mary Ruefle, Dunce
◾Carmen Giménez Smith, Be Recorder
◾Arthur Sze,Sight Lines
◾Brian Teare, Doomstead Days
122bergs47
The 2018 National Book Awards Longlist: Translated Literature
◾Naja Marie Aidt, When Death Takes Something from You Give It Back: Carl's Book
Translated by Denise Newman
◾Eliane Brum, The Collector of Leftover Souls: Field Notes on Brazil's Everyday Insurrections
Translated by Diane Grosklaus Whitty
◾Nona Fernández, Space Invaders
Translated by Natasha Wimmer
◾Vigdis Hjorth, Arv og miljø
Translated by Charlotte Barslund
◾Khaled Khalifa, Death is Hard Work
Translated by Leri Price
◾László Krasznahorkai, Baron Wenckheim's Homecoming
Translated by Ottilie Mulzet
◾Scholastique Mukasonga, The Barefoot Woman
Translated by Jordan Stump
◾Yoko Ogawa, The Memory Police
Translated by Stephen Snyder
◾Pajtim Statovci, Tiranan sydän
Translated by David Hackston
◾Olga Tokarczuk, Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead
Translated by Antonia Lloyd-Jones
◾Naja Marie Aidt, When Death Takes Something from You Give It Back: Carl's Book
Translated by Denise Newman
◾Eliane Brum, The Collector of Leftover Souls: Field Notes on Brazil's Everyday Insurrections
Translated by Diane Grosklaus Whitty
◾Nona Fernández, Space Invaders
Translated by Natasha Wimmer
◾Vigdis Hjorth, Arv og miljø
Translated by Charlotte Barslund
◾Khaled Khalifa, Death is Hard Work
Translated by Leri Price
◾László Krasznahorkai, Baron Wenckheim's Homecoming
Translated by Ottilie Mulzet
◾Scholastique Mukasonga, The Barefoot Woman
Translated by Jordan Stump
◾Yoko Ogawa, The Memory Police
Translated by Stephen Snyder
◾Pajtim Statovci, Tiranan sydän
Translated by David Hackston
◾Olga Tokarczuk, Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead
Translated by Antonia Lloyd-Jones
123bergs47
The winners of the 2019 National Book Awards have been announced!
Báró Wenckheim hazatér
by László Krasznahorkai for Translated Literature
1919 The Year That Changed America
by Martin W. Sandler for Young People's Literature
Sight Lines
by Arthur Sze for Poetry
The Yellow House
by Sarah M. Broom for Nonfiction
Trust Exercise
by Susan Choi for Fiction
Báró Wenckheim hazatér
by László Krasznahorkai for Translated Literature
1919 The Year That Changed America
by Martin W. Sandler for Young People's Literature
Sight Lines
by Arthur Sze for Poetry
The Yellow House
by Sarah M. Broom for Nonfiction
Trust Exercise
by Susan Choi for Fiction
124kidzdoc
Congratulations to the winners of this year's National Book Awards!
Fiction: Interior Chinatown by Charles Yu
Nonfiction: The Dead Are Arising: The Life of Malcolm X by Les Payne and Tamara Payne
Poetry: DMZ Colony by Don Mee Choi
Translated Fiction: Tokyo Ueno Station by Miri Yu
Young People's Literature: King and the Dragonflies by Kacen Callender
Fiction: Interior Chinatown by Charles Yu
Nonfiction: The Dead Are Arising: The Life of Malcolm X by Les Payne and Tamara Payne
Poetry: DMZ Colony by Don Mee Choi
Translated Fiction: Tokyo Ueno Station by Miri Yu
Young People's Literature: King and the Dragonflies by Kacen Callender
125Pharmacdon
2021 Shortlist and Winners
Fiction
Hell of a Book, Jason Mott, Winner
Cloud Cuckoo Land, Anthony Doerr
Matrix, Lauren Groff
Zorrie, Laird Hunt
The Prophets, Robert Jones, Jr.
Nonfiction
All That She Carried: The Journey of Ashley’s Sack, a Black Family Keepsake, Tiya Miles, Winner
A Little Devil in America: Notes in Praise of Black Performance, Hanif Abdurraqib
Running Out: In Search of Water on the High Plains, Lucas Bessire
Tastes Like War: A Memoir, Grace M. Cho
Covered with Night: A Story of Murder and Indigenous Justice in Early America, Nicole Eustace
Poetry
Floaters, Martín Espada, Winner
What Noise Against the Cane, Desiree C. Bailey
Sho, Douglas Kearney
A Thousand Times You Lose Your Treasure, Hoa Nguyen
The Sunflower Cast a Spell to Save Us from the Void, Jackie Wang
Translated Literature
Winter in Sokcho, Élisa Shua Dusapin, Winner
Peach Blossom Paradise, Ge Fei
The Twilight Zone, Nona Fernández
When We Cease to Understand the World, Benjamín Labatut
Planet of Clay, Samar Yazbek
Young People’s Literature
Last Night at the Telegraph Club, Malinda Lo, Winner
The Legend of Auntie Po, Shing Yin Khor
Too Bright to See, Kyle Lukoff
Revolution in Our Time: The Black Panther Party’s Promise to the People, Kekla Magoon
Me (Moth), Amber McBride
Fiction
Hell of a Book, Jason Mott, Winner
Cloud Cuckoo Land, Anthony Doerr
Matrix, Lauren Groff
Zorrie, Laird Hunt
The Prophets, Robert Jones, Jr.
