fuzzi's Ten-squared Reading Challenge in 2019
Forum100 Books in 2019 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1fuzzi
I'm baaaack!
My reading is eclectic, and I review EVERY book I read, so do stop by often.
Oh, and I don't "spoil", so read my reviews without fear!
Here's my ticker:
Reading Register 2019 is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/301181#6672966
My reading is eclectic, and I review EVERY book I read, so do stop by often.
Oh, and I don't "spoil", so read my reviews without fear!
Here's my ticker:
Reading Register 2019 is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/301181#6672966
2jfetting
Welcome back! I always enjoy reading your review and following your eclectic list. Happy reading in 2019!
3Eyejaybee
Hi Fuzzi. Best wishes for a great 2019, and good luck with your reading challenge.
I look forward to following your progress and picking up some recommendations.
I look forward to following your progress and picking up some recommendations.
4fuzzi
>2 jfetting: >3 Eyejaybee: thank you, both! I enjoy people stopping by, and often giving encouragement.
And away we go...
I was disappointed with how badly I failed at reading my Bible last year, so I decided to start the new year right by reading Matthew first...and since everyone else slept late, I finished it!
#1 Matthew (King James Bible)
Matthew, the first book of the New Testament, is full of familiar tales of Jesus’ ministry, beginning before His birth. The retelling of Herod’s mass murder of innocents is located here, as well as the Beatitudes, two instances of feeding the masses, and Jesus’ denunciation of the religious leaders of the day.
And away we go...
I was disappointed with how badly I failed at reading my Bible last year, so I decided to start the new year right by reading Matthew first...and since everyone else slept late, I finished it!
#1 Matthew (King James Bible)
Matthew, the first book of the New Testament, is full of familiar tales of Jesus’ ministry, beginning before His birth. The retelling of Herod’s mass murder of innocents is located here, as well as the Beatitudes, two instances of feeding the masses, and Jesus’ denunciation of the religious leaders of the day.
5fuzzi
#2 The Sanctuary Sparrow by Ellis Peters
Another entertaining story in this series. I did not guess whodunit until very close to the end of the book, which I liked.
6jfetting
>4 fuzzi: Matthew is one of my favorites - I love the Beatitudes. I've been meaning to read the KJV of the Bible one of these days - my copies are the New International Version and the Revised Standard Version. The KJV has all the beautiful language that has permeated the culture, though. Maybe I'll make that one of 2020s goals.
7fuzzi
>6 jfetting: the prose of the KJB is melodic, flows so smoothly.
Begat: The King James Bible and the English Language by David Crystal is a non-Christian’s look at the language of the KJB. I really liked that one.
Begat: The King James Bible and the English Language by David Crystal is a non-Christian’s look at the language of the KJB. I really liked that one.
8wookiebender
Oh, that Begat sounds really interesting. Book bullet! :D
Good luck with your 2019 reading goals, fuzzi!
Good luck with your 2019 reading goals, fuzzi!
9fuzzi
#3 The Children on Troublemaker Street by Astrid Lindgren
This is a story of three young children, siblings, and what trouble they get into on a regular basis. I enjoyed the read, but felt the author’s Noisy Village series was better.
10fuzzi
>8 wookiebender: it was good, enjoy!
11fuzzi
#4 Happy Times in Noisy Village by Astrid Lindgren
Noisy Village is the name given to a group of three farm houses due to the ruckus created by the six children who live there. Lisa, who is nine years old, narrates the fun and adventures she and her brothers and friends have all throughout the year. Woven within the story are a number of Swedish traditions such as dancing around the Mid-summer Eve pole. I first read this as a child but still loved the humor of situations and the personalities of the children upon reading it as an adult.
12fuzzi
#5 Mark (King James Bible)
Mark is the second book of the New Testament, and is a shorter retelling of many of the same events in Matthew, including the two instances of feeding the masses (5000 and 4000 respectively). One of Jesus’ strongest “hellfire” sermons can be found in this book as well.
13fuzzi
#6 The Daybreakers by Louis L’Amour
Tye and Orrin Sackett head west from the Tennessee hills, to make their fortune as well as find a home for their ma. They have their share of trials with herding longhorns, fighting Utes, and standing up to lawless gunmen.
This was the first published book about the Sackett family, and I think it’s one of the best. The situations are genuine, the characters are fleshed-out, real, and it was a great pleasure to spend time with them and their riding partners again for this reread.
14fuzzi
#7 Luke (King James Bible)
The third book of the New Testament, Luke is more detailed than the previous two books, plus it has the very familiar story of the shepherds abiding in the fields, who go see the baby Jesu in the manger.
15fuzzi
#8 Rocket Ship Galileo by Robert A. Heinlein
I've been valiantly attempting to finish this book, but at the halfway point I've given up, and admitting that I'm not interested in what happens. The story is not engaging at all, and the writing isn't up to par with this author's other works, including his other early "juvenile" books I've read.
16fuzzi
#9 Finity's End by CJ Cherryh (reread)
It's been almost 7 years to the day that I read this book, and it's even better than I recalled. I'm upping it to .
Here's my review from January 16, 2012:
I enjoyed this book tremendously as a reread this year. It's a little bit of a "growing up" sort of book, as the main character does a lot of that within the pages, but it's also a very good science fiction novel.
Highly recommended.
17fuzzi
#10 Alliance Rising by CJ Cherryh
Cherryh has done it again. In Alliance Rising she has given us a deep, interesting, and satisfying prequel to her Hugo award winning Alliance universe books, full of three-dimensional characters and the usual political intrigue. I'll be anxiously awaiting the next book in this new series.
