Alice_Wonder's 2010 Challenge
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2010
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1Alice_Wonder
I have been participating in the 50 book Challenge and read over 75. So I thought I would join this group for 2010. My shelves are full of books, I have lots of points from bookmooch.com, and my city library is great about getting me books through inter-library loan---so many books--so little time.
I don't have a list of what I intend to read in 2010--I'll choose as I go. Right now I am on a cozy mystery binge-it kind of offsets the crazy pace of the end of the year and the holidays.
I like all the interaction and comments among members of this group!
I don't have a list of what I intend to read in 2010--I'll choose as I go. Right now I am on a cozy mystery binge-it kind of offsets the crazy pace of the end of the year and the holidays.
I like all the interaction and comments among members of this group!
2alcottacre
Welcome to the group!
4KLmesoftly
Welcome, and good luck!
6Alice_Wonder
Hey, thanks to everyone who welcomed me to this group. I just posted my favorite and least favorite books for 2009 to the 50 books in 2009 group.
My first book completed in 2010 is:
#1 Crewel World by Monica Ferris 243 pages
It was a quick and fun read. I am interested in seeing how the characters develop as the series continues. I have been sticking to the cozy mystery genre recently---guess I needed a vacation from heavy reading among other things!
HAPPY NEW YEAR, Alice
My first book completed in 2010 is:
#1 Crewel World by Monica Ferris 243 pages
It was a quick and fun read. I am interested in seeing how the characters develop as the series continues. I have been sticking to the cozy mystery genre recently---guess I needed a vacation from heavy reading among other things!
HAPPY NEW YEAR, Alice
7Alice_Wonder
#2 Grime and Punishment by Jill Churchill 216 pages
I read the large print edition from city library.
Grime and Punishment is the first in this series about Jane Jeffries. I am sure glad that I read this first book. It explains a lot. I read War and Peas which comes later in the series. I love the title of the books.
Happy Reading Everyone!---Alice
I read the large print edition from city library.
Grime and Punishment is the first in this series about Jane Jeffries. I am sure glad that I read this first book. It explains a lot. I read War and Peas which comes later in the series. I love the title of the books.
Happy Reading Everyone!---Alice
8Alice_Wonder
#4 Framed in Lace by Monica Ferris 243 pages
#5 A Stitch in Time by Monica Ferris 245 pages
I am trying to read this series in order. They are fun and quick reads. My country library interlibrary loan does not have a copy of the next in the series. I am trying to find a copy on bookmooch.com---yikes, I might need to pay full price!
#5 A Stitch in Time by Monica Ferris 245 pages
I am trying to read this series in order. They are fun and quick reads. My country library interlibrary loan does not have a copy of the next in the series. I am trying to find a copy on bookmooch.com---yikes, I might need to pay full price!
10Alice_Wonder
#6 The Red Velvet Turnshoe by Cassandra Clark 272 pages
If you like historical fiction set in Medieval times then you certainly might enjoy this book. I read it because it was the January book club selection on bookbundlz.com. It is the second in a series. A few of my questions will be answered by reading the first in the series Hangman Blind.
If you like historical fiction set in Medieval times then you certainly might enjoy this book. I read it because it was the January book club selection on bookbundlz.com. It is the second in a series. A few of my questions will be answered by reading the first in the series Hangman Blind.
11Alice_Wonder
#7-Truly, Madly by Heather Webber 305 pages
I read an Advance Copy. This book is scheduled to come out February 2010. It was amusing. I thought it was fun reading it around Valentine's Day because the main character helps her father run a dating service.
Actually I read this before I read The Red Velvet Turnshoe but forgot to list it. I am reading Pride and Prejudice and Zombies right now and am finding it amusing. When I first heard about this book, it sounded just too silly to me. But a friend recommended the book to me. Now I am glad I am giving it a chance.
I read an Advance Copy. This book is scheduled to come out February 2010. It was amusing. I thought it was fun reading it around Valentine's Day because the main character helps her father run a dating service.
Actually I read this before I read The Red Velvet Turnshoe but forgot to list it. I am reading Pride and Prejudice and Zombies right now and am finding it amusing. When I first heard about this book, it sounded just too silly to me. But a friend recommended the book to me. Now I am glad I am giving it a chance.
12mstrust
I enjoyed Pride and Prejudice and Zombies too. I followed it with Sense and Sensibility and Sea Monsters which was even more fun.
13alcottacre
#10: That one looks like one I would enjoy. Thanks for the recommendations.
14Alice_Wonder
#8 Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by Seth Grahame-Smith
#9 Death of a Macho Man by M.C. Beaton
I am working on reading through the Hamish MacBeth mystery series next will be Death of a Dentist which I hope to find at my local library.
I'll look on my bookshelf to decide what to read next. It will probably be something quick because on the first of the month bookbundlz.com's online bookclub will come out with a new selection and I usually like to join in.
#9 Death of a Macho Man by M.C. Beaton
I am working on reading through the Hamish MacBeth mystery series next will be Death of a Dentist which I hope to find at my local library.
I'll look on my bookshelf to decide what to read next. It will probably be something quick because on the first of the month bookbundlz.com's online bookclub will come out with a new selection and I usually like to join in.
15Alice_Wonder
I am now reading Lay Down My Sword and Shield by James Lee Burke. I listened to the audio book for Rain Gods which is the 2nd in this series. This made me want to know more about the main character Hack Holland. I have read several of Burke's novels about detective Dave Robicheaux and like his writing. There are only two books in this series about Hackberry Holland. I hope that Burke writes more.
I started out needing to do a little research about the Sutton-Taylor Feud in Texas and John Wesley Hardin that were mentioned in the beginning of the book. I like books where local history and geography are important.
