MarthaJeanne - Fiction in English
ForumThe 11 in 11 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1MarthaJeanne
Books read:
New 23
Library 17
Secondhand 50
Rereads 82
Categories Finished: 11!
Heinlein
Anne McCaffrey
Valdemar
Taking place in Europe - 20th century and later
Taking place in Europe - 19th century and earlier
Taking place in North America - modern
Rest of the World
Children's books
Heyer
Marion Zimmer Bradley
Other
-------
Science Fiction http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361114
Fantasy http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361115
North America http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361120
Europe http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361121
Rest of World http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361123
Classics and Children's Books http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361124
Individual Authors http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2443270
New 23
Library 17
Secondhand 50
Rereads 82
Categories Finished: 11!
Heinlein
Anne McCaffrey
Valdemar
Taking place in Europe - 20th century and later
Taking place in Europe - 19th century and earlier
Taking place in North America - modern
Rest of the World
Children's books
Heyer
Marion Zimmer Bradley
Other
-------
Science Fiction http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361114
Fantasy http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361115
North America http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361120
Europe http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361121
Rest of World http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361123
Classics and Children's Books http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2361124
Individual Authors http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2443270
2MarthaJeanne
Still just setting up.
3bruce_krafft
I love the categories so far!
I might have to steal some, for a second challenge. I could have one for ordered from foreign countries, that would validate my Amazon UK habit. . and another for Thrift Store finds. . . antiquarian bookstore finds. . .maybe instead of library I could have former library books. I so hate to give them up once I get them. . . I know.
I am hoping for a Kindle for x-mass (or 1400 square feet of hardwood (oak) flooring. . . my daughter is moving into my hubbies townhouse at the end of December. . .to say it needs work would be an understatment of vast proportions!)
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
I might have to steal some, for a second challenge. I could have one for ordered from foreign countries, that would validate my Amazon UK habit. . and another for Thrift Store finds. . . antiquarian bookstore finds. . .maybe instead of library I could have former library books. I so hate to give them up once I get them. . . I know.
I am hoping for a Kindle for x-mass (or 1400 square feet of hardwood (oak) flooring. . . my daughter is moving into my hubbies townhouse at the end of December. . .to say it needs work would be an understatment of vast proportions!)
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
4MarthaJeanne
Those aren't categories actually - just the way I keep my statistics.
5MarthaJeanne
Science Fiction
. Alas, Babylon
. Project solar sail
. Tomorrow, the stars
. Nemesis
. The left hand of darkness
Heinlein
1 Glory Road
2 Expanded universe
3 Tunnel in the sky
4 Beyond this horizon
5 Revolt in 2100 & Methuselah's Children
7 Assignment in eternity
8 Podkayne Of Mars
9 Farmer in the Sky
10 Red Planet
11 Stranger in a strange land
. Alas, Babylon
. Project solar sail
. Tomorrow, the stars
. Nemesis
. The left hand of darkness
Heinlein
1 Glory Road
2 Expanded universe
3 Tunnel in the sky
