Auf ein Miniaturbild klicken, um zu Google Books zu gelangen.
Lädt ... In a Word, Murder: An Anthologyvon Margot Kinberg (Herausgeber)
Keine Lädt ...
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an um herauszufinden, ob du dieses Buch mögen würdest. Keine aktuelle Diskussion zu diesem Buch. This book is dedicated to the memory of Maxine Clarke and proceeds from sales will go in aid of the Princess Alice Hospice, which cares for people with cancer and other illnesses living in a large part of Surrey, south west London and Middlesex. Maxine, who died after a long battle with cancer in December 2012, had a huge impact on crime fiction blogging as an editor, blogger, and mentor. She is remembered through the blog Petrona Remembered and also through an annual Petrona Award for best Scandinavian crime fiction translated into English. The inaugural Petrona Award, announced at CrimeFest 2013, went to LAST WILL by Lisa Marklund. See the list of "eligibles" for 2014. About the collection This collection of stories edited by Margot Kinberg pays tribute to Maxine’s interest in crime fiction and her professional skill as an editor and blogger. All of the stories focus on crime in the writing, reviewing, editing, publishing and blogging world. That leaves open a fairly broad range of possibilities for stories, so you’ll find a variety of takes on the theme here. Table of Contents Introduction …………………….. Margot Kinberg The Agency …………………….. Pamela Griffiths The Story…………………………. Paula K. Randall The Million Seller……………….. Margot Kinberg Hollywood Coverup…………….. Jane Risdon A Beach Report From Myrtle Clover…………….. Elizabeth S. Craig La Lotte .…………..................... Sarah Ward The In-Box……………………… Margot Kinberg The Killing of Captain Hastings… Martin Edwards Dreamer ………………………… Jane Risdon My Take Many thanks to Margot Kinberg for putting this collection of short stories together. I thoroughly enjoyed them all, particularly Elizabeth Craig's Miss Marple spoof A Beach Report From Myrtle Clover. For me the cleverest was The Killing of Captain Hastings by Martin Edward. Well done folks! Zeige 2 von 2 keine Rezensionen | Rezension hinzufügen
Keine Bibliotheksbeschreibungen gefunden. |
Aktuelle DiskussionenKeine
Google Books — Lädt ... BewertungDurchschnitt:
Bist das du?Werde ein LibraryThing-Autor. |
1) Pamela Griffith - THE AGENCY
The first story in this collection was by far my least favorite. The author had a good idea, but cross-cut too many varying story-lines that eventually merged in this tale surrounding a crime magazine, an apparent suicide and the investigation, and a mysterious agency assassin. Even though this was one of the lengthier stories in the anthology, it is still a short story, which did not allow time to imbed one aspect, before the reader was plunged for a couple of unsatisfying paragraphs to the other, and then on again to another. In essence, the story was ruined for this reader by the method of execution, which while fitting a novel-length work, did not work at all in the short story format for this reader. I could never get truly involved because of this, and there existed an almost tangible artificiality to the story, as though it was a technical exercise. In essence, it had no heart, and I didn’t like this one. Two stars for the mind of the writer, because a good plot was here, but the jumping back and forth — much too quickly — and feeling of artificiality ruined any narrative flow or involvement for this reader.
2) Paula K. Randall - THE STORY
Very short but fun vignette about a man writing a suspense story to try to pay off his debts, as real life begins to mirror it. Three stars, but it is extremely short.
3) Margot Kinberg - MILLION SELLER
Fantastic little story which kept me interested throughout. Four and a half stars - could have been five but for the ending, which was just a tad abrupt for my taste.
4) Jane Risdon - HOLLYWOOD COVER-UP
I liked but didn’t love this one, possibly because of the ending. Well-written but the second story this author has in the collection overshadows this one. Four stars because it was well done, just wasn’t my type of story.
5) Elizabeth S. Craig - A BEACH REPORT FROM MYRTLE CLOVER
Absolutely loved this one, and a terrific ending. A real cozy mystery feel to this one. Five stars.
6) Sarah Ward - LA LOTTE
Splendid atmosphere created by the author. A good writer, but the mystery in this one was terribly light for an anthology with murder in the title. Terrific piece, just felt like it belonged in a different collection — even though I’m glad it was here. Four and a half stars.
7) Margot Kinberg - THE IN-BOX
Good. Another one I liked but didn’t love. Her first story in this collection was the better of the two for this reader. Three and a half stars.
8) Martin Edwards - THE KILLING OF CAPTAIN HASTINGS
Absolutely loved this one! It had a terrific ending! I won’t spoil anything for readers with this one. Five stars.
9) Jane Risdon - DREAMER
Definitely the grittiest and most brutal story in this collection, and one of, if not the best here. Terrific story of the in-fighting within a rock band, fueled by some very bad people manipulating them. Very much a little noir story, this had people you loathed because the writer painted them so realistically they got under your skin. The ending was brutal and makes the reader swear, but to reveal more would be to ruin it. Five stars.
I understand this was put together for charity in someone’s memory, which is always a good thing. But this is a review about the stories, not the merits of where the money goes. Because by choice I don’t own (or publish) on Kindle — though I understand why many choose to — I had my wife download to hers. So while this won’t show up as a verified purchase, because I’m the one reviewing it, and not my wife, it actually is. This brings me to something I feel obligated to mention. There appeared to be some formatting issues here within some of the stories — spacing, indentations, a few periods where it was obviously meant to be a comma, etc. Though not familiar with the Kindle formatting and uploading process, I have heard from other authors that it is different from paperback, and often causes issues. Whether that was the case here or whether it just didn’t receive a final check, I have no idea. While it was often enough to comment on, I can only say it was minor, and did not mar the reading experience at all for me.
Overall this is a good little collection in the genre. Because a couple of the stories were so good, I’m going with four stars. ( )