Auf ein Miniaturbild klicken, um zu Google Books zu gelangen.
Lädt ... Into the Mystic, Volume Three (2018)von Bru Baker
Keine Lädt ...
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an um herauszufinden, ob du dieses Buch mögen würdest. Keine aktuelle Diskussion zu diesem Buch. This was a collection of lesbian paranormal/fantasy stories. As an overall collection, it was pretty good. I loved some and wasn't overly fond of some, but it was a nice mix. There was some fantasy world vibes in two of the stories, a slight historical feel for a couple of them, and some werewolves and vampires. These were all short stories, and pretty much every story was an HFN with no real feeling of an HEA. As an overall collection, I would give this 3.5 stars, but I'll round up for GR sake. It Started Before Noon – This had a historical fantasy vibe, and that isn't my ordinary cup of tea. This was a sweet story, though. Heart’s Thaw – I liked the premise. The curse allowed the two women to finally open up regarding their feelings. I would've been interested in knowing how/if they could make it work. Fire and Brine – A succubus and a siren. Interesting combination, and super hot, steamy story. Dance with Me – A private eye werewolf is hired by a princess vampire. No real heat to this, but it had good character development and a great story. I really enjoyed this one. My Cup of O Pos – A vampire patient gets treated in the ER by a human doctor. It was a sweet story, and it had some great elements of focus on disabilities and privilege. Didn't understand the title, though (other than it references blood and one character is a vampire). Home – Newly transformed werewolf is learning how to navigate the transitions and new life. It was an interesting story, and I liked the interactions between the new wolf and the alpha. Swoon – Definitely not my cuppa. I don't love pirate stories, and this almost went down a non-con path (thankfully it stopped). The story almost worked out too perfectly at the end, which should make me happy because I like happy endings, but it seemed a little too pat for my liking. The Hunt – Sweet coming of age (at age 42...lol) for a vampire who is engaging in her first bite. I loved the moms. By Candlelight - A girl dies and meets the reaper, who looks like her. It was a bit weird and confusing at times. I still don't know how and why everything happened at the end. I am voluntarily reviewing an ARC received by IndiGo Marketing & Design I LOVE this collection. The mix of fantasy and paranormal and magic and steampunk and love is just beautiful. There's just enough sex to keep it spicy, but not so much that you need some...me time...between stories. The ideas are original and don't follow all the old expected tropes. Yes, there are some classics like vampires and werewolves, but there's a lot of new ground explored too. If you love magic and don't want just another paranormal romance, you'll love this collection too. received as a gift Zeige 3 von 3 keine Rezensionen | Rezension hinzufügen
Gehört zur ReiheInto the Mystic (3)
Nine lesbian/bisexual paranormal short stories... It Started Before Noon - All stories must begin somewhere. Heart's Thaw - A frozen heart is no match for ignited passions. Fire and Brine - Of all the bars in all the world, Alice had to wander into Cassandra's. Are either of them ready for what comes next? Dance with Me - Can a werewolf and a vampire put aside their differences to catch a thief in the Windy City? My Cup of O Pos - Not every visit to the ER has to be stressful. Home - A stray, an alpha, and a question: Where does she belong? Swoon - Falling in love is tough when you're a cursed pirate. The Hunt - A first bite is never easy for a teenage vampire. By Candlelight - A girl and her ghost await a funeral Keine Bibliotheksbeschreibungen gefunden. |
Aktuelle DiskussionenKeine
Google Books — Lädt ... BewertungDurchschnitt:
Bist das du?Werde ein LibraryThing-Autor. |
One of the things that worked well for me while reading the volume over a period of weeks was the variety among these nine stories. Some are close to erotica, some leave it at a kiss. Some are set in a world much like ours, some are completely fantastical. I didn't find that the book worked well when I tried to read it straight through, probably for this same reason. Reading an anthology is really like reading nine books, after all, even if the total page count is less than 300. Each story requires you to sink into a new world, after all.
Let's talk about the stories!
It Started Before Noon, by Ava Kelly
This is the first story in the anthology, but it remains my favorite. The main characters are a story gardener and a scientist/engineer. The story gardener grows story ideas, which can be used by story weavers to make stories. The gardener hasn't been able to make her romance "puffs" grow, so they sit on a little table in the corner of her nursery. One day, a scientist shows up and the gardener sends her away, over and over, until finally she relents and invites the scientist in for tea. They have tea every day, and a sweet romance blooms, in more ways than one!
Heart’s Thaw, by Bru Baker
Calliope is secretly in love with Lady Helena, but she's her hired companion and Helena must marry to preserve her father's title. Helena has no interest in all of her male suitors, however, and is eventually cursed by one of them to have a heart that gradually freezes and kills her. Sex to the rescue! This is one of the stories that relies more heavily on sex and has a definite Happy For Now ending rather than a Happily Ever After.
Fire and Brine, by Lis Valentine
This one was also heavy on the sex, but it worked so well for the characters that you can't say it's gratuitous. One of the heroines is a succubus and one is a siren (mermaid) and they have an attraction that neither can resist. It's the coming together of two very powerful supernatural women and it's very hot.
Dance with Me, by Michelle Frost
A vampire hires a butch werewolf to find something for her and sort of also work as her bodyguard during. This one didn't work as well for me, as it felt like the author was trying to put a full book into a short story. I would have liked to spend more time figuring out who the characters were, rather than zooming around the city on a motorcycle from club to club to club.
My Cup of O Pos, by L.J. Hamlin
This was another story that didn't work for me, but not because of any plot points, just some clunky writing. The author and the vampire heroine are both disabled, and it was a welcome change to see a vampire who wasn't magically healed of any "flaws." I liked the gentle building relationship between the vampire and her human ER doc, but I just couldn't get into the flow of the writing.
Home, by K. Parr
Another favorite for me! Farah is a newly turned werewolf who ends up shifting back to human the morning after a full moon in the yard of a gorgeous Alpha werewolf. Farah's pack is entirely femme, but it's made clear that they vary in sexual orientation. It was short, but after a bad day, it was nice to get a quick HEA with a bunch of women supporting each other.
Swoon, by Artemis Savory
A cursed pirate has to steal someone's voice before she dies, but doesn't want to be like her sisters and take without consent. I had some issues with her sisters' behavior, but I think that's intentional. I was also annoyed at the heroine because she does assault a woman before realizing what she's doing and stopping. I didn't particularly want their HEA after that, if I'm honest. On the plus side, it's a creative fantasy setting and not everyone will react the way I did to that scene.
The Hunt, by M. Hollis
A vampire comes of age and sets out to find her first willing blood donor. The whole thing is wonderfully awkward and sweet and ends with a hopeful HFN that I really liked. It reads like new adulttt, which is totally appropriate for the characters.
By Candlelight, by Ziggy Schutz
This is a mildly spooky story that takes place after the heroine, Zoe, dies. She's been sick for half of her young life and is really curious about the ghost who comes to help her family through their grief after she dies. Like the first in this anthology, it's a beautiful, sweet story with unique fantasy elements and it ends on a kiss. I liked this one a lot more than I thought I would, and it was the perfect way to end the volume.
So there you have it, a very long review of Into the Mystic, Vol. 3! ( )