Lulu150 100 Reads in 2015
Forum100 Books in 2015 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1lulu150
I am back for a second year. I love to read and from time to time look over what others are reading but am not very chatty myself.....Happy Reading!
3saraslibrary
>1 lulu150: Best of luck! :)
4swimmergirl1
I'm not chatty either but enjoy seeing what others read!
5wookiebender
Welcome back Lulu! Looking forward to your reads this year.
7lulu150
2. Take Me Home for Christmas by Brenda Novak - 4 stars.
8lulu150
3. Come Home to Me by Brenda Novak - 3 1/2 stars.
9lulu150
4. The Heart of Christmas by Brenda Novak - 4 1/2 stars.
10lulu150
5. Fixed on You by Laurelin Paige - 4 stars.
11lulu150
6. Found in You by Laurelin Paige - 3.5 stars.
12lulu150
7. Forever With You by Laurelin Paige - 4 stars.
13saraslibrary
>12 lulu150: Wow, quite the cover! :) Congrats on finishing the trilogy.
15lulu150
9. Love Found Me by Sharon Kleve - 3 stars.
This was an ER book:
This was a nice and sweet short story. I wish that there had been a little more to the story and the characters. If you are looking for a really quick read I say give it a try.
This was an ER book:
This was a nice and sweet short story. I wish that there had been a little more to the story and the characters. If you are looking for a really quick read I say give it a try.
16lulu150
10. The Wanderer by Robyn Carr - 4 1/2 stars.
18lulu150
12. Protecting Caroline by Susan Stoker - 3 1/2 stars.
19lulu150
13. Come a Little Bit Closer by Bella Andre - 4 stars.
20lulu150
14. Always On My Mind by Bella Andre - 4 1/2 stars.
21lulu150
15. One Perfect Night by Bella Andre - 4 stars.
22lulu150
16. Kissing Under the Mistletoe by Bella Andre - 4 1/2 stars.
23lulu150
17. The Way You Look Tonight by Bella Andre - 4 stars.
24lulu150
18. It Must Be Your Love by Bella Andre - 4 stars.
25lulu150
19. Just To Be With You by Bella Andre - 4 1/2 stars.
26lulu150
20. I Love How You Love Me by Bella Andre - 4 1/2 stars.
27lulu150
21. The Newcomer by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
29lulu150
23. The Chance by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
30lulu150
24 The Promise by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
31lulu150
25. The Homecoming (Thunder Point) by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
32lulu150
26. One Wish (Thunder Point) by Robyn Carr - 4 1/2 stars.
33lulu150
27. Fall of Giants by Ken Follett - 4 stars.
34lulu150
28. Someone Is Watching: A Novel by Joy Fielding - 3 stars.
This was an ER book and here is the review:
I thought this was a good book. The beginning started a little slow and then it improved somewhat but always kept me wanting more. It definitely had a lot of twists and turns. If you are looking for a mystery it is worth a try.
This was an ER book and here is the review:
I thought this was a good book. The beginning started a little slow and then it improved somewhat but always kept me wanting more. It definitely had a lot of twists and turns. If you are looking for a mystery it is worth a try.
35lulu150
29. Formidable Lord Quentin: A Rebellious Sons Novel by Patricia Rice - 4 stars.
This was an ER book and here is the review:
In the beginning of the book I was not sure that I was going to like it but it turned out to be really enjoyable. I had not read the other books in the series like I normally like to do but I am not sure if that even played a part in this story. I liked the characters of Bell and Quent and the sisters and brother. If you are looking for a good historical romance I suggest giving this one a try!!! I am going to search out the others in this series.
This was an ER book and here is the review:
In the beginning of the book I was not sure that I was going to like it but it turned out to be really enjoyable. I had not read the other books in the series like I normally like to do but I am not sure if that even played a part in this story. I liked the characters of Bell and Quent and the sisters and brother. If you are looking for a good historical romance I suggest giving this one a try!!! I am going to search out the others in this series.
