rainpebble ROOTs in 2020
Forum2020 ROOT CHALLENGE
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
2rainpebble
My January header photo was taken right here in Northern Idaho, where we have just recently moved. I thought it so beautiful although the lighting was not great.
JANUARY ROOTS:
1. White Rose, Black Forest by Eoin Dempsey; (5*); acquired 2017
2. Malice by Jennifer Jaynes; (3 1/2*); acquired 2019
3. Disturbed by Jennifer Jaynes; (3 1/2*); acquired 2016
4. The Small Rain by Madeleine L’Engle; (3 1/2*); acquired prior to L/T
5. The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult; (5*); acquired 2015
6. Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult; (1*);
3rabbitprincess
Gorgeous January photo! Welcome back and have a great reading year!
4Familyhistorian
Nice and inspiring January ROOTs picture!
7This-n-That
Wishing you a happy year of ROOTing in 2020! :)
8floremolla
Great photo, Belva. What a lovely place to live. Hope you have a successful reading year. Look forward to seeing your list!
9MissWatson
Welcome back, Belva. Looking forward to your beautiful root images!
10rainpebble
FEBRUARY ROOTs:
7. A Severed Wasp by Madeleine L’Engle;
8. The Lady of the Rivers: A Novel by Philippa Gregory; (4*); bk 3; acquired 2015
9. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel; (3*); bk 1; acquired 2012;
10. Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel; (4 1/2*); bk 2; acquired 2013
(SO MUCH BETTER THAN WOLF HALL)
11connie53
>10 rainpebble: Love that one!
12rainpebble
March ROOTs:.
11. The World at Night by Alan Furst; 3*
12. Red Gold by Alan Furst; 4*
13. Kingdom of Shadows by Alan Furst; 5*
14. A Study in Scarlet by Arthur Conan Doyle; 4 1/2*
15. The Sign of the Four by Arthur Conan Doyle; 3 1/2*
16. Blood of Victory by Alan Furst; 2*
11. The World at Night by Alan Furst; 3*
12. Red Gold by Alan Furst; 4*
13. Kingdom of Shadows by Alan Furst; 5*
14. A Study in Scarlet by Arthur Conan Doyle; 4 1/2*
15. The Sign of the Four by Arthur Conan Doyle; 3 1/2*
16. Blood of Victory by Alan Furst; 2*
13rainpebble
April Roots:
17. Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield; 4*
18. My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout; 5*
19. The Lake Shore Limited by Sue Miller; 2*
20. The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout; 5*
17. Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield; 4*
18. My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout; 5*
19. The Lake Shore Limited by Sue Miller; 2*
20. The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout; 5*
14connie53
Hi RP. Er was eens een rivier is on my wishlist. Good to see you liked it, because I heard some opposite things too. But your 4* is good to see. I liked the first book in the series and moved this one up the soon to buy list.
15rainpebble
MAY ROOTs:
21. Celia’s House by D. E. Stevenson; (5*)
22. Listening Valley by D. E. Stevenson; (3 1/2*)
23. Meet the Austins by Madeleine L’Engle; (5*)
24. The Moon by Night by Madeleine L’Engle; (3*)
25. Roseanna by Maj Sjowall; (2*)
26. The Young Unicorns by Madeleine L’Engle; (1*)
21. Celia’s House by D. E. Stevenson; (5*)
22. Listening Valley by D. E. Stevenson; (3 1/2*)
23. Meet the Austins by Madeleine L’Engle; (5*)
24. The Moon by Night by Madeleine L’Engle; (3*)
25. Roseanna by Maj Sjowall; (2*)
26. The Young Unicorns by Madeleine L’Engle; (1*)
16rainpebble
I absolutely loved L’Engle’s Meet the Austins and thought I had found amongst my archived books a fresh & beloved series I had missed. Alas, this was not to be. Moon, the 2nd in the series was okay but the 3rd, Unicorns, I was not quite able to complete. (I counted it anyway) So very disappointing. The entire bunch is off to a charity shop, now that they are accepting donations again.
And I am once again off & on the hunt for a wonderful, new-to-me Y/A series.
And I am once again off & on the hunt for a wonderful, new-to-me Y/A series.
17MissWatson
I hope you find some truly great books soon, Belva.
18rainpebble
JUNE ROOTs:
27. Call for the Dead by John le Carre; (3 1/2*);
28. Step on a Crack by James Patterson; (4*);
29. The Girl in the Woods by Gregg Olsen; (3 1/2*)
27. Call for the Dead by John le Carre; (3 1/2*);
28. Step on a Crack by James Patterson; (4*);
29. The Girl in the Woods by Gregg Olsen; (3 1/2*)