Storeetllr's TBR List
ForumI want to read that!
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1Storeetllr
This is a great idea! I was trying to keep a list of books I want to read on my profile page, but it's not very convenient. This is much better!
Wicked by Maguire
Historical fiction: a guide to the genre by Sarah L. Johnson (LT author)
A Short History of Nearly Everything on audio by Bill Bryson
*The Plot against America by Roth on audio
Wrapt in Crystal by Sharon Shinn
The Enchanted April by Elizabeth von Arnim
Gargoyle by Davidson
ETA strikeout to indicate that the book has been read
ETA * to indicate books that I now have on hand or am reading
ETA () to indicate books that I tried to read but couldn't for one reason or another.
Wicked by Maguire
Historical fiction: a guide to the genre by Sarah L. Johnson (LT author)
A Short History of Nearly Everything on audio by Bill Bryson
*The Plot against America by Roth on audio
ETA strikeout to indicate that the book has been read
ETA * to indicate books that I now have on hand or am reading
ETA () to indicate books that I tried to read but couldn't for one reason or another.
2Storeetllr
(Poltergeist by Kat Richardson)
War and Peace by Tolstoy
(The Brothers K by Duncan)
3Storeetllr
Pryor, Karen - Lads Before the Wind : Diary of a Dolphin Trainer (recommended by petxprt)
4Storeetllr
Steven Erikson's Malazan books
R. Scott Bakker's trilogy
R. Scott Bakker's trilogy
5Storeetllr
(The Beginnings of Rome: Italy From the Bronze Age to the Punic Wars (Circa 1,000 to 264 B.C.) by T.J. Cornell)
ETA I started this but doorstopper was not in the mood for such a heavy tome. Maybe another time.
ETA I started this but doorstopper was not in the mood for such a heavy tome. Maybe another time.
7Storeetllr
8Storeetllr
The City of the Sharp-Nosed Fish Peter Parson
Destiny's Child by D. J. Anley
10Storeetllr
The Princess Bride by William Goldman
Lincoln's Melancholy by Joshua Wolf Shenk
Conceit by Mary Novik
When We Were Romans by Matthew Kneale
Lincoln's Melancholy by Joshua Wolf Shenk
Conceit by Mary Novik
When We Were Romans by Matthew Kneale
11Storeetllr
The Court of the Air by Stephen Hunt (suggested by CurrerBell)
12Storeetllr
13Jenson_AKA_DL
Stor - what a diverse bunch of books you'll be reading!
I have The Princess Bride in my tbr pile where it has been for 10+ years (pathetic, I know). This year I've put it on one of my challenge lists so I'm sure to read it (maybe). I'll be looking forward to hearing what you think of it :-)
I have The Princess Bride in my tbr pile where it has been for 10+ years (pathetic, I know). This year I've put it on one of my challenge lists so I'm sure to read it (maybe). I'll be looking forward to hearing what you think of it :-)
14Storeetllr
lol I've had some books on my TBR pile/list for years, too, but you're right, 10+ years IS pretty pathetic. ;-b
I tried to read The Princess Bride years ago after I first saw the movie (when my now-25-year-old daughter was a kid), but I hated the first few pages so much I just put it down and never picked it up again. Now, of course, I have no idea where it is or if I still have it. I'll just have to borrow a copy from the public library.
I tried to read The Princess Bride years ago after I first saw the movie (when my now-25-year-old daughter was a kid), but I hated the first few pages so much I just put it down and never picked it up again. Now, of course, I have no idea where it is or if I still have it. I'll just have to borrow a copy from the public library.
15Storeetllr
(Courtesans and Fishcakes) by James Davidson (recommended by Garp on the Ancient History group)
ETA I just couldn't seem to get into this when I tried. Maybe another time...
ETA I just couldn't seem to get into this when I tried. Maybe another time...
16Storeetllr
China's Great Train by Abrahm Lustgarten, as posted by Geogal
17Storeetllr
ETA read part of it but did not like it at all. The humor was forced and juvenile.