18fuzzi
#11 John (King James Bible)
John is the fourth book of the New Testament, and starts with the same words as Genesis ("In the beginning"), then skips over Jesus' birth, going instead straight into John the Baptist's ministry. The first miracle is found in chapter 2, the verse often referenced at sporting events "John 3:16" is in chapter 3, the woman at the well story is found in chapter 4, and the Good Shepherd attributes are described in chapter 10. This is also considered one of the first books any new Christian should read, for various reasons.
19fuzzi
#12 Old Men at Midnight by Chaim Potok
I've read other works by this author, loving the characters surrounded by an authenticity that settled deep, putting me in the stories. In the three novellas contained within the covers of Old Men at Midnight I found myself, again, within the stories, immersed to the exclusion of outside distractions...but I had a hard time finding something to like about the people within his tales. Four stars for execution, three stars for likability.
20fuzzi
#13 Double or Quit by Joyce Stranger
In this final book of the series, author Joyce Stranger has to make a decision: to double her "pack" by adding another dog, or quit field trial and obedience work altogether due to her dog Chita's advancing age. She takes on Josse, a young dog who with issues due to having several owners within a few months. Josse needs help adjusting, and how Joyce brings him closer to "normalcy" makes for an interesting and enjoyable story.
I wish there were more books about Josse.
21fuzzi
#14 Little Otter is Missing by Kenneth Grahame (abridged)
Decent retelling of a chapter from The Wind in the Willows, but the illustrations are both good and awful.
#15 The Wild Wood by Kenneth Graham (abridged)
Well-done retelling of a chapter from The Wind in the Willows, and the illustrations are good, for the most part.
Both of these are headed for my granddaughter!
22fuzzi
#16 Acts (King James Bible)
Acts (of the Apostles) is the 5th book in the New Testament. It is believed that the author of Acts is Luke, Apostle Paul's friend, a physician, who also wrote the book of Luke. Acts reads more like a traditional "story", with very little doctrine but mostly "he went here and did this" sort of narrative.
23fuzzi
My "comfort" reread last night, review from 2013 included:
#17 A Horse Called Mystery by Marjorie Reynolds
Owlie is lame, wears glasses, and has a deaf mute mother, which makes him the object of taunts and bullying. He spends his spare time with his dog or visiting the worn down horses for hire in town. When one of the horses is slated to be sold for slaughter because it is lame, Owlie acts upon impulse and buys it, even though he has never ridden before. How he grows and matures while caring for Mystery is believable and enjoyable.
The story is aimed at adolescents but is a good read for adults who don't mind a "happy" ending.
#17 A Horse Called Mystery by Marjorie Reynolds
Owlie is lame, wears glasses, and has a deaf mute mother, which makes him the object of taunts and bullying. He spends his spare time with his dog or visiting the worn down horses for hire in town. When one of the horses is slated to be sold for slaughter because it is lame, Owlie acts upon impulse and buys it, even though he has never ridden before. How he grows and matures while caring for Mystery is believable and enjoyable.
The story is aimed at adolescents but is a good read for adults who don't mind a "happy" ending.
24fuzzi
#18 Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
I kept laughing over this short story about a young boy who keeps begging his mother for a pet. The illustrations are classic Kellogg, with lots going on in the background and margins. This one is heading straight to my granddaughter!
25LShelby
>24 fuzzi: Oh, gosh, I love that image in combination with the title!
26fuzzi
#19 Lando by Louis L'Amour
As a child Lando is left in the care of a faithless neighbor, but within a few years strikes out on his own, heading west. His travels take him eventually to Texas and Mexico, competing with outlaws and relatives on a quest for gold. Standard but enjoyable fare from this author.
27fuzzi
#20 Wave Without a Shore by CJ Cherryh
Wow. Just wow. In this short novel Cherryh does what she usually does in her stories, creates a world, and culture, both alien and familiar...but this time it's on a scale that even she rarely attains. With virtually no fighting or other actions so common in SciFi, she hurls the reader along in this story of an artist who went too far and threatened a society conditioned to be blind to reality. Superb.
28fuzzi
#21 Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
Somewhat entertaining read. I did get a little weary of the repeated moral preaching by adults.
29joannesc77
Love this ruler ticker thing very cute
30fuzzi
#22 The Marriage of Mary Russell by Laurie R King
This was a thoroughly enjoyable romp with two of my favorite characters. A must for fans of the author's Russell & Holmes series, but also worth a read for those new to these books.
31fuzzi
#23 Mary Russell's War by Laurie R King
This is a collection of short stories in the Russell-Holmes universe. Some I'd read before, but all were entertaining and worth perusal.
32fuzzi
#24 How To Give Your Cat a Bath in Five Easy Steps by Nicola Winstanley and John Martz
HAHAHA! I loved this book as an adult for the humor, and can't wait to read it to a child who will love the little details on each page. Well done!
33fuzzi
#25 Christmas in Noisy Village by Astrid Lindgren
Delightful picture book story from the Noisy Village series. The illustrations are so whimsical, I could spend hours pouring over each page, and the Swedish holiday traditions are similar to those of my own family.
34fuzzi
#26 Texas Vendetta by Elmer Kelton
I believe this was my first read by author Elmer Kelton, but it won't be my last. In this tale from the late 1800s we see a glimpse of Texas Rangers' jobs, and also the lives of those they were sworn to capture. Never sensational, but believable, this book was entertaining. The characters were well-written, and the violence was not graphic. Recommended for anyone wanting a "good story".
Now to find the rest of the books in the series...
35fuzzi
#27 1 Thessalonians (King James Bible)
#28 2 Thessalonians (King James Bible)
These two short books in the New Testament are probably the oldest of the Pauline epistles, letters written around 50AD to a young (new) church located in Thessalonica.
One of the descriptions of the rapture of the Church is contained in these writings, as well as some prophetic information.