Nonfiction
All That She Carried: The Journey of Ashley’s Sack, a Black Family Keepsake, Tiya Miles, Winner
A Little Devil in America: Notes in Praise of Black Performance, Hanif Abdurraqib
Running Out: In Search of Water on the High Plains, Lucas Bessire
Tastes Like War: A Memoir, Grace M. Cho
Covered with Night: A Story of Murder and Indigenous Justice in Early America, Nicole Eustace
Poetry
Floaters, Martín Espada, Winner
What Noise Against the Cane, Desiree C. Bailey
Sho, Douglas Kearney
A Thousand Times You Lose Your Treasure, Hoa Nguyen
The Sunflower Cast a Spell to Save Us from the Void, Jackie Wang
Translated Literature
Winter in Sokcho, Élisa Shua Dusapin, Winner
Peach Blossom Paradise, Ge Fei
The Twilight Zone, Nona Fernández
When We Cease to Understand the World, Benjamín Labatut
Planet of Clay, Samar Yazbek
Young People’s Literature
Last Night at the Telegraph Club, Malinda Lo, Winner
The Legend of Auntie Po, Shing Yin Khor
Too Bright to See, Kyle Lukoff
Revolution in Our Time: The Black Panther Party’s Promise to the People, Kekla Magoon
Me (Moth), Amber McBride
126Pharmacdon
2022 Finalist
Finalists for Fiction:
Tess Gunty, The Rabbit Hutch
Gayl Jones, The Birdcatcher
Jamil Jan Kochai, The Haunting of Hajji Hotak and Other Stories
Sarah Thankam Mathews, All This Could Be Different
Alejandro Varela, The Town of Babylon
Finalists for Nonfiction:
Meghan O’Rourke, The Invisible Kingdom: Reimagining Chronic Illness
Imani Perry, South to America: A Journey Below the Mason-Dixon to Understand the Soul of a Nation
David Quammen, Breathless: The Scientific Race to Defeat a Deadly Virus
Ingrid Rojas Contreras, The Man Who Could Move Clouds: A Memoir
Robert Samuels and Toluse Olorunnipa, His Name Is George Floyd: One Man’s Life and the Struggle for Racial Justice
Finalists for Poetry:
Allison Adelle Hedge Coke, Look at This Blue
John Keene, Punks: New & Selected Poems
Sharon Olds, Balladz
Roger Reeves, Best Barbarian
Jenny Xie, The Rupture Tense
Finalists for Translated Literature:
Jon Fosse, A New Name: Septology VI-VII
Scholastique Mukasonga, Kibogo
Mónica Ojeda, Jawbone
Samanta Schweblin, Seven Empty Houses
Yoko Tawada, Scattered All Over the Earth
Finalists for Young People’s Literature:
Kelly Barnhill, The Ogress and the Orphans
Sonora Reyes, The Lesbiana’s Guide to Catholic School
Tommie Smith, Derrick Barnes, and Dawud Anyabwile, Victory. Stand!: Raising My Fist for Justice
Sabaa Tahir, All My Rage
Lisa Yee, Maizy Chen’s Last Chance
Finalists for Fiction:
Tess Gunty, The Rabbit Hutch
Gayl Jones, The Birdcatcher
Jamil Jan Kochai, The Haunting of Hajji Hotak and Other Stories
Sarah Thankam Mathews, All This Could Be Different
Alejandro Varela, The Town of Babylon
Finalists for Nonfiction:
Meghan O’Rourke, The Invisible Kingdom: Reimagining Chronic Illness
Imani Perry, South to America: A Journey Below the Mason-Dixon to Understand the Soul of a Nation
David Quammen, Breathless: The Scientific Race to Defeat a Deadly Virus
Ingrid Rojas Contreras, The Man Who Could Move Clouds: A Memoir
Robert Samuels and Toluse Olorunnipa, His Name Is George Floyd: One Man’s Life and the Struggle for Racial Justice
Finalists for Poetry:
Allison Adelle Hedge Coke, Look at This Blue
John Keene, Punks: New & Selected Poems
Sharon Olds, Balladz
Roger Reeves, Best Barbarian
Jenny Xie, The Rupture Tense
Finalists for Translated Literature:
Jon Fosse, A New Name: Septology VI-VII
Scholastique Mukasonga, Kibogo
Mónica Ojeda, Jawbone
Samanta Schweblin, Seven Empty Houses
Yoko Tawada, Scattered All Over the Earth
Finalists for Young People’s Literature:
Kelly Barnhill, The Ogress and the Orphans
Sonora Reyes, The Lesbiana’s Guide to Catholic School
Tommie Smith, Derrick Barnes, and Dawud Anyabwile, Victory. Stand!: Raising My Fist for Justice
Sabaa Tahir, All My Rage
Lisa Yee, Maizy Chen’s Last Chance
127Pharmacdon
2022 Winners:
Fiction:
Tess Gunty, The Rabbit Hutch
Nonfiction:
Imani Perry, South to America: A Journey Below the Mason-Dixon to Understand the Soul of a Nation
Poetry:
John Keene, Punks: New & Selected Poems
Translated Literature:
Samanta Schweblin, Seven Empty Houses
Young People’s Literature:
Sabaa Tahir, All My Rage
Fiction:
Tess Gunty, The Rabbit Hutch
Nonfiction:
Imani Perry, South to America: A Journey Below the Mason-Dixon to Understand the Soul of a Nation
Poetry:
John Keene, Punks: New & Selected Poems
Translated Literature:
Samanta Schweblin, Seven Empty Houses
Young People’s Literature:
Sabaa Tahir, All My Rage