The Last Movie I Saw (vol. 2)
Forum40-Something Library Thingers
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1GirlFromIpanema
Going to revive this one (but not the old thread, that is too long).
I saw Avatar on Sunday! Truth be told, the story isn't really something to write home about, but the visuals...!
We saw it in 3D and I loved the three-dimensional touches they put in (like the flying jellyfish). Also, the colours and textures of the forests and mountains were brilliantly done. Highly recommended.
The next ones I am looking forward to are "Up in the air" and "Invictus" --those will take a while to arrive here in the sticks.
I saw Avatar on Sunday! Truth be told, the story isn't really something to write home about, but the visuals...!
We saw it in 3D and I loved the three-dimensional touches they put in (like the flying jellyfish). Also, the colours and textures of the forests and mountains were brilliantly done. Highly recommended.
The next ones I am looking forward to are "Up in the air" and "Invictus" --those will take a while to arrive here in the sticks.
2Lori_OGara
I saw The Lovely Bones it was a good movie, but if you don't read the book first some elements of the story are lost. SO READ it first.
3ca_dmv
I just saw "Up in the Air" with my girlfriends over the weekend. Not what I was expecting but I really enjoyed it.
4mejix
Went to see "A Single Man". Parts felt very heavy handed, parts were so stylized that felt like ads for some sort of new fragrance. On the other hand superb acting by Colin Firth and Julianne Moore. Gorgeous photography. All in all, pretty good for a first time director, I think.
5GirlFromIpanema
Oh yes! "A Single Man". Needs to be on my "To Be Watched" list.
6boulder_a_t
Hmmm... my partner and I watched "Up in the Air" last night. His choice, not mine. Hate to add it to the list, but it is the last movie I've seen. Was a big nothing.
7crazy4reading
Wow the last movie I saw was The Hangover. Now the last one I saw in the theater was Wolfman.
8OldSarge
Clash of the Titans.
Meh...save your money. A bunch of action sequences held together by some talking scenes of Perseus trying to motivate the folks around him as they get killed off.
Meh...save your money. A bunch of action sequences held together by some talking scenes of Perseus trying to motivate the folks around him as they get killed off.
9anna_in_pdx
8: I totally agree! Also, no humor whatsoever. My two sons liked it, but teenage boys don't seem to have any sense of discrimination whatsoever when it comes to movies apart from how lifelike the special effects were.
10AHS-Wolfy
Saw Luftslottet som Sprängdes (The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest) last night and while the subtitler didn't do a great job the film was more than watchable. The bits they missed out from the book didn't matter too much and the core story was still all there. Will be interesting to see how much Hollywood ruin this trilogy when they get their greedy little mitts on it.
11MDLady
Looking forward to seeing Robin Hood! I'm not a big Russell Crowe fan but the previews look great!
12bunkie68
What, in theaters? Sadly, it was Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel. I've got a toddler, movies are a thing of the past. LOL
14AHS-Wolfy
Watched Blue Moon Rising and those two games still hit me hard. Losing the the Carling Cup Semi-Final 2nd Leg to Man Utd and the last game of the season to Spurs were gut-wrenching.
15break
I am 42 and I watch a lot of movies. I have been looking for a site similar to LT, where I could talk about them and get recommendations, but didn't find any. I am happy that I found this group and this thread, so I hope you don't mind if I start sharing what I watch. So fare I have seen and wrote reviews of 6 movies in 2011. Here they are in order of viewing (the links lead to my reviews)
Casting minden (2008, Hungary)
Sky Blue (2003, South Korea)
Anatomy Of A Murder (1959, USA)
A labda (1974, Hungary)
Karambol (1964, Hungary)
Black Swan (2010, USA)
(Yes, I am Hungarian)
Casting minden (2008, Hungary)
Sky Blue (2003, South Korea)
Anatomy Of A Murder (1959, USA)
A labda (1974, Hungary)
Karambol (1964, Hungary)
Black Swan (2010, USA)
(Yes, I am Hungarian)
16break
Seen and posted reviews of Dead of Night (1945, UK) and How to Train Your Dragon (2010, USA)
17BONS
Just watched:
Secret Garden--Johnny Depp-- So enjoyed
Shutter Island--Leonardo DiCaprio--So enjoyed
Inception--Leonardo DiCaprio--Was just ok
Now for a break from these psychological thrillers:
Eat, Love, Pray--Julia Roberts--Had a girls night with my 20 yr. old daughter and we enjoyed it.
Just into these movies that I have to figure out here lately.
Secret Garden--Johnny Depp-- So enjoyed
Shutter Island--Leonardo DiCaprio--So enjoyed
Inception--Leonardo DiCaprio--Was just ok
Now for a break from these psychological thrillers:
Eat, Love, Pray--Julia Roberts--Had a girls night with my 20 yr. old daughter and we enjoyed it.
Just into these movies that I have to figure out here lately.
19moods
Last month, family night out, we all wanted to see different movies. My 13 year old and I saw Mama... I so should have opoted for my husband's pick of Argo.
20Cecrow
This spring I read Midnight's Children, Cloud Atlas and Life of Pi; I've only just finished renting and watching all three.
Midnight's Children didn't impress me as a book, and the movie made me feel only slightly better about it. I don't understand or appreciate all the vulgarity about snot, for one thing.
Cloud Atlas is a fun experimental novel, the movie changes a few things but not too terribly and was fun too, but probably not a rewatch. I think the movie would have been very frustrating to watch if I hadn't read the book first.
Life of Pi is the best of the three, imo, as novel and movie. It has a slow section in the middle of the book that translates into a slow section on screen, and I'm not sure I'm in a hurry to ever watch it again because of that, but it was definitely good to see once. The ending really got to me.
Midnight's Children didn't impress me as a book, and the movie made me feel only slightly better about it. I don't understand or appreciate all the vulgarity about snot, for one thing.
Cloud Atlas is a fun experimental novel, the movie changes a few things but not too terribly and was fun too, but probably not a rewatch. I think the movie would have been very frustrating to watch if I hadn't read the book first.
Life of Pi is the best of the three, imo, as novel and movie. It has a slow section in the middle of the book that translates into a slow section on screen, and I'm not sure I'm in a hurry to ever watch it again because of that, but it was definitely good to see once. The ending really got to me.
21Cecrow
To the strain of my grandfather's stories about walking to school in snow over his head: when I was a kid and a movie with lots of "special effects" hit the theatre, this was a major event as it happened only once, maybe twice a year. Now that it's every other weekend and impossible to tally, I think I've lost interest. It has to be something really different or that makes the critics stand up and notice, like Avatar, before I'll lift a finger to bother. I've not been to a theatre this year except to bring the kids to something they want to see. That being said, I can't knock the quality of The Lego Movie, or How To Train Your Dragon 2.
22anna_in_pdx
I loved How to Train Your Dragon 2, the humor really worked for me.
The last movie I have seen that I thought was really memorable was the Grand Budapest Hotel. I thought the deliberate stylized sets made such an interesting statement in this era of grittiness and shaky cameras.
The last movie I have seen that I thought was really memorable was the Grand Budapest Hotel. I thought the deliberate stylized sets made such an interesting statement in this era of grittiness and shaky cameras.