Majkia - 2024 TBR Challenge
ForumTBR Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1majkia
❌ 1. The Marlow Murder Club - R Thorogood
2. The Downloaded - Robert J Sawyer
3. Saevus Corax Deals with the Dead - K J Parker
4. The Art of Prophecy - Wesley Chu
5. Persephone Station - Stina Leicht
6. Daughter of the Moon Goddess - Sue Lynn Tan
❌ 7. The Book That Wouldn't Burn - Mark Sullivan
8. To Sleep in a Sea of Stars - Christopher Paolini
9. Once Upon a River - Diane Setterfield
10. Quantico - Greg Bear
11. Ariadne - Jennifer Saint
12. Book of Night - Holly Black
13. The Blighted Stars - Megan O'Keefe
14. Ministry for the Future - Kim Stanley Robinson
15. To Ride Hell's Chasm - Janny Wurts
16. The Life of Elves - Muriel Barbery
❌ 17. Eversion - Alastair Reynolds
❌ 18. Babel - R F Kuang
❌ 19. The Oppenheimer Alternative - Robert J Sawyer
20. The Seventh Bride - T. Kingfisher
❌ 21. York: The Shadow Cipher - Laura Ruby
22. Summertide - Charles Sheffield
23. The Eyre Affair - Jasper Fforde
24. Lavinia - Urusla K LeGuin
Read - 6
No deep planning on this. Just books I've had in my TBR for too long, and/or sound iinteresting.
I'll do short reviews of the books, but never use spoilers unless they are under spoiler tags.
I'm trying a new sort of review this year called CAWPILE. We'll see how long that lasts....
2. The Downloaded - Robert J Sawyer
3. Saevus Corax Deals with the Dead - K J Parker
4. The Art of Prophecy - Wesley Chu
5. Persephone Station - Stina Leicht
6. Daughter of the Moon Goddess - Sue Lynn Tan
❌ 7. The Book That Wouldn't Burn - Mark Sullivan
8. To Sleep in a Sea of Stars - Christopher Paolini
9. Once Upon a River - Diane Setterfield
10. Quantico - Greg Bear
11. Ariadne - Jennifer Saint
12. Book of Night - Holly Black
13. The Blighted Stars - Megan O'Keefe
14. Ministry for the Future - Kim Stanley Robinson
15. To Ride Hell's Chasm - Janny Wurts
16. The Life of Elves - Muriel Barbery
❌ 17. Eversion - Alastair Reynolds
❌ 18. Babel - R F Kuang
❌ 19. The Oppenheimer Alternative - Robert J Sawyer
20. The Seventh Bride - T. Kingfisher
❌ 21. York: The Shadow Cipher - Laura Ruby
22. Summertide - Charles Sheffield
23. The Eyre Affair - Jasper Fforde
24. Lavinia - Urusla K LeGuin
Read - 6
No deep planning on this. Just books I've had in my TBR for too long, and/or sound iinteresting.
I'll do short reviews of the books, but never use spoilers unless they are under spoiler tags.
I'm trying a new sort of review this year called CAWPILE. We'll see how long that lasts....
2riida
i love your list! actually, i think 75% of these i have on my want-to-read list too ^_^ would love to see how you feel about them. happy reading!
4LittleTaiko
I recognize a couple of books and authors on your list. I'm particularly curious to see how you feel about The Life of Elves. I enjoyed The Elegance of the Hedgehog by her and am curious as to what her other books are like.
One of these years I'm going to give The Eyre Affair another go. For some reason I couldn't get into it, but I'm chalking that up to it just being the wrong time or something. It's the sort of book I should absolutely love.
Happy reading!
One of these years I'm going to give The Eyre Affair another go. For some reason I couldn't get into it, but I'm chalking that up to it just being the wrong time or something. It's the sort of book I should absolutely love.
Happy reading!
5majkia
>4 LittleTaiko: I read the Eyre Affair eons ago, and really don't remember it much so I must have not particularly liked it. And, as you say, I should have loved it. So I'm giving it another go to see if I was just in the wrong mental place at the time.
6riida
>5 majkia: uh oh....i have 3 or 4 jasper fforde books in my shelf that i have yet to read....maybe i should stop acquiring them until i actually finish one of his books :D
7Cecrow
Everyone's doing a good job of picking titles I don't know, lol. I'm curious about Babel, almost bought a copy. I recognize Janny Wurts, Paolini and of course LeGuin, so maybe I just haven't been keeping up. When I read The Eyre Affair I made a note in my review about the pre-reading I'd recommend: "Prior to this novel, do read Jane Eyre first. Martin Chuzzlewit and Richard III are optional assets, and Lewis Carrol references are thick on the ground."
