A Book Is Born - August 2021
ForumMystery and Suspense Extra!
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1Carol420
HOT SUMMER READS ARE HERE!!!
A BOOK IS BORN
August 2021
AUGUST 1
In Her Tracks - Robert Dugoni – August 1
Tracy Crosswhite series Book #8
For: Carol & Lynda
AUGUST 3
Billy Summers - Stephen King – August 3
For: Carol & Eadie
AUGUST 17
Bloodless - Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child – August 17
Agent Pendergast series Book #20
For:Carol, Lynda & MichaelColinFelix
The Noise J.D. Baker & James Patterson – August 17
For: ColinMichaelFelix
AUGUST 24
The Madness of Crowds - Louise Penny – August 24
Inspector Gamache series – Book #17
For: Carol & ColinMichaelFelix
Lightning Strike - William Kent Kueger- August 24
Cork O’Conner series Book #18
For: Carol, Lynda & ColinMichaelFelix
SOMETHING FOR EVERONE
August 3
Class Act – Stuart Woods – August 3
Stone Barrington series Book #58
Say Goodbye – Karen Rose – August 3
Sacramento series Book #3
Dark Roads – Chevy Stevens – August 3
AUGUST 10
Vortex – Catherine Coulter – August 10
FBI series Book #25
Cul-De-Sac – Joy Fielding – August 10
AUGUST 17
The Island – Ben Coes – August 17
Dewey Andreas series Book #9
2EadieB
Looking forward to reading this:
Billy Summers - Stephen King – August 3
The Madness of Crowds - Louise Penny – August 24 -Inspector Gamache – Book #17
Lightning Strike - William Kent Krueger- August 24 - Cork O’Conner series Book #18
Billy Summers - Stephen King – August 3
The Madness of Crowds - Louise Penny – August 24 -Inspector Gamache – Book #17
Lightning Strike - William Kent Krueger- August 24 - Cork O’Conner series Book #18
3EadieB
Dark Roads – Chevy Stevens – August 3 - 5 stars
Chevy Stevens is an excellent storyteller. I read her book, Still Missing, so I was anxious to read this one. I was not disappointed. The story was haunting and chilling and based on true events which happened on The Highway of Tears in northern British Columbia, Canada where girls went missing and many were brutally murdered. Hailey McBride's dad has died in an accident so she has been taken in by her aunt Lana and her new husband, Vaughn, a member of the police force. Hailey finds Vaughn to be very controlling and inappropriate towards her so she decides to leave home and takes refuge in a cabin in the woods. Her best friend, Amber, is murdered by the serial killer who has been slaying the girls on the highway. Hailey finds Amber's body and secretly contacts Vaughn's partner. Tension builds from this point and does not let go until the surprise ending. The plot is action-packed and fast-paced with interesting characters. I'm looking forward to reading more of Stevens' books and highly recommend this one. I would like to thank NetGalley and St. Martins Press for a free copy for an honest review
Chevy Stevens is an excellent storyteller. I read her book, Still Missing, so I was anxious to read this one. I was not disappointed. The story was haunting and chilling and based on true events which happened on The Highway of Tears in northern British Columbia, Canada where girls went missing and many were brutally murdered. Hailey McBride's dad has died in an accident so she has been taken in by her aunt Lana and her new husband, Vaughn, a member of the police force. Hailey finds Vaughn to be very controlling and inappropriate towards her so she decides to leave home and takes refuge in a cabin in the woods. Her best friend, Amber, is murdered by the serial killer who has been slaying the girls on the highway. Hailey finds Amber's body and secretly contacts Vaughn's partner. Tension builds from this point and does not let go until the surprise ending. The plot is action-packed and fast-paced with interesting characters. I'm looking forward to reading more of Stevens' books and highly recommend this one. I would like to thank NetGalley and St. Martins Press for a free copy for an honest review
4EadieB
Cul-De-Sac – Joy Fielding – August 10 - 4 stars
This is a domestic drama about five families in a suburban cul-de-sac in Florida. Someone will be shot dead in the middle of a July 4th bar-b-que. All the couples have secrets and the story is told with multiple points of view. The characters are well-developed and the plot is fast-paced. I found the ending to be satisfying. There was scandalous behaviors of drug abuse, social issues, mental illness and an undercurrent of hope in the story. It was my first Fielding book but I do own some of her other books and will definitely be checking them out. I would like to thank NetGalley and Ballentine Books Random House Publishers for a free copy for an honest review.
