1Yuki-Onna
***Happy New Year everybody! Wishing you all a very happy 2024!!!***
The tentative goal is 50 books this year - and enjoy my reading time.
The tentative goal is 50 books this year - and enjoy my reading time.
2Yuki-Onna
Kicking off this year's reading with
1. Looker by Laura Sims.
Hotel Africa (Book 47 from last year) is ongoing - it will be counted to 2023's reads once it's finished.
1. Looker by Laura Sims.
Hotel Africa (Book 47 from last year) is ongoing - it will be counted to 2023's reads once it's finished.
3Yuki-Onna
Started another one, a quick illustrated nonfiction,
2. Sharks: Savage predators of the oceans by John McIntyre.
2. Sharks: Savage predators of the oceans by John McIntyre.
4Yuki-Onna
Have finished Hotel Africa, book 47 of last year, today. Now that I've finished this, 2024 can really start for me in terms of reading.
6Yuki-Onna
Started 3. Carmilla on January 6 and finished it one day later, on Jan 7.
It was a reread for me and this time, I enjoyed it much more than the first time around. I remember it was 'meh' for me at the first time. This time, I enjoyed it greatly.
Today, I finished 2. Sharks: Savage predators of the oceans and subsequently
Started 4. The Winter People by Jennifer MacMahon.
It was a reread for me and this time, I enjoyed it much more than the first time around. I remember it was 'meh' for me at the first time. This time, I enjoyed it greatly.
Today, I finished 2. Sharks: Savage predators of the oceans and subsequently
Started 4. The Winter People by Jennifer MacMahon.
7Yuki-Onna
Couldn't get into The Winter People for now. I just read 6 pages, and it's technically not a DNF, I'm just not in the mood for the writing style right now.
So started another book as my number four of 2024 yesterday, January 9:
4. Murder on the Christmas Express by Alexandra Benedict.
So started another book as my number four of 2024 yesterday, January 9:
4. Murder on the Christmas Express by Alexandra Benedict.
8Yuki-Onna
While 4. is ongoing, I started a fairy tale collection today:
5. Die schönsten georgischen Märchen (The most beautiful fairy tales of Georgia (in Europe))
5. Die schönsten georgischen Märchen (The most beautiful fairy tales of Georgia (in Europe))
9Yuki-Onna
Just finished 4. Murder on the Christmas Express, will most likely start another novel later today.
10Yuki-Onna
Started 6. The Gathering by Lisa Stone yesterday night.
11Yuki-Onna
Finished 6. The Gathering yesterday (January 16) night and just started
7. Into the night by Sarah Bailey.
5., the Georgian fairy tale collection, is an ongoing read.
7. Into the night by Sarah Bailey.
5., the Georgian fairy tale collection, is an ongoing read.
12Yuki-Onna
Finished 7. Into the night. 5. is ongoing.
13Yuki-Onna
Started 8. Catherine House by Elisabeth Thomas in addition to 5.
14Yuki-Onna
Just finished 5. Die schönsten georgischen Märchen, a collection of classic Georgian fairy tales ed. by Heinz Fähnrich.
15Yuki-Onna
Finished 8. Catherine House today. So good, this one!
Just started
9. Nanoland by Jack McGuigan, a LTER e-ARC and
10. The Reptile Room, volume 2 in A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket.
Just started
9. Nanoland by Jack McGuigan, a LTER e-ARC and
10. The Reptile Room, volume 2 in A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket.
18Yuki-Onna
Finished 9. Nanoland this morning and subsequently started 12. The Retreat by Benjamin Compson.
11. Mirrorland is ongoing.
11. Mirrorland is ongoing.
19Yuki-Onna
Finished 12. The Retreat yesterday, February 21. It's an ARC, so not in the database yet.