36lulu150
30. A Love We Deserve (True Love) (Volume 2) by Betsy Anne - 4 stars
37lulu150
31. Protecting Alabama (SEAL of Protection, #2) by Susan Stoker - 4 1/2 stars.
38lulu150
32. Protecting Fiona (SEAL of Protection #3) by Susan Stoker - 4 1/2 stars.
39lulu150
33. The Truth About Faking by Leigh Talbert Moore - 4 1/2 stars.
40lulu150
34. Deadly Beginnings by Jaycee Clark - 4 stars.
41lulu150
35. Illusion (The Illusion Trilogy #1) by J.S. Cooper - 4 stars.
42lulu150
36. Intimate Enemies (Covert Affairs Book 1) by Joan Swan - 4 stars.
43lulu150
37. SEAL Endeavor - 4 stars and Fallen SEAL Legacy (Seal Brotherhood Series Book 2) by Sharon Hamilton - 3 1/2 stars.
44lulu150
38. Taken By Love (Taken Series Book 1) by Sharon Kleve - 2 1/2 stars.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
This was a very short story. It was really hard to get into the story line or the characters with it being so short. I really think if this one would have been longer and more developed it could have been a lot better.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
This was a very short story. It was really hard to get into the story line or the characters with it being so short. I really think if this one would have been longer and more developed it could have been a lot better.
45lulu150
39. SEAL Under Covers by Sharon Hamilton - 4 stars.
46lulu150
40. SEAL The Deal (SEAL Brotherhood) by Sharon Hamilton - 3 1/2 stars.
47lulu150
41. Chances Are by Barbara Bretton - 3 1/2 stars.
48lulu150
42. The Last Kiss Goodbye: A Novel (Dr. Charlotte Stone Book 2) by Karen Robards - 4 1/2 stars.
49lulu150
43. Free Me by Laurelin Paige - 4 stars.
50lulu150
44. Falling For a Stranger (Callaways #3) by Barbara Freethy - 4 stars.
51lulu150
45. Between Now and Forever (Callaways #4) by Barbara Freethy - 4 stars.
52lulu150
46. Last One Home by Debbie Macomber - 4 stars.
This was an ER book and here is the review:
I thought this was a good book. It did encompass everyday life struggles that people can face along with hope of a better life. The story about Cassie, Steve, Karen, Nichole, Amiee and others can make you laugh and cry. If you are looking for a good story then I suggest this one.
This was an ER book and here is the review:
I thought this was a good book. It did encompass everyday life struggles that people can face along with hope of a better life. The story about Cassie, Steve, Karen, Nichole, Amiee and others can make you laugh and cry. If you are looking for a good story then I suggest this one.
53lulu150
47. Taking Chances by Molly McAdams - 4 1/2 stars.
54lulu150
48. Stealing Harper by Molly McAdams - 4 1/2 stars.
55lulu150
49. All A Heart Needs (Callaways #5) by Barbara Freethy - 4 stars.
50. That Summer Night (Callaways #6) by Barbara Freethy - 4 stars.
50. That Summer Night (Callaways #6) by Barbara Freethy - 4 stars.
56lulu150
51. When Shadows Fall (Callaways #7) by Barbara Freethy - 4 stars.
58lulu150
53. The Perfect Homecoming (Pine River) by Julia London - 4 stars.
59lulu150
54. Forgiving Lies by Molly McAdams - 4 1/2 stars.
60lulu150
55. Deceiving Lies by Molly McAdams - 4 1/2 stars.
61lulu150
56. The Longing: A Marriage of Convenience-and Intoxicating Desire (Grayson Brothers Book 2) by Wendy Lindstrom - 4 stars
62lulu150
57. Lips That Touch Mine by Wendy Lindstrom - 3 1/2 stars.
63lulu150
58. Kissing in the Dark by Wendy Lindstrom - 4 stars.
64lulu150
59. Lethal Consequences (Aegis Security, #2) by Elisabeth Naughton - 4 stars.
65lulu150
60. The Island by Heather Graham - 3 1/2 stars.
66lulu150
61. Forged in Ash by Trish McCallan - 4 stars.
67lulu150
62. Bound by Seduction by Trish McCallan - 4 stars.
68lulu150
63. No Ordinary Billionaire by J. S. Scott - 3 1/2 stars.
69lulu150
64. Alex Cross, Run by James Patterson - 3 1/2 stars.
70lulu150
65. Way to Go by Mandy Colton - 5 stars.
ER Book Review:
What a great book! It was light, fun, very entertaining, full of bright characters and just flowed right! Loved all of the different interactions between the characters and the different little tours. I cannot wait for the next one to come out.
ER Book Review:
What a great book! It was light, fun, very entertaining, full of bright characters and just flowed right! Loved all of the different interactions between the characters and the different little tours. I cannot wait for the next one to come out.
