Auf ein Miniaturbild klicken, um zu Google Books zu gelangen.
Lädt ... Dreaming Again: Thirty-five New Stories Celebrating the Wild Side of Australian Fictionvon Jack Dann (Herausgeber)
Keine Lädt ...
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an um herauszufinden, ob du dieses Buch mögen würdest. Keine aktuelle Diskussion zu diesem Buch. Quick Word: Some stories were well crafted, but the collection as a whole was to dark and unsettling for me. ( ) A surprisingly consistent collection of quality fantasy stories by Australian authors. I haven't read much Australian lit - and indeed had only heard of one of the authors (Garth Nix) - but this was marvelous. Only a couple of the stories were boring and/or needlessly unpleasant to read. (I don't object to unpleasant reading as a general rule, but when it's unpleasant for no reason I feel manipulated.) The range is broad, from angels to zombies, humor to tragedy, modern Australia to the Garden of Eden. All in all a great sampler. The stories in this collection are all over the place; some are horror, many are sci-fi, and many just explore other alternate realities. As a whole the collection was an enjoyable read. There is a lot here so it was not the quickest read for me; I also had a little bit of trouble reading the stories consecutively because their subject matter was so varied and disjointed. I have found that with very different short stories I sometimes need a break between them so that I can think about and process what I have read before jumping into something completely new. All in all it was a decent collections of stories; there were only a couple stories I disliked. For me some of the highlight stories were: - Nightship by Kim Westwood Ship boy escapes the dismal confines of the fogged out island area. This was a dismal and dark story, but had a very interesting world and culture. The imagery was great too! - Neverland Blues by Adam Browne In future earth Michael Jackson is a spaceship and he needs a friend to travel with. Okay I thought the storyline was a bit hokey, but I really liked this guy's writing style. He used great imagery, with many fast-paced observations. Writing style reminded me a little of the Nightside series by Simon Green. - The Forest by Kim Wilkins This is retelling of Hansel and Gretel in near future earth. I love retelling of classic fairytales and I thought this was a great story. I really want to check out more of her writings. - The Lost Property Room by Trudi Caravan Cute story about a lady who retrieves an item from the train property room that's not hers and ends up paying a steep price for it. I liked this story. - The Lanes of Camberhill by Cecilia Dart-Thornton This was about a woman and a man seeking secret ways in the Lanes of Camberhill. It was a beautiful story with lush description and interesting thoughts on the philosophy behind geography, I really liked it! - Purgatory by Rowena Cory Daniells A virus has infected all of humanity and it invokes religious fanaticism. The main character finds a cure and administers it but at a great cost. This was a very creative and very interesting story. I love the idea of fanaticism being a disease. - Perchance to Dream by Isobelle Carmody About a girl who is stuck in a dream trying to figure out what went wrong with her life. I really liked this story; it reminded me a little of some of the Charles deLint stories I have read. I was debating if adding a list of the stories would make the review too long. Since I already have it written, figure I might as well include it. So... Below is a list of the stories with a short synopsis and thoughts. Old Friends by Garth Nix Old tree warrior fights long time enemy to the death. Very short and sad, yet hopeful, good imagery. A Guided Tour in the Kingdom of the Dead by Richard Harland Eager tourist tells a PhD of his journey through the kingdom of the dead. Interesting topic and idea, done with a little humor. This is my Blood by Ben Francisco and Chris Lynch Tells of missionary Mother Rena on plant Stark dealing with the Duvari. Engaging story, I think about it a lot, done in a diary-type style. Very science fiction. Nightship by Kim Westwood Ship boy escapes the dismal confines of the fogged out island area (maybe future Japan?). Dismal and dark story, interesting world and culture. The Fooly by Terry Dowling A ghost is haunted by a ghost. Well-written, unexpected ending. Paranormal genre. Neverland Blues by Adam Browne In future earth Michael Jackson is a spaceship and he needs a friend to travel with. Great imagery, fast-paced observations like Nightside. The Jacaranda Wife by Angela Slatter Folktale about a woman that is a tree. Written in a very historian/literature type of style. The Constant Past by Sean McMullen Time traveling serial killer foisted by a librarian. Was okay. The Forest by Kim Wilkins Retelling of Hansil and Gretel in near future earth. I really liked this one. Robots & Zombies, Inc. by Lucy Sussex Fragmented interview with a robot in power. Apparently all power figures are robots and controlling the world. I didn't like the fragmented way the tale was told. So far the weakest story in the book. This Way to the Exit by Sara Douglass People start disappearing from an underground railway in London. Good story - kind of Neil Gaimenish Grimmes and the Gaijin Daimgo by A. Bertran Chandler Skipped this one, couldn't get through it. Lure by Paul Collins Virus is killing avatars in a virtual universe. Good writing, cute story, straightforward. Empire by Simon Brown Alternate history where two boys help to sing away a Martian invasion. Okay story, wasn't my favorite. Lakeside by Christopher Green Girl plays with a dead/alive baby by the lake. Vague story I wasn't exactly sure what was going