Each of these books is a simple yet informative read, and especially helpful to a new Christian.
36fuzzi
#29 The Good Old Boys by Elmer Kelton
This is not a western.
To clarify, this is a really good story about people living in Texas in 1906. Changes are coming in the form of the automobile, and the old way of the cowboy is waning.
It's good, very good, and recommended.
37fuzzi
#30 There's an Alligator Under My Bed by Mercer Mayer
When my children were small we owned a similar book, There's a Nightmare in My Closet, but this one is good, too. The small boy in this tale has an alligator living under his bed, but when his parents check they never see it. How is he supposed to handle the situation? Told with funny illustrations.
#31 The Tale of Tom Kitten by Beatrix Potter
I have only read one other book by this author before reading The Tale of Tom Kitten. The pictures are adorable, the story is cute, and I think younger children and their parents would enjoy reading about the naughty deeds of the three kittens in the story.
38fuzzi
#32 Little Farm in the Ozarks by Roger Lea MacBride
Nice follow-up to the first book in the series about Rose, the daughter of Laura from the Little House books. I'll be reading the next book, and possibly the others as well.
39haydninvienna
>37 fuzzi: I still remember odd bits of The Tale of Peter Rabbit and The Tailor of Gloucester from reading them to my kids. My youngest child will be 21 this year. I remember The Tale of Tom Kitten from my own childhood, and I'm not saying how long ago that was.
40fuzzi
>39 haydninvienna: The Tale of Peter Rabbit is the only other Beatrix Potter tale I recall reading as a child. I'm not sure why I didn't check out her books before, as I've always been interested in stories about animals.
41fuzzi
#33 An Old Woman's Reflections by Peig Sayers
An interesting collection of stories from an Irish "story-teller" who lived most of her life on an isolated island. It's translated from Gaelic into English, but much of the original lyrical prose is still evident. Worth reading.
42fuzzi
#34 Sackett by Louis L'Amour
In this book we meet William Tell Sackett, older brother to Ty and Orrin who we first met in The Daybreakers. Tell has been drifting since the War, and decides it's time to do something with his life. He stumbles upon gold, and a girl, and trouble, as usual.
I love Tell and his laid back attitude. He's prefers to use humor to confuse and confound those who are spoiling for a fight, and I found myself laughing at times as I reread Sackett. This story remains a favorite of mine.
43fuzzi
#35 In the Presence of My Enemies by Gracia Burnham
Satisfactory read about a missionary couple kidnapped and held for ransom in the Philippines for over a year. The flashbacks were distracting from the survival story, which was actually interesting.
44fuzzi
#36 Romans (King James Bible)
This is probably Paul's best known epistle (letter) to the believers in Rome. In this book of the New Testament are many doctrinal concepts explained by the former Pharisee and persecutor of Christians. There are several verses and/or concepts within that are familiar to even the youngest Bible-believer, as well as the verses referred to as the "Roman Road", through which many a person has been led to a saving knowledge of Jesus Christ. There's also quite a bit of stronger meat, doctrine, which may not be understood immediately. One of the best books to study imo.
45fuzzi
#37 Princess Puffybottom and Darryl by Susin Nielsen and Olivia Chin Mueller
The three stars is for the cute premise and some of the illustrations, only. Maybe I am old fashioned, but having vomit and cat feces and a dog urinating prominently featured in a book for young children is unnecessary and unfortunate, in my opinion.
46fuzzi
#38 Middlemarch by George Eliot
A thoughtful yet entertaining read about the people and customs of an English town from the earlier part of the 19th century. The characters are very well drawn, their personalities are not superficial, and I was willingly dragged into the story, something I expect a very well-written book should do. This tale is never boring, but as the sentences often have deeper meanings one needs to take time to read this work slowly, unhurried, and without distraction. Quite good and worth the time and effort. Solid.
47fuzzi
#39 Prince Valiant: Volume 6 by Hal Foster
Val follows a kidnapped Aleta across the Atlantic Ocean and has adventures in the Americas. Sounds far-fetched, but it's done in a deft manner that makes the storyline believable. Excellent art as usual, and lots of "extras" about the artist.
48fuzzi
#40 Midnight is a Place by Joan Aiken
The author has a writing style that appealed to me as a child, but as an adult it still has me turning the pages of her books with alacrity, wondering how each situation will be resolved. There is only a little foreshadowing, too, though the younger reader might miss subtle references altogether. Good characters, twisty plots, and enough descriptions to illustrate the tale without bogging it down.
49fuzzi
#41 Mojave Crossing by Louis L'Amour
Tell Sackett finds himself "saddled" with a lady-in-distress who might not be either! Enjoyable tale, with lots of action and less contemplation. Recommended, but try to read the earlier books in the Sackett series in order.
50fuzzi
#42 Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen
Of all the books that I have read by this author there was only one I did not care for...and this one isn't it!
Woods Runner is a good tale of a 13 year old boy growing up on the western Pennsylvania frontier of the late 1700s. While most of the people in the settlement like their neighbors and bucolic lifestyle, young Samuel takes to the woods where he is most comfortable, disappearing for days while exploring, as well as hunting for the community.
But while he is on one of his trips a force of British troops and Hessian mercenaries attack and destroy the settlement, massacring most of the people yet taking a few as prisoners...including Samuel's parents.
This one is a page-turner, a book I could not put down until I found out how things turned out. While categorized as a youth book, it also is a fine adult read.
51fuzzi
#43 Bristlenoses: Catfish With Character by Kathy Jinkings
Entertaining and highly informative book about a popular variety of "suckermouth" catfish kept by hobbyists. There's some anecdotal aspects about the species, but also plenty of technical information that wasn't overwhelming to the amateur fish-keeper. There are a lot of photos and diagrams taken from scientific studies, too. Recommended for anyone interested in freshwater tropical fish.