8Narilka
Several books on your list are ones I've been curious about so I'm glad you'll be giving them a try for us :D Happy reading in 2024!
9majkia
1.
The Book That Wouldn't Burn - Mark Lawrence
Series: The Book That Wouldn't Burn #1
Pages: 576
Challeges: TBR, BingoDOG
The Book That Wouldn't Burn - Mark Lawrence
Series: The Book That Wouldn't Burn #1
Pages: 576
Challeges: TBR, BingoDOG
- CAWPILE Rating:
- Character: 7
- Atmosphere/Setting: 8
- Writing Style: 8
- Plot: 8
- Intrigue:9
- Logic/Relationships: 7
- Enjoyment: 9
- Rating: 4
Imaginative, very nicely written, with some jaw-dropping plot twists. World-building is terrific and the characters are deeply drawn and those you can come to really care about. Lots to say about conflict and enemies and prejudices and assumptions.
I did find things confusing at first, which dropped my rating of the book a little.
I look forward to the rest of the series, but will have to re-read this one when I get all the books.
I listened to the audiobook read by Jessica Wittaker who did a great job.
10riida
>9 majkia: i just got a copy of the audiobook, and i'm really glad to hear that you enjoyed it! will have to shoe this in my reading schedule now
12Cecrow
I know of this author but I haven't read him. I like that title, it's practically a quote from The Master and Margarita.
13LittleTaiko
I'm intrigued by your use of the CAWPILE rating. It wasn't something I had heard of before but now I may try it with my reads. It'll be interesting to see if it translates to my gut rating.
14majkia
3.
York: The Shadow Cipher - Laura Ruby
Series: York #1
pages: 496
Challenges:
AlphaKIT, TBR, ROOT
York: The Shadow Cipher - Laura Ruby
Series: York #1
pages: 496
Challenges:
AlphaKIT, TBR, ROOT
- CAWPILE Rating:
- Character: 8
- Atmosphere/Setting: 7
- Writing Style: 7
- Plot: 7
- Intrigue: 8
- Logic/Relationships: 8
- Enjoyment: 8
- Rating: 4
Complex steampunk listed as middle-grade but pretty adultish to me. Only the main characters are kids I suppose makes it listed as middle-grade.
In an alt-NewYork, three kids and a few cronies try to solve a centuries old cipher in an effort to save the building they live in. It's impossible... Or is it. And, what will they win. Can they save their home?
15majkia
>13 LittleTaiko: I found it a few months ago and decided to attempt it this year. So far, at least it is making me ponder the characteristics of the book in a more focused way.
16majkia
Eversion - Alastair Reynolds
Pages: 352
Audiobook Read by: Harry Myers
Challenges:
TBR
AlphaKIT
ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style:9
• Plot:7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 8
Rating: 4 💙
Very odd and surprising stand alone book that appears to be alt history but turns out as something quite different.
18majkia
>17 Cecrow: Maybe House of Suns which is a standalone, or jump into his main series with Revelation Space.
19riida
>18 majkia: oooh, House of Suns looks very interesting ^_^ i used to be not into hard sci-fi (or sci-fi at all)...but seems my taste have been changing. reynolds name always comes up in my searches.
20majkia
Babel - R F kuang
Audiobook read by: Hoi/Fulford-Brown
Pages:560
Challenges:
AlphaKIT
TBR
BFB
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
I enjoyed this at times, got frustrated with it at times, but persevered to the end. Imaginative, but heavy handed at certain points.
21Cecrow
>20 majkia:, definitely one I'm considering!
22majkia
The Marlow Murder Club - Robert Thorogood
Series: Marlow Murder Club - #1
Audio - Reader: Nickolette McKenzie
Pages: 480
Challenges: ROOT, TBR Challenge, AlphaKIT, Doublespin
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 6
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 7
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
Similar to The THursday Murder Club series, but not as good, since not so much emphasis on the main characters. More centered on the mystery, which was good.
23LittleTaiko
Totally agree. I love, love, love The Thursday Murder Club series and this is similar but not as strong. Still entertaining though. I read the second in the series recently and might have liked it better than the first book in the series since all the characters had been established.
24riida
oooh...The Marlow Murder Club and Babel...2 more added to my list ^_^
25majkia
>24 riida: sorry... not sorry....:)
26majkia
The Oppenheimer Alternative - Robert J Sawyer
Pages: 375
Challenges:AlphaKIT, TBR Challenge
Wow. Starts slow, and I don't know enough about Oppie to know how true the first part of the book is, but it was certainly interesting. The second half is where the sci fi comes in. Surprising ending! When all looks lost, science steps up.