Books we have discussed on Mystery & Suspense Plus (Extra) from 12/14/14
ForumMystery and Suspense
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1Carol420
1. Written in Bone by Simon Beckett - 12/26/14
2. The Lewis Man by Peter May -1/2/15
3. Carved In Bone by Jefferson Bass - 1/8/15
4. The Chessmen by Peter May - 2/3/15
5. Whispers of The Dead by Simon Beckett - 2/26
6. The Amber Room by Steve Berry - 3/6/15
7. Disordered Minds by Minette Walters - 3/28/15
8. The Calling of The Grave by Simon Beckett - 4/7/15
9. Dead Run by P.J. Tracy - 4/16/15
10. Dying Light by Stuart MacBride - 5/6/15
11. White Nights by Ann Cleeves - 5/13/15
12. Snow Blind by P.J. Tracy - 6/3/15
13. Broken Skin by Stuart MacBride - 6/11/15
14. Red Bones by Ann Cleeve - 7/10/15
15. Sanctus by Simon Toyne - 7/18/15
16. The Key by Simon Toyne - 8/6/15
17. The Tower by Simon Toyne - 8/16
18. Blue Lightening by Ann Cleeve - 9/4/15
19. No Time For Goodbye by Linwood Barclay - 9/17/15
20. The Flesh House by Stuart MacBride - 10/8/15
21. The House At Sea's End by Elly Griffiths - 10/16/15
22. Dead Water by Ann Cleeves - 11/5/15
23. Sleepyhead by Mark Billingham - 11/19/15
24. A Room Full of Bones by Elly Griffith - 12/11/15
25. The Ways of The World by Robert Goddard - 12/19/15
26. Ruth's First Christmas Tree by Elly Griffiths - 12/24/15
27. Thin Air by Ann Cleeves - 1/9/16
28. The Corners of The Globe by Robert Goddard - 1/15/16 - LEAFMARKS
29. The Ends of The Earth by Robert Goddard - 2/7/16
30. Dying Falls by Elly Griffith - 2/12/16
31. The Golden Buddha by Clive Cussler & Craig Dirgo - 3/4/16
32. Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves - 3/13/16
33. The Outcast Dead by Elly Griffith - 4/7/16
34. Gorky Park by Martin Cruz Smith - 4/30/16
35. Sacred Stone by Clive Cussler and Craig Dirgo - 5/11/16
36. Hidden Depths by Ann Cleeves - 5/19/16
37. The Ghost Fields by Elly Griffiths - 6/9/16
38. Blood Infernal by James Rollins & Rebecca Cantrell – 6//17/16
39. The Templar Legacy by Steve Berry - 6/25/16 - Last one on LM
2. The Lewis Man by Peter May -1/2/15
3. Carved In Bone by Jefferson Bass - 1/8/15
4. The Chessmen by Peter May - 2/3/15
5. Whispers of The Dead by Simon Beckett - 2/26
6. The Amber Room by Steve Berry - 3/6/15
7. Disordered Minds by Minette Walters - 3/28/15
8. The Calling of The Grave by Simon Beckett - 4/7/15
9. Dead Run by P.J. Tracy - 4/16/15
10. Dying Light by Stuart MacBride - 5/6/15
11. White Nights by Ann Cleeves - 5/13/15
12. Snow Blind by P.J. Tracy - 6/3/15
13. Broken Skin by Stuart MacBride - 6/11/15
14. Red Bones by Ann Cleeve - 7/10/15
15. Sanctus by Simon Toyne - 7/18/15
16. The Key by Simon Toyne - 8/6/15
17. The Tower by Simon Toyne - 8/16
18. Blue Lightening by Ann Cleeve - 9/4/15
19. No Time For Goodbye by Linwood Barclay - 9/17/15
20. The Flesh House by Stuart MacBride - 10/8/15
21. The House At Sea's End by Elly Griffiths - 10/16/15
22. Dead Water by Ann Cleeves - 11/5/15
23. Sleepyhead by Mark Billingham - 11/19/15
24. A Room Full of Bones by Elly Griffith - 12/11/15
25. The Ways of The World by Robert Goddard - 12/19/15
26. Ruth's First Christmas Tree by Elly Griffiths - 12/24/15
27. Thin Air by Ann Cleeves - 1/9/16
28. The Corners of The Globe by Robert Goddard - 1/15/16 - LEAFMARKS
29. The Ends of The Earth by Robert Goddard - 2/7/16
30. Dying Falls by Elly Griffith - 2/12/16
31. The Golden Buddha by Clive Cussler & Craig Dirgo - 3/4/16
32. Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves - 3/13/16
33. The Outcast Dead by Elly Griffith - 4/7/16
34. Gorky Park by Martin Cruz Smith - 4/30/16
35. Sacred Stone by Clive Cussler and Craig Dirgo - 5/11/16
36. Hidden Depths by Ann Cleeves - 5/19/16
37. The Ghost Fields by Elly Griffiths - 6/9/16
38. Blood Infernal by James Rollins & Rebecca Cantrell – 6//17/16
39. The Templar Legacy by Steve Berry - 6/25/16 - Last one on LM
2Andrew-theQM
Is it really 38 books just on this group, that's a lot of questions. Thanks for doing this Carol.