on here. More of a horror story than anything. Trolls' Night Out by Jenny Blackwell? Wolf woman with twins comes up with a cure for Troll metamorphism. Cute, fast reading story. Throws you a couple interesting twists. Introduces what could be a very interesting world if expanded on. The Rest is Silence by Aaron Stevens Man is attacked by ghosts of people in his past and literally fights them off. This is horror story and was very gory and candid, it was okay but not my favorite Smoking, Waiting for the Dawn by Hason Nahrung Vampire hunter is forced to decide if he will Turn to protect a vampire friend's kids and wife. Kind of done in an old western style/alternate reality genre. It was okay. The Lanes of Camberhill by Cecilia Dart-Thornton About a woman and a man seeking secret ways in the Lanes of Camberhill. Beautiful story, lush description, lots of philosophy behind geography, I really liked it! Lost Arts by Stephen Dedman Van Gogh's Starry Night painting goes missing in a utopian society and the governor Tao works to recover it. Futuristic utopia, sci-fi. Good story, I liked it. Undead Camels Ate Their Flesh by Jason Fischer Classic bad horror zombie flick in story form. Aussie camels turned zombie and eating people! Fun and gross :-) Europa by Cecily Scott About Yanni trying to cross the sea. Written in a vague way I didn't like it very much. Riding on the Q-ball by Rosaleen Love Quick paced tongue-in-cheek story. Very Tom Holt like, sci-fi. In From the Snow by Lee Battersby Story about a family surviving in the snow. Written in a brutal, no-frills style. It was okay, not a pretty enough story for me. The Lost Property Room by Trudi Caravan Cute story about a lady who retrieves an item from the train property room that's not hers and ends up paying a steep price for it. I liked this story. Heere Be Monsters by John Birmingham As a British exploration fleet approaches Australia they realize the whole place has been taken over by zombies. It was okay, not my favorite Purgatory by Rowena Cory Daniells A virus has infected all of humanity and it invokes religious fanaticism. The main character finds a cure and administers it but at a great cost. This was a great story. Manannan's Children by Russell Blackford A young warrior learns that he is an immortal. A young woman immortal helps him to learn what that means. Very good story, great imagery, and interesting philosophy. The Fifth Star in the Southern Cross by Margo Lanagan Futuristic world where being able to birth a good child can provide your lifetime income. Interesting concept, okay story. Twilight in Caeli-Amur by Rjurik Davidson This was about a scientist that goes to retrieve an old man's notebook on plants from his wife. It was okay and had a nice twist to it at the end. Paradise Design'd by Janeen Webb This was a retelling of Adam and Eve with dinosaurs. The New Deal by Trent Jamieson About a world where your deals with gods constantly remake you. I didn't like it that much. Conquist by Dirk Strasser Spanish explorers stumble into a new world of elves and dwarves. This was a pretty good story! The Last Great House of Isla Tortuga by Peter M. Ball About some pirates who stop off for a break with some dead..ummm...ladies of the night. It was an okay story. Perchance to Dream by Isobelle Carmody About a girl who is stuck in a dream trying to figure out what went wrong with her life. I really liked this story. I shouldn't really review a book that I appear in; suffice to say that I enjoyed reading a bunch of well-crafted genre stories, and am happy to see my second published story among such good company. The anthology has been nominated for an Aurealis Award, as have a number of the stories within it, and has just gone into a second printing. Good motivation: I'm aiming to finish a short story every month next year, and have already sent off my first submission for 2009. keine Rezensionen | Rezension hinzufügen
Gehört zur ReiheBeinhaltetAuszeichnungenPrestigeträchtige Auswahlen
Following in the footsteps of the landmark collection, Dreaming Down-Under, this new book brings together Australia's greatest fantasy writers and cutting-edge new authors 35 new stories celebrating the wild side of Australian fantasy writing Welcome to the energy, invention and imagination of Australia's finest writers of speculative fiction - from acclaimed international bestsellers to the freshest new voices. ten years ago, Dreaming Down-Under captured the excitement of the wild side of Australian fiction and won a coveted World Fantasy Award. Now it's time to start Dreaming Again ... CONtRIBUtORS: Peter M. Ball, Lee Battersby, John Birmingham, Jenny Blackford, Russell Blackford, Adam Brown, Simon Brown, trudi Canavan, Isobelle Carmody, Paul Collins, Rowena Cory Daniells, Cecilia Dart-thornton, Rjurik Davidson, Stephen Dedman, Sara Douglass, terry Dowling, Jason Fischer, Ben Francisco, Christopher Green, Richard Harland, trent Jamieson, Margo Lanagan, Rosaleen Love, Chris Lynch, Sean McMullen, Jason Nahrung, Garth Nix, Cecily Scutt, Angela Slatter, Aaron Sterns, Dirk Strasser, Lucy Sussex, Janeen Webb, Kim Westwood and Kim Wilkins And including a previously unpublished story from the late great A. Bertram Chandler 'Dreaming Again is at once quintessentially Australian and enticingly other. If you read short fiction you'll want this collection. If you don't, this is a reason to start.' Bookseller + Publisher. Keine Bibliotheksbeschreibungen gefunden. |
Aktuelle DiskussionenKeineBeliebte Umschlagbilder
Google Books — Lädt ... GenresMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813Literature English (North America) American fictionKlassifikation der Library of Congress [LCC] (USA)BewertungDurchschnitt:
Bist das du?Werde ein LibraryThing-Autor. |