I started out needing to do a little research about the Sutton-Taylor Feud in Texas and John Wesley Hardin that were mentioned in the beginning of the book. I like books where local history and geography are important.
16alcottacre
#15: I had not heard of the Hackberry Holland series. I will have to look for those books. Thanks for the mention, Alice.
17Alice_Wonder
Book #10 Lay Down My Sword and Shield by James Lee Burke 226 pages
I gave it 4 stars. At first I didn't really like the young Hack Holland, but as the story progressed I changed my mind. I had really liked him in Rain Gods and had a hard time visualizing the transition.
I gave it 4 stars. At first I didn't really like the young Hack Holland, but as the story progressed I changed my mind. I had really liked him in Rain Gods and had a hard time visualizing the transition.
18Alice_Wonder
Book #11 Death of a Dentist by M.C. Beaton 302 pages in the large print edition
This is one of my favorite series of mysteries. I like Hamish Macbeth the village policeman in the Highlands. He gets called lazy and unambitious, but he is not really when something needs to be done. And then he is always feeding his sheep and chickens on his croft. He works hard to keep his life peaceful and simple.
This is one of my favorite series of mysteries. I like Hamish Macbeth the village policeman in the Highlands. He gets called lazy and unambitious, but he is not really when something needs to be done. And then he is always feeding his sheep and chickens on his croft. He works hard to keep his life peaceful and simple.
19Alice_Wonder
Book #12 DeaD Men Don't Crochet by Betty Hechtman 278 pages
This is a fun cozy mystery series to read. It is 2nd in the Crochet Mystery series. I have #3 and think I'll just read it next. There is a fourth book in the series but I don't have a copy.
This is a fun cozy mystery series to read. It is 2nd in the Crochet Mystery series. I have #3 and think I'll just read it next. There is a fourth book in the series but I don't have a copy.
20alcottacre
#19: I like cozies, so I will see if I can track that series down. Thanks for the recommendation, Alice.
21Alice_Wonder
Book #13 By Hook or By Crook by Betty Hechtman 260 pages
this book includes two crochet patterns and one receipe that are part of the plot of the story. This is #3 in this Crochet Mystery series. I think there is one more in the series. They are an enjoyable read.
this book includes two crochet patterns and one receipe that are part of the plot of the story. This is #3 in this Crochet Mystery series. I think there is one more in the series. They are an enjoyable read.
22Alice_Wonder
#14 Death of a Scriptwriter by M.C. Beaton 307 pages
I have almost read most of this series in one form or another. There is a new book out Death of a Valentine where the main character, Hamish Macbeth, might get married. It is fun to have read everything in a series and to be waiting for the next book to come out. But, then you end up either buying the expensive hardcover or being on a long list at the library---or worse waiting until your library finally puts a copy on the shelves.
I have almost read most of this series in one form or another. There is a new book out Death of a Valentine where the main character, Hamish Macbeth, might get married. It is fun to have read everything in a series and to be waiting for the next book to come out. But, then you end up either buying the expensive hardcover or being on a long list at the library---or worse waiting until your library finally puts a copy on the shelves.
23alcottacre
I really need to get back to the Hamish MacBeth series. I have enjoyed the books in the series that I have read.
24apachecat
Have never read the Hamish MacBeth series have watched the tv show but after these reviews I think I will give it a try :)
25BookAngel_a
I had one unsuccessful try with that series, but I'm going to try another book and see if it grabs me - so many respected readers here seem to love Hamish Macbeth that I want to give him another chance! :)
26Alice_Wonder
#15 Trial by Fire by J.A. Jance 357 pages
newest book in the series & just published. I liked this better than the others in the series.
newest book in the series & just published. I liked this better than the others in the series.
27Alice_Wonder
#16 Unraveled Sleeve by Monica Ferris 243 pages
I have several more in the series that I picked up at a thrift store. I think I'll just read them all one by one. It is kind of like one long book.
I have several more in the series that I picked up at a thrift store. I think I'll just read them all one by one. It is kind of like one long book.
29Alice_Wonder
#19 Cutwork by Monica Ferris 258 pages
30alcottacre
You are moving right along with the Ferris books! Don't you love it when you come across an author whose books you truly enjoy?
31Alice_Wonder
#20 Death of an Addict by M.C. Beaton 284 pages
32Alice_Wonder
#21 Crewel Yule by Monica Ferris 283 pages
33Alice_Wonder
#22 Blonde Roots by Bernardine Evaristo
This was a very interesting book. It examines human nature and slavery. The amusing settings, characters, and comments make this book entertaining too. The book describes a world where the Africans are the ones that enslave Europeans and take them to the New World.
This was a very interesting book. It examines human nature and slavery. The amusing settings, characters, and comments make this book entertaining too. The book describes a world where the Africans are the ones that enslave Europeans and take them to the New World.
34Alice_Wonder
#23 Red Delicious Death by Sheila Connolly 289 pages
I am enjoying this series and was looking forward to this book as soon as it was published. There is a nice menu and good recipes at the end of the book.
I am enjoying this series and was looking forward to this book as soon as it was published. There is a nice menu and good recipes at the end of the book.
35alcottacre
#34: I have never heard of that particular series. Would you recommend them all?
36Alice_Wonder
#35
Dear Alcotttacre, Yes, I would certainly recommend this series: Orchard Mysteries. The characters are well developed and following along with the main character learning how to run her own apple orchard is interesting.
Dear Alcotttacre, Yes, I would certainly recommend this series: Orchard Mysteries. The characters are well developed and following along with the main character learning how to run her own apple orchard is interesting.
37Alice_Wonder
Book #24-The Weed that Strings the Hangman's Bag by Alan Bradley 358 pages.
This is the second in the Flavia de Luce Mystery series and is even better than the first.
This is the second in the Flavia de Luce Mystery series and is even better than the first.
