englishrose60's 100+
Forum100 Books in 2009 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
5englishrose60
Thank you all. Good to see you.
105.Falls the Shadow by Sharon Kay Penman. The second of Penman's Welsh Trilogy. Lots of historical detail about the life of Simon de Montfort. Some well illustrated characters. Did not enjoy as much as first one but it is still very good.
Now reading The Reckoning the last of the trilogy good so far.
105.Falls the Shadow by Sharon Kay Penman. The second of Penman's Welsh Trilogy. Lots of historical detail about the life of Simon de Montfort. Some well illustrated characters. Did not enjoy as much as first one but it is still very good.
Now reading The Reckoning the last of the trilogy good so far.
6englishrose60
106. The Reckoning by Sharon Kay Penman. The trilogy as a whole is very good. I enjoyed the first and last books more than the second.
7englishrose60
107. The Murder Artist by John Case. When the police fail to find his 6-year old twin sons who have been abducted the father takes on the investigation himself. This leads him into the world of magicians and voodoo. Quite good.
8englishrose60
108. Backstreet Child by Harry Bowling. A family saga set in London during WWII. Interesting characters, interesting details about the poverty, rationing and nightly air raids on a tight-knit community of Cockneys, and an exciting story make this a good summer read.
9englishrose60
109. The Shape of Water by Andrea Camilleri. First in the Inspector Montalbano series. As the book progressed I liked the Inspctor more and more. Good at his job, annoying to his 'superiors' and compassionate when necessary. I shall read The Snack Thief next.
10englishrose60
110. The Snack Thief by Andrea Camilleri. I enjoyed this more than The Shape of Water.
12englishrose60
Yes. It always amazes me how authors come up with some of their titles. I know this one was mentioned in the book in a rather delightful way.
13englishrose60
111. Labyrinths by Jorge Luis Borges. I think I would have enjoyed this more if there had been a crib with the text. I am not well read enough to understand some of the allusions Borge makes. However, I admire his knowledge and his skill of incorporating that into his stories and essays.
14englishrose60
112. The Tango Singer by Tomas Eloy Martinez. My knowledge of Argentinian history is not very great, but this did not prevent me from enjoying this book.
15englishrose60
113. That Summer in Eagle Street by Harry Bowling. A good story set in 1940/50s London. One of my easy summer reads.
16englishrose60
114. One More for Sadler Street by Harry Bowling. Another easy read for summer - good story set in London in 1946.
17englishrose60
115. Death on the Downs by Simon Brett. Murder mystery with amateur sleuth, Carole Seddon.
18rainpebble
Wow, girl;
you are putting one away almost everyday!~!
And giving me too many recx as well. I have not read Harry Bowling but it seems I must as these three all sound so good to me. As does the Welsh Trilogy by Sharon Kay Penman. I have the 2nd as: Falls the Shadow, the 3rd as: The Reckoning, but going back through your thread and the previous one a ways I was unable to find the first. Do you happen to know the title offhand; if not I can google it.
Good to be home and back with my friends though I miss Robbi already.
I have you starred so I won't lose you again. hee hee.
later luv,
belva
you are putting one away almost everyday!~!
And giving me too many recx as well. I have not read Harry Bowling but it seems I must as these three all sound so good to me. As does the Welsh Trilogy by Sharon Kay Penman. I have the 2nd as: Falls the Shadow, the 3rd as: The Reckoning, but going back through your thread and the previous one a ways I was unable to find the first. Do you happen to know the title offhand; if not I can google it.
Good to be home and back with my friends though I miss Robbi already.
I have you starred so I won't lose you again. hee hee.
later luv,
belva
19englishrose60
Belva, Here Be Dragons is the 1st book in the Welsh Trilogy by Penman. Thanks for making me a star:-)
20englishrose60
116. The Peron Novel by Tomas Eloy Martinez. Fascinating account of Peron.
21englishrose60
117. Waggoner's Way Another good family saga set in Bermondsey, London in the 1950's.
22englishrose60
118. Santa Evita by Tomas Eloy Martinez. Fascinating book about what may or may not have happened to Evita's body after her death. Told from different people's perspectives I found this a very absorbing and interesting novel.
