The Novels and Novellas
ForumFans of Joyce Carol Oates
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1avaland
2010 Fair Maiden (due out in August January 2010)
2009 Little Bird of Heaven
2008 My Sister, My Love: The Intimate Story of Skyler Rampike
2007 The Gravedigger's Daughter
2006 Black Girl / White Girl
2006 Blood Mask
2005 Missing Mom
2005 The Stolen Heart
2004 The Falls
2004 Take Me, Take Me With You
2003 Rape: A Love Story
2003 The Tattooed Girl
2002 I'll Take You There
2002 Beasts
2001 Middle Age: A Romance
2001 The Barrens
2000 Blonde
1999 Broke Heart Blues
1999 Starr Bright Will Be With You Soon
1998 My Heart Laid Bare
1997 Man Crazy
1996 We Were the Mulvaneys
1996 First Love
1995 Zombie
1995 You Can't Catch Me
1994 What I Lived For
1993 Foxfire
1992 Snake Eyes
1992 Black Water
1991 The Rise of Life on Earth
1990 Nemesis
1990 Because It Is Bitter, and Because It Is My Heart
1990 I Lock My Door Upon Myself
1989 Soulmate
1989 American Appetites
1987 Lives of the Twins
1987 You Must Remember This
1986 Marya: A Life
1985 Solstice
1984 Mysteries of Winterthurn
1982 Bloodsmoor Romance
1981 Angel of Light
1980 Bellefleur
1979 Unholy Loves
1979 Cybele
1978 Son of the Morning
1976 Childwold
1976 The Triumph of the Spider Monkey
1975 The Assassins: A Book of Hours
1973 Do With Me What You Will
1971 Wonderland
1969 Them
1968 Expensive People
1967 A Garden of Earthly Delights
1964 With Shuddering Fall
2009 Little Bird of Heaven
2008 My Sister, My Love: The Intimate Story of Skyler Rampike
2007 The Gravedigger's Daughter
2006 Black Girl / White Girl
2006 Blood Mask
2005 Missing Mom
2005 The Stolen Heart
2004 The Falls
2004 Take Me, Take Me With You
2003 Rape: A Love Story
2003 The Tattooed Girl
2002 I'll Take You There
2002 Beasts
2001 Middle Age: A Romance
2001 The Barrens
2000 Blonde
1999 Broke Heart Blues
1999 Starr Bright Will Be With You Soon
1998 My Heart Laid Bare
1997 Man Crazy
1996 We Were the Mulvaneys
1996 First Love
1995 Zombie
1995 You Can't Catch Me
1994 What I Lived For
1993 Foxfire
1992 Snake Eyes
1992 Black Water
1991 The Rise of Life on Earth
1990 Nemesis
1990 Because It Is Bitter, and Because It Is My Heart
1990 I Lock My Door Upon Myself
1989 Soulmate
1989 American Appetites
1987 Lives of the Twins
1987 You Must Remember This
1986 Marya: A Life
1985 Solstice
1984 Mysteries of Winterthurn
1982 Bloodsmoor Romance
1981 Angel of Light
1980 Bellefleur
1979 Unholy Loves
1979 Cybele
1978 Son of the Morning
1976 Childwold
1976 The Triumph of the Spider Monkey
1975 The Assassins: A Book of Hours
1973 Do With Me What You Will
1971 Wonderland
1969 Them
1968 Expensive People
1967 A Garden of Earthly Delights
1964 With Shuddering Fall
3avaland
>2 judylou: I know! It's unbelievable, isn't it? I should look into listing the LT ratings for each, so newbies would have some suggestions where to start.
4absurdeist
I've just begun Black Water which I hope to complete in a day or two as it's a very short read.
5Jargoneer
Just thought I would point out that if you go the Joyce Carol Oates website, if you click on a specific work there is often a JCO interview and/or piece about it.
6Ladouzaine
Hi fellow JCO fans--I've just joined, and I'm delighted that there are people out there who find her books so compelling. The last 2 I read are The Falls and We Were the Mulvaneys. I find her handling of people incredibly realistic. Her characters face moral dilemmas in mundane everyday life and live with the consequences. I have family in Buffalo and live on the Canadian side of Niagara Falls and also enjoyed the local flavour of her books. The Falls completely bowled me over. I've read only about 8 other of her books including the gothic ones: Bellefleur, Bloodsmoor Romance and Mysteries of Winterthurn--creepy but so interesting! I would recommend those to JCO newbies.
Anmelden um mitzuschreiben.