38alcottacre
#36: OK, thanks for the input. I will look for them, Alice.
39Alice_Wonder
Book #25- Once in a Blue Moon by Leanna Ellis 308 pages
Book #26 A Stitch in Crime by Betty Hechtman 295 pages
Book #26 A Stitch in Crime by Betty Hechtman 295 pages
40Alice_Wonder
Book #27 A Highland Christmas by M.C. Beaton 129 pages
A nice Christmas story especially if you have read books in the series. I am almost done getting caught up with this series. There aren't any murders for Hamish MacBeth in this book.
A nice Christmas story especially if you have read books in the series. I am almost done getting caught up with this series. There aren't any murders for Hamish MacBeth in this book.
41Alice_Wonder
Book #28 The Bridegroom by Ha Jin 225 pages
a collection of short stories set in modern China. I liked Ha Jin's Waiting which is a full length novel. I am not a big fan of short stories but several in this collection were very good.
a collection of short stories set in modern China. I liked Ha Jin's Waiting which is a full length novel. I am not a big fan of short stories but several in this collection were very good.
42Alice_Wonder
Book #29 The Pursuit of Other Interests by Jim Kokoris 338 pages
I gave this 4 out of 5 stars. I read it as the April selection for the bookbundlz.com book club. It is a humerous and sometimes thoughtful story of a 50 year old advertising executive who is fired and finds himself suddenly among the unemployed in a poor economy. Charlie makes some self-discoveries by the end of the book.
I gave this 4 out of 5 stars. I read it as the April selection for the bookbundlz.com book club. It is a humerous and sometimes thoughtful story of a 50 year old advertising executive who is fired and finds himself suddenly among the unemployed in a poor economy. Charlie makes some self-discoveries by the end of the book.
43alcottacre
#42: That one looks pretty good. Thanks for the recommendation, Alice. I will see if I can locate a copy.
44Alice_Wonder
Re Message #43--Alcottacre--Please let me know what you think of this book when you read it. ---Alice
45alcottacre
Unfortunately, my local library does not have the book yet, so it may be a while before I get to it. ~Stasia
46Alice_Wonder
book #30 Sins and Needles by Monica Ferris 472 pages
I am getting near the end of this series (Needlecraft Mysteries) but read this book slightly out of order by mistake. This is slightly different from the other books in ther series in that it focused a lot less on the main character, Betsy Devonshire, than new characters concerned with the murder. I am still enjoying this series that centers around various needlecrafts.
I am getting near the end of this series (Needlecraft Mysteries) but read this book slightly out of order by mistake. This is slightly different from the other books in ther series in that it focused a lot less on the main character, Betsy Devonshire, than new characters concerned with the murder. I am still enjoying this series that centers around various needlecrafts.
48Alice_Wonder
Book #32 The Crossroads Cafe by Deborah Smith 361 pages
I received this books through librarything.com Early Reviewers. Thanks LibraryThing & to the publisher. I enjoyed the book. I like books where the geographic setting is important.
Now to choose which book to read next. Down by the River by Charles Bowden was recommended by my son. Also I have The Trunk Murderess: Winnie Ruth Judd by Jana Bommersbach which is the One Book Arizona selection for this year.
I received this books through librarything.com Early Reviewers. Thanks LibraryThing & to the publisher. I enjoyed the book. I like books where the geographic setting is important.
Now to choose which book to read next. Down by the River by Charles Bowden was recommended by my son. Also I have The Trunk Murderess: Winnie Ruth Judd by Jana Bommersbach which is the One Book Arizona selection for this year.
49Alice_Wonder
Book #33 Down by the River by Charles Bowden 397 pages
50Alice_Wonder
Book #34 Angelology by Danielle Trussoni 450 pages
I only gave this book 3 stars. I read it as the May book club book on bookbundlz.com. I have been busy but still this took me a long time to read. The plot and setting were good but there were defects in the writing.
I only gave this book 3 stars. I read it as the May book club book on bookbundlz.com. I have been busy but still this took me a long time to read. The plot and setting were good but there were defects in the writing.
51alcottacre
#50: Sounds like I can skip that one. I hope you enjoy your next read better, Alice.
52Alice_Wonder
Book #35 The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot 384 pages - nonfiction
I gave this 5 stars. One of the best books I've read in a while and I don't usually read non-fiction. Well researched with interesting science and a good analysis of the scientific ethical questions involved. Additionally it is a great story of a woman's life and her family.
I gave this 5 stars. One of the best books I've read in a while and I don't usually read non-fiction. Well researched with interesting science and a good analysis of the scientific ethical questions involved. Additionally it is a great story of a woman's life and her family.
53alcottacre
#52: That one is one of my top reads for the year as well. Glad you liked it, Alice.
54Alice_Wonder
Book #36 Knitting Bones by Monica Ferris 304 pages
I am almost at the end of this series which I am enjoying very much.
I am almost at the end of this series which I am enjoying very much.
55alcottacre
I am going to have to give the Ferris books a try one of these days.
56Alice_Wonder
Book #37 A Fatal Appraisal by J.B. Stanley 210 pages
I gave this book 3 stars. It is #2 in a cozy mystery series. I did note one historical flaw and that always bothers me about the accuracy of the rest of the historical and antique collecting information in the book.
Nevertheless, I do plan on reading the next in the series. I think it is somewhere on my shelves. :-)
I gave this book 3 stars. It is #2 in a cozy mystery series. I did note one historical flaw and that always bothers me about the accuracy of the rest of the historical and antique collecting information in the book.
Nevertheless, I do plan on reading the next in the series. I think it is somewhere on my shelves. :-)
57Alice_Wonder
Book #38 Thai Die Monica Ferris 284 pages
I am getting near the end of the series. There is a pretty counted cross-stitch pattern at the end of the story. The mystery involves international art smuggling this time.