23englishrose60
119. Affinity by Sarah Waters. Really good book weaving the stories of Selena, a spiritual medium imprisoned for fraud and Margaret a 'lady' who is a prison visitor. Recommended.
24englishrose60
120. The Hare by Cesare Aira. I did not like this book very much. Not to my taste I think.
25wookiebender
Oh, I read Affinity just a few weeks ago, a marvellous read.
26englishrose60
I am looking forward to reading some more of her books wookiebender.
121. Murder in the Museum by Simon Brett. An easy to read and enjoyable murder mystery set in the English countryside.
121. Murder in the Museum by Simon Brett. An easy to read and enjoyable murder mystery set in the English countryside.
27englishrose60
122. The Buenos Aires Quintet by Manuel Vazquez Montalban. Private detective travels from Spain to Argentina to find his cousin who has 'disappeared'. Well written if a bit too long.
28englishrose60
123, The Moldavian Pimp by Edgardo Cozarinsky. A short book full of history about the Jewish pimps in Argentina.
29englishrose60
124. Frenchman's Creek by Daphne Du Maurier. I enjoyed this adventure/love story set in 17th Century Cornwall, England. Du Maurier's descriptive prose made the Cornish coastline come to life.
31rainpebble
Daphne Du Maurier couldn't write a bad book if she tried. As my granddaughters say: She's the *hit!~! Have you read The House on the Strand or The Scapegoat?
hugs,
belva
hugs,
belva
32englishrose60
Hi Belva, I have The House on the Strand to read this month. I am going to read The Rendezvous and Other Stories next. I do not have The Scapegoat yet!
#30. Montalbano is quite a character and loves his food.
#30. Montalbano is quite a character and loves his food.
33englishrose60
125. Hopscotch by Julio Cortazar. I read Chaspters 1-56 which consist of the main narrative. There was too much philosophical reflection which spoilt the story for me.
34englishrose60
126. The Camomile by Catherine Carswell. Written in the form of a journal, by Ellen Carstairs to her friend Ruby. I enjoyed this book about a young women who needs to decide whether or not marriage will thwart her amitions to be a writer.
35englishrose60
127. Piracy, Turtles and Flying Foxes by William Dampier. Once I got used to the style of writing I enjoyed this book of extracts from Dampier's travels.
36englishrose60
128. The Parasites by Daphne Du Maurier. I enjoyed this story of three siblings coping with their lives.
129. The Story of the Night by Colm Toibin. Lovely writing, although the subject matter, a young man's homosexualty, did not really appeal to me.
129. The Story of the Night by Colm Toibin. Lovely writing, although the subject matter, a young man's homosexualty, did not really appeal to me.
37englishrose60
130. The Seven Madmen by Roberto Arlt. Amusing story written in 1929, about a man who after embezzling money from the firm where he is employed and his wife's desertion get involved with some very shady characters.
38englishrose60
131. The House on the Strand by Daphne Du Maurier. Liked this one but was a little disappointed with the ending. Nevertheless a very good story.
132. The Diary of a Nobody by George Grossmith. Very funny.
132. The Diary of a Nobody by George Grossmith. Very funny.
39englishrose60
133. The Invention of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares. An interesting novella. The hero escaping from the police for a crime which may carry the death penalty arrives on a small island. At first uninhabited, the island soon becomes populated by persons who appear to be unaware of his existence. He falls in love with one of the women and seeks a way in which he can be with her. Very imaginative plot.
40englishrose60
134. The Eleventh Hour by Lynn Erickson. Jack Devlin is on Death Row, accused of killing his wife. Public Defender Eve Marchand believes he is innocent and it is a race against time to find the real killer. Good plot.
Touchstone not working.
Touchstone not working.
41englishrose60
135. Egg Dancing by Liz Jensen. Jensen's humour lifts this satire on genetic engineering,television evangelism and psychotherapy to make a very entertaining read about very contentious subjects.
42englishrose60
136. Kiss of the Spider Woman by Manuel Puig. Two men in a prison cell talking to each other, one homosexual convicted of corrupting minors, the other a political dissident. Sounded as though it might be boring. It was not. I was hooked from the first few pages to the end.