52fuzzi
#44 Buckskin Line by Elmer Kelton
In this, the first book of the Texas Rangers series by Elmer Kelton, we find ourselves in the midst of a Comanche raid on homesteaders in 1840s Texas. A red-headed toddler is both prized and despised by the war party who kills his family. His story, as well as the Comanche who wants to keep him for his own, are interspersed throughout this tale. Good, engrossing read, and recommended.
53fuzzi
#45 The Black Shrike by Alistair MacLean
This is one of the best books I've read (so far!) by Alistair MacLean. It's cold war counter espionage stuff from about 60 years ago, so is a little dated, but it holds up well.
What I really liked, apart from the twisty plot, is the humanity and fallibility of the main character. He might be an agent, but he's no James Bond, though a bit more like MacGyver!
This one is definitely a keeper.
54Eyejaybee
>53 fuzzi: I have never heard of this one. I thought that I had read all of Alistair MacLean's book when I was a teenager, so I shall definitely look this one out.
55fuzzi
>54 Eyejaybee: it's also called The Dark Crusader.
56fuzzi
#46 The Iliad by Gareth Hinds
I cannot comment on the accuracy of this adaption as I have never read the Iliad, and am unfamiliar with the story. I felt that the illustrations ranged from excellent to fair; some were a bit "graphic" (one frame depicted a warrior's eyes falling out). I liked and appreciated the cast of characters depicted at the front of the book, and the map and author's notes at the end. Despite the violent nature of the story, I did like this illustrated version.
57fuzzi
#47 The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: Frontier Stories
by Louis L'Amour
Excellent collection of stories about the west by one of the best sources of the genre, Louis L'Amour. It includes my favorites "One For the Pot" and "War Party" as well as others. One of the best in this volume is "The Gift of Cochise", which was later extended into the novel Hondo.
58fuzzi
#48 The Sackett Brand by Louis L'Amour
Tell Sackett is hunted by the hired guns of a cattle baron who is trying to cover up a crime. Can Tell survive until other Sacketts arrive to join the fray? Or will he handle them all on his own?
Good entry in the Sackett series, in which we also meet other members of the author's fictional family.
60fuzzi
#50 Llano River by Elmer Kelton
Another good story by this author, with depth to the characters and a storyline with a twist. Read and enjoyed, and back on the shelves for a later reread!
61fuzzi
#51 The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen
The seasons of the year, as told first-person through the perspective of an eleven year old boy, living on a farm in northern Minnesota.The descriptions of what he associates with each season are not typical; several times I paused and thought over his view of what might be considered mundane tasks. Caution: he does describe the slaughter of farm animals for food in a slightly graphic manner, but did not revel in it. As tender-hearted as I am, I was able to handle it. Good read.
62fuzzi
#52 Prince Valiant, Vol. 7: 1949-1950 by Hal Foster
In this volume Prince Val has more adventures: some glamorous, some mundane, and some humorous. I love how the artist adds little everyday scenes within the stories of derring do. Thoroughly enjoyable, and the artwork is superb as always.
63fuzzi
#53 Barry: the Story of a Wolf Dog by Thomas C Hinkle
An adequate story by an author whose other books I have enjoyed more. The characters were two-dimensional, and I never felt drawn into the story. Not my favorite by Thomas C. Hinkle, but worth finishing.
64fuzzi
#54 First Corinthians (King James Bible)
Paul the apostle writes words of advice to a church that is caught up in unimportant things, and is forgetting about Jesus.
65fuzzi
#55 Mermaid Dreams by Kate Pugsley
Maya goes to the beach with her parents, but is too shy to introduce herself to one of the many children playing in the sand. But then she discovers a place of mystery, and perhaps a friend as well?
Cute story, simple colorful pictures. This one heads for my granddaughter's bookshelves.
66fuzzi
#56 Irish Red by Jim Kjelgaard (reread)
Still my favorite of all this author's books, and suitable for all ages.
67fuzzi
#57 Second Corinthians (King James Bible)
Paul's second letter to the church at Corinth, with lots of wisdom and excellent advice for that young congregation.
68fuzzi
#58 Bear's Book by Claire Freedman
I adore this simple and sweet tale of a bear who loves books. The illustrations are whimsical, and the narrative is just right for a young child's story-time. This one is going to my granddaughter!
69fuzzi
#59 Bertha and the Frog Choir by Luc Foccroulle
Delightful tale of frogs just wanting to be themselves, even if it isn't what others expect.
70fuzzi
#60 God's Secretaries: the Making of the King James Bible by Adam Nicolson
This is not a Christian work. It is a history of the people and the times surrounding the translation and publication of the world's best-selling book. And it is an engaging account, with only a little bit of bias exhibited in the writing.
The author used and credited the research of others, expanding it whenever possible with recent discoveries from the ancient libraries of England. Unfortunately the majority of documentation was lost over the centuries, especially in the Great Fire of London in 1666, and the full history is hidden. The people involved in the making of the King James Bible are not vilified (for the most part), but are shown for what they were: flawed but mainly sincere men from religious and non-religious vocations within seventeenth century Britain.
Having already read about the religious persecutions of the time, I was disappointed in what I perceived as a recurring bias against the Puritan and Separatist movements, but the author did a good job recounting the history of the group that would later land in the new world and be known as the Pilgrims. I was also disappointed that he repeated the oft-told but disputable claims of some regarding manuscript evidence, but for most readers it won't matter.
Overall, a good though flawed history.
71fuzzi
#61 The Big Wave by Pearl S Buck
Short, poignant story of two Japanese youths and how a natural disaster affects their lives. Apparently intended for a younger audience but a nice read for adults as well.
