2020: Captainsflat thrives like a weed
Forum50 Book Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
2captainsflat
2. The Science of Consequences by Susan M. Schneider
3captainsflat
3. Ring by Koji Suzuki
4captainsflat
4. The Grand Tour by Christopher Hibbert
5captainsflat
5. Into the Silent Land by Peter Broks
6captainsflat
6. Tirra Lirra by the River by Jessica Anderson
7captainsflat
7. A Life of Aleister Crowley by Lawrence Sutin
9captainsflat
9. A Pinch of Snuff by Reginald Hill
10captainsflat
10. Johannes Cabal and the Blustery Day by Jonathon L. Howard
Listen on audible. Author narrated. A gem.
Listen on audible. Author narrated. A gem.
11captainsflat
11. The Grass Dancer by Susan Power
12captainsflat
12. The Far Side of the Lough by Polly Devlin
13captainsflat
13. Killing the Lawyers by Reginald Hill
14captainsflat
14. Other Minds: The Octopus and the Evolution of Intelligent Life by Peter Godfrey-Smith
A garden of stinging jellyfish, as any Australian will insist, is far from Edenic.
Entanglement of one life in another - from this point on the mind evolved in response to other minds. Behaviour becomes directed on other animals - watching, seizing, evading. The machinery of interaction - eyes, claws, antennae. Marks of mobility: legs and fins. Legs and fins don’t necessarily show that one animal was interacting with others. Claws, in contrast, have little ambiguity.
Talking of different evolutions - many of the great Arthropods achievements are social. Ants, honeybee colonies. Social living and coordination.
Cephalopods-non social intelligence. Lone idiosyncratic complexity.
Some cuttlefish behave with a level of indifference that it is so intense it is hard to describe. These cuttlefish do not seem to register you as a living being at all. A maintenance of non-contact. Ignored so perfectly. Profound indifference. An existentialists game of chicken - coming closer and closer refusing to acknowledge my presence.
A garden of stinging jellyfish, as any Australian will insist, is far from Edenic.
Entanglement of one life in another - from this point on the mind evolved in response to other minds. Behaviour becomes directed on other animals - watching, seizing, evading. The machinery of interaction - eyes, claws, antennae. Marks of mobility: legs and fins. Legs and fins don’t necessarily show that one animal was interacting with others. Claws, in contrast, have little ambiguity.
Talking of different evolutions - many of the great Arthropods achievements are social. Ants, honeybee colonies. Social living and coordination.
Cephalopods-non social intelligence. Lone idiosyncratic complexity.
Some cuttlefish behave with a level of indifference that it is so intense it is hard to describe. These cuttlefish do not seem to register you as a living being at all. A maintenance of non-contact. Ignored so perfectly. Profound indifference. An existentialists game of chicken - coming closer and closer refusing to acknowledge my presence.
15captainsflat
15. Black House by Stephen King and Peter Straub
16captainsflat
16. Exotic England by Yasmin Alibhai-Brown
17captainsflat
17. The Case of the Bogus Detective by Caroline Lawrence
18captainsflat
18. Wycliffe and the Last Rites by W. J. Burley
19captainsflat
19. Wycliffe and the House of Fear by W. J. Burley
21captainsflat
21. Mist over Pendle by Robert Neill
22captainsflat
22. Handling the Undead by John Ajvide Linquist
23captainsflat
23. The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
24captainsflat
24. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler
25captainsflat
25. The Brazen Head by John Cowper Powys
26captainsflat
26. Elegy for Eddie by Jacqueline Winspear
Maisie is just waaay too earnest. Lots of modern psychology speak that just grated with me.
Maisie is just waaay too earnest. Lots of modern psychology speak that just grated with me.