I am getting near the end of the series. There is a pretty counted cross-stitch pattern at the end of the story. The mystery involves international art smuggling this time.
58alcottacre
Congratulations on reaching the halfway point of the challenge, Alice!
59Alice_Wonder
Book #39 The Friday Night Knitting Club by Kate Jacobs 366 pages
I enjoyed this book and plan on reading the whole series. Nice knitting pattern and recipes at the end of the book. I did not expect the book to end as it did. There were interesting and well-developed characters in the book. I am wondering how the series will develop from this point.
I enjoyed this book and plan on reading the whole series. Nice knitting pattern and recipes at the end of the book. I did not expect the book to end as it did. There were interesting and well-developed characters in the book. I am wondering how the series will develop from this point.
60alcottacre
#59: That is one I mean to get to one of these days!
61nancyewhite
>>59 Alice_Wonder:. I own The Friday Night Knitting Club but haven't yet read it. It is nice to see someone who enjoyed it. I'll have to move it up the pile.
62elkiedee
I enjoyed it but only know of one other book in this series, Knit Two. I also enjoyed, even more, a couple of English "knitlit" stories by Gil McNeil, Divas Don't Knit and Needles and Pearls.
63Alice_Wonder
>>62 elkiedee:. thanks for the suggestions, elkiedee! I will look for the books you mentioned.
64Alice_Wonder
Book #40 The Spider Bites by Medora Sale 131 pages
This was a short book that I received through the Early Reviewers at librarything.com. It is one of their Rapid Reads series. It was a slightly longer short story and a fun read. It made me curious to find other books in the series or by the same author.
This was a short book that I received through the Early Reviewers at librarything.com. It is one of their Rapid Reads series. It was a slightly longer short story and a fun read. It made me curious to find other books in the series or by the same author.
65Alice_Wonder
Book #41 Walking to Gatlinburg by Howard Frank Mosher 333 pages
I am thinking more about this book before I write my review. It was a strange combination of things. Although set in the Civil War, I really can't call it historical fiction. The book is the July bookclub selection at bookbundlz.com. I look forward to reading comments on the discussion board at the site.
Yeah, I just won another Early Reviewers book here at librarything.com!
I am thinking more about this book before I write my review. It was a strange combination of things. Although set in the Civil War, I really can't call it historical fiction. The book is the July bookclub selection at bookbundlz.com. I look forward to reading comments on the discussion board at the site.
Yeah, I just won another Early Reviewers book here at librarything.com!
66alcottacre
Congratulations on winning another ER book!
67Alice_Wonder
Book #42 A Deadly Dealer by J. B. Stanley 224 pages
This is the third and as far as I know the most recent in the series. I don't know if she plans on writing any more.
I have another book coming via UPS soon, so I'll get in reading The Persian Pickle Club until that arrives. I have always heard good things about this book. It is set in the Great Depression in Kansas. Since I am a big fan of American historical fiction and quilting, I'll most likely enjoy reading this book.
This is the third and as far as I know the most recent in the series. I don't know if she plans on writing any more.
I have another book coming via UPS soon, so I'll get in reading The Persian Pickle Club until that arrives. I have always heard good things about this book. It is set in the Great Depression in Kansas. Since I am a big fan of American historical fiction and quilting, I'll most likely enjoy reading this book.
68Alice_Wonder
I emailed J. B. Stanley via her website to see if she was planning on writing any more books in the series in her antique collectibles series. She replaied, "Sadly, that series was cancelled due to lack of sales. I now write the supper club series as JB Stanley, the Hope Street series as Jennifer Stanley, and my new Books By the Bay series as Ellery Adams."
I guess I'll have to try one of her other series. the suppler club series sounds interesting to me.
I guess I'll have to try one of her other series. the suppler club series sounds interesting to me.
69Alice_Wonder
Book #43 The Persian Pickle Club by Sandra Dallas 196 pages
I enjoyed this book. I liked it better than the other book I read by Sandra Dallas.
the bookshelves are overflowiing---hummmm, what to start next?????
I enjoyed this book. I liked it better than the other book I read by Sandra Dallas.
the bookshelves are overflowiing---hummmm, what to start next?????
70alcottacre
#69: I have not read any of Dallas' books yet, although I do own her Tallgrass. I will have to give The Persian Pickle Club (love that title!) a try one of these days as well.
71Alice_Wonder
Book #44 Homicide in Hardcover by Kate Carlisle 289 pages
This is the first of the "Bibliophile Mystery" series. It was an enjoyable mystery. I plan to continue reading the series. I liked the information about rare book restoration which is the profession of the main character.
This is the first of the "Bibliophile Mystery" series. It was an enjoyable mystery. I plan to continue reading the series. I liked the information about rare book restoration which is the profession of the main character.
73Alice_Wonder
Book #45 The Sunday Philosophy Club by Alexander McCall Smith 247 pages
I liked this book until the very end so I ended up giving it only 3 stars. I'll read more in the series to see if I can overcome that ending. I'll write a review and discuss the ending (with a spoiler warning, of course).
I liked this book until the very end so I ended up giving it only 3 stars. I'll read more in the series to see if I can overcome that ending. I'll write a review and discuss the ending (with a spoiler warning, of course).
74alcottacre
#71: I have that one around my house some where. I need to bump it up the stack!
75Alice_Wonder
Book #46 If Books Could Kill: A Bibliophile Mystery by Kate Carlisle 304 pages
This book is the 2nd in the "Bibliophile Mystery" series. I continue learning more about the characters (there is much more to understand in the future) and the restoration of old books. This time the story is set in Edinburgh, Scotland with Robert Burns lore thrown in. Although at times I just want to shout warnings to the heroine, her ability to keep going is engaging.
