|
Lädt ... The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction October/November 1994, Vol. 87, No. 4 & 528 | 1 | 838,348 |
(3.17) | Keine |
▾Empfehlungen von LibraryThing ▾Diskussionen (Über Links) Keine aktuelle Diskussion zu diesem Buch. » Andere Autoren hinzufügen Autorenname | Rolle | Art des Autors | Werk? | Status | Kristine Kathryn Rusch | — | Hauptautor | alle Ausgaben | berechnet | Bauman, Jill | Umschlagillustration | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | de Lint, Charles | Book reviewer | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Denton, Bradley | Autor | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Dexter, Susan | Autor | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Dozois, Gardner | Autor | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Ellison, Harlan | Autor | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Farris, Joseph | Cartoonist | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Friesner, Esther M. | Autor | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Godwin, Parke | Autor | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Harris, Sidney | Cartoonist | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Heath, Mark | Cartoonist | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Jonik | Cartoonist | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Kessel, John | Book reviewer | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Kraus, Stephen | Autor | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Maio, Kathi | Film reviewer | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Martin, Henry R. | Illustrator | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Reed, Robert | Autor | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Resnick, Mike | Autor | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Shanahan | Caratoonist | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Sterling, Bruce | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Vukcevich, Ray | Autor | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt |
▾Reihen und Werk-Beziehungen ▾Auszeichnungen und Ehrungen
|
Gebräuchlichster Titel |
Die Informationen stammen von der englischen "Wissenswertes"-Seite. Ändern, um den Eintrag der eigenen Sprache anzupassen. | |
|
Originaltitel |
|
Alternative Titel |
|
Ursprüngliches Erscheinungsdatum |
|
Figuren/Charaktere |
|
Wichtige Schauplätze |
|
Wichtige Ereignisse |
|
Zugehörige Filme |
|
Epigraph (Motto/Zitat) |
|
Widmung |
|
Erste Worte |
|
Zitate |
|
Letzte Worte |
|
Hinweis zur Identitätsklärung |
|
Verlagslektoren |
|
Werbezitate von |
|
Originalsprache |
|
Anerkannter DDC/MDS |
|
Anerkannter LCC |
|
▾Literaturhinweise Literaturhinweise zu diesem Werk aus externen Quellen. Wikipedia auf EnglischKeine ▾Bibliotheksbeschreibungen Keine Bibliotheksbeschreibungen gefunden. ▾Beschreibung von LibraryThing-Mitgliedern
Zusammenfassung in Haiku-Form |
|
|
Aktuelle DiskussionenKeineGoogle Books — Lädt ...
|
We Love Lydia Love - Bradley Denton. A cute story about a star Country Music Singer, and what the company will do to get her to cut a record. Good, but nothing special. I thought it went on too long.
A Cat Horror Story - Gardner Dozois. Meh. As a cat lover, I found the story to be a bit dated. Or maybe I didn't like the loving cat owner was depicted... I didn't like it.
Small Change - Parke Godwin. A typical deal with the devil yields unexpected results. This time, with loose change. Cute, nothing special.
Herding Instinct - Susan Dexter. A sorcerer takes in a worthless puppy, much to his dismay. But, the puppy is something special. A cute story.
A Beltaine and Suspenders - Esther M. Friesner). It took too long to get to the point, but once it did, it was a fun read.
Sensible City - Harlan Ellison. This is more a horror story, than anything else. I thought it was too gimmicky without a lot of substance.
The Arificial Body - Bruce Sterling. I briefly paged through it.
White Walls - Stephen Kraus. Um... its a story that has a lot of promise, but doesn't come through. Its a world of a dystopian earth, with corporations owning towns, and conscripting people if they happen to be in the wrong place. Its also a story about being afraid of germs gone awry.
Giant Step - Ray Vukcevich. This story didn't make a lot of sense - homeless people are put in space suits? I didn't get it.
The Shape of Everything - Robert Reed. The old man who discovered that life didn't start randomly reminisces on a memory. Another meh story.
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge - Mike Resnick. This one was bittersweet, I liked it on face value, but the negative undercurrent of this story kind of ruined it for me. Its a depressing story. It also feels dated, not technology wise, but culture wise. The story of the last Maasai was heartbreaking. I think with a bit more background on why the human empire died, would have been helpful. ( )