72fuzzi
#62 The Sky-liners by Louis L'Amour
Flagan and Galloway Sackett are brothers who head west with an reluctant rescue, pursued by a gang determined to recapture the young lady and kill the Sacketts in the process. More action, less retrospection and self-examination in this volume, which I liked.
73fuzzi
#63 The Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories, Twenty-Five Outstanding Stories By Distinguished Authors by Sam Savitt
I've read my share of short story collections, and most were mediocre. However, this book of "favorite" stories is definitely above average, with some recognizable classics (chapters from My Friend Flicka, Black Beauty) and others that were new to me. The only story I skipped was one I despised from my childhood, The Gift (aka The Red Pony).
This is not a child's book of pony tales, but works that encompass adult and young readers alike. Enjoy.
74fuzzi
#64 Dark Horse by Jean Slaughter Doty
Better than average story of a mistreated horse, told in first-person by a teen who loves horses. It's not a formula tale of a horse being retrained into a world-class champion, but is more sober, based in reality. Definitely keeping this one for a future reread.
75fuzzi
#65 Legacy by James H Schmitz
Fairly standard scifi work with two-dimensional characters. There were some interesting plot twists, and a strong female lead. Entertaining.
76fuzzi
#66 Galatians (King James Bible)
One of the earliest books of the NT, this epistle is written to a fairly new church in Galatia. Paul's letter is aimed at a group of young believers being deceived by people with ulterior motives and an agenda of control. It's a fairly simple work, full of doctrines of grace and faith versus those of works and law.
77fuzzi
#67 Badger Boy by Elmer Kelton
Engaging follow-up to the first in this author's "Ranger" series. The Civil War is ending, the rangers are being disbanded, and a young Texan heads home to an uncertain future as a young white captive Comanche is headed for trouble in his eagerness to be as good as the non-white Comanches in his tribe. Good read.
78fuzzi
#68 Arthur, For the Very First Time by Patricia MacLachlan
Arthur's parents are having problems, so he winds up at his great-aunt and uncle's farm for the summer. He meets a chicken that responds to commands in French, sees a pregnant pig that likes being serenaded in song by Arthur's great-uncle, meets a neighborhood girl who calls him "Mouse".
And then things get interesting.
Cute story, with Arthur learning more about himself than he ever though of before.
79fuzzi
#69 Cassie Binegar by Patricia MacLachlan
Cassie has an eccentric family that embarrasses her. She wishes they would be more like the "perfect" family of her best friend. And she wants a place of her own, away from the maddening crowd around her.
I was disappointed with this tale by an author whose other works I have thoroughly enjoyed. I never felt engaged, nor did I care much about the people in the story.
80fuzzi
#70 Ephesians (King James Bible)
#71 Philippians (King James Bible)
#72 Colossians (King James Bible)
81fuzzi
#73 The Voyage of the Frog by Gary Paulsen
A riveting tale of a young man who takes his deceased uncle's sailing boat out beyond sight of the land, in order to fulfill a promise, and meets more than he ever imagined.
I'm tempted to give this one four stars.
82fuzzi
#74 The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall
What a fun read! This is the story of sisters who act like real children: they argue, have misadventures, make friends, and all this without any taint of schmaltz or pretension, a tale that an adult can read and enjoy. Thanks to whoever on LT who recommended this book. Now, on to book #2!
83fuzzi
#75 Brian the Brave by Paul Stewart and Jane Porter
Fairly standard retelling of the main-character-ostracized-for-outer-appearances-but-who-becomes-a-hero-in-the-end tale. I liked the illustrations, which reminded me of Leo Lionni's work.
84fuzzi
#76 The Lonely Men by Louis L'Amour
Good solid entry in the Sackett series about Tell Sackett being sent into Mexico to locate and rescue a child taken captive by an Apache tribe. Enjoyable.
85fuzzi
#77 The Way of the Coyote by Elmer Kelton
Andy, aka Badger Boy, is growing up, and still trying to adjust to white men's ways. Sadistic law officers have infiltrated Texas, and are using their official positions to steal land and possessions from any settlers who they claim are Confederate. And if things weren't confusing enough, some from Andy's Comanche family raid his white family, stealing away a young child. How can this former captive balance his white heritage with his Indian upbringing? Good continuation of this author's Texas Ranger series.
86fuzzi
#78 The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl
A story of payback for those who make you see red...love the illustrations!
Holds up well as an adult read.
and
#79 The Enormous Crocodile by Roald Dahl
Very creative story, wonderful illustrations...kids and adults with a sense of humor should enjoy!
87fuzzi
#80 The Serpent Never Sleeps by Scott O'Dell
A well-researched story about early 1600s England and the colony of Jamestown, but somewhat disjointed, with no "heart", and lacking something to make me care about the people or the situations.
88fuzzi
#81 The Cookcamp by Gary Paulsen
Gary Paulsen has written many coming-of-age stories about boys, but this tale of a five year old boy away from his mother for the first time is special. His father is away from home, fighting overseas, while his mother works at a factory. Impulsively she sends her son by train to her mother, who is working in a cookcamp deep within the Minnesota woods.
I love how the boy sees the world around him, the growing relationship with his grandmother, and the bond that is formed between him and the older truckers, men building a road through the wilderness. A gem.
89fuzzi
#82 Appalling Stories 2: More Appalling Tales of Social Injustice by Various Authors
Mixed bag of stories about political correctness run amuck. While I agree with most of the views contained within, a couple of the authors seemed to try too hard to present their position. However, one of the tales, "Angel of Death", was quite good, the reason the book was gifted to me. Skip the ones that seem contrived and enjoy the remainder of the entries.