11. Mirrorland is ongoing. Today I additionally started
13. Beneath the moon by Yoshi Yoshitani.
11. Mirrorland is ongoing. Today I additionally started
13. Beneath the moon by Yoshi Yoshitani.
20Yuki-Onna
in addition to 11. (The writing style makes it tough to get more than one page at a time read - but I refuse to give up yet) and 13. I started
14. The perfect friend by J.V. Cardy today (eARC, not in LT database yet).
14. The perfect friend by J.V. Cardy today (eARC, not in LT database yet).
21Yuki-Onna
Well, just gave up on 11. Mirrorland. After two weeks, I'm still just about 60 pages in and I don't want to risk a reading slump. So it's a DNF, at least for now.
13. Beneath the moon and 14. The Perfect Friend are ongoing.
13. Beneath the moon and 14. The Perfect Friend are ongoing.
22Yuki-Onna
Finished
13. Beneath the moon yesterday (February 27) night;
14. The Perfect Friend today, February 28. Am going to start a new read later today, still undecided which one it's going to be.
13. Beneath the moon yesterday (February 27) night;
14. The Perfect Friend today, February 28. Am going to start a new read later today, still undecided which one it's going to be.
23Yuki-Onna
It's
15. Thistlefoot by GennaRose Nethercott and
16. The Cyclist by Anthony Neil Smith (this one in German).
15. Thistlefoot by GennaRose Nethercott and
16. The Cyclist by Anthony Neil Smith (this one in German).
24Yuki-Onna
Finished 16. and started another eARC,
17. The New Son by Iain Maitland yesterday.
15. Thistlefoot is ongoing.
17. The New Son by Iain Maitland yesterday.
15. Thistlefoot is ongoing.
25Yuki-Onna
17. was finished today.
15. Thistlefoot is ongoing.
15. Thistlefoot is ongoing.
26Yuki-Onna
Started another eARC in addition to 15.
18: Don't Let Her In by Joanne Ryan
18: Don't Let Her In by Joanne Ryan
29Yuki-Onna
Started 19. The Noh Mask Murder by Akimitsu Takagi later in the day on the 20th.
30Yuki-Onna
Finished 19. The Noh Mask Murder on Monday, 25th.
Started both
20. The colour of blood by Declan Hughes and
21. Psychopathinnen by Lydia Benecke yesterday.
Started both
20. The colour of blood by Declan Hughes and
21. Psychopathinnen by Lydia Benecke yesterday.
31Yuki-Onna
Threw in a quick one
22. True Friendship - Havi's Trumpet by Jack Gee (illustrated childrens book, 16 pages), a #Netgalley copy.
22. True Friendship - Havi's Trumpet by Jack Gee (illustrated childrens book, 16 pages), a #Netgalley copy.
34Yuki-Onna
Finally finished 20. The colour of blood by Declan Hughes today.
Threw in a quick childrens' nearly all picture book,
24. Moon Bear by Clare Helen Welsh and illustrated wonderfully by Carolina T. Godina.
21. Psychopathinnen is the only ongoing read atm.
Threw in a quick childrens' nearly all picture book,
24. Moon Bear by Clare Helen Welsh and illustrated wonderfully by Carolina T. Godina.
21. Psychopathinnen is the only ongoing read atm.
35Yuki-Onna
Oh, I forgot to update a bit.
April 8th to 9th, I read
25. Onibi: Diary of a Yokai Ghost Hunter by Atelier Sento, an adorable graphic novel.
On April 9th, another graphic novel:
26. Gunhild Vol.2 by Fred Tornager.
21. Psychopathinnen is ongoing. Started another #Netgalley eARC,
27. The Lower Power by Michelle W. Miller, yesterday.
April 8th to 9th, I read
25. Onibi: Diary of a Yokai Ghost Hunter by Atelier Sento, an adorable graphic novel.
On April 9th, another graphic novel:
26. Gunhild Vol.2 by Fred Tornager.
21. Psychopathinnen is ongoing. Started another #Netgalley eARC,
27. The Lower Power by Michelle W. Miller, yesterday.