18Storeetllr
Not a book, but a lecture series on the Civil War: http://www.librarything.com/topic/51620
19Storeetllr
Searching for Memory: The Brain, the Mind, and the Past by Daniel L. Schacter from What Are You Reading 2/6 (or 7?)/09
20Storeetllr
Blindspot: A Novel by Jane Kamensky from Cariola
21Storeetllr
22Storeetllr
Duplicate Effort by Kristine Kathryn Rusch - suggested by FicusFan
Murder is Binding by Lorna Barrett - also Ficus (cozy)
City of Shadows by Ariana Franklin - suggested by Alamich
The Glass of Time by Michael Cox - lkernagh
Red Mandarin Dress by Qiu Xiaolong - pmarshall
The Edwardian mystery series by Marion Chesney - zillionsofbooks
Tiberius and Nero's Heirs by Massie - john257hopper & macbeth
The Sword of Pleasure by Peter Green (Sulla Dictator of Rome) - hatricvs
Agrippina: Sex, Power and Politics in the Early Empire by Anthony A. Barrett - PandoraLovesBooks
Murder is Binding by Lorna Barrett - also Ficus (cozy)
City of Shadows by Ariana Franklin - suggested by Alamich
The Glass of Time by Michael Cox - lkernagh
Agrippina: Sex, Power and Politics in the Early Empire by Anthony A. Barrett - PandoraLovesBooks
23Storeetllr
Egypt's Golden Empire by Joyce Tyldesley (elliepotten)
24Storeetllr
mdtocci recommended an Ancient Rome series by Albert Bell, esp. Blood of Caesar
wid_get recommended
(the stress of her regard) by Tim Powers. "Vampires, poets, baroque, oh my." (Just wasn't my cuppa...)
wid_get recommended
(the stress of her regard) by Tim Powers. "Vampires, poets, baroque, oh my." (Just wasn't my cuppa...)
25Storeetllr
From feicht: *(Fall of the West: The Death of the Roman Superpower) by Adrian Goldsworthy
*reading now (2/9/10)
Just couldn't seem to get into it.
*reading now (2/9/10)
Just couldn't seem to get into it.
26Storeetllr
*(Ten Discoveries That Rewrote History by Patrick Hunt)
Dope by Sara Gran
(The Haunted Bookshop by Christopher Morley)
Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde
The Mother Tongue by Bill Bryson
*Have these to read but not getting into them. (2/9/10)
Gave up eventually on these & returned them to the library. May try again another time.
Dope by Sara Gran
(The Haunted Bookshop by Christopher Morley)
Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde
The Mother Tongue by Bill Bryson
*Have these to read but not getting into them. (2/9/10)
Gave up eventually on these & returned them to the library. May try again another time.
27FicusFan
Storee,
You have a cool list too. I will have to check out some books and probably add them to my list :(
28Storeetllr
jnwelch - The Mark of the Lion by Suzanne Arruda,
30Storeetllr
Let me know if you find it and what you think when you read it. It sounds pretty much up my alley too.
31FicusFan
Turns out the web site lied. BN.com said my store had it. Turns out they didn't. So I have ordered it. Will keep you posted.
32Storeetllr
The Assassins Of Rome(by Caroline Lawrence)(Recommended by TalesOfEgypt)
August Heat by Andrea Camilleri
33Storeetllr
hazelk and others: C J Sansom's Dissolution, etc. -- Looking forward to rest of the series now!
34Storeetllr
Trouble in Flatbush by Arthur J. Levy (Twitterer)
35Storeetllr
cyderry
Deal Breaker the first in the Myron Bolitar series
Harry_Vincent
Norman Berrow's It Howls at Night--a 1937 mystery with a werewolf theme and a Spanish setting
Deal Breaker the first in the Myron Bolitar series
Harry_Vincent
Norman Berrow's It Howls at Night--a 1937 mystery with a werewolf theme and a Spanish setting
36Storeetllr
Fred Vargas
37Storeetllr
Kings of Infinite Space by James Hynes at Madness Abides blog
38Storeetllr
From FicusFan: The Prophet Murders by Mehmet Murat Somer -- Interesting
39FicusFan
I am glad you want to read the book, but I hope you checked my review or my post in the 100 books thread. It is explicit and I wouldn't want you to be disappointed. I know some people don't like 'sex' or 'smut' in books.