This book is the 2nd in the "Bibliophile Mystery" series. I continue learning more about the characters (there is much more to understand in the future) and the restoration of old books. This time the story is set in Edinburgh, Scotland with Robert Burns lore thrown in. Although at times I just want to shout warnings to the heroine, her ability to keep going is engaging.
77Alice_Wonder
Not finished yet, but I just started the knitting mystery series by Maggie Sefton. I have the first three in the series--so far, so good!
78Alice_Wonder
Book #47 Knit One, Kill Two by Maggie Sefton 273 pages
Good murder mystery set in Colorado. There are two good knitting patterns at the end of the book that tie in with the story (they are good patterns for beginners). This is the first in the "Knitting Mystery" series.
Good murder mystery set in Colorado. There are two good knitting patterns at the end of the book that tie in with the story (they are good patterns for beginners). This is the first in the "Knitting Mystery" series.
79Alice_Wonder
Book #48 Needled to Death by Maggie Sefton 248 pages
#2 in the series that started with the book listed in Message #78. I am continuing to like this series. I have the next book on hold at the library and will pick it up next week. This book introduces lots of interesting information about alpacas and has a knitting pattern and a pie recipe at the end that again fit with the story. I did have things figured out near the end but it was still a good book. I gave it 3 stars.
I have started to read the ARC I just received, Everything. I think I am going to like this book---so far it is well written.
#2 in the series that started with the book listed in Message #78. I am continuing to like this series. I have the next book on hold at the library and will pick it up next week. This book introduces lots of interesting information about alpacas and has a knitting pattern and a pie recipe at the end that again fit with the story. I did have things figured out near the end but it was still a good book. I gave it 3 stars.
I have started to read the ARC I just received, Everything. I think I am going to like this book---so far it is well written.
80alcottacre
#79: I will be interested in seeing what you think of Everything, Alice.
81Alice_Wonder
Book #49-Everything by Kevin Canty 282 pages
I gave this book 5 stars. Everything focuses on loneliness--what it feels like and what people do to seek connection and meaning in their lives. I liked the author's writing style. The settings and seasons fit the emotional mood of the book. At first I was slowed down by the lack of quotation marks but soon I found the layout of words on the pages to be part of the telling of the story. The main characters are all quite flawed like other human beings but good people with good hearts.
Next up is A Deadly Yarn by Maggie Sefton which I just picked up from the library. It is #3 in the knitting mystery series.
I gave this book 5 stars. Everything focuses on loneliness--what it feels like and what people do to seek connection and meaning in their lives. I liked the author's writing style. The settings and seasons fit the emotional mood of the book. At first I was slowed down by the lack of quotation marks but soon I found the layout of words on the pages to be part of the telling of the story. The main characters are all quite flawed like other human beings but good people with good hearts.
Next up is A Deadly Yarn by Maggie Sefton which I just picked up from the library. It is #3 in the knitting mystery series.
82alcottacre
#81: I will have to look for that one. Thanks for the recommendation, Alice.
83Alice_Wonder
Book #50 A Deadly Yarn by Maggie Sefton 259 pages
I am continuing with this series. I have the paperback of the next book.
I am enjoying the series as the characters develop more. This book centered wearable fiber art.
I am continuing with this series. I have the paperback of the next book.
I am enjoying the series as the characters develop more. This book centered wearable fiber art.
84Alice_Wonder
Book #51 A Killer Stitch by Maggie Sefton 260 pages
I gave this 3 stars. I am still enjoying the series. There are good hints at the end of the book about what might be happening in the next book.
I've put the next book in the series on hold from the library. Only problem is that my city library is closed now on Mondays because of budget cuts :-(
A friend loaned me a book which is the beginning of another mystery series. Wow! How many of these series can I get hooked on????? The book is A Killer Plot by Ellery Adams
I gave this 3 stars. I am still enjoying the series. There are good hints at the end of the book about what might be happening in the next book.
I've put the next book in the series on hold from the library. Only problem is that my city library is closed now on Mondays because of budget cuts :-(
A friend loaned me a book which is the beginning of another mystery series. Wow! How many of these series can I get hooked on????? The book is A Killer Plot by Ellery Adams
85alcottacre
#84: I have heard good things about A Killer Plot. I will be interested in seeing what you think of it.
86Alice_Wonder
Book #52 A Killer Plot by Ellery Adams 311 pages.
I gave this book 4 stars. It was a good beginning for a mystery series.
Re Message#85--alcottacre, I think you might like to try this book. See my review for additional comments.
I gave this book 4 stars. It was a good beginning for a mystery series.
Re Message#85--alcottacre, I think you might like to try this book. See my review for additional comments.
87alcottacre
#86: Thanks, Alice. I will get hold of it.
88Alice_Wonder
Book #53 Dyer Consequences by Maggie Sefton 307 pages
This is another in the Knitting Mystery series set in Colorado. It was enjoyable but I was not surprised about the ending.
This is another in the Knitting Mystery series set in Colorado. It was enjoyable but I was not surprised about the ending.
89Alice_Wonder
Book #54 The Bookseller of Kabul by Asne Seierstad 288 pages
I took a break from my reading of cozy mystery series and chick-lit. This is an excellent book and I gave it 5 stars.
I took a break from my reading of cozy mystery series and chick-lit. This is an excellent book and I gave it 5 stars.
90Alice_Wonder
Book #55 Blackwork by Monica Ferris 246 pages
As far as I know this is the most recent in this series. I gave it 3 stars. I have started Sarah's Quilt by Nancy E. Turner. This is a series of 3 books and I have read the first and have the last sitting on my shelves. It is based on the author's great-grandmother's days as a pioneer in the Arizona Territory.