71lulu150
66. Trusting Liam: A Taking Chances and Forgiving Lies Novel by Molly McAdams - 5 stars.
ER Review:
When I found out I was getting this book through ER I also realized it was not the first in the series, I hate reading out of order! So anyways, I purchased the first book Taking Chances and loved it! Then the second, Stealing Harper and loved it also! I then saw that Molly McAdams had another series and read Forgiving Lies and Deceiving Lies and really liked them also! When I finally got Trusting Liam I was so excited and I was not disappointed at all! I do highly recommend reading Taking Chances, Stealing Harper, Forgiving Lies and Deceiving Lies before Trusting Liam. I just found out that there is also Changing Everything that I have not read but will need to.
These books are really good love stories with conflicts, humor and sadness. The characters are great and books flow very nicely. I cannot wait to read more from this author.
ER Review:
When I found out I was getting this book through ER I also realized it was not the first in the series, I hate reading out of order! So anyways, I purchased the first book Taking Chances and loved it! Then the second, Stealing Harper and loved it also! I then saw that Molly McAdams had another series and read Forgiving Lies and Deceiving Lies and really liked them also! When I finally got Trusting Liam I was so excited and I was not disappointed at all! I do highly recommend reading Taking Chances, Stealing Harper, Forgiving Lies and Deceiving Lies before Trusting Liam. I just found out that there is also Changing Everything that I have not read but will need to.
These books are really good love stories with conflicts, humor and sadness. The characters are great and books flow very nicely. I cannot wait to read more from this author.
72lulu150
67. Changing Everything: A Forgiving Lies Novella by Molly McAdams - 5 stars.
I read this book after reading Trusting Liam and loved it just as much. This book probably should be read before Trusting Liam but did not have to be.
I read this book after reading Trusting Liam and loved it just as much. This book probably should be read before Trusting Liam but did not have to be.
73lulu150
68. This Heart of Mine by Brenda Novak - 4 1/2 stars.
75lulu150
71. Acquiring Trouble: A Bluegrass Brothers Novel by Kathleen Brooks - 3.5 stars.
76lulu150
72. Relentless Pursuit (Bluegrass Brothers) by Kathleen Brooks - 4 stars.
77lulu150
73. Secrets Collide (Bluegrass Brothers) by Kathleen Brooks - 4 stars.
78lulu150
74. Final Vow (Bluegrass Brothers) by Kathleen Brooks - 4 stars.
81lulu150
77. After Midnight (Black Phoenix Book 1) by Sarah Grimm - 4 stars.
82lulu150
78. Midnight Heat (Black Phoenix Book 2) by Sarah Grimm - 4 stars
83lulu150
79. Fatal Pursuit (The Aegis Series) by Elizabeth Naughton - 4 1/2 stars.
84lulu150
80. The Truth About Letting Go by Leigh Talbert Moore - 4 stars.
85lulu150
81. A New Hope (Thunder Point Series) by Robyn Carr - 3 1/2 stars.
86lulu150
82. Wildest Dreams (Thunder Point Series) by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
87lulu150
83. Grey: Fifty Shades of Grey as told by Christian by E. L. James - 4 stars.
88lulu150
84. Find Me by Laurelin Paige - 4 stars.
89lulu150
85. After The Fire (Hidden Cove Series Book 1) by Kathryn Shay - 4 1/2 stars.
90lulu150
86. On the Line by Kathryn Shay - 4 stars.
87. All I Want Is You: A Coral Cove Novel by Toni Blake - 4 stars.
87. All I Want Is You: A Coral Cove Novel by Toni Blake - 4 stars.
91lulu150
88. Letting Go by Molly McAdams - 4 1/2 stars.
92lulu150
89. Tell Me by Lisa Jackson - 4 stars.
94lulu150
91. Sunset Kisses (Sunset Beach Romance Series Book 1) by Angela Ford - 4 stars.
Sunset Waves (Sunset Beach Romance Series) (Volume 3) by Jennifer Conner - 4 stars.
ER Review for Sunset Waves:
This is cute little quick read. Great romance and characters. I have read Sunset Kisses and Sunset Nights prior to reading this one and while you could read this one alone I do recommend reading the other ones first as they are just as good as this one!
Sunset Waves (Sunset Beach Romance Series) (Volume 3) by Jennifer Conner - 4 stars.