90fuzzi
#83 I Heard the Owl Call My Name by Margaret Craven
Touching story of a priest sent to live with a native American tribe, and how he came to be one with them. Not maudlin or melodramatic, just a gentle tale of friendship.
91fuzzi
#84 The Menace From Earth by Robert Heinlein
This is another good collection of short stories by Robert Heinlein, most written in the 1940s and 1950s. The dated aspect of some of the technology mentioned is easily overlooked for the intriguing plots and interesting characters of each tale. Definitely recommended, and not just for fans of this author.
92fuzzi
#85 Mustang Man by Louis L'Amour
In this installment of the Sackett series our protagonist is Nolan Sackett, one of a set of twins, and a member of the Clinch Mountain Sackett families. He's big, rough and tough, but with a soft heart for a pretty young lady who needs a knight in shining armor...or does she? Good read, highly enjoyable.
93fuzzi
#86 The Devil's Novice by Ellis Peters
The latest addition to the abbey is a young man with night terrors...what sins has he committed in order to act this way? Brother Cadfael works out the clues as usual. I thought I knew the murderer this time, but the motive was not apparent until the end. Good read, as always.
94fuzzi
#87 A Gathering of Old Men by Ernest J. Gaines
A well-drawn and balanced tale of fundamental changes in a society and of the people who either choose to adapt or not, both suffering consequences of perceived progress. I found myself immersed in the story, as told in first-person by those present, and never felt that I was being manipulated emotionally by the author. Nicely written.
95fuzzi
#88 Aquatic Gardens Ponds, Streams, Waterfalls & Fountains: Volume 1. Design & Construction & Maintenance (Or the World According to Carp) by Robert Fenner
Not a "How To...For Dummies" book, but a comprehensive guide for the more serious-minded water garden enthusiast. There are diagrams as well as instructions from A to Z, including directions to create concrete water features, though only a brief mention of preform pond liners. This would be a worthwhile read for someone who wants to create a pond that will last.
96fuzzi
#89 Ice Station Zebra by Alistair MacLean
A slow-starting but very satisfying tale of rescue and espionage in the Arctic. While slightly dated, the Cold War references shouldn't keep the reader from enjoying this adventure.
97fuzzi
#90 The Wild Heart by Helen Griffiths
I recall reading a portion of this story in a grade school textbook, but until recently never found a copy of the entire book to find out how everything ended. Here's my review:
This is a realistic yet not terribly graphic tale of a hard luck horse of the Pampas. The author immerses us in the life of an ugly yet swift mare, called by the natives "La Bruja" (the witch) for her willingness to fight against any man trying to catch and tame her. I loved reading about her indomitable spirit as a pre-teen, and again as an adult. I would have given this book a higher rating but for a less than satisfactory ending. Still recommended.
98fuzzi
I've been slack with my Bible reading, but have recently read four more books of the New Testament.
#91 1 Timothy (King James Bible)
#92 2 Timothy (King James Bible)
#93 Titus (King James Bible)
#94 Philemon (King James Bible)
The books of Timothy contain useful advice for a young man going into "the ministry", and have some verses that may be familiar even with those who have not read these books. Most of the information is practical, and applicable even today.
Titus is a short letter to a young Christian, also full of advice about running a church.
Philemon is an interesting short letter/book, addressed to a friend and concerning the friend's servant who ran away from his contract, met Paul, and accepted Christ. Paul asks Philemon to forgive the servant, and take him back but not just as a servant, but also as his new brother.
#91 1 Timothy (King James Bible)
#92 2 Timothy (King James Bible)
#93 Titus (King James Bible)
#94 Philemon (King James Bible)
The books of Timothy contain useful advice for a young man going into "the ministry", and have some verses that may be familiar even with those who have not read these books. Most of the information is practical, and applicable even today.
Titus is a short letter to a young Christian, also full of advice about running a church.
Philemon is an interesting short letter/book, addressed to a friend and concerning the friend's servant who ran away from his contract, met Paul, and accepted Christ. Paul asks Philemon to forgive the servant, and take him back but not just as a servant, but also as his new brother.
99fuzzi
#95 The Man Called Noon by Louis L'Amour (reread)
This remains one of my favorite L'Amour stories, about a man with amnesia, trying to find out who he is before those who do know his identity find him, and kill him. Not formula, good story.
100fuzzi
#96 Now? Not Yet! by Gina Perry
Peanut and Moe are back, and on a camping trip. Peanut wants to go swimming, but Moe is too busy doing other activities. Bright and colorful pictures, and busy backgrounds make this a fun book to look at, and the story is suitable for a young child who does not understand why they have to wait!
101fuzzi
#97 Donkey-donkey by Roger Duvoisin
This is the story of a donkey who is unhappy with his ears, and asks all the other farm animals for their opinions. There are plenty of simple pictures of other animals for a young reader to recognize, and the "just be yourself" moral is gently taught.
102fuzzi
#98 Galloway by Louis L'Amour
Flagan and his brother Galloway Sackett plan to settle permanently near a town called Shalako. But their endeavors to start a ranch are opposed by a cattle rustling family. Good entry in the series.
103fuzzi
#99 Pony Farm by Paul Brown
A charming book about two youngsters who live next door to a pony farm. While the book was written about seventy years ago, it's not dated at all. And the illustrations are unbelievable, simply lovely representations of our equine friends. Good read for elementary school age, and even adults who have an interest in ponies, or art.
105fuzzi
And now...
#100 The Incredible Journey by Sheila Burnford
Last night I felt like a comfort read, so I pulled this favorite off the shelves and took a trip back to my childhood.
This story of three pets heading home across the Canadian wilderness is an engaging tale for all ages. It works well as an adult read: I appreciated more of the descriptive passages that I'd not noticed with previous readings. Never boring or unbelievable, this story grabs the heart as well as any book I've read.