3ScoLgo
38 books and I have read none of them. I have some real catching up to do! On the plus side, I have already picked up the three Robert Goddard books from seeing them recommended on Leafmarks. Just need to make time to read them!
4Andrew-theQM
>3 ScoLgo: I love Robert Goddard, one of my favourite authors. He certainly knows how to tell a good yarn with twists! There are some great books on the list above. Certainly recommend Simon Beckett, Ann Cleeves (especially the Shetland Islands series), Peter May (especially the Lewis Island Trilogy) and Elly Griffiths amongst others. And how could I forget the Simon Toyne trilogy!
5Carol420
>3 ScoLgo: Ha! Andrew just loves them all:) I think we have only read two books in all our book discussions that we didn't like. That's a pretty good record. >4 Andrew-theQM: You forgot Linwood Barclay and Harlan Coben.
6Andrew-theQM
>3 ScoLgo: >5 Carol420: More great authors but didn't want to overload Stefan! :)
7Carol420
>6 Andrew-theQM: overloading on Barclay and Coben is like overloading on chocolate cake...can't happen:)
8Andrew-theQM
>3 ScoLgo: >7 Carol420: Good point, they are two of my favourite authors.
9Olivermagnus
I can't believe I've read them all and participated in almost all of the group discussions.
>3 ScoLgo: - I think Robert Goddard is a wonderful writer. Hope you like him when you get the chance to read them.
>3 ScoLgo: - I think Robert Goddard is a wonderful writer. Hope you like him when you get the chance to read them.
10Andrew-theQM
>3 ScoLgo: >9 Olivermagnus: Robert Goddard is the best!
11EadieB
>10 Andrew-theQM: >3 ScoLgo: >9 Olivermagnus:
I'll 3rd that! I enjoy Robert Goddard's book very much!
I'll 3rd that! I enjoy Robert Goddard's book very much!
12ScoLgo
>5 Carol420:
No worries about overloading. My TBR shelf is a gigantic, unwieldy mess - precisely how I like it! ;)
>9 Olivermagnus: >10 Andrew-theQM: >11 EadieB:
It's official; I began The Ways of the World over the weekend. Currently about 25% in and it's definitely interesting thus far. It's written in a nice, easy style that makes the pages turn quickly so I expect I will get through the trilogy in short order.
No worries about overloading. My TBR shelf is a gigantic, unwieldy mess - precisely how I like it! ;)
>9 Olivermagnus: >10 Andrew-theQM: >11 EadieB:
It's official; I began The Ways of the World over the weekend. Currently about 25% in and it's definitely interesting thus far. It's written in a nice, easy style that makes the pages turn quickly so I expect I will get through the trilogy in short order.
13Andrew-theQM
>12 ScoLgo: The trilogy only gets better as you get through it!
14Carol420
>12 ScoLgo: I'll vouch for what Andrew and Eadie said concerning Robert Goddard.
15Sergeirocks
I ranked this as my Number One, all-time favourite trilogy.
Bear in mind, Stefan, we did these books as group reads and that tends to enhance our enjoyment of the books even more.
Hope you enjoy the books!
Bear in mind, Stefan, we did these books as group reads and that tends to enhance our enjoyment of the books even more.
Hope you enjoy the books!
16bluebird_
I also loved the Goddard trilogy!
Such a pity that we are losing all those wonderful discussions. Before Shelfari went away I would look to see if a mystery book I was starting had been read as a group read. It was fun and insightful to read along and see what others were thinking (even if I couldn't participate).
Such a pity that we are losing all those wonderful discussions. Before Shelfari went away I would look to see if a mystery book I was starting had been read as a group read. It was fun and insightful to read along and see what others were thinking (even if I couldn't participate).
17Andrew-theQM
>16 bluebird_: I agree it is a shame we have lost the content of those discussions but hopefully we will create some more! 😊
18Carol420
>16 bluebird_: I only just saw your post of June 26 of last year. This site has all the books we read and discussed from the time that Jonetta had the group on Shelfari but all of our book discussions and the stats for them are on https://www.librarything.com/topic/227836. I just asked people not to comment on that site as the book numbers in the list correspond to the stat and a post there would mess up the numbers.
19bluebird_
>18 Carol420: No worries! Yes, I've visited the topic you referenced on more than one occasion. Thanks for putting that together so all the books and stats are in one place. You and Andrew are fabulous! I very much appreciate all the time effort and energy you put into these mystery and suspense groups!!
20Carol420
>19 bluebird_: Love the group and love the people so it is a labor of love and I'm fairly sure that I speak for Andrew also. We are so very lucky yo have him to put our wonderful discussion questions together.
21Andrew-theQM
>20 Carol420: You do, it's great fun talking, discussing and sharing books! 😊 The questions are only useful if they stimulate discussion, would be nothing without all the great people we have who discuss the books and improve further the reading experience.
I am also very grateful for all that Carol does. 👏
I am also very grateful for all that Carol does. 👏
22Carol420
>21 Andrew-theQM: Thank you, kind sir:)
23Andrew-theQM
>21 Andrew-theQM: >22 Carol420: We also mustn't forget the great work Brenda does for the sub-genre challenge. Thanks for this Brenda. 👏
24Carol420
>23 Andrew-theQM: Absolutely. She has done a great job since taking this over. Thank you, Brenda.
Anmelden um mitzuschreiben.