Auf ein Miniaturbild klicken, um zu Google Books zu gelangen.
Lädt ... Asimov's Science Fiction: Vol. 32, No. 4 & 5 [April/May 2008]von Sheila Williams (Herausgeber)
Keine Lädt ...
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an um herauszufinden, ob du dieses Buch mögen würdest. Keine aktuelle Diskussion zu diesem Buch. Not a very exciting issue. The stories were good, but not much was outstanding, with the best story being Kathleen Ann Goonan's "Memory Dog". Norman Spinrad has an interesting books essay on the multiverse as the big new idea for modern science fiction. "The Room of Lost Souls" - Kristine Kathryn Rusch 3.5/5 In the far future, "wreck divers" explore ancient spaceships in search of forgotten technology. A team is formed to investigate "The Room of Lost Souls", a mysterious room in an abandoned space station that seems to trap most people who enter it. Their mission is to retrieve a powerful general who was lost there, but the leader of the team also has a personal connection to the room. The story was interesting enough, but just didn't seem to have enough new in it for its 60 page length. "An Alien Heresy" - S.P. Somtow 3/5 In 1440's France a priest is sent to investigate a being that claims to have fallen from the sky. Interesting, but nothing really new. "The House Left Empty" - Robert Reed 3/5 The US has collapsed into small, libertarian enclaves that are largely self-sufficient because of nanotechnology. Nothing special. "The Advocate" - Barry B. Longyear 3/5 Unintended consequences after a man creates a clone to escape mental degeneration. "An Art, Like Everything Else" - Nick Wolven 3/5 In a future where people spend their lives completely within virtual reality, a man has to deal with the loss of his longtime lover. "Memory Dog" - Kathleen Ann Goonan 4/5 A man embeds his memories in a dog in order to stay close to his estranged wife and deal with grief over his deceased daughter in a world collapsing through violence where an advanced form of blogging is the only free expression left. Some great concepts and a moving story. Zeige 2 von 2 keine Rezensionen | Rezension hinzufügen
Gehört zur ReiheAsimov's Science Fiction (387/388)
Keine Bibliotheksbeschreibungen gefunden. |
Aktuelle DiskussionenKeine
Google Books — Lädt ... BewertungDurchschnitt:
Bist das du?Werde ein LibraryThing-Autor. |
Guiltridden father transfers memories and part of his personality to a dog.
Ok, little slow, ending is good. ***½
SLIDIN' - Neal BarrettJr.
Postapocalyptic world when mutants are norm - normals are an unfortunate reminder of thigs past.
Not my cup of tea. ***
THE HOUSE LEFT EMPTY - Robert Reed
Another kind of postapolyptic world - not so dystopic that in the former story. Not much told, not much happens. But Ok. ***½
AN ALMANAC FOR THE ALIEN INVADERS - Merrie Haskell
Collaborator in alien attack - and with a good reason why to collaborate.
Good story, a bit short. Would like to learn more. ***½
AN ART LIKE EVERYTHING ELSE - Nick Wolven
Life in virtual world- and death in virtual world.
For some reason did'n t like. Hard to exactly to pinpoint - but why would there be death for computer software? **
AN ALIEN HERESY - S.P. Somtow
Alien in medieval world. Eifelheim was better.
***
GHOST TOWN - Catherine Wells
Alienating effect of accidential time-dilation
***
STRANGERS WHEN WE MEET - Kate Wilhelm
How to greate relationship to someone when no long-term memory?
Well told story, but no surprises. ***½
ANOTHER COUNTRY - Matthew Johnson
Refuges from ancient Rome trying to cope in near-future world.
A forced concept, no reason at all given _why_ there are transtime refuges.
**
THE ADVOCATE - Barry B. Longyear
Story about a writer with falling memory.
**
THE ROOM OF LOST SOULS - Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Examing strange artifacts of a lost civilization
Best story in 'zine. ****½ ( )