This is a domestic drama about five families in a suburban cul-de-sac in Florida. Someone will be shot dead in the middle of a July 4th bar-b-que. All the couples have secrets and the story is told with multiple points of view. The characters are well-developed and the plot is fast-paced. I found the ending to be satisfying. There was scandalous behaviors of drug abuse, social issues, mental illness and an undercurrent of hope in the story. It was my first Fielding book but I do own some of her other books and will definitely be checking them out. I would like to thank NetGalley and Ballentine Books Random House Publishers for a free copy for an honest review.
5Carol420
>4 EadieB: WELOME BACK!!!! We were worried about you. Several of the group asked if I had heard anything from you. Thanks for the info on the 3 new books. I read the description of the Stephen King book and I'm not sure if I want to read it or not. Maybe I'll see what you thought of it. I think the library is getting 35 copies so I shouldn't have any problem getting it. Glad to hear from you.
6Olivermagnus
Great to see you Eadie!
7Olivermagnus
Count me in for:
In Her Tracks - Robert Dugoni
Bloodless - Preston/Childs
Dark Roads - Chevy Stevens
Her Deadly Touch - Lisa Regan
Lightning Strike - William Kent Krueger
The Guide - Peter Heller
Historical:
Women of Troy - Pat Barker
I'll eventually read The Madness of Crowds but I'm not that far into the series yet.
In Her Tracks - Robert Dugoni
Bloodless - Preston/Childs
Dark Roads - Chevy Stevens
Her Deadly Touch - Lisa Regan
Lightning Strike - William Kent Krueger
The Guide - Peter Heller
Historical:
Women of Troy - Pat Barker
I'll eventually read The Madness of Crowds but I'm not that far into the series yet.
8EadieB
>6 Olivermagnus: Thanks! Hope you are doing well!
9EadieB
>5 Carol420: Thanks! I'll have to check Billy Summers. Here's a reader comment: This is pure crime thriller with zero supernatural stuff and one great read.
Sounds different than his horror books. I'll give it a go and let you know! (an attempt at something poetic) lol!
Sounds different than his horror books. I'll give it a go and let you know! (an attempt at something poetic) lol!
10EadieB
>5 Carol420: Here's another book that was just published that I think you might like:
The Book of Accidents by Chuck Wendig - 544 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 6/16/2021
Long ago, Nathan lived in a house in the country with his abusive father. Long ago, Maddie was a little girl making dolls in her bedroom when she saw something she shouldn't have. Long ago, something sinister, something hungry, walked in the tunnels and the mountains and the coal mines of their hometown in rural Pennsylvania. Now, Nate and Maddie Graves are married, and they have moved back to their hometown with their son, Oliver. Now what happened long ago is happening again and it is happening to Oliver. This is a creepy literary horror with dark magic and fantasy about good vs. evil. I live in Perkasie PA and the tunnel mentioned in the book is at the bottom of the hill my house sits on. I enjoyed all the sites in PA that were mentioned in the book as I have physically been there If you like Stephen King books that I would recommend you read this one. I would like to thank Del Rey Books and NetGalley for a free copy for an honest review.
The Book of Accidents by Chuck Wendig - 544 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 6/16/2021
Long ago, Nathan lived in a house in the country with his abusive father. Long ago, Maddie was a little girl making dolls in her bedroom when she saw something she shouldn't have. Long ago, something sinister, something hungry, walked in the tunnels and the mountains and the coal mines of their hometown in rural Pennsylvania. Now, Nate and Maddie Graves are married, and they have moved back to their hometown with their son, Oliver. Now what happened long ago is happening again and it is happening to Oliver. This is a creepy literary horror with dark magic and fantasy about good vs. evil. I live in Perkasie PA and the tunnel mentioned in the book is at the bottom of the hill my house sits on. I enjoyed all the sites in PA that were mentioned in the book as I have physically been there If you like Stephen King books that I would recommend you read this one. I would like to thank Del Rey Books and NetGalley for a free copy for an honest review.
11Carol420
>10 EadieB: Thanks. I'll add it to my list of books. You don't think of Stephen King without something supernatural happening.
12ColinMichaelFelix
Looking for to Ben Coes, Catherine Coulter, and Joy Fielding as well as the Louise Penny and Barker& Patterson and Preston and Child
13Carol420
>12 ColinMichaelFelix: It was a fairly short month for our favorites but it seems we are all looking to read the same authors. Hope you're doing well and reading lots of good books.
14ColinMichaelFelix
>13 Carol420: Not reading nearly as much as I would like. Right now work is kicking my you-know-what. But I'm chugging along slowly but surely.
15Carol420
>14 ColinMichaelFelix: Glad things are going well for you. Just think of all the good books that will be there waiting for you:)
Anmelden um mitzuschreiben.