4 Beyond this horizon
5 Revolt in 2100 & Methuselah's Children
7 Assignment in eternity
8 Podkayne Of Mars
9 Farmer in the Sky
10 Red Planet
11 Stranger in a strange land
6MarthaJeanne
Fantasy
. The Looking Glass Wars
. This Scepter'd Isle
. On the Edge
. The sleeping beauty
. Sword and Sorceress XXV
. Ancestors of Avalon
Valdemar
. Owlflight
. Owlsight
. Owlknight
. Exile's Honor
. Exile's valor
. Take a Thief
. The Black Gryphon
. The white gryphon
. The silver gryphon
. Foundation
. Storm Warning
1 Storm rising
2 Storm Breaking
3 Finding the Way
4 Changing the world
5 Brightly burning
6 Moving Targets
7 Intrigues
8 Crossroads and Other Tales of Valdemar
9 Magic's pawn
10 Magic's Promise
11 Magic's price
Anne McCaffrey
1 Restoree
2 Powers That Be
3 Power Lines
4 Power Play
5 The Ship who Sang
6 Partnership
7 The City who Fought
8 The Coelura
9 Crystal Singer
10 Killishandra
11 Crystal Line
Marion Zimmer Bradley
1 Warrior woman
2 Night's Daughter
3 The Mists Of Avalon
4 Forest House
5 The ruins of Isis
6 Priestess of Avalon
7 Darkover Landfall
8 Two to Conquer
9 The Heirs of Hammerfell
10 Stormqueen
11 Hawkmistress
. The Looking Glass Wars
. This Scepter'd Isle
. On the Edge
. The sleeping beauty
. Sword and Sorceress XXV
. Ancestors of Avalon
Valdemar
. Owlflight
. Owlsight
. Owlknight
. Exile's Honor
. Exile's valor
. Take a Thief
. The Black Gryphon
. The white gryphon
. The silver gryphon
. Foundation
. Storm Warning
1 Storm rising
2 Storm Breaking
3 Finding the Way
4 Changing the world
5 Brightly burning
6 Moving Targets
7 Intrigues
8 Crossroads and Other Tales of Valdemar
9 Magic's pawn
10 Magic's Promise
11 Magic's price
Anne McCaffrey
1 Restoree
2 Powers That Be
3 Power Lines
4 Power Play
5 The Ship who Sang
6 Partnership
7 The City who Fought
8 The Coelura
9 Crystal Singer
10 Killishandra
11 Crystal Line
Marion Zimmer Bradley
1 Warrior woman
2 Night's Daughter
3 The Mists Of Avalon
4 Forest House
5 The ruins of Isis
6 Priestess of Avalon
7 Darkover Landfall
8 Two to Conquer
9 The Heirs of Hammerfell
10 Stormqueen
11 Hawkmistress
7MarthaJeanne
North America
19th century and earlier
1 An Echo in the Bone
2 O'Hara's Choice
3 Loving Frank
20th century historical
1 Crossings
Modern
1 The guest of honor
2 The Lazarus child (or England)
3 Amazing grace, Steel
4 The girl next door
5 Handle with care
6 Sleeping Beauty
7 The R document
8 Deadly Cure
9 Out of the mist
10 Ursula, under (Main story. Also includes historical around the world.)
11 Sisters
19th century and earlier
1 An Echo in the Bone
2 O'Hara's Choice
3 Loving Frank
20th century historical
1 Crossings
Modern
1 The guest of honor
2 The Lazarus child (or England)
3 Amazing grace, Steel
4 The girl next door
5 Handle with care
6 Sleeping Beauty
7 The R document
8 Deadly Cure
9 Out of the mist
10 Ursula, under (Main story. Also includes historical around the world.)
11 Sisters
8MarthaJeanne
Europe
19th century
1 The River Girl (England, 19th Century)
2 Ben Retallick (Cornwall, 19th)
3 The kitchen maid (England, 19th)
4 Pauper's Gold (England, 19th?)
. Confessions of a Jane Austen addict
. Slightly married
Earlier
1 His Last Duchess
2 Long Dark Summer (England, 17th Century)
3 Lands of glass (England, 18th)
4 The White Queen (England 15th)
5 Holy fools (France, 17th)
6 Ransom my heart (England Medieval, well, sort of)
7 Ann of Cambray (England 12th)
20th century historical
!1 The friendly young ladies (England 1930s)
!2 Pure as the Lily
!3 Suite française (France WWII)
!4 Wish me Luck
!5 The Pursuit of Love
6 Love in a cold climate
Narrowboat: Credited in more
. The narrowboat Girl
. Water gypsies
. A boy off the bank
. A Girl at the Tiller
. The New Number One
. Starlight
. Ramlin Rose
- The boat girls
Modern
1 My best friend's girl
2 The Evangelist
3 Astrid and Veronika
(Lazarus Child)