43englishrose60
137. Not After Midnight by Daphne Du Maurier. I enjoyed the first 2 stories very much.
44englishrose60
138. The Uninvited by John Farris. Not my favourite genre but I think horror fans might enjoy this one.
45englishrose60
139. Family Portrait by Graham Masterton. An imaginative story about a family who have surendered their souls which are contained within a family portrait while their bodies need new skin to hide the corruption underneath. Murder and horror. References to Oscar Wilde and 'The Picture of Dorian Gray'. Not for the squeamish.
46englishrose60
140. The Rendezvous and Other Stories by Daphne Du Maurier. I enjoyed all 14 stories in this collection.
47englishrose60
141. The Honorary Consul by Grahame Greene. Set in Argentina. Very good.
48englishrose60
142. The Silence of the Rain by Luiz Alfredo Garcia-Roza. A murder mystery solved by Inspector Espinosa set in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Very good.
49englishrose60
143. Lost Girls by Andrew Piper. Good atmospheric thriller/ghost story.
50englishrose60
144. Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin. Passionate love affair between David and Giovanni ends when Davids girlfriend returns to Paris with tragic consequences. Very good.
51englishrose60
145. Hunt for the Southern Continent by James Cook. Cook's exciting account of his search for Antartica.
52englishrose60
146. Raffles The Amateur Cracksman by E.W. Hornung. Tales of a gentleman burglar. Very good.
53englishrose60
147. Inferno by Patricia Melo. Very good story about drug trafficking as Kingie, an eleven year old boy, has to grow up among the poverty and violence in Sao Paulo, Brazil
54englishrose60
148. A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen. This play was very enjoyable to read. Very good characterisation and a deep understanding of the stifling effect marriage could have on women.
149. A Journey to the End of the Russian Empire by A.P. Chekhov. An illuminating account of Chekhov's travels and his meetings with those who had been exiled to an inhospitable region of the Russian Empire.
149. A Journey to the End of the Russian Empire by A.P. Chekhov. An illuminating account of Chekhov's travels and his meetings with those who had been exiled to an inhospitable region of the Russian Empire.
55englishrose60
150. City of God by Paulo Lins. Excellent portrayal of gang life in the favelas of Rio de Janerio, Brazil.
56englishrose60
151. Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K. Jerome. Very amusing.
152. The Cobra's Heart by Ryszard Kapuscinski. Very interesting little book about Africa.
152. The Cobra's Heart by Ryszard Kapuscinski. Very interesting little book about Africa.
57digifish_books
>56 englishrose60: I just started Three Men in a Boat yesterday and I like it a lot. Have you read Jerome's other books, e.g. Three Men on the Bummel or Idle Thoughts?
58englishrose60
^Good to see your enjoying Three Men in a Boat.I think I might have read Three Men on the Bummel years ago, but can't remember anything about it. I have not read Idle Thoughts.
59englishrose60
153. The Virgin and the Gipsy by D.H. Lawrence. A love story. Good.
154. Kiss the Girls Goodbye by Lillian Harry. London, 1940s. Compelling novel of girls working in a Lyon's Corner House and their families during the horrors of WWII.
154. Kiss the Girls Goodbye by Lillian Harry. London, 1940s. Compelling novel of girls working in a Lyon's Corner House and their families during the horrors of WWII.
60englishrose60
155. Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis. Quite an enjoyable read. Well written with some very funny moments.
62englishrose60
Thanks judy!
64englishrose60
158. My Cousin Rachel by Daphne Du Maurier. Another good story for my Monthly Author Read Group.
65englishrose60
159. The Flight of the Falcon by Daphne Du Maurier.
I enjoyed this book set in Italy.
I enjoyed this book set in Italy.
66englishrose60
160. Daphne by Justine Picardie. Enjoyed this immensely.
67jfetting
Good! Daphne is my ER book from a few months ago, and I still need to read it. Now I'm looking forward to it!
68englishrose60
^Hope you find it as enjoyable as I did.
69englishrose60
161. Mary by Vladimir Nabokov. A suspenseful short
book about a man's love for Mary. She is about to enter his life again after many years. Very good.
book about a man's love for Mary. She is about to enter his life again after many years. Very good.
70englishrose60
162. Nothing...Except My Genius by Oscar Wilde. A book of witty quotations by Wilde.
71englishrose60
163. Spent a lovely aftenoon with Rebecca - audiobook of Daphne Du Maurier best known story read by Jenny Agutter with Simon Williams.