#100 The Incredible Journey by Sheila Burnford
Last night I felt like a comfort read, so I pulled this favorite off the shelves and took a trip back to my childhood.
This story of three pets heading home across the Canadian wilderness is an engaging tale for all ages. It works well as an adult read: I appreciated more of the descriptive passages that I'd not noticed with previous readings. Never boring or unbelievable, this story grabs the heart as well as any book I've read.
106fuzzi
#101 Prince Valiant, Vol. 8: 1951-1952 by Hal Foster
Prince Valiant meets with more adventures and avoids sudden death miraculously in this installment of the classic comics. I can't praise the artist enough for his wonderful detailed illustrations that capture his characters' emotions with minimal strokes of the pen. As always, recommended.
107fuzzi
#102 Dead Man's Ransom by Ellis Peters
Adequate entry in this entertaining series, and I didn't guess the culprit before it was revealed.
109fuzzi
#104 The Beasts of Bethlehem by X J Kennedy
I began reading this book with high hopes, but after a few pages I became confused as to the target audience. While I wasn't expecting a Disney-type of fluff, I was a little surprised to see some things that were less appropriate for children, such as a predator talking about his previous meals/victims. It just ... seemed ... wrong. Nice illustrations, though.
110fuzzi
#105 Hiboy: Young Devil Horse by Justin F Denzel
Nice little story about an adolescent girl's determination to gentle and train a young racehorse, despite his refusal to submit to other horsemen on the farm. Wonderful illustrations, too.
111fuzzi
#106 Fear is the Key by Alistair MacLean
Nice twisty tale of a sadistic killer hired to recover underwater treasure...but don't assume anything. This one did surprise me and had me guessing to the end.
112fuzzi
#107 Hebrews (King James Bible)
Hebrews is always a challenging read for me, there's so much there, and in a format that requires strict attention. Most of the book compares the old with the new, such as the frequent sacrifices necessary to cover sins versus the one-time sacrifice of Jesus Christ. There's quite a lot about faith, too. This is a book that should be read more than once, preferably studied.
113fuzzi
#108 Fall of a Cosmonaut by Stuart Kaminsky
Enjoyable entry in the series, with yet more insight into the characters we've come to know. Oh, and there's also three murders, at least, that need solving. Well done.
114fuzzi
#109 Treasure Mountain by Louis L'Amour (reread)
Sackett brothers Tell and Orrin head to New Orleans to follow the last trail of their missing father. Clues lead them back to New Mexico, and possibly an answer to a twenty-year mystery. Standard but enjoyable.
115fuzzi
#110 Georgia ABC's by Chris Jespersen and Josie Toney
Nice idea, but an editor limiting two towns per alphabet letter might have helped make this a more enjoyable read. The illustrations were primitive, more like a grade-school child's rendering. Just okay.
116fuzzi
#111 Roadmarks by Roger Zelazny
Pure Zelazny: a story that keeps you guessing until the end. I found myself turning back a chapter or two several times during my read to clarify, and even started reading it again once I'd finished. Definitely recommended for fans of this author, and for those who want something that challenges the reader.
117fuzzi
Reread x ? I love this book!
Previous review below:
#112 Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey
I really enjoyed the Harper Hall books better than any other of McCaffrey's works. Some might say that the Harper Hall series is more juvenile, but I found the story line fun to read, and I liked the characters more than any other 'Pern' series.
Previous review below:
#112 Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey
I really enjoyed the Harper Hall books better than any other of McCaffrey's works. Some might say that the Harper Hall series is more juvenile, but I found the story line fun to read, and I liked the characters more than any other 'Pern' series.
118fuzzi
#113 Ride the Dark Trail by Louis L'Amour
Logan Sackett has nothing but his guns, unwavering determination, and a name for being tough. When he comes upon a distant relative being hounded off her own land he does what he's good at: pushing back with no regard for the odds.
I admit it, I like the main character, a lot, and it's the primary reason I love this entry in the Sackett series.
119fuzzi
(original review from 2015, reread 2019)
#114 Long Ride Home by Louis L'Amour
This book consists of a good group of short stories, written by the master of the Western genre, Louis L'Amour. Recommended, and worthy of a re-read.
#114 Long Ride Home by Louis L'Amour
This book consists of a good group of short stories, written by the master of the Western genre, Louis L'Amour. Recommended, and worthy of a re-read.
120fuzzi
#115 Sunday Silence: Racing's Hard Luck Hero by Ray Paulick
A well-written work about an overlooked and underappreciated race horse that not only won the Kentucky Derby and Preakness Stakes but was also Horse of the Year in 1989. The author provides lots of information about the people involved, but not overwhelmingly so. I'm keeping this one.
121fuzzi
Reread #?
#116 Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffrey
While trying to escape almost certain death, Menolly has been rescued by dragon and rider, and finds herself where she's wanted to be for a long time: the Harper Hall. But not everything goes well, as petty jealousies and vindictive acts abound, from those who attempt to make her stay unpleasant, or even worse, very short-lived. Her main source of emotional support comes from her nine fire lizards, a "half-wit" kitchen drudge, and a young troublemaker.
Of all Anne McCaffrey's works, I am most fond of the Harper Hall series, and especially this second volume of Menolly's tale. It's aimed at all ages, and worthy of a read, whether by an adolescent, or a granny, like me.
#116 Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffrey
While trying to escape almost certain death, Menolly has been rescued by dragon and rider, and finds herself where she's wanted to be for a long time: the Harper Hall. But not everything goes well, as petty jealousies and vindictive acts abound, from those who attempt to make her stay unpleasant, or even worse, very short-lived. Her main source of emotional support comes from her nine fire lizards, a "half-wit" kitchen drudge, and a young troublemaker.
