Top Persephones for 2009
ForumPersephone Readers
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1digifish_books
What were your favourite Persephone books in 2009?
Of the six I read, my best Persephones were Mariana by Monica Dickens and Miss Buncle's Book by D.E. Stevenson.
Of the six I read, my best Persephones were Mariana by Monica Dickens and Miss Buncle's Book by D.E. Stevenson.
2bunnyb
My favourites were Lady Rose and Mrs Memmary and Little Boy Lost. I foresee 2010 being a great year for Persephones.
3romain
I'm going to opt for The Expendable Man which had me leaping from my seat in surprise and re-reading Little Boy Lost which I adored.
4Kasthu
Ditto on Mariana and Miss Buncle's Book; I also loved The Priory, as well as The Making of a Marchioness.
I too foresee 2010 as a great reading year for Persephones; I received a year-long subscription for Christmas! Just received Fidelity yesterday and settled down this morning with a cup of coffee to read.
I too foresee 2010 as a great reading year for Persephones; I received a year-long subscription for Christmas! Just received Fidelity yesterday and settled down this morning with a cup of coffee to read.
5LyzzyBee
Miss Buncle's Book for me too (and I found out there's a sequel, Miss Buncle Married although it's v expensive on Amazon Marketplace...) and it even made it into my top 10 reads for the year (here if you're interested http://lyzzybee.livejournal.com/445768.html )
6vestafan
I also enjoyed Little Boy Lost as well as Saplingsand found They Were Sisters very compelling.
Miss Buncle's Book and Mariana are both on my list for this year.
Miss Buncle's Book and Mariana are both on my list for this year.
7Heaven-Ali
My top Persephone reads of 2009 were:
Someone at a distance - Dorothy Whipple
The other Elizabeth Taylor - Nicola Beauman (ok not a grey cover but still published by Persephone)
Miss Buncle's Book - D E Stevenson
and
Cheerful weather for the wedding - Julia Strachey
Someone at a distance - Dorothy Whipple
The other Elizabeth Taylor - Nicola Beauman (ok not a grey cover but still published by Persephone)
Miss Buncle's Book - D E Stevenson
and
Cheerful weather for the wedding - Julia Strachey
8tuppy_glossop
I read 17 Persephones this year. All of them were wonderful, but if I had to choose only three they'd be: They Were Sisters, Mariana and The Shuttle.
9VioletBramble
I read 5 Persephones this year. 4 of them were very good - 4 stars:
The Fortnight in September
A London Child of the 1870s
Saplings
and my favorite: The Hopkins Manuscript
The Fortnight in September
A London Child of the 1870s
Saplings
and my favorite: The Hopkins Manuscript
10noodlejet22
I haven't read the other 2 but I loved Saplings and I was just recently able to get my hands on a copy of The Hopkins Manuscript...so excited to read it!
11elkiedee
I read A London Child when I was younger in an earlier paperback edition, and have an omnibus edition which I think contains 4 of Molly Hughes' memoirs.
12tuppy_glossop
Just finished Little Boy Lost....beautiful book!
13VioletBramble
#11 elkiedee - Does the omnibus contain the other two books in her memoirs?
#10 noodlejet - enjoy The Hopkins Manuscript. Do you like sci-fi? It's a little bit sci-fi.
#10 noodlejet - enjoy The Hopkins Manuscript. Do you like sci-fi? It's a little bit sci-fi.
14noodlejet22
>13 VioletBramble: I've been getting into sci-fi lately and was excited to see this one on the list. It looks good
15elkiedee
The omnibus has her first 3 memoirs going up to 1900 - I also have a 4th memoir about her getting married and having her own family. I'd like to have the first 3 as separate volumes, easier to read that way.
16mrsvjdw
That's The London Family between the Wars. She's also written a book about her ancestors in Cornwall called Vyvyans.
17kdcdavis
I just discovered Persephone Books last year at our very wonderful public library; they own a surprising number of them, eighteen of which I have now read. Hostages to Fortune is one of the best books I have ever read, and definitely my favorite of the Persephones. I also loved, of course, Miss Pettigrew, as well as The Homemaker and Saplings. I have a lot more still to read, but will have to go more slowly now since I currently can't afford to buy many books.
18Kelinsalester
Dieser Benutzer wurde wegen Spammens entfernt.
19digifish_books
>17 kdcdavis: Welcome to LT and to this group, kdc :) Oh, 18 Persephones at the Library sounds wonderful. My library only carries Miss Pettigrew, unfortunately....