4 The longing
5 The pilgrimage
6 Getting rid of Matthew
7 Minding Frankie
8 The accidental wife
9 The unnumbered
10 A labour of love
19th century
1 The River Girl (England, 19th Century)
2 Ben Retallick (Cornwall, 19th)
3 The kitchen maid (England, 19th)
4 Pauper's Gold (England, 19th?)
. Confessions of a Jane Austen addict
. Slightly married
Earlier
1 His Last Duchess
2 Long Dark Summer (England, 17th Century)
3 Lands of glass (England, 18th)
4 The White Queen (England 15th)
5 Holy fools (France, 17th)
6 Ransom my heart (England Medieval, well, sort of)
7 Ann of Cambray (England 12th)
20th century historical
!1 The friendly young ladies (England 1930s)
!2 Pure as the Lily
!3 Suite française (France WWII)
!4 Wish me Luck
!5 The Pursuit of Love
6 Love in a cold climate
Narrowboat: Credited in more
. The narrowboat Girl
. Water gypsies
. A boy off the bank
. A Girl at the Tiller
. The New Number One
. Starlight
. Ramlin Rose
- The boat girls
Modern
1 My best friend's girl
2 The Evangelist
3 Astrid and Veronika
(Lazarus Child)
4 The longing
5 The pilgrimage
6 Getting rid of Matthew
7 Minding Frankie
8 The accidental wife
9 The unnumbered
10 A labour of love
9MarthaJeanne
Rest of World (country/period)
1 Snow flower and the secret fan (China, historical)
2 Sayonara (Japan, 20th)
3 Imperial woman (China, historical)
4 My name is Red (Turkey, 17th century)
5 The last song of dusk (India, 20th)
6 The city of gold (South Africa, 19th)
7 The pleasantries of the incredible Mulla Nasrudin (middle east, ancient)
8 The jewel in the crown (India, 20th)
9 A sport of nature (South Africa, 20th)
10 The day of the scorpion (India, 20th)
11 The secret river (Austrialia, 19th)
12 An elegy for Easterly (Zimbabwe, modern)
Religious fiction
!1 The Gospel according to the Son
!2 Moses : Prince of Egypt
!3 People of the book
1 Snow flower and the secret fan (China, historical)
2 Sayonara (Japan, 20th)
3 Imperial woman (China, historical)
4 My name is Red (Turkey, 17th century)
5 The last song of dusk (India, 20th)
6 The city of gold (South Africa, 19th)
7 The pleasantries of the incredible Mulla Nasrudin (middle east, ancient)
8 The jewel in the crown (India, 20th)
9 A sport of nature (South Africa, 20th)
10 The day of the scorpion (India, 20th)
11 The secret river (Austrialia, 19th)
12 An elegy for Easterly (Zimbabwe, modern)
Religious fiction
!1 The Gospel according to the Son
!2 Moses : Prince of Egypt
!3 People of the book
10MarthaJeanne
Children's books
1 The Iron Ring
2 The blue hawk
3 The load of unicorn
4 The tale of Tobias
5 Journey to the River Sea
6 The other side of truth
7 Tuck everlasting
8 The ropemaker
9 Madame Doubtfire
10 Miss Happiness and Miss Flower
11 The dragon of Og
. Heidi's children
. The Boy with the Bronze Axe
Picture Books and early readers
. Poppy at the Boat Show
. Jolly Boatman's lesson
. Hamish and the Falkirk Wheel
. Each peach pear plum
. The mousewife
Classics
!1 Persuasion
!2 Freckles
. A girl of the Limberlost
. The song of the cardinal
!5 The biographer's tale
1 The Iron Ring
2 The blue hawk
3 The load of unicorn
4 The tale of Tobias
5 Journey to the River Sea
6 The other side of truth
7 Tuck everlasting
8 The ropemaker
9 Madame Doubtfire
10 Miss Happiness and Miss Flower
11 The dragon of Og
. Heidi's children
. The Boy with the Bronze Axe
Picture Books and early readers
. Poppy at the Boat Show
. Jolly Boatman's lesson
. Hamish and the Falkirk Wheel
. Each peach pear plum
. The mousewife
Classics
!1 Persuasion
!2 Freckles
. A girl of the Limberlost
. The song of the cardinal
!5 The biographer's tale
11MarthaJeanne
Week 1
The River Girl (Europe, Historical)
An echo in the bone (North America, Historical)
Yes, this one could also go in Europe, but I am more likely to fill that one up anyway. I think I'm ready for a break. I love this series, but it is a lot of very long books! I'm struggling with a long one in German right now, too, so it will be good to read some lighter stuff.
His Last Duchess (Europe, Historical)
Snow flower and the secret fan (Rest of World)
The River Girl (Europe, Historical)
An echo in the bone (North America, Historical)
Yes, this one could also go in Europe, but I am more likely to fill that one up anyway. I think I'm ready for a break. I love this series, but it is a lot of very long books! I'm struggling with a long one in German right now, too, so it will be good to read some lighter stuff.