40Storeetllr
Hah! Bring it on...
Well, I don't look for it specifically, but if it's in a good book I'm reading, I don't usually get too bent out of shape over it. Except did you happen to see my review of Chris Moore's Fool? (see http://justonemorepageblog.blogspot.com/2008/12/fool-bawdy-tale-indeed.html) I was really knocked for a loop on that one, at least at first.
Well, I don't look for it specifically, but if it's in a good book I'm reading, I don't usually get too bent out of shape over it. Except did you happen to see my review of Chris Moore's Fool? (see http://justonemorepageblog.blogspot.com/2008/12/fool-bawdy-tale-indeed.html) I was really knocked for a loop on that one, at least at first.
41Storeetllr
From Tammiejx: The Vampyre: His Kith and Kin by Augustus Montague Summers
42Storeetllr
FicusFan's historical fiction authors:
Anya Seton x
Colleen McCullough x
Sharon Kay Penman x
Pauline Gedge
James Clavell
Ann Chamberlin
Robert Graves x
Gary Jennings
M.M. Kaye
Morgan Llywelyn
Norah Lofts
John Masters ?
Mary Renault x
Anne Rice x
Paul Scott
Judith Tarr x
Sigrid Undset
Mika Waltari
Margaret Campbell Barnes
Georgette Heyer x
Halo25's list of historical fiction authors:
Sharon Kay Penman x
Colleen McCullough x
Pauline Gedge for her portrayal of Pharao Hatchepsut in Child of the Morning
Steven Saylor x
Mary Renault for her wonderful trilogy on Alexander the Great x
Swedish author Jan Guillou for his wonderful trilogy about Arn and Cecilia
Christa Wolf for her fantastic novels Medea and Cassandra
(x=have read novel by this author)
Anya Seton x
Colleen McCullough x
Sharon Kay Penman x
Pauline Gedge
James Clavell
Ann Chamberlin
Robert Graves x
Gary Jennings
M.M. Kaye
Morgan Llywelyn
Norah Lofts
John Masters ?
Mary Renault x
Anne Rice x
Paul Scott
Judith Tarr x
Sigrid Undset
Mika Waltari
Margaret Campbell Barnes
Georgette Heyer x
Halo25's list of historical fiction authors:
Sharon Kay Penman x
Colleen McCullough x
Pauline Gedge for her portrayal of Pharao Hatchepsut in Child of the Morning
Steven Saylor x
Mary Renault for her wonderful trilogy on Alexander the Great x
Swedish author Jan Guillou for his wonderful trilogy about Arn and Cecilia
Christa Wolf for her fantastic novels Medea and Cassandra
(x=have read novel by this author)
43Storeetllr
Another list (I feel a bout of OCD coming on)
Pulitzer Prize Winners for Fiction I have read:
1918: His Family by Ernest Poole
1919: The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington
1920: no award given
1921: The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
1922: Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
1923: One of Ours by Willa Cather
1924: The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson
1925: So Big by Edna Ferber
1926: Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis (declined prize)
1927: Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield
1928: The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder
1929: Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin
1930: Laughing Boy by Oliver La Farge
1931: Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes
1932: The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck
1933: The Store by Thomas Sigismund Stribling
1934: Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller
1935: Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson
1936: Honey in the Horn by Harold L. Davis
1937: Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
1938: The Late George Apley by John Phillips Marquand
1939: The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
1940: The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
1942: In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow
1943: Dragon's Teeth by Upton Sinclair
1944: Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin
1945: A Bell for Adano by John Hersey
1946: no award given
1947: All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren
1948: Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener
1949: Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens
1950: The Way West by A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
1951: The Town by Conrad Richter
1952: The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk
1953: The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
1955: A Fable by William Faulkner
1956: Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor
1958: A Death in the Family by James Agee
1959: The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor
1960: Advise and Consent by Allen Drury
1961: To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee - excellent!