ER Review for Sunset Waves:
This is cute little quick read. Great romance and characters. I have read Sunset Kisses and Sunset Nights prior to reading this one and while you could read this one alone I do recommend reading the other ones first as they are just as good as this one!
95lulu150
92. Have Me: A Stark Ever After Novella (Stark Trilogy) and Play My Game: A Stark Ever After Novella (Stark Trilogy) by J. Kenner - 4 stars each.
96lulu150
93. Falling for my Best Friend (Fated Series Book 1) - 4 1/2 stars
Charming my Best Friend (Fated Series Book 2) - 4 stars
Seducing my Best Friend (Fated Series Book 3) - 4 stars
Fighting for my Best Friend (Fated Series Book 4) - 4 1/2 stars
Keeping my Best Friend (Fated Series Book 5) - 4 1/2 stars
by Hazel Kelly
Charming my Best Friend (Fated Series Book 2) - 4 stars
Seducing my Best Friend (Fated Series Book 3) - 4 stars
Fighting for my Best Friend (Fated Series Book 4) - 4 1/2 stars
Keeping my Best Friend (Fated Series Book 5) - 4 1/2 stars
by Hazel Kelly
97lulu150
94. The Concealed (The Lakewood Series Book 1) by Sarah Kleck - 2 1/2 stars.
98lulu150
95. Seduce Me: A Stark Ever After Novella by J. Kenner - 4 stars.
99lulu150
96. A Million Dirty Secrets: Million Dollar Duet by C.L. Parker - 4 1/2 stars.
100lulu150
97. A Million Guilty Pleasures: Million Dollar Duet by C.L. Parker - 4 stars.
101lulu150
98. Garrison's Creed by Cristin Harber - 4 stars.
102lulu150
99. Sweet Girl by Cristin Harber - 4 stars.
103lulu150
100. Devious by Lisa Jackson - 3 1/2 stars
104lulu150
101. Inmate 1577 (The Karen Vail Series, Book 4) by Alan Jacobson - 3 1/2 stars.
105lulu150
102. Deep in the Valley by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
103. Just Over the Mountain by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
104. Down by the River by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
103. Just Over the Mountain by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
104. Down by the River by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
106lulu150
105. Fatal Twist: A Short Story Featuring FBI Profiler Karen Vail by Alan Jacobson - 2 1/2 stars.
107lulu150
106. Rendezvous by Elinor Groves - 4 stars.
ER Review:
I have to admit that I struggled in the beginning with this book. However, the further I read the more I enjoyed it and and the end I was ready for more. I did enjoy different fey characters, Sean and the Pixies. I will be watching out for more from this author.
ER Review:
I have to admit that I struggled in the beginning with this book. However, the further I read the more I enjoyed it and and the end I was ready for more. I did enjoy different fey characters, Sean and the Pixies. I will be watching out for more from this author.
108lulu150
107. Our Second Chance (The Chances Are Series Book 1) by C. D. Taylor - 4 stars.
109lulu150
108. Left to Chance (The Chances Are Series Book 2) by C. D. Taylor - 4 stars.
110lulu150
109. A Fighting Chance (The Chances Are Series Book 3) by C. D. Taylor - 4 stars.
ER book review:
I really enjoyed this book. When I found out I was getting it from LT Early Reviews I realized it was the third book of The Chances Are Series and I really do not like reading books out of order so I had to get the first two and read them first. This third book does have a few of the characters from the first two books but you really do not need to read the first two in order to read this one, however I am still glad I did. I do think I enjoyed this one the most. I look for other books from this author.
ER book review:
I really enjoyed this book. When I found out I was getting it from LT Early Reviews I realized it was the third book of The Chances Are Series and I really do not like reading books out of order so I had to get the first two and read them first. This third book does have a few of the characters from the first two books but you really do not need to read the first two in order to read this one, however I am still glad I did. I do think I enjoyed this one the most. I look for other books from this author.
112lulu150
112. Christmas in Good Hope (A Good Hope Novel Book 1) by Cindy Kirk - 4 stars.
113lulu150
113. A Virgin River Christmas by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
114lulu150
114. Torment (Soul Savers Book 6) by Kristie Cook - 4 stars.
115lulu150
115. Edge of the Heat: Edge of the Heat Romantic Suspense Series by Lisa Ladew - 4 1/2 stars