His Last Duchess (Europe, Historical)
Snow flower and the secret fan (Rest of World)
12MarthaJeanne
Individual Authors
Georgette Heyer
1 The Nonesuch
2 A civil contract
3 Black Sheep
4 The quiet gentleman
5 Sylvester
6 Sprig muslin
7 Lady of quality
8 Regency Buck
9 The Grand Sophy
10 The Toll-Gate
11 False Colours
. Frederica
. Faro's daughter
. Pistols for Two
. Cousin Kate
. Cotillion
. The reluctant widow
. Arabella
. The Bath Tangle
. The Convenient Marriage
Georgette Heyer
1 The Nonesuch
2 A civil contract
3 Black Sheep
4 The quiet gentleman
5 Sylvester
6 Sprig muslin
7 Lady of quality
8 Regency Buck
9 The Grand Sophy
10 The Toll-Gate
11 False Colours
. Frederica
. Faro's daughter
. Pistols for Two
. Cousin Kate
. Cotillion
. The reluctant widow
. Arabella
. The Bath Tangle
. The Convenient Marriage
13MarthaJeanne
Week 2
Long Dark Summer (Europe, Historical)
The Nonesuch. (Heyer)
I will be alternating Heyer with the other fiction until I have a full category.
The Iron Ring (Children's Books)
Delightful!
Long Dark Summer (Europe, Historical)
The Nonesuch. (Heyer)
I will be alternating Heyer with the other fiction until I have a full category.
The Iron Ring (Children's Books)
Delightful!
14MarthaJeanne
Week 3
A civil contract (Heyer)
The Looking Glass Wars (Fantasy)
My best friend's girl (Europe,modern)
I liked this one. Heartwarming.
A civil contract (Heyer)
The Looking Glass Wars (Fantasy)
My best friend's girl (Europe,modern)
I liked this one. Heartwarming.
15MarthaJeanne
Week 4
Black Sheep (Heyer)
The Gospel according to the Son (Rest of world)
This was really bad.
The quiet gentleman (Heyer)
Lands of Glass
At least I only paid 1 Euro for this.
Black Sheep (Heyer)
The Gospel according to the Son (Rest of world)
This was really bad.
The quiet gentleman (Heyer)
Lands of Glass
At least I only paid 1 Euro for this.
16MarthaJeanne
Week 5
Sylvester (Heyer)
The White Queen
The Guest of Honor
Sylvester (Heyer)
The White Queen
The Guest of Honor
17MarthaJeanne
Week 6
Sprig muslin (Heyer)
I really need to order a new copy of this one. I have read it into pieces.
Persuasion (Classics)
I don't like this one as much as some of her others.
Crossings
Love and romance among the rich and famous. This time with a WWII background.
Lady of quality (Heyer)
Sprig muslin (Heyer)
I really need to order a new copy of this one. I have read it into pieces.
Persuasion (Classics)
I don't like this one as much as some of her others.
Crossings
Love and romance among the rich and famous. This time with a WWII background.
Lady of quality (Heyer)
18MarthaJeanne
Week 7
Sayonara (Rest of world)
Imperial woman (Rest of World)
Regency Buck (Heyer)
Not my favourite Heyer.
The blue hawk
Sayonara (Rest of world)
Imperial woman (Rest of World)
Regency Buck (Heyer)
Not my favourite Heyer.
The blue hawk
19MarthaJeanne
Week 8
The Lazarus child
Reviewed. This is a weird one, but I liked it.
The Grand Sophy
The Lazarus child
Reviewed. This is a weird one, but I liked it.
The Grand Sophy
20MarthaJeanne
Week 9
The Evangelist
Very satisfying.
A Girl of the Limberlost
Wonderful. Even better than Freckles. Thank you LT!
The Toll-Gate
Holy Fools
Amazing grace
The Evangelist
Very satisfying.
A Girl of the Limberlost
Wonderful. Even better than Freckles. Thank you LT!
The Toll-Gate
Holy Fools
Amazing grace
21bruce_krafft
Those darn touchstone aren't working are they? So it's not just me :-(
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
22MarthaJeanne
They are working fine - I have only touchstoned in the categories, not in the weeks.
23bruce_krafft
>22 MarthaJeanne: so you're saying it is me . . . sigh. I must have soemthing weird on my list then.
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
24MarthaJeanne
February
At the end of February I have finished 29 fiction books.
Hopefully by the end of March I will have a few categories to claim. From the numbers finishing should not be a problem.
At the end of February I have finished 29 fiction books.
Hopefully by the end of March I will have a few categories to claim. From the numbers finishing should not be a problem.
25MarthaJeanne
Week 10
The Load of Unicorn (Children's)
False Colours (Heyer)
This Scepter'd Isle
The Load of Unicorn (Children's)
False Colours (Heyer)
This Scepter'd Isle
26MarthaJeanne
Week 11
Owlflight
The friendly young ladies
Wow!