72englishrose60
164. Mrs De Winter by Susan Hill. I thought this was quite a good sequel to Rebecca.
73englishrose60
165. My Lover's Lover by Maggie O'Farrell. Suspense novel. I thought this was quite good.
74englishrose60
166, Daisy Miller by Henry James. A short read. Daisy is not ruled by the conventions of American Society. Winterbourne, another American is attracted to her, not just because she is beautiful, but because of her independence of spirit which leads to tragedy.
75englishrose60
167. The Europeans by Henry James. Very good.
76englishrose60
168. Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands by Jorge Amado. Delightful story.
77englishrose60
169. Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey. Great plot and characters.
78englishrose60
170. Crawling at Night by Nani Power - very good debut novel.
171. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James. Very good.
171. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James. Very good.
79englishrose60
172. Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon by Jorge Amado. I enjoyed this book about life in a small town in Brazil and it's inhabitants. Politics, love and cacao plantations.
80englishrose60
173. The Question of Max by Amanda Cross. A murder mystery with lots of literary allusions. When one of her graduate students is found dead amateur sleuth Kate Fansler starts an investigation which takes her to Oxford, England. Liked this a lot.
81FlossieT
Sorry, I'm so far behind... I do like the sound of Egg Dancing back in >41 englishrose60:. Keep seeing Liz Jensen's name (and books) around but don't really have a sense of her style to know whether I would enjoy it or not.
82englishrose60
FlossieT - thanks for visiting this thread. Perhaps if you could borrow one of Jensen's books to see if you like her as an author, then go from there. I cannot say what one person will enjoy - everybody has different preferences in their reading.
83englishrose60
174. The Golden Bowl by Henry James. I found this a dense and difficult read especially the first few chapters, but it got a bit easier after that. This was his last novel. I prefer his earlier works because they are so much easier to understand and enjoy.
175. The Turn of the Screw by Henry James. I listened to Susannah York reading this very dramatic ghost story.
175. The Turn of the Screw by Henry James. I listened to Susannah York reading this very dramatic ghost story.
84jfetting
I loved The Golden Bowl but I agree that his early works are much more accessible. Have you read The Ambassadors? It took me a month to wade through that. His sentences are so dense!
I haven't had a lot of time to read or stay caught up w/ LT, and am so bummed that I missed out on both Daphne du Maurier September and Henry James October! I did manage to read Daphne, which I also enjoyed. It makes me want to read Rebecca yet again!
I haven't had a lot of time to read or stay caught up w/ LT, and am so bummed that I missed out on both Daphne du Maurier September and Henry James October! I did manage to read Daphne, which I also enjoyed. It makes me want to read Rebecca yet again!
85englishrose60
No I have not read The Ambassador. Not sure I want to after reading your comment, but I might give it a try some time in the future - anything for a challenge.
I loved the Du Maurier reads, I too read Daphne and have ordered the DVD. Rebecca is one of my all time favourite reads.
I loved the Du Maurier reads, I too read Daphne and have ordered the DVD. Rebecca is one of my all time favourite reads.
86englishrose60
176. Berg by Ann Quin. I enjoyed most of this book about a young man (Berg) who leaves home to go and find his father who abandoned him and his mother when he was a little boy. His intention is to kill his father but.......... a very eerie ending.
87englishrose60
177. The American by Henry James. Another good story by James reflecting on the New World and the Old World.
88englishrose60
178. What Maisie Knew by Henry James. Divorce and adultery as seen through the eyes of a child. Fairly dense but fascinating.
89englishrose60
179. All She Ever Wanted by Patrick Redmond. This psychological thriller was a real page-turner. Kept me in suspense as to what the outcome was going to be. Shows what effect bullying and lack of parental affection can have on the minds of children and how it follows them into their adult life.
90FlossieT
Book #179 sounds good (touchstone pointing to a Barbara Freethy title, though! Noticed as I'm off to add it to the wishlist...)
91englishrose60
I think you will enjoy it FlossieT. I have changed touchstone, thanks for pointing it out to me.
180. Recipes for a Perfect Marriage by Kate Kerrigan. Loved this. Two women's stories of their marriages. Tressa, in New York, and her grandmother, in Ireland. Their lives are interwoven in this captivating novel along with some traditional Irish Recipes.