As far as I know this is the most recent in this series. I gave it 3 stars. I have started Sarah's Quilt by Nancy E. Turner. This is a series of 3 books and I have read the first and have the last sitting on my shelves. It is based on the author's great-grandmother's days as a pioneer in the Arizona Territory.
91alcottacre
#90: I look forward to your review of Sarah's Quilt.
92Alice_Wonder
Book #56 Queen of the Night by J. A. Jance 358 pages
I got distracted from reading Sarah's Quilt and picked up Jance's newest book. It was enjoyable but not great. I like her other series much better. When I ordered this book I thought it was another in the Ali Reynolds series.
I gave Queen of the Night 3 stars.
I got distracted from reading Sarah's Quilt and picked up Jance's newest book. It was enjoyable but not great. I like her other series much better. When I ordered this book I thought it was another in the Ali Reynolds series.
I gave Queen of the Night 3 stars.
93alcottacre
#92: I got that one as an ER book, but have not had a chance to read it yet. I hope I like it better than you did, Alice, although ER books have been mostly misses with me.
94Alice_Wonder
Book #57 Sarah's Quilt by Nancy E. Turner 402 pages
I really enjoyed this book and am looking forward to reading The Star Garden which is the next in this series of three. However, I need to read Come Sunday by Isla Morley. I received this from librarything.com to review. Then I have a book club book to read. They will be good reading for the long Labor Day weekend coming up.
I really enjoyed this book and am looking forward to reading The Star Garden which is the next in this series of three. However, I need to read Come Sunday by Isla Morley. I received this from librarything.com to review. Then I have a book club book to read. They will be good reading for the long Labor Day weekend coming up.
95Alice_Wonder
Book #58 The Star Garden by Nancy E. Turner 306 pages
I just couldn't wait to read this book. So I did! I enjoyed reading The Star Garden partly because it took up just where the previous book ended. The first in the Sarah Agnes Prine series is still my favorite. But, the second two are also full of life and a real understanding of life in territorial Arizona from the perspective of a more mature woman.
Okay, now I am going to read Come Sunday. And my UPS man just brought The Tower, The Zoo, and The Tortoise. It is good I have a long weekend coming up!
I just couldn't wait to read this book. So I did! I enjoyed reading The Star Garden partly because it took up just where the previous book ended. The first in the Sarah Agnes Prine series is still my favorite. But, the second two are also full of life and a real understanding of life in territorial Arizona from the perspective of a more mature woman.
Okay, now I am going to read Come Sunday. And my UPS man just brought The Tower, The Zoo, and The Tortoise. It is good I have a long weekend coming up!
96alcottacre
Enjoy your long weekend, Alice! I hope you get lots of reading done.
97Alice_Wonder
Book #59 Come Sunday by Isla Morley 319 pages
I gave this one 5 stars. When I get a chance I'll get my review written. I got this through the early reviewers program here on librarything.com
I gave this one 5 stars. When I get a chance I'll get my review written. I got this through the early reviewers program here on librarything.com
98alcottacre
#97: I look forward to seeing your review!
99Alice_Wonder
Book#60 The Thieves of Manhattan by Adam Langer 259 pages
Book #61 The Search by Nora Roberts 488 pages
Book #62 Ice Cold by Tess Gerritsen 322 pages
I have been reading but am behind on my reviews, etc. Maybe I can get caught up this weekend.
Book #61 The Search by Nora Roberts 488 pages
Book #62 Ice Cold by Tess Gerritsen 322 pages
I have been reading but am behind on my reviews, etc. Maybe I can get caught up this weekend.
100alcottacre
You have been busy, Alice!
102Alice_Wonder
Book #64 Sizzling Sixteen by Janet Evanovich 309 pages
Evanovich is sure a "one trick pony" but I had a few laughs reading this book and received it for free.
Evanovich is sure a "one trick pony" but I had a few laughs reading this book and received it for free.
103alcottacre
#102: Free is always good. I imagine I will get to that one eventually.
104Alice_Wonder
Book #65-A Timely Vision by Joyce and Jim Lavene 292 pages
Book #66-The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny 372 pages
Book #67 Pray for Silence by Linda Castillo 304 pages
Book #66-The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny 372 pages
Book #67 Pray for Silence by Linda Castillo 304 pages
105Alice_Wonder
Book #65-A Timely Vision by Joyce and Jim Lavene 292 pages
Book #66-The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny 372 pages
Book #67 Pray for Silence by Linda Castillo 304 pages
I ended up at home with a sick pet so got a lot of reading done. :-)
Book #66-The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny 372 pages
Book #67 Pray for Silence by Linda Castillo 304 pages
I ended up at home with a sick pet so got a lot of reading done. :-)
106alcottacre
#105: I love the Three Pines series and just brought home Pray for Silence from the local library the other day.
Getting very close to 75, Alice! Good going.
Getting very close to 75, Alice! Good going.
107Alice_Wonder
#106--Alcottacre-I hope you enjoy reading Pray for Silence. I did feel that I really did not understand Chief Burkholder very well even after reading the book. Maybe more will come as the series progresses.
108alcottacre
#107: Had you read the first book in the series, Sworn to Silence? It gives a lot of Burkholder's background info.
109Alice_Wonder
#108 I listened to the audio book of Sworn to Silence about a year ago. I should probably listen again or read it. I feel that the first two books hold back a lot of her inner thoughts. She probably does too. That is probably why she is so work focused and and binge drinks. I liked her caring and protective side that came out in Pray for Silence.
110alcottacre
#109: I am looking forward to reading Pray for Silence even more now after your comments. Thanks!
111Alice_Wonder
Book #68-Daughter of God by Lewis Perdew 422 pages
Goog thriller and brings up some interesting religious issues. written before Dan Brown books about sacred female figure but much better constructed.
