Diese Seite verwendet Cookies für unsere Dienste, zur Verbesserung unserer Leistungen, für Analytik und (falls Sie nicht eingeloggt sind) für Werbung. Indem Sie LibraryThing nutzen, erklären Sie dass Sie unsere Nutzungsbedingungen und Datenschutzrichtlinie gelesen und verstanden haben. Die Nutzung unserer Webseite und Dienste unterliegt diesen Richtlinien und Geschäftsbedingungen.
Ergebnisse von Google Books
Auf ein Miniaturbild klicken, um zu Google Books zu gelangen.
This fifth volume of the year's best science fiction and fantasy features thirty-three stories by some of the genre's greatest authors, including Elizabeth Bear, Aliette de Bodard, Ursula K. Le Guin, Jay Lake, Kelly Link, Robert Reed, Lavie Tidhar, Catherynne M. Valente, Genevieve Valentine, and many others. Selecting the best fiction from Analog, Asimov's, Clarkesworld, F&SF, Strange Horizons, and other top venues, The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy is your guide to magical realms and worlds beyond tomorrow.
1. “Nahiku West” by Linda Nagata (Analog) - excellent 2. “The Gravedigger of Konstan Spring” by Genevieve Valentine (Lightspeed) - excellent 3. “Under the Eaves” by Lavie Tidhar (Robots: The New A.I.) - good 4. “Honey Bear” by Sofia Samatar (Clarkesworld) - good 5. “One Day in Time City” by David Ira Cleary (Interzone) - good 6. “The Black Feminist’s Guide to Science Fiction Film Editing” by Sandra McDonald (Asimov’s)- Ok 7. “The Governess and the Lobster” by Margaret Ronald, (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)- steampunk, dull 8. “Swift, Brutal Retaliation” by Meghan McCarron (Tor.com)- pointless 9. “Scattered Along the River of Heaven” by Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld)- ok 10. “Four Kinds of Cargo” by Leonard Richardson (Strange Horizons) 11. “Elementals” by Ursula K. Le Guin (Tin House) - dull 12. “Prayer” by Robert Reed (Clarkesworld) - ok 13. “Scrap Dragon” by Naomi Kritzer (F&SF) 14. “The Contrary Gardener” by Christopher Rowe (Eclipse Online) - good 15. “The Castle That Jack Built” by Emily Gilman (Beneath Ceaseless Skies) 16. “In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns” by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s) - excellent 17. “The Philosophy of Ships” by Caroline Yoachim (Interzone) - excellent 18. “The Keats Variation” by K. M. Ferebee Strange Horizons) - dull, didn't finish 19. “Fireborn” by Robert Charles Wilson (Rip-Off) - good 20. “One Breath, One Stroke” by Catherynne M. Valente (The Future is Japanese) - ecellent 21. “The Bernoulli War” by Gord Sellar (Asimov’s) - dull, didn't finish 22. “Things Greater Than Love” by Kate Bachus (Strange Horizons)- ok 23. “A Murmuration of Starlings” by Joe Pitkin (Analog) - good 24. “Give Her Honey When You Hear Her Scream” by Maria Dahvana Headley (Lightspeed) - excellent 25. “Arbeitskraft” by Nick Mamatas (The Mammoth Book of Steampunk) - some pretty interesting ideas 26. “A Hundred Ghosts Parade Tonight” by Xia Jia (Clarkesworld) - ok 27. “Heaven Under Earth” by Aliette de Bodard (Electric Velocipede)- excellent 28. “Sunshine” by Nina Allan (Black Static)- can't say I enjoyed the story itself, but did appreciate a vampire who was repulsive and deeply unpleasant instead of the recent darkly brooding types. 29. “Uncle Flower’s Homecoming Waltz” by Marissa K. Lingen (Tor.com) - dull 30. “The Magician’s Apprentice” by Tamsyn Muir (Weird Tales) - good 31. “Twenty-Two and you” by Michael Blumlein (F&SF) - ok, a bit obvious 32. “Two Houses” by Kelly Link (the Bradbury tribute anthology SHADOW SHOW)- good 33. “The Weight of History, The Lightness of the Future” by Jay Lake (Subterranean)- good, but a bit reminiscentof The Culture ( )
This fifth volume of the year's best science fiction and fantasy features thirty-three stories by some of the genre's greatest authors, including Elizabeth Bear, Aliette de Bodard, Ursula K. Le Guin, Jay Lake, Kelly Link, Robert Reed, Lavie Tidhar, Catherynne M. Valente, Genevieve Valentine, and many others. Selecting the best fiction from Analog, Asimov's, Clarkesworld, F&SF, Strange Horizons, and other top venues, The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy is your guide to magical realms and worlds beyond tomorrow.