Touchstone not working.
180. Recipes for a Perfect Marriage by Kate Kerrigan. Loved this. Two women's stories of their marriages. Tressa, in New York, and her grandmother, in Ireland. Their lives are interwoven in this captivating novel along with some traditional Irish Recipes.
Touchstone not working.
92englishrose60
181.Just finished A Little Tour of France by Henry James. Quite illuminating but I would like to savour it more slowly at some future date, and look up some of the historical bits and maybe pictures of various buildings on the net.
93englishrose60
182, Wringer by Jerry Spinelli - a rites of passage story of a boy who does not want to be a wringer (of pigeons' necks) when he reaches 10 years of age at the annual pigeon shoot in his home town. Didn't think I'd like this one but it reels you in.
183. Scoop by Evelyn Waugh - witty satire on the Press.
183. Scoop by Evelyn Waugh - witty satire on the Press.
94englishrose60
I am reading some of Elizabeth Von Arnim's books for the Monthly Author Group this month. I am enjoying her books very much. So far I have read:
184. Elizabeth and her German Garden
185. The Solitary Summer
Both books I found very entertaining and I empathise with her wish to be alone with her garden, books and thoughts which is continually being interrupted by family and friends.
184. Elizabeth and her German Garden
185. The Solitary Summer
Both books I found very entertaining and I empathise with her wish to be alone with her garden, books and thoughts which is continually being interrupted by family and friends.
96englishrose60
Good of you to visit Tiffin. Sorry if it's a bit strenuous for you! What with Alphabet Challenges, Monthly Author Reads, Global Reading and Group Reads I agree it has been a bit hectic. November looks like more of the same! On to my 3rd book of the 11 Elizabeth von Arnim books I own for this month's author read! Still plodding through War and Peace and Life and Fate - prefer the latter. Looks like I shall have to get Hilary Mantel's book fitted in somewhere before the end of the year, if not it will go in my last category for the 1010 Challenge!. So many recommendations for it! Hope you have got your breath back!
97tiffin
I've had the new translation of War & Peace sitting there for over a year. I think it will remain unread for some time to come. Wolf Hall, on the other hand, was worth every minute spent reading it! I think you will really enjoy it.
98englishrose60
Thanks Tiffin. My W & P is part of the Great Books Collection. Perhaps a newer translation might be more accessible.
99englishrose60
186. The Adventures of Elizabeth in Rugen - Another delightful novel from Elizabeth von Arnim.
187, Life and Fate by Vasilis Grossman. Novel about the lives of Russian and German people during WWII. Excellent.
187, Life and Fate by Vasilis Grossman. Novel about the lives of Russian and German people during WWII. Excellent.
100rainpebble
Valerie;
So glad to hear that you enjoyed both of the books mentioned in post #99 as they are coming up for me this month. My books arrived rather backward so I am currently reading (and loving every page) Vanity Fair and then will move on to Life and Fate. Still slogging through War and Peace. Not loving it as I did Anna Karinina. Have read The Enchanted April and have several more of hers lined up for the month. I love how she writes and wish that she had written more books. I feel the same about Vita Sackville-West.
Hope you are well. It is good to see you pushing the rest of us along.
Luv ya,
belva
So glad to hear that you enjoyed both of the books mentioned in post #99 as they are coming up for me this month. My books arrived rather backward so I am currently reading (and loving every page) Vanity Fair and then will move on to Life and Fate. Still slogging through War and Peace. Not loving it as I did Anna Karinina. Have read The Enchanted April and have several more of hers lined up for the month. I love how she writes and wish that she had written more books. I feel the same about Vita Sackville-West.
Hope you are well. It is good to see you pushing the rest of us along.
Luv ya,
belva
101englishrose60
Mush! Mush! I think when you get in to Life and Fate you will enjoy it. I hope so. I have read Vanity Fair a couple of times and at different ages and it seems to get better. Poor Dobbin! I love Becky's spirit.
188. Fraulein Schmidt and Mr. Anstruther - once again von Arnim has enchanted me.
188. Fraulein Schmidt and Mr. Anstruther - once again von Arnim has enchanted me.
102englishrose60
189. Queen of the Damned by Anne Rice. I do not usually read vampire books but my son asked me to read this one. It was very good.
