Auf ein Miniaturbild klicken, um zu Google Books zu gelangen.
Lädt ... A Girl's Guide to Guns and Monstersvon Martin H. Greenberg (Herausgeber), Kerrie Hughes (Herausgeber)
Keine Lädt ...
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an um herauszufinden, ob du dieses Buch mögen würdest. Keine aktuelle Diskussion zu diesem Buch. This is a fun, well written collection. There are some great authors here, some of whom I know well and some I am completely unfamiliar with. Thanks to this anthology I have a few new authors I will look into, now that we are introduced. No stories were "skip-worthy". They are all also satisfyingly weird. ( ) The Drifter - Jane Lindskold. Fairly average story about a sister who needs to find her brother before he causes more trouble. Our Lady of the Vampires - Nancy Holder. An orphanage during the depression has an interesting group of protectors. I liked it. Best Friends - Lilith Saintcrow. A stepfather may, or may not be, a vampire. Hijinks occurs. I quite enjoyed this story. Elizabeth and Anna's Big Adventure - Jeanne C. Stein. Home invasion, saved by the babysitter. Its a cute, fairly average story. Lupercalia - Anton Stout. I liked it. God of Love gets beat up by the woman he scorned. Murder She Workshopped - Kristine Kathryn Rusch. Death comes to a book writing workshop. Fairly standard story. Heart of Ash - Jim C. Hines. A nymph becomes what the people she bonds to wants, and revenge is all she can have when her last love gets killed. Another story that I enjoyed reading. Jiang Shi - Elizabeth A. Vaughan. A woman is surprised to find out is the dragon, a wise one elder of an ancient Chinese Mythology. The story is a bit all over the place and hard to follow. No Matter Where You Go - Tanya Huff. I've read the series with these characters. This a short story set in that world. Signed in Blood - P.R. Frost. I liked this one. A pooka is trapped in a wold not his own. Broch De Shlang - Mickey Zucker Reichert. This is the story that made this collection a 3 to a 2.5. This story is absolutely despicable, and should not have been written. A child with no brain is used as sacrifice to break a curse. The Wooly Mountains - Alexander B. Potter. A supernatural creature is stirring up trouble in Vermont. I would actually read longer stories in this universe. This is my favorite story in the collection. Invasive Species - Nina Kiriki Hoffman. The only science fiction story in the bunch. An exterminator needs to rid a spaceship of metal eating mites, only to find something much bigger. Zeige 4 von 4 keine Rezensionen | Rezension hinzufügen
Gehört zur ReiheHenry Fitzroy (Short Story "No Matter Where You Go") Victory Nelson – Blutserie (No Matter Where You Go) Gehört zu VerlagsreihenDAW Book Collectors (1502)
A collection of 13 tales of strong women, armed with weapons they are not afraid to use. These are urban and paranormal stories certain to appeal to all readers of these popular genres. Features stories by Nancy Holder, Lili St. Crow, Tanya Huff, Mickey Zucker Reichert, Jane Lindskold, Anton Strout, Jeanne Stein, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Jim C. Hines, Elizabeth A. Vaughan, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Irene Radford and Alexander B. Potter. Keine Bibliotheksbeschreibungen gefunden. |
Aktuelle DiskussionenKeineBeliebte Umschlagbilder
Google Books — Lädt ... GenresMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813.0876608Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Fantasy CollectionsKlassifikation der Library of Congress [LCC] (USA)BewertungDurchschnitt:
Bist das du?Werde ein LibraryThing-Autor. |