Goog thriller and brings up some interesting religious issues. written before Dan Brown books about sacred female figure but much better constructed.
112Alice_Wonder
Book #69 - Gumbo Justice by Holli Castillo 235 pages
Book #70 - New Orleans Mourning by Julie Smith 339 pages
I was in New Orleans for a visit so I really enjoyed reading these books. They are both first in a series and set in New Orleans.
The Skip Langdon series by Julie Smith has about 9 in the series. I don't know if any are still in print.
Holli Castillo has started a new series that are good thriller/mysteries with good legal and police procedures too. I emailed Castillo and she said the 2nd in the series will be published in 2011 and she is finishing up the 3rd. I'll have my order into Barnes and & Noble for preorder as soon as possible on this one. I really liked Gumbo Justice!
Book #70 - New Orleans Mourning by Julie Smith 339 pages
I was in New Orleans for a visit so I really enjoyed reading these books. They are both first in a series and set in New Orleans.
The Skip Langdon series by Julie Smith has about 9 in the series. I don't know if any are still in print.
Holli Castillo has started a new series that are good thriller/mysteries with good legal and police procedures too. I emailed Castillo and she said the 2nd in the series will be published in 2011 and she is finishing up the 3rd. I'll have my order into Barnes and & Noble for preorder as soon as possible on this one. I really liked Gumbo Justice!
113alcottacre
Sounds like you have a couple good series to start on there, Alice!
114ffortsa
Uh Oh. I haven't heard of Gumbo Justice. Another series!
115Alice_Wonder
I just opened my mailbox and it was full of books from bookmooch.com. Hmmmm, I wonder if I could call in tomorrow at work and ask for a day off because I have so many great and interesting books to read????????
116alcottacre
#115: Sounds like a great excuse to me!
117Alice_Wonder
#71-The Tower, the Zoo, and the Tortoise by Julia Stuart 304 pages
I liked the book overall especially the British humor. I did take a long time reading this book. It was the oppressive sorrow of Balthazar Jones and his wife Hebe whose young son died and the lonliness of several other characters. The history of the Tower of London thrown in was a plus.
After reading this book and Come Sunday, I, hopefully, won't read another book filled with such grief for a while.
I am getting close to my 75 books goal. This is a good group and 75 books is a good goal--so I plan to stay with this group again in 2011.
I liked the book overall especially the British humor. I did take a long time reading this book. It was the oppressive sorrow of Balthazar Jones and his wife Hebe whose young son died and the lonliness of several other characters. The history of the Tower of London thrown in was a plus.
After reading this book and Come Sunday, I, hopefully, won't read another book filled with such grief for a while.
I am getting close to my 75 books goal. This is a good group and 75 books is a good goal--so I plan to stay with this group again in 2011.
118alcottacre
#117: I just got my copy of that one the other day. Glad to see you enjoyed it.
Happy to know you will be back next year, Alice!
Happy to know you will be back next year, Alice!
119Eat_Read_Knit
#117 Adding that one to the wishlist: I keep seeing it mentioned and it sounds interesting. Thanks for (unwittingly) prompting me!
120RosyLibrarian
117: While sad, this one looks like an interesting read. Plus, I'm total Londonphile (Is that what you'd call that?) Thanks for the recommendation!
122Alice_Wonder
Message #121----Yes, Elkiedee---you must get back to the Skip Langdon series. I just finished the second in the series. I liked it more than the first. The characters continue to be complex and interesting---I suspected just about EVERYONE!
#72 The Axeman's Jazz: A Skip Langdon Novel by Julie Smith
Well, off to vote. I like to be there really early to beat the crowds. At least I hope there will be crowds.
#72 The Axeman's Jazz: A Skip Langdon Novel by Julie Smith
Well, off to vote. I like to be there really early to beat the crowds. At least I hope there will be crowds.
123alcottacre
Too bad my local library does not have many in the Skip Langdon series. I will have to look further afield.
124Alice_Wonder
#73 Snakewoman of Little Egypt by Robert Hellenga 340 pages
I received this as an ARC from librarything.com. I gave it 5 stars because it got me thinking about a number of things----I hope to get my review written this weekend. This book got me thinking about who was really living their lives to the fullest. Again, the Early Reviewers books have given me an opportunity to discover another author.
I received this as an ARC from librarything.com. I gave it 5 stars because it got me thinking about a number of things----I hope to get my review written this weekend. This book got me thinking about who was really living their lives to the fullest. Again, the Early Reviewers books have given me an opportunity to discover another author.
125alcottacre
#124: I have seen a number of good reviews of that one. I am glad you enjoyed it too, Alice!
126Alice_Wonder
#74- The Lies that Bind by Kate Carlisle 288 pages
#3 in the Bibliophile Mystery Series----I was glad to see all the characters returning. Good murder mystery, rare books & bookbinding info, and a little romance all set in San Francisco. Fun reading!
#3 in the Bibliophile Mystery Series----I was glad to see all the characters returning. Good murder mystery, rare books & bookbinding info, and a little romance all set in San Francisco. Fun reading!
128alcottacre
#126: I have read the first two in that series. Nice to see that there is another one out. Thanks for mentioning it, Alice!
129Alice_Wonder
Message #128--alcottacre---re: Bibliophile Mystery Series.---There is another book scheduled for the series to come out in May---I keep getting started on new series and it is hard just to get caught up and then to keep up. Oh well, I guess I am doing my part helping Barnes & Noble to make some profit (and UPS too)!
130alcottacre
#129: Thanks for the heads up about the next one!
131Alice_Wonder
#75 Jazz Funeral by Julie Smith 347 pages
I am continuing with the series and started to read New Orleans Beat today.
I am continuing with the series and started to read New Orleans Beat today.