Owlsight
The girl next door
Owlknight
Owlflight
The friendly young ladies
Wow!
Owlsight
The girl next door
Owlknight
27MarthaJeanne
Week 12
The tale of Tobias
This one had been missing. I just found it and entered it, which meant that I also reread it. I bought it around the time it came out (1996) when I still had a small child at home. It remains one of my personal favourites. Reviewed.
My name is Red
Quite interesting.
Exile's Honor
Astrid & Veronika
Very moving.
The tale of Tobias
This one had been missing. I just found it and entered it, which meant that I also reread it. I bought it around the time it came out (1996) when I still had a small child at home. It remains one of my personal favourites. Reviewed.
My name is Red
Quite interesting.
Exile's Honor
Astrid & Veronika
Very moving.
28MarthaJeanne
Week 13
Exile's valor
Moses : Prince of Egypt
I managed to keep this together to read it this time, but it has come to the end of its useful life. Reviewed.
Take a Thief
People of the book (Religious fiction)
Really good book.
Exile's valor
Moses : Prince of Egypt
I managed to keep this together to read it this time, but it has come to the end of its useful life. Reviewed.
Take a Thief
People of the book (Religious fiction)
Really good book.
29MarthaJeanne
March
Total of 47 books.
Finished are:
Heyer
Taking place in Europe
Other
Total of 47 books.
Finished are:
Heyer
Taking place in Europe
Other
30bruce_krafft
>29 MarthaJeanne: My mother-in-law wondered how I got through life without reading any Georgette Heyer which is so popular with her family that there were duplicates in the house in Hope Town! So there were 4 of us happily reading her while I was down there. Bruce hadn't read any before either, so when his mother told him that they really aren't 'just romance novels' he read a couple. We all enjoyed The Grand Sophy.
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
31MarthaJeanne
As you see, I have only read 11 this year (so far). the list is here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/96717#2443270
I'm afraid I can't read mysteries, even when written by Heyer, but have 34 of her other books listed, and there are a couple more that I know are around somewhere, but seem to have missed getting in.
I'm afraid I can't read mysteries, even when written by Heyer, but have 34 of her other books listed, and there are a couple more that I know are around somewhere, but seem to have missed getting in.
32bruce_krafft
'only read 11' - made me laugh. You know for a lot of people that is more then they read in a year. I was just wondering the other day what life must be like for people who don't read, I guess they watch more TV. . .
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
33MarthaJeanne
But it's less than a third of what I have on the shelf by her!
34MarthaJeanne
Week 14
The Black Gryphon
Journey to the River Sea
This particular formula went out of style a century ago. Reviewed.
The white gryphon
The longing
Reviewed. Good one.
The Black Gryphon
Journey to the River Sea
This particular formula went out of style a century ago. Reviewed.
The white gryphon
The longing
Reviewed. Good one.
35bruce_krafft
>34 MarthaJeanne: I love Mercedes Lackey! And of course her hubby Larry Dixon is such a sweetie! I have had the honor of meeting them twice thanks to CONvergence. They are really great story tellers on paper and in person.
I didn’t enjoy The Black Gryphon as much as I did her earlier books though.
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
I didn’t enjoy The Black Gryphon as much as I did her earlier books though.
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
36MarthaJeanne
I love all her gryphons. They have real personality.
37MarthaJeanne
Week 15
The silver gryphon
The song of the cardinal
Not as good as her later books.
The silver gryphon
The song of the cardinal
Not as good as her later books.
38MarthaJeanne
Week 16
Handle with care
Jodi Picoult wasn't satisfied with just dealing with OI in this book - the older sister has big problems, the lawyer is having problems dealing with having been adopted as a child... It all gets to be a bit much.
Storm Warning
Ben Retallick
Storm rising
Handle with care
Jodi Picoult wasn't satisfied with just dealing with OI in this book - the older sister has big problems, the lawyer is having problems dealing with having been adopted as a child... It all gets to be a bit much.
Storm Warning
Ben Retallick
Storm rising
39MarthaJeanne
Week 17
Glory Road
Storm Breaking
The last song of dusk
I'm afraid I don't really care for books about malevolent houses.
Glory Road
Storm Breaking
The last song of dusk
I'm afraid I don't really care for books about malevolent houses.
40MarthaJeanne
April
Total of 63 books so far.
Categories Finished:
Heyer
Taking place in Europe
Valdemar
Other
Total of 63 books so far.