Of all Anne McCaffrey's works, I am most fond of the Harper Hall series, and especially this second volume of Menolly's tale. It's aimed at all ages, and worthy of a read, whether by an adolescent, or a granny, like me.
122fuzzi
#117 The Tale of the Good Cat Jupie by Neely McCoy
An tale of a cat who lives by himself in a tiny red house, until one day he finds a roommate. It's a bit slow by today's standards, old fashioned, but I did enjoy it. Note: skip the preface.
123fuzzi
#118 A Dog Year: Twelve Months, Four Dogs, and Me by Jon Katz
This is a reflection of the author's life with a new "rescue" dog, over the course of a year. Devon is a neurotic Border collie that Jon is determined to help transition from obedience dropout to a loving family companion. The author lays out his thoughts and actions, whether seen as right or wrong, and so shares with his audience how the relationship between him and Devon progresses. I have read other books by this author, and rank this near the top of his works.
124fuzzi
#119 The Dogs of Bedlam Farm: An Adventure with Sixteen Sheep, Three Dogs, Two Donkeys, and Me by Jon Katz
A sequel to the author's first book in a series about his life and dogs, this time detailing his first winter on a rundown farm in Vermont. Katz also adds his personal thoughts and philosophies to the narrative without slowing down the pace.
125fuzzi
#120 Dog Days: Dispatches From Bedlam Farm by Jon Katz
Good entry into the Bedlam Farm series, though more of a journal than a series of consecutive events.
126fuzzi
#121 Ranger's Trail by Elmer Kelton
Another good installment in this series. The writing is engaging, and the plot isn't predictable. I love the characters, too, especially impulsive Andy and loquacious Len Tanner. On to the next!
127fuzzi
#122 The First Dog by Adam Cassell
Story of early man and how a wolf became the first dog. I wasn't impressed, the plot has been done previously and much better by Jim Kjelgaard in Fire-Hunter.
128fuzzi
#123 James (King James Bible)
The book of James is addressed to "the twelve (Jewish) tribes scattered abroad", and is possibly intended for those living in the end times (future). Some doctrine found elsewhere in the NT appears to be contradicted in James, so rightly dividing is imperative when reading this book.
129fuzzi
#124 First Peter (King James Bible)
This first epistle by the apostle Peter goes into trials and temptations of any follower of Christ, and offers encouragement. He also reiterates the best ways for all Christians to live in peace with each other.
130fuzzi
#125 Lonely on the Mountain by Louis L'Amour
When one Sackett is in trouble, they all come "a running", that's the family tradition. So when Logan gets a message to his cousins that he needs cattle in a mining camp, they assemble a herd and head into Canada, towards British Columbia. But someone doesn't want them to succeed.
It's a good story, and about my favorite Sackett, William Tell. Sorry it's the last in the series.
131fuzzi
#126 Just For You by Mercer Mayer
An adorable and funny look at how a youngster wants to help...with usually disastrous results. A favorite of my children, and now hopefully of my grandchildren!
132fuzzi
#127 The New Baby by Mercer Mayer
A humorous look at becoming a big brother to a noisy, smelly baby. The illustrations are laugh-inducing, and the words describe the situation perfectly.
133fuzzi
#128 Riding For the Brand by Louis L'Amour
This is one of my favorite collections of L'Amour's short stories. There's a forward by the author, and notes prior to each story. This book includes tales of cattle rustling, homesteading, man-hunting, and even one of someone taking the name and reputation of a murdered man. Good reads.
134fuzzi
#129 Celia's House by D.E. Stevenson
This was a thoroughly enjoyable and gentle look at a family living on an old estate in Scotland in the early to mid 1900s. The characters are not shallow, but well developed, and I found myself getting involved in their trials, decisions, all the while wondering how the story would end. Recommended.
135fuzzi
#130 The Brave Riders by Glenn Balch
Interesting, believable, straightforward tale of Pawnee teens on their first spiritual quest. The characters are not stereotypical, and include one youth who is silently critical of the leadership. Fine for preteens as the violence is not graphic.
136fuzzi
#131 Farmer in the Sky by Robert Heinlein
Interesting story of a teen going to one of Jupiter's moons in order to homestead. There's enough science to make the narrative believable, but not so much as to bore the reader. I liked it quite a bit, and am keeping my copy for a future reread.
137fuzzi
And after that last and decent read from Heinlein, I follow with one of that author's books that I can't get past page 35 after two attempts. Out, out it goes!
The Day After Tomorrow by Robert Heinlein
Struggled twice to read this, but now I'm giving up. I won't even blame my inability to get involved in the story to how dated it is. None of the characters are likable, and the plot isn't believable. (no stars, and won't count toward 2019 books read total)
The Day After Tomorrow by Robert Heinlein
Struggled twice to read this, but now I'm giving up. I won't even blame my inability to get involved in the story to how dated it is. None of the characters are likable, and the plot isn't believable. (no stars, and won't count toward 2019 books read total)
138fuzzi
#132 A Child's Calendar by John Updike and Trina Schart Hyman
A lovely book about the months of the year with poems that should appeal to grade school children, and illustrations that will delight older readers. The marvelous watercolor illustrations are what bumped this up to a four-star read for me.
139fuzzi
#133 Pete the Cat: I Love My White Shoes by Eric Litwin and James Dean
Cute book about a cat who likes his sneakers no matter what color they are. Good read for young children, with appealing pictures.
140fuzzi
#134 Sing a Song of Piglets by Eve Bunting and Emily Arnold McCully
Amusing book about the months of the year as told in simple rhyme and cute pig pictures. Smaller children will probably love the "poems" that are based upon Mother Goose's "Sing a Song of Sixpence".