132Alice_Wonder
#76 (goal plus 1) New Orleans Beat by Julie Smith 340 pages
135RosyLibrarian
Congrats on 75!
136Eat_Read_Knit
Congratulations on reaching 75!
137KLmesoftly
Congrats on meeting your goal!
138Alice_Wonder
Book #77 House of Blues by Julie Smith 340 pages
I am behind on my ARCs and bookclub books so will return to this series in a bit.
Today I am starting A Secret Kept by Tatiana de Rosnay. I liked Sarah's Key by de Rosnay so I expect good reading from her new book.
I am behind on my ARCs and bookclub books so will return to this series in a bit.
Today I am starting A Secret Kept by Tatiana de Rosnay. I liked Sarah's Key by de Rosnay so I expect good reading from her new book.
139Alice_Wonder
Book #78 A Secret Kept by Tatiana de Rosnay 303 pages
I am now starting Our Tragic Universe by Scarlett Thomas for my online bookclub at bookbundlz.com
I am now starting Our Tragic Universe by Scarlett Thomas for my online bookclub at bookbundlz.com
140Alice_Wonder
Book #79 Our Tragic Universe by Scarlett Thomas 372 pages
This was not among my favorites for 2010, but I guess that is part of belonging to a bookclub---you get exposed to more variety. I only gave it 3 stars. The good thing is that the book made for some interesting discussion points.
This was not among my favorites for 2010, but I guess that is part of belonging to a bookclub---you get exposed to more variety. I only gave it 3 stars. The good thing is that the book made for some interesting discussion points.
141alcottacre
#139: How did you like A Secret Kept, Alice?
142Alice_Wonder
Book #80 The Reckoning by Howard Owen 222 pages
143Alice_Wonder
To alcottacre re: message #139
I liked A Secret Kept although the ending was a little weakly written. However, it was not as good as Sarah's Key also by Tatiana de Rosnay
I liked A Secret Kept although the ending was a little weakly written. However, it was not as good as Sarah's Key also by Tatiana de Rosnay
144alcottacre
I have Sarah's Key here at the house to read. Maybe I will get to it in 2011. I am on the fence about the other book, but my local library does not have it yet, so it is a moot point right now.
Are you going to join the 2011 group, Alice? It is up and running!
http://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin20111
Are you going to join the 2011 group, Alice? It is up and running!
http://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin20111
145Alice_Wonder
Book #81`A Killer Crop by Sheila Connolly 290 pages
There is good character development in this cozy mystery series. I especially liked the tie-in to Emily Dickenson research and history. And there are three good recipes at the end of the book.
I see at the end of the book under the author bio that Sheila Connolly also writes the Glassblowing Mysteries series as Sarah Atwell. A friend of mine, who also likes this Orchard Mystery series, told me how good that series is. No wonder she likes both---same author.
There is good character development in this cozy mystery series. I especially liked the tie-in to Emily Dickenson research and history. And there are three good recipes at the end of the book.
I see at the end of the book under the author bio that Sheila Connolly also writes the Glassblowing Mysteries series as Sarah Atwell. A friend of mine, who also likes this Orchard Mystery series, told me how good that series is. No wonder she likes both---same author.
146alcottacre
#145: No wonder she likes both---same author.
And unfortunately for me, neither series is available at my local library. Rats.
And unfortunately for me, neither series is available at my local library. Rats.
147Alice_Wonder
Here it is-------
My best and worst of 2010----
BEST (two fiction and two non-fiction this year)
(1) Immortal Life of Hennrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
(2) Bookseller of Kabul by Asne Seierstad
(3) Come Sunday by Isla Morley
(4) Snakewoman of Little Egypt by Robert Hellenga
I read a lot of fiction so I was pleased to see that half of my list for this year was non-fiction
WORST (don't say I didn't warn you)
(1) Walking to Gatlinburg by Howard Frank Mosher
(2) Angelology by Danielle Trussoni
(3) The Heirophant of 100th Street by Cullen Dorn (no way I could finish this book the writing was so terrible)
(4) and the worst--I for sure could not finish this one Looks Easy Enough by Scott Stevenson
My best and worst of 2010----
BEST (two fiction and two non-fiction this year)
(1) Immortal Life of Hennrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
(2) Bookseller of Kabul by Asne Seierstad
(3) Come Sunday by Isla Morley
(4) Snakewoman of Little Egypt by Robert Hellenga
I read a lot of fiction so I was pleased to see that half of my list for this year was non-fiction
WORST (don't say I didn't warn you)
(1) Walking to Gatlinburg by Howard Frank Mosher
(2) Angelology by Danielle Trussoni
(3) The Heirophant of 100th Street by Cullen Dorn (no way I could finish this book the writing was so terrible)
(4) and the worst--I for sure could not finish this one Looks Easy Enough by Scott Stevenson
148Alice_Wonder
Book #82 The Kindness of Strangers by Julie Smith 358 pages
I got one more read in 2010. I have only a few more to complete this series (Skip Langdon)
I got one more read in 2010. I have only a few more to complete this series (Skip Langdon)
149alcottacre
#148: Judy (ffortsa) sent me several of the books in the Langdon series, so I am hoping to get them read in the upcoming year.
150Alice_Wonder
Book #83 Room by Emma Donoghue 321 pages
Very well written and interesting. I was snowed in today so had plenty of time to read.
My last book finished in 2010. I am going to read Wicked next. I have noticed a lot of people reading this book so I'll give it a try.
Very well written and interesting. I was snowed in today so had plenty of time to read.
My last book finished in 2010. I am going to read Wicked next. I have noticed a lot of people reading this book so I'll give it a try.
152Alice_Wonder
Yes, I have joined the 2011 group. The 75 book group is sure active and interactive. thanks for asking!