Categories Finished:
Heyer
Taking place in Europe
Valdemar
Other
41MarthaJeanne
Week 18
Restoree
Pure as the Lily
I do like Catherine Cookson.
Powers That Be
Restoree
Pure as the Lily
I do like Catherine Cookson.
Powers That Be
43MarthaJeanne
Week 19
The kitchen maid
Power Lines
Finding the Way
Not the best Valdemar anthology, but some of the stories are good. Reviewed
Power Play
The kitchen maid
Power Lines
Finding the Way
Not the best Valdemar anthology, but some of the stories are good. Reviewed
Power Play
44MarthaJeanne
Week 20
Suite française
The Ship Who Sang
This is listed under Fantasy, although it might be better under Science Fiction - I want to keep the MaCaffrey together, and most of hers is more fantasy than Sci-fi in my opinion. This I would porbably put just on the other side of whatever divide there is.
Suite française
The Ship Who Sang
This is listed under Fantasy, although it might be better under Science Fiction - I want to keep the MaCaffrey together, and most of hers is more fantasy than Sci-fi in my opinion. This I would porbably put just on the other side of whatever divide there is.
45MarthaJeanne
Week 21
Sleeping Beauty (Judith Michael)
Partnership
Sleeping Beauty (Judith Michael)
Partnership
46bruce_krafft
>44 MarthaJeanne: loved The Ship who Sang, but then I am a fantasy kind of girl :-)
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
47MarthaJeanne
Week 22
O'Hara's Choice
The City Who Fought
I knew there had to be a reason why I hadn't read this one in a long time. It's not very good.
The other side of truth
Another book that disappointed.
The Coelura
O'Hara's Choice
The City Who Fought
I knew there had to be a reason why I hadn't read this one in a long time. It's not very good.
The other side of truth
Another book that disappointed.
The Coelura
48MarthaJeanne
May
May has been a busy month, and I have not done as much reading as usual.
74 books read.
Heyer
Taking place in Europe
Valdemar
Other
No new categories finished, but several are filling up well. Still in line to finish.
May has been a busy month, and I have not done as much reading as usual.
74 books read.
Heyer
Taking place in Europe
Valdemar
Other
No new categories finished, but several are filling up well. Still in line to finish.
49MarthaJeanne
Week 23
Loving Frank
Did not like either of the main characters.
Crystal Singer
On the Edge.
Not my cup of tea.
Killishandra
Loving Frank
Did not like either of the main characters.
Crystal Singer
On the Edge.
Not my cup of tea.
Killishandra
50MarthaJeanne
Week 24
Alas, Babylon
Discussed in group read.
Crystal Line
The pilgrimage
I'm not sure whether this was meant to be fiction or nonfiction, but I'm considering it fiction.
Alas, Babylon
Discussed in group read.
Crystal Line
The pilgrimage
I'm not sure whether this was meant to be fiction or nonfiction, but I'm considering it fiction.
51MarthaJeanne
Week 25
Expanded universe
Some of the material in here I already knew. There were a few good stories that I hadn't read before. There were a good many opinion pieces that were interesting to read once.
The city of gold
I'd be interested in reading more of his works.
Tunnel in the sky
Tuck everlasting
Very good. If I had to live forever, I would prefer this way to the way in Gulliver's travels.
Expanded universe
Some of the material in here I already knew. There were a few good stories that I hadn't read before. There were a good many opinion pieces that were interesting to read once.
The city of gold
I'd be interested in reading more of his works.
Tunnel in the sky
Tuck everlasting
Very good. If I had to live forever, I would prefer this way to the way in Gulliver's travels.
52MarthaJeanne
Week 26
Beyond this horizon
The pleasantries of the incredible Mulla Nasrudin
Fun.
Revolt in 2100 & Methuselah's Children
Good vintage Heinlein.
Project solar sail
Assignment in eternity
Beyond this horizon
The pleasantries of the incredible Mulla Nasrudin
Fun.
Revolt in 2100 & Methuselah's Children
Good vintage Heinlein.
Project solar sail
Assignment in eternity
53MarthaJeanne
June
92 read. 6 categories finished. On track.
Heyer
Taking place in Europe
Valdemar
Classics and Children's books
Anne McCaffrey
Other
92 read. 6 categories finished. On track.
Heyer
Taking place in Europe
Valdemar
Classics and Children's books
Anne McCaffrey
Other
54MarthaJeanne
Week 27
The R document
My husband knew this book, and started laying bets with himself as to whether I would actually read the whole thing. I did, but didn't really enjoy it.
