Diese Seite verwendet Cookies für unsere Dienste, zur Verbesserung unserer Leistungen, für Analytik und (falls Sie nicht eingeloggt sind) für Werbung. Indem Sie LibraryThing nutzen, erklären Sie dass Sie unsere Nutzungsbedingungen und Datenschutzrichtlinie gelesen und verstanden haben. Die Nutzung unserer Webseite und Dienste unterliegt diesen Richtlinien und Geschäftsbedingungen.
Ergebnisse von Google Books
Auf ein Miniaturbild klicken, um zu Google Books zu gelangen.
There are many ways to be a heroine.Princess and swordswoman, lawyer and motorcyclist, scholar and barbarian: there are many ways to be a heroine. In this anthology, seventeen authors find new ways to pair one weapon-wielding woman and one whose strengths lie in softer skills. "Which is more powerful, the warrior or the gentlewoman?" these stories ask. And the answer is inevitably, "Both, working together!"Herein, you'll find duels and smugglers, dance battles and danger noodles, and even a new Swordspoint story!From big names and bold new voices, these stories are fun, clever, and always positive about the power of love.… (mehr)
Margo Lai's Guide to Dueling Unprepared: Honestly this was super cute and I really would have loved to see more of this universe. The characters are funny and spicy, and I love the little bit of antagonism between them. Top Tier story for me.
Princess, Shieldmaiden, Witch, and Wolf: An interesting take on things... I was really worried about that magical "fix" but I like how it wrapped up even if it was a tiny touch confusing.
Elinor Jones vs The Ruritanian Multiverse: A fun story, I honestly like the world jumping and the humor to it is also fun, kinda a little touch of the useless lesbian vibes.
Plan Z: I love me some thieves and scoundrels/smugglers, and this world was intriguing, but I definitely think its way too violent when compared to the other books in the collection. CW: murder, graphic details of death.
Little Birds: An interesting view to pilots? Something I definitely would read as a standalone story if it just had a little more to it.
Positively Medieval: I love the cyberpunk meets fantasy vibes. This was a lot of fun to read as well.
Book and Hammer, Blade and Bone:
CW: main character death
What Finds you in the Deep:
The Sweet Tooth of Angwar Bec:
Danger Noodle:
Chicago Iron:
In the Salt Crypts of Ghiarelle:
The City Unbreachable:
The Commander and the Mirage Master's Mate:
The Epic Fifth Wedding Anniversary of Zaynne the Barbarian and Tikka the Accountant:
Literaturhinweise zu diesem Werk aus externen Quellen.
Wikipedia auf Englisch
Keine
▾Buchbeschreibungen
There are many ways to be a heroine.Princess and swordswoman, lawyer and motorcyclist, scholar and barbarian: there are many ways to be a heroine. In this anthology, seventeen authors find new ways to pair one weapon-wielding woman and one whose strengths lie in softer skills. "Which is more powerful, the warrior or the gentlewoman?" these stories ask. And the answer is inevitably, "Both, working together!"Herein, you'll find duels and smugglers, dance battles and danger noodles, and even a new Swordspoint story!From big names and bold new voices, these stories are fun, clever, and always positive about the power of love.
Honestly this was super cute and I really would have loved to see more of this universe. The characters are funny and spicy, and I love the little bit of antagonism between them. Top Tier story for me.
Princess, Shieldmaiden, Witch, and Wolf:
An interesting take on things... I was really worried about that magical "fix" but I like how it wrapped up even if it was a tiny touch confusing.
Elinor Jones vs The Ruritanian Multiverse:
A fun story, I honestly like the world jumping and the humor to it is also fun, kinda a little touch of the useless lesbian vibes.
Plan Z:
I love me some thieves and scoundrels/smugglers, and this world was intriguing, but I definitely think its way too violent when compared to the other books in the collection.
CW: murder, graphic details of death.
Little Birds:
An interesting view to pilots? Something I definitely would read as a standalone story if it just had a little more to it.
Positively Medieval:
I love the cyberpunk meets fantasy vibes. This was a lot of fun to read as well.
Book and Hammer, Blade and Bone:
CW: main character death
What Finds you in the Deep:
The Sweet Tooth of Angwar Bec:
Danger Noodle:
Chicago Iron:
In the Salt Crypts of Ghiarelle:
The City Unbreachable:
The Commander and the Mirage Master's Mate:
The Epic Fifth Wedding Anniversary of Zaynne the Barbarian and Tikka the Accountant:
The Parnassian Courante:
The Scholar of the Bamboo Flute: