Auf ein Miniaturbild klicken, um zu Google Books zu gelangen.
Lädt ... The Year's Best Horror Stories Series VIII (1980)von Karl Edward Wagner (Herausgeber)
Keine Lädt ...
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an um herauszufinden, ob du dieses Buch mögen würdest. Keine aktuelle Diskussion zu diesem Buch. keine Rezensionen | Rezension hinzufügen
Beinhaltet
Keine Bibliotheksbeschreibungen gefunden. |
Aktuelle DiskussionenKeineBeliebte Umschlagbilder
Google Books — Lädt ... GenresMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813Literature English (North America) American fictionKlassifikation der Library of Congress [LCC] (USA)BewertungDurchschnitt:
Bist das du?Werde ein LibraryThing-Autor. |
Two of Harlan Ellison's works were included--the 3rd time an author was to have 2 stories included in the YBHS. I absolutely hated his second story, "All the Birds Come Home to Roost". The first of Ellison's, "In the Fourth Year of the War" was not too bad—it dealt with a murderous personality that dwelt within a man's mind. Fairly schitzophrenic.
Probably the best story here is "To Wake the Dead" by Ramsey Campbell. We may conclude that he is more after a feel for little girls than to raise a scare...
Hugh B. Cave's "From the Lower Deep" was a fun read. Like weak diluted, watered down Lovecraft, it was.
Kevin A. Lyons' "Billy Wolfe's Riding Spirit" is short but sweet.
Russell Kirk's "Lex Talionis" is an EXCELLENT piece dealing with a Catholic undead ex-con.
Eddy C. Bertin's "My Beautiful Darkling" dealt with a succubus. Hmm.
Richard A. Moore's "The Devil Behind You" was mildly entertaining as something other than horror. To hell with the rest of the crap, I say! ( )