Podkayne Of Mars
Pauper's Gold
The R document
My husband knew this book, and started laying bets with himself as to whether I would actually read the whole thing. I did, but didn't really enjoy it.
Podkayne Of Mars
Pauper's Gold
55MarthaJeanne
Week 28 (July 10-16)
Poppy at the Boat Show
Jolly Boatman's lesson
Hamish and the Falkirk Wheel
These three are from a rather a silly children's series about narrowboats. I bought them for my grandsons.
Wish Me Luck
The Narrowboat Girl
Poppy at the Boat Show
Jolly Boatman's lesson
Hamish and the Falkirk Wheel
These three are from a rather a silly children's series about narrowboats. I bought them for my grandsons.
Wish Me Luck
The Narrowboat Girl
56MarthaJeanne
Week 29
Each peach pear plum
One of the best picture books ever. For the grandsons. (You don't expect me to send it off without rereading it, do you?)
The biographer's tale
I managed to get through it.
Each peach pear plum
One of the best picture books ever. For the grandsons. (You don't expect me to send it off without rereading it, do you?)
The biographer's tale
I managed to get through it.
57MarthaJeanne
Week 30
Ransom my heart
A silly book, and not really historical fiction, but fun.
Tomorrow, the stars
Good classic science fiction stories. Dated.
Getting rid of Matthew
Fun. Just goes to show you shouldn't have an affair with a married man.
Ransom my heart
A silly book, and not really historical fiction, but fun.
Tomorrow, the stars
Good classic science fiction stories. Dated.
Getting rid of Matthew
Fun. Just goes to show you shouldn't have an affair with a married man.
58MarthaJeanne
Week 31
Farmer in the Sky
Deadly Cure
Red Planet
The sleeping beauty
Farmer in the Sky
Deadly Cure
Red Planet
The sleeping beauty
59MarthaJeanne
Week 32
Stranger in a strange land
The Pursuit of Love
Love in a cold climate
These two were in a single volume, and I think one would have been enough for me.
A Boy off the Bank
Stranger in a strange land
The Pursuit of Love
Love in a cold climate
These two were in a single volume, and I think one would have been enough for me.
A Boy off the Bank
60MarthaJeanne
Week 33
Changing the world
A Girl at the Tiller
Out of the mist
The New Number One
Nemesis
Reviewed.
Warrior woman
Not one of her best books.
Changing the world
A Girl at the Tiller
Out of the mist
The New Number One
Nemesis
Reviewed.
Warrior woman
Not one of her best books.
61MarthaJeanne
Week 34
Sword and Sorceress XXV
Night's Daughter
Starlight
I seem to be the only one on LT with any of Geoffry Lewis (2)'s books. Ah! Found one I didn't have listed as unknown, OK one other person has one of his books. Anyway the ones I have are very good 'young adult' books with an English canal background.
Sword and Sorceress XXV
Night's Daughter
Starlight
I seem to be the only one on LT with any of Geoffry Lewis (2)'s books. Ah! Found one I didn't have listed as unknown, OK one other person has one of his books. Anyway the ones I have are very good 'young adult' books with an English canal background.
62MarthaJeanne
Week 35
The Mists Of Avalon
Ramlin Rose
Forest House
The Mists Of Avalon
Ramlin Rose
Forest House
63MarthaJeanne
August
Books read: 124
New 20
Library 10
Secondhand 38
Rereads 56
Categories Finished: 9
Heyer
Heinlein
Anne McCaffrey
Valdemar
Taking place in Europe - 20th century historical
Taking place in Europe - Other
Taking place in North America
Children's books
Other
Obviously, I am going to finish. Actually my real question now is how many extra categories I can get using cross challenge categories of books that overfill categories and/or don't fill in one, but do if I combine books from all three.
Books read: 124
New 20
Library 10
Secondhand 38
Rereads 56
Categories Finished: 9
Heyer
Heinlein
Anne McCaffrey
Valdemar
Taking place in Europe - 20th century historical
Taking place in Europe - Other
Taking place in North America
Children's books
Other
Obviously, I am going to finish. Actually my real question now is how many extra categories I can get using cross challenge categories of books that overfill categories and/or don't fill in one, but do if I combine books from all three.
