Auf ein Miniaturbild klicken, um zu Google Books zu gelangen.
Lädt ... Best Horror of the Year 8 (2016. Auflage)von Ellen Datlow (Herausgeber)
Werk-InformationenThe Best Horror of the Year Volume Eight von Ellen Datlow (Editor)
Keine Lädt ...
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an um herauszufinden, ob du dieses Buch mögen würdest. Keine aktuelle Diskussion zu diesem Buch. A pretty solid collection: one or two standout stories and no real duds. Highlights include "Universal Horror" by Stephen Graham Jones (fast becoming one of my favorite horror writers); “Between the Pilings” by Steve Rasnic Tem, a Lovecraftian tragedy; “The Woman in the Hill” by Tamsyn Muir, a contagion-horror spread between women; “Fabulous Beasts” by Priya Sharma, a delightful monster girl story; and "Black Dog" by Neil Gaiman, a story in the American Gods universe. I'm teaching this anthology in a horror fiction class in the spring, for use at the end of the semester to look at very recent work in the genre. I am interested in which stories my students think are most effective, what influences they see from earlier writers, and what trends they see in new work. There are a number of Lovecraftian stories here, the best of them by Laird Barron, Steve Rasnic Tem, Tamsyn Muir, and Brian Hodge, the latter in the vein of revisionist Lovecraft stories like Victor Lavalle's Ballad of Black Tom, which critique Lovecraft's reactionary, racist politics while still being creepily Lovecraftian. (Hodge's story turns out to be scarily relevant for Trump's America.) A number of stories have this narrative structure: someone tells someone else a story. This can work well to involve the reader as listener and create an extra level of ambiguity. Both Tom Johnstone's Irish troubles story "Slaughtered Lamb" and Ray Cluley's Western-inspired "Indian Giver" create rich, believable historical settings, but do not quite create the impact they were going for. (Plus, I'm allergic to Native American curse stories, like Cluley's, no matter how self-conscious they are about what they are doing.) Too much indirectness can make the story feel removed and distant. Both Tamsyn Muir ("The Woman in the Hill") and Carmen Maria Machado ("Descent")(whose stories are my favorites in the whole collection) use this structure to creepy and devastating effect, respectively, both by creating an unexpected twist that turns the telling of the story into an act of violence or confrontation with evil. Other favorites in the collection are Stephen Graham Jones's "Universal Horror," Letitia Trent's "Wilderness," and Priya Sharma's "Fabulous Beasts." The other stories have many good features and will be fun to teach. The only story I really didn't care for was Kelley Armstrong's opening story, which reads more like a sketch or the prologue of a somewhat cliche vampire novel. Zeige 3 von 3 keine Rezensionen | Rezension hinzufügen
Gehört zur Reihe
A town is held hostage by an unholy bargain made by some of the inhabitants; a party game on Halloween brings back memories better left forgotten; one misstep changes the balance of survival during the apocalypse; a group of seemingly typical travelers are stranded in an airport; a widower's holiday in a seaside town becomes a nightmare . . . The Best Horror of the Year showcases the previous year's best offerings in short fiction horror. This edition includes award-winning and critically acclaimed authors Neil Gaiman, Kelley Armstrong, Stephen Graham Jones, Carmen Maria Machado, and more. For more than three decades, award-winning editor and anthologist Ellen Datlow has had her finger on the pulse of the latest and most terrifying in horror writing. Night Shade Books is proud to present the eighth volume in this annual series, a new collection of stories to keep you up at night. Table of Contents: Summation 2015 - Ellen Datlow We Are All Monsters Here - Kelley Armstrong Universal Horror - Stephen Graham Jones Slaughtered Lamb - Tom Johnstone In a Cavern, In a Canyon - Laird Barron Between the Pilings - Steve Rasnic Tem Snow - Dale Bailey Indian Giver - Ray Cluley My Boy Builds Coffins - Gary McMahon The Woman in the Hill - Tamsyn Muir Underground Economy - John Langan The Rooms Are High - Reggie Oliver All the Day You'll Have Good Luck - Kate Jonez Lord of the Sand - Stephen Bacon Wilderness - Letitia Trent Fabulous Beasts - Priya Sharma Descent - Carmen Maria Machado Hippocampus - Adam Nevill Black Dog - Neil Gaiman The 21st Century Shadow - Stephanie M. Wytovich This Stagnant Breath of Change - Brian Hodge Honorable Mentions Keine Bibliotheksbeschreibungen gefunden. |
Aktuelle DiskussionenKeineBeliebte Umschlagbilder
Google Books — Lädt ... GenresMelvil Decimal System (DDC)808.83Literature By Topic Rhetoric and anthologies Anthologies & Collections FictionKlassifikation der Library of Congress [LCC] (USA)BewertungDurchschnitt:
Bist das du?Werde ein LibraryThing-Autor. |
Some that I liked more than average:
In a Cavern, In a Canyon by Laird Barron - combined a well sketched out background of Alaskan outposts and rough family life with a particularly vivid and uncomfortable monster
Between the Pilings by Steve Rasnic Tem - looking at lovecraftian innsmouth as a smalltime seaside resort. I think *just* the seaside town aspect was enough to make me like it because it reminded me of all the run down seaside towns in the UK but things like the froggy people being hotel clerks tapping on their computer was charming too. And the sense of chasing nostalgia and the past and then sometimes it creeps up and catches you... It's good
The Underground Economy by John Langan - I'm not sure why this stuck with me; it's set mostly in a strip club and there's no attempt at explanation or connections. It just... Is. But for some reason the imagery really compelled me. Hard one to convey
The Rooms Are High by Reggie Oliver - another one where I probably enjoyed it more because it's clearly set in a seaside town I know well (Ramsgate) but I just loved the atmosphere here. It kind of whiffs the ending I think but it really sells the sense of things being slightly off and I love the old style b&b setting. Be warned for descriptions of implied
Fabulous Beasts by Priya Sharma - this constantly came close to being gratuitously unpleasant but never crossed it. Again heavy warnings for
I also liked the Tamsyn Muir entry The Woman in the Hill. The Neil Gaiman entry Black Dog had promise but got a bit screwed by its connection to American Gods which ruined some of the horror. the rest are all at least alright and all very readable. ( )