Auf ein Miniaturbild klicken, um zu Google Books zu gelangen.
Lädt ... Singers of Strange Songs (1997)von Scott David Aniolowski
Lädt ...
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an um herauszufinden, ob du dieses Buch mögen würdest. Keine aktuelle Diskussion zu diesem Buch. keine Rezensionen | Rezension hinzufügen
Most readers acknowledge Brian Lumley as the superstar of British horror writers. With the great popularity of his Necroscope series, he is one of the best known horror authors in the world. Devoted fans know that his roots are deep in the Cthulhu Mythos, with which most of his early work deals. This volume contains eleven new tales in that vein, as well as three reprints of excellent but little-known stories by Mr. Lumley. Keine Bibliotheksbeschreibungen gefunden. |
Aktuelle DiskussionenKeineBeliebte Umschlagbilder
Google Books — Lädt ... BewertungDurchschnitt:
Bist das du?Werde ein LibraryThing-Autor. |
Here's the contents list; a * marks a story I really enjoyed:
1."City out of time," by Brian Lumley: a well-known poem about the whole Cthulhu thing
2. "Cement Surroundings," * by Brian Lumley: very well done story about the coming of some of the worse bad things as told by seismic activity
3. "Bad Soil," * by Don D'Ammassa: dead & rotting soil brings down parts of a town and some of its inhabitants, but the cause is scarier than its effects.
4. " The Temple of Yig," * by Donald R. Burleson: This one reminded me of Bradbury's "Something Wicked this Way Comes," a wee bit. The action takes place at a bizarre carnival -- and the exhibits go way beyond the worst freak show you can imagine. Very nice story.
5. "Not to Force the Rhymes,"* by Benjamin Adams: This one was pretty good -- A nurse at Oakdeene Sanitorium is told not to deal with a certain patient, and finds out in good time why. I liked this one.
6. "In His Daughter's Darkling Womb," by Tina L. Jens: This one I didn't care for much -- it seems that some scientists are studying a bizzare "octopoid," with some pretty serious (and kind of silly) consequences. Not up there as far as I'm concerned.
7. "The Reliable Vacuum Company," by James Robert Smith: A man decides to buy his wife a vacuum for Christmas (this should have been my first clue that something was wrong with this story) -- and ends up having dealings with the thing often called Ithaqua. I could pass on this one as well.
8. "The Nullity of Choice," * by John Tynes: Another one set in the area of Oakdeene -- and featuring the Lord Yib-Tstll.
9. "Where I go, Mi-go," * by Lois H. Gresh: I've read this one before (sorry, I can't recall where) -- featuring the last of a family line who hasn't been told the secrets of her family's past much to her detriment. Very well done.
10. "Subway Accident," by Gregory Nicoll: Very short story about what happens when a man ignores the "danger, do not enter" signs at an excavation. Okay.
11. "The High Rollers,"* by Benjamin Adams and James Robert Smith -- A hotel/casino in Innsmouth is plagued with curses because its owner will not sell to an Innsmouth-based company. Very very well done; one of my favorites in the book.
12. "A Forty Share in Innsmouth," by CJ Henderson -- another one I've read somewhere, and not my favorite by Henderson. What some people won't do for higher ratings, featuring an appearance by Bugg-Shash.
13. "Shudder Wyrm,"* by Stephen Mark Rainey -- Rainey is one of my favorite authors and he's written a very cool story here about the unleashing of horrific beasts. Very good.
14. "Spaghetti," * by Brian Lumley -- Excellent story about the forces unleashed because of the greed of a man's grandson.
Overall, an okay collection; I am pleased to have it in my collection. ( )