|
Lädt ... Beneath the Waves - Tales from the Deep (Things in the Well)2 | 1 | 5,264,837 |
(4) | Keine | Anthology of stories where a cellar is the central theme. Contains supernatural, ghost, psychological thrillers and horror stories. |
▾Diskussionen (Über Links) Keine aktuelle Diskussion zu diesem Buch. » Andere Autoren hinzufügen (5 möglich) Autorenname | Rolle | Art des Autors | Werk? | Status | Barker, Clive | Mitwirkender | Hauptautor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Dillon, Steve | Herausgeber | Hauptautor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Brazos, Rhoads | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Couvaras, Aristo | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Craddock, Brian | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Davis, Matthew R | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Dimbleby, Eric | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Fitch, Marc E. | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Hlavez, Darin | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Huguenin, Timothy G | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Lawrence, Shannon | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | LeRoy, Dan | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Lovecraft, HP | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Lumley, Brian | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Mason, Chris | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Michaels, Marie | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Murray, Lee | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Tennyson, Alfred | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Todd, Darren | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Verne, Jules | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Walls, Charlie | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt | Wells, HG | Mitwirkender | Co-Autor | alle Ausgaben | bestätigt |
▾Reihen und Werk-Beziehungen ▾Auszeichnungen und Ehrungen
|
Gebräuchlichster Titel |
|
Originaltitel |
|
Alternative Titel |
|
Ursprüngliches Erscheinungsdatum |
|
Figuren/Charaktere |
|
Wichtige Schauplätze |
|
Wichtige Ereignisse |
|
Zugehörige Filme |
|
Epigraph (Motto/Zitat) |
|
Widmung |
|
Erste Worte |
|
Zitate |
|
Letzte Worte |
|
Hinweis zur Identitätsklärung |
|
Verlagslektoren |
|
Werbezitate von |
|
Originalsprache |
|
Anerkannter DDC/MDS |
|
Anerkannter LCC |
|
▾Literaturhinweise Literaturhinweise zu diesem Werk aus externen Quellen. Wikipedia auf EnglischKeine ▾Buchbeschreibungen Anthology of stories where a cellar is the central theme. Contains supernatural, ghost, psychological thrillers and horror stories. ▾Bibliotheksbeschreibungen Keine Bibliotheksbeschreibungen gefunden. ▾Beschreibung von LibraryThing-Mitgliedern
Zusammenfassung in Haiku-Form |
|
|
Aktuelle DiskussionenKeineGoogle Books — Lädt ...
BewertungDurchschnitt: (4)0.5 | | 1 | | 1.5 | | 2 | | 2.5 | | 3 | | 3.5 | | 4 | 1 | 4.5 | | 5 | |
|
The Kraken by Alfred Lord Tennyson ★★★
https://poets.org/poem/kraken
Dagon by H.P. Lovecraft ★★★★★
Hard to beat the master of oceanic horror.
https://lovecraft.fandom.com/wiki/Dagon
The Poulps by Jules Verne ★★★½
A chapter from 20,000 leagues, was good to be reminded of the book since it was so long ago since I read it, I can’t really remember. There are better books these days.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jules_Verne
The unknown thing by Timothy G. Huguenin ★★★★
Rafting down a river and sucked into a secret cave with indecipherable writings and strange creatures to worship, very Lovecraftian.
https://tghuguenin.com/
Penny divers by Lee Murray ★★★
Two Māori brothers who went diving for coins to deep diving competitions, a lot packed into a short story but took to the end to become good.
https://www.leemurray.info/
The sea-raiders by H. G. Wells ★★★½
Quality Victorian era story.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sea_Raiders
The black echo by Darren Todd ★★★
Reverse fishing using gold as bait.
http://darrentodd.net/?page_id=21
The girl on the beach by Dan LeRoy ★★★★½
A young couple find a female mannequin on the beach. Superb story, only needed a death.
The temple by H.P. Lovecraft ★★★★★
https://www.hplovecraft.com/writings/texts/fiction/te.aspx
Lonely, rises the abyss by Darin Hlavaz ★★★½
Professional divers investigating shudders in an offshore oilrig. It gets very Cthulhu by the end.
https://darinhlavazauthor.com/
Pierce’s island by Charlie Walls ★★★★
Shipwrecks, underwater seismic events, mysterious islands and fungi. The Mythos continues.
Hivuninga Island by Brian Craddock ★★★
Mysterious alcoholic sea monsters, ending was to happy.
https://kendallreviews.com/australian-story-teller-brian-craddock-talks-to-kenda...
The fighter’s tale (revised) by Steve Dillon ★★★★
Topical story with the best elements of Innsmouth. A refuge swimming from a sinking boat having flashbacks of his life and family. He meets them sooner than he thinks.
https://thingsinthewell.wordpress.com/?fbclid=IwAR3_6P5-O4372X_MhIgoZqk8AmFK_26q...
Take me deeper still by Eric Dimbleby ★★★½
Nearly gave up after the first two pages, to many references to tell the reader how modern the story is, it gets heaps better. A man’s relationship with a seahag get ready for shokushu goukan.
http://www.severedpress.com/authors/eric-dimbleby/
Solitude by Marc E. Fitch ★★★★
Corporate highflyer escapes to the family beach house at the start of a hurricane. Cthulhu at his best.
https://www.marcfitch.com/
A cold and carnal hunger by Shannon Lawrence ★★★★
Sunken villages, cursed churches and a succubus, very good story.
http://thewarriormuse.blogspot.com/
The music box by Marie Michaels ★★★
Diving for hidden treasures in R'lyeh.
https://www.facebook.com/Marie-Michaels-1546054222312606/
The black sea by Chris Mason ★★★½
Good story, great finish. Lost itself a bit with the deus ex machina microlight.
https://thingsinthewell.wordpress.com/2019/06/10/chris-masons-the-black-sea-wins...
The Natloer by Aristo Couvaras ★★★
South African sea monsters, good start. It got a bit lost by the end but left the chance of a good sequel.
https://louisezeddasampson.com.au/author-spotlight-aristo-couvaras/
Oasis libidine by Rhoads Brazos ★★★½
The story has an excellent and intriguing start and descended into absolutely boring dialogue for too long, then in Tarantino fashion exploded into violence and excitement.
Haggopian by Brian Lumley ★★★
The only story to directly name Lovecraftian themes, a follower of Dagon would never confess and the ending was to predictable, well written though.
https://www.brianlumley.com/
Andromeda ascends by Matthew R. Davis ★★★
Probably one of the more well written stories, built itself up but fell a bit flat.
https://matthewrdavisfiction.wordpress.com/tag/beneath-the-waves/
The Madonna by Clive Barker ★★★½
Good story by a horror master, a bit Piers Anthony.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clive_Barker ( )