103nancyewhite
Once upon a time, I was a great lover of the Anne Rice vampire books and Queen of the Damned was my absolue favorite.
104englishrose60
^ After reading Queen of the Damned I would like to read the other Vampire Chronicles. Anne Rice is such a good story teller.
105jfetting
I read all of the Vampire Chronicles when I was a teenager and I loved them. Trashy, but so much fun.
106mrstreme
I still love Anne Rice's books. I highly recommend the first five books of the Vampire Chronicles.
107englishrose60
jfetting and mrstreme. Thank you for your comments.
190. The Testament of Gideon Mack by James Robertson. I was drawn into this tale of a Minister who did not believe in God, until one day after an accidental fall into a gorge he meets a man who might be the Devil.
190. The Testament of Gideon Mack by James Robertson. I was drawn into this tale of a Minister who did not believe in God, until one day after an accidental fall into a gorge he meets a man who might be the Devil.
108englishrose60
191. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole. Funny in parts but I did not warm to any of the characters.
109englishrose60
192. The Caravaners by Elizabeth von Arnim. I am enjoying her books immensely.
193. The Women Who Got Away by John Updike. Shorts stories about adultery.
193. The Women Who Got Away by John Updike. Shorts stories about adultery.
110englishrose60
194. Unchained Melanie by Judy Astley. Chick Lit story of Melanie who after years of marriage is looking forward to an unfettered life after divorce. OK.
111englishrose60
195. The Pastor's Wife by Elizabeth von Arnim. Ingeborg escapes the bondage of being a Bishop's daughter by becoming a Pastor's wife and moving from England to Germany. She is frustrated by the conventions of marriage and motherhood. A very good story of the plight of women in a world dominated by men.
112englishrose60
196, The Shipwrecked Men by Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca. An interesting account of how a group of Spaniards became shipwrecked and subsequently crossed south-western North America, with the help (or not) of Indian tribes. c.1530.
113englishrose60
197. Christopher and Columbus by Elizabeth von Arnim. Another delightful book by this author.
114englishrose60
198. Vera by Elizabeth von Arnim. Rather a disturbing story of Lucy who falls in love with Wemyss whose wife, Vera, had died in mysterious circumstances. Very good.
115englishrose60
199. The Enchanted April by Elizabeth von Arnim. Loved this story about four women who rent a house in Italy for a holiday. They each have different reasons for wanting to escape their normal lives and after a month in Italy each of their lives is transformed.
116englishrose60
200. Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackery. This was a re-read for me and I have enjoyed it more this time.
Touchstone not working.
Touchstone not working.
117englishrose60
201. Love by Elizabeth von Arnim. A bittersweet story of love between a middle-aged women and a much younger man.
No touchstone.
No touchstone.
118englishrose60
202. Mr Skeffington by Elizabeth von Arnim. Another good one from this author about a woman approaching her fiftieth birthday coming to terms with the fact that she is no longer young and beautiful. Very good.
119englishrose60
203. Want to Play (Monkeewrench)by P.J. Tracy. A very good murder mystery.
204. Modern Baptists by James Wilcox. Did not enjoy this one.
204. Modern Baptists by James Wilcox. Did not enjoy this one.
120englishrose60
205. The Xmas Factor by Annie Sanders. A lighthearted and amusing story centred around Christmas. Enjoyable chicklit.
206. Miss Chopsticks by Xinran. A story of three sisters who leave the countryside to seek work in the city. I enjoyed this very much and learnt a lot about women in China.
206. Miss Chopsticks by Xinran. A story of three sisters who leave the countryside to seek work in the city. I enjoyed this very much and learnt a lot about women in China.
121legxleg
Miss Chopsticks looks really interesting. I think I'll order it from the library.
122englishrose60
It is good. Makes me want to learn more about women's life in China. I am halfway through The Diary of Ma Yan and this continues the theme of what it is like for women/girls who live in the countryside and their struggle to get an education. Very moving.
123englishrose60
207. The Diary of Ma Yan. Very moving account of how poor people living in the Chinese countryside struggle not only to survive, but strive to send their children to school so that they may ultimately have a better life than their parents. The book has much additional information on the conditions in rural China. Recommended.