64MarthaJeanne
Week 36
Ann of Cambray
Ancestors of Avalon
Ann of Cambray
Ancestors of Avalon
65MarthaJeanne
Week 37
The ruins of Isis
Confessions of a Jane Austen addict
The ruins of Isis
Confessions of a Jane Austen addict
66MarthaJeanne
Week 38
Priestess of Avalon
I'm sure I have read this before, but I didn't remember it at all. Really good to rediscover it.
Minding Frankie
Typical Binchie
Darkover Landfall
Priestess of Avalon
I'm sure I have read this before, but I didn't remember it at all. Really good to rediscover it.
Minding Frankie
Typical Binchie
Darkover Landfall
67MarthaJeanne
Week 39
Ursula, under
Don't bother.
Two to Conquer
Ursula, under
Don't bother.
Two to Conquer
68MarthaJeanne
Week 40
The jewel in the crown
The Heirs of Hammerfell
A sport of nature
Stormqueen
The jewel in the crown
The Heirs of Hammerfell
A sport of nature
Stormqueen
69MarthaJeanne
September
Books read:
New 21
Library 11
Secondhand 40
Rereads 62
Categories Finished:
Heinlein
Anne McCaffrey
Valdemar
Other Science Fiction and Fantasy
Heyer
Taking place in Europe - 20th century and later
Taking place in Europe - 19th century and earlier
Taking place in North America
Children's books
Books read:
New 21
Library 11
Secondhand 40
Rereads 62
Categories Finished:
Heinlein
Anne McCaffrey
Valdemar
Other Science Fiction and Fantasy
Heyer
Taking place in Europe - 20th century and later
Taking place in Europe - 19th century and earlier
Taking place in North America
Children's books
70MarthaJeanne
Week 41
The ropemaker
Hawkmistress
The ropemaker
Hawkmistress
71MarthaJeanne
Week 42
The boat girls
Romance on the Inland Waterways in WWII. Reviewed.
Brightly burning
The day of the scorpion
The boat girls
Romance on the Inland Waterways in WWII. Reviewed.
Brightly burning
The day of the scorpion
72MarthaJeanne
Week 43
Moving Targets
Moving Targets
73MarthaJeanne
Week 44
Intrigues
Crossroads and Other Tales of Valdemar
Intrigues
Crossroads and Other Tales of Valdemar
75MarthaJeanne
I'm up to 18 Valdemar for the year so far (not counting the second reading of Foundation to prepare for Intrigues).
76bruce_krafft
I had the joy of actually hearing her read her story in Moving Targets. Of course we were all like - it's Scooby Do! Ha Ha!
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
77MarthaJeanne
Week 45
The accidental wife
Magic's pawn
The secret river
The accidental wife
Magic's pawn
The secret river
78MarthaJeanne
Week 46
Magic's promise
The unnumbered
i wish this book had finished instead of just stopped.
Magic's promise
The unnumbered
i wish this book had finished instead of just stopped.
79MarthaJeanne
Week 47
Frederica
Back to Heyer.
Madame Doubtfire
Most of the movie was not part of the book. Also both parents are a lot more likable in the movie.
Sisters
Not one of Danielle Steel's better efforts.
Frederica
Back to Heyer.
Madame Doubtfire
Most of the movie was not part of the book. Also both parents are a lot more likable in the movie.
Sisters
Not one of Danielle Steel's better efforts.
80MarthaJeanne
This challenge is finished.
82MarthaJeanne
Some people just overdo everything.
86DeltaQueen50
Congratulations!
87VictoriaPL
Congrats!
88MarthaJeanne
Week 48
But of course I am still reading.
The left hand of darkness
An elegy for Easterly
Very well written, but depressing.
Faro's daughter
The mousewife
But of course I am still reading.
The left hand of darkness
An elegy for Easterly
Very well written, but depressing.
Faro's daughter
The mousewife
89mathgirl40
Congratulations on finishing your fiction challenge!
90MarthaJeanne
Week 49
Pistols for Two
Miss Happiness and Miss Flower
Cousin Kate
A labour of love
Pistols for Two
Miss Happiness and Miss Flower
Cousin Kate
A labour of love
91MarthaJeanne
Week 50
Cotillion
The dragon of Og
Cotillion
The dragon of Og
92MarthaJeanne
Week 51
Slightly married
Arabella
Heidi's children
This was one of my favourite books when I was a child. Glad to have a copy again.
The Boy with the Bronze Axe
The Convenient Marriage
Slightly married
Arabella
Heidi's children
This was one of my favourite books when I was a child. Glad to have a copy again.
The Boy with the Bronze Axe
The Convenient Marriage