2. “The Gravedigger of Konstan Spring” by Genevieve Valentine (Lightspeed) - excellent
3. “Under the Eaves” by Lavie Tidhar (Robots: The New A.I.) - good
4. “Honey Bear” by Sofia Samatar (Clarkesworld) - good
5. “One Day in Time City” by David Ira Cleary (Interzone) - good
6. “The Black Feminist’s Guide to Science Fiction Film Editing” by Sandra McDonald (Asimov’s)- Ok
7. “The Governess and the Lobster” by Margaret Ronald, (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)- steampunk, dull
8. “Swift, Brutal Retaliation” by Meghan McCarron (Tor.com)- pointless
9. “Scattered Along the River of Heaven” by Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld)- ok
10. “Four Kinds of Cargo” by Leonard Richardson (Strange Horizons)
11. “Elementals” by Ursula K. Le Guin (Tin House) - dull
12. “Prayer” by Robert Reed (Clarkesworld) - ok
13. “Scrap Dragon” by Naomi Kritzer (F&SF)
14. “The Contrary Gardener” by Christopher Rowe (Eclipse Online) - good
15. “The Castle That Jack Built” by Emily Gilman (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
16. “In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns” by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s) - excellent
17. “The Philosophy of Ships” by Caroline Yoachim (Interzone) - excellent
18. “The Keats Variation” by K. M. Ferebee Strange Horizons) - dull, didn't finish
19. “Fireborn” by Robert Charles Wilson (Rip-Off) - good
20. “One Breath, One Stroke” by Catherynne M. Valente (The Future is Japanese) - ecellent
21. “The Bernoulli War” by Gord Sellar (Asimov’s) - dull, didn't finish
22. “Things Greater Than Love” by Kate Bachus (Strange Horizons)- ok
23. “A Murmuration of Starlings” by Joe Pitkin (Analog) - good
24. “Give Her Honey When You Hear Her Scream” by Maria Dahvana Headley (Lightspeed) - excellent
25. “Arbeitskraft” by Nick Mamatas (The Mammoth Book of Steampunk) - some pretty interesting ideas
26. “A Hundred Ghosts Parade Tonight” by Xia Jia (Clarkesworld) - ok
27. “Heaven Under Earth” by Aliette de Bodard (Electric Velocipede)- excellent
28. “Sunshine” by Nina Allan (Black Static)- can't say I enjoyed the story itself, but did appreciate a vampire who was repulsive and deeply unpleasant instead of the recent darkly brooding types.
29. “Uncle Flower’s Homecoming Waltz” by Marissa K. Lingen (Tor.com) - dull
30. “The Magician’s Apprentice” by Tamsyn Muir (Weird Tales) - good
31. “Twenty-Two and you” by Michael Blumlein (F&SF) - ok, a bit obvious
32. “Two Houses” by Kelly Link (the Bradbury tribute anthology SHADOW SHOW)- good
33. “The Weight of History, The Lightness of the Future” by Jay Lake (Subterranean)- good, but a bit reminiscentof The Culture ( )