124englishrose60
208. The Years by Virginia Woolf. Wonderful Woolf.
127englishrose60
210. Zorro by Isabel Allende. Enjoyed this immensely. Great adventure story giving the background of Zorro from his birth to adulthood. Wonderful characters, good plot and lots of historical interest.
128englishrose60
211. Live Bait by P.J. Tracy. The second in the Monkeewrench series and very good crime novel. This time the team have to find out who has been killing elderly, Jewish people in their neighbourhood.
129englishrose60
212. Tent of Miracles by Jorge Amado. Like other books of Amado's I have read I enjoyed this one.
130englishrose60
213. Ex Libris by Anne Fadiman. Amusing essays. Especially enjoyed the first part of this book.
131englishrose60
214. Dead Run by P.J.Tracy. Very good crime fiction in Monkeewrench Series.
215. The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith, The first of a series of crime fiction set in Botswana. Very good.
215. The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith, The first of a series of crime fiction set in Botswana. Very good.
132englishrose60
216. Tears of the Giraffe by Alexander McCall Smith. Very good.
133englishrose60
217. Morality for Beautiful Girls by Alexander McCall Smith. Loving this series.
134digifish_books
Glad you're enjoying the Mma Ramotswe series!
135englishrose60
Yes, they flow so gently and are full of wisdom.
136englishrose60
218. The Kalahari Typing School for Men by Alexander McCall Smith.
137englishrose60
219. The Full Cupboard of Life by Alexander McCall Smith.
I have one more to read in this delightful series. Hope to obtain the other books in the series sometime.
I have one more to read in this delightful series. Hope to obtain the other books in the series sometime.
138englishrose60
220. In the Company of Cheerful Ladies by Alexander McCall Smith.
139englishrose60
221. Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh. Thoroughly enjoyed this book. I am now watching the ITV production of this work which appears to be very true to the book so far.
141englishrose60
^Yes. It is with a wonderful cast including Jeremy Irons in the main role. I am watching one episode a day, there are 11 in all so that will see me nicely over the Christmas break.
142englishrose60
222. Back to McCall Smith - a different series, starting with The Sunday Philosophy Club which is set in Edinburgh, Scotland.
143englishrose60
223. Second book in the above series Friends, Lovers, Chocolate. McCall Smith continues to delight me.
144englishrose60
224. First of another series of books by Alexander McCall Smith - 44 Scotland Street - full of the charm and wit expected from this author.
145englishrose60
225. Second in the 44 Scotland Street Series - Espresso Tales by Alexander McCall Smith. Very good.
146englishrose60
226. Just to get into the festive spirit I have read A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens. This book also contained The Cricket on the Hearth.
147englishrose60
227. 84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff, includes sequel Duchess of Bloomsbury Street. Interesting and amusing and Helene finally gets to visit London. Very good.
148englishrose60
228. Blindsighted by Karin Slaughter. Very good crime thriller.
149englishrose60
229. Kisscut by Karin Slaughter. Second in this thrilling series.
150cataluna
I've really enjoyed reading that series as well, I'm going to be disapointed when I read them all. A similar book that I enjoyed was Body Double by Tess Gerritsen, I don't mind the Ellie Hatcher series by Alafair Burke either.
151englishrose60
Hi cataluna. Thanks for your comments. I shall look out for Tess Gerritsen.
152englishrose60
230. Ruby by V.C. Andrews. Lies, deceit and cruelty - this bok is full of it. Can't say I really enjoyed it but will persevere and read the other 4 books in the Landry Series and then off they go to BookMooch.
153FlossieT
I don't think I've read one of those since she became "V.C." posthumously - makes me feel awfully nostalgic...
154englishrose60
I read the Dollanger Family Series years ago and quite enjoyed them. This Ruby Landry Series is not as good but then they are not written by her.
231. Pearl in the Mist by V.C. Andrews.
231. Pearl in the Mist by V.C. Andrews.
155FlossieT
I wolfed down the Dollengangers when I was a teenager - there was a real craze for them. Compelling and addictive...
157englishrose60
235. Dark Undertakings by Rebecca Tope. Quite good murder mystery.
158englishrose60
236. Cockney Waif by Elizabeth Waite. Enjoyable light read for the end of the year.