1962: The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor
1963: The Reivers by William Faulkner
1964: No award given
1965: The Keepers of the House by Shirley Ann Grau
1966: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter
1967: The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
1968: The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron
1969: House Made of Dawn by N. Scott Momaday
1970: The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford by Jean Stafford
1972: Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
1973: The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty
1975: The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara - amazing
1976: Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow
1978: Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson
1979: The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever
1980: The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer
1981: A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
1982: Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike
1983: The Color Purple by Alice Walker
1984: Ironweed by William Kennedy
1985: Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie
1986: Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry - wonderful
1987: A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor
1988: Beloved by Toni Morrison
1989: Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler
1990: The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos
1991: Rabbit At Rest by John Updike
1992: A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
1993: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler
1994: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
1995: The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
1996: Independence Day by Richard Ford
1997: Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser
1998: American Pastoral by Philip Roth
1999: The Hours by Michael Cunningham
2000: Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
2001: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon
2002: Empire Falls by Richard Russo
2003: Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
2004: The Known World by Edward P. Jones
2005: Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
2006: March by Geraldine Brooks
2007: The Road by Cormac McCarthy - excellent
2008: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz - excellent
2009: Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
Very sad ~ only four out of so many. But, I can attest that those four were dynamite! Okay, more books for the TBR pile. *sighs* Oh, well, at least my mania for making lists appears to have been satiated...for today, anyway.
ETA one more read: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
Pulitzer Prize Winners for Fiction I have read:
1918: His Family by Ernest Poole
1919: The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington
1920: no award given
1921: The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
1922: Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
1923: One of Ours by Willa Cather
1924: The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson
1925: So Big by Edna Ferber
1926: Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis (declined prize)
1927: Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield
1928: The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder
1929: Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin
1930: Laughing Boy by Oliver La Farge
1931: Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes
1932: The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck
1933: The Store by Thomas Sigismund Stribling
1934: Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller
1935: Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson
1936: Honey in the Horn by Harold L. Davis
1937: Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
1938: The Late George Apley by John Phillips Marquand
1939: The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
1940: The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
1942: In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow
1943: Dragon's Teeth by Upton Sinclair
1944: Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin
1945: A Bell for Adano by John Hersey
1946: no award given
1947: All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren
1948: Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener
1949: Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens
1950: The Way West by A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
1951: The Town by Conrad Richter
1952: The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk
1953: The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
1955: A Fable by William Faulkner
1956: Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor
1958: A Death in the Family by James Agee
1959: The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor
1960: Advise and Consent by Allen Drury
1961: To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee - excellent!
1962: The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor
1963: The Reivers by William Faulkner
1964: No award given
1965: The Keepers of the House by Shirley Ann Grau
1966: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter
1967: The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
1968: The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron
1969: House Made of Dawn by N. Scott Momaday
1970: The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford by Jean Stafford
1972: Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
1973: The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty
1975: The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara - amazing
1976: Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow
1978: Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson
1979: The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever
1980: The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer
1981: A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
1982: Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike
1983: The Color Purple by Alice Walker
1984: Ironweed by William Kennedy
1985: Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie
1986: Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry - wonderful
1987: A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor
1988: Beloved by Toni Morrison
1989: Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler
1990: The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos
1991: Rabbit At Rest by John Updike
1992: A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
1993: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler
1994: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
1995: The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
1996: Independence Day by Richard Ford
1997: Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser
1998: American Pastoral by Philip Roth
1999: The Hours by Michael Cunningham
2000: Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
2001: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon
2002: Empire Falls by Richard Russo
2003: Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
2004: The Known World by Edward P. Jones
2005: Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
2006: March by Geraldine Brooks
2007: The Road by Cormac McCarthy - excellent
2008: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz - excellent
2009: Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
Very sad ~ only four out of so many. But, I can attest that those four were dynamite! Okay, more books for the TBR pile. *sighs* Oh, well, at least my mania for making lists appears to have been satiated...for today, anyway.
ETA one more read: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
44FicusFan
Storeetllr
John Masters was a Brit who wrote about the British Raj in India. He wrote a series that followed the Savage Family through the different eras. His most famous book is Bhowani Junction which they made into a movie in the 50s or 60s.
I found them because they were my mother's and were in our library when I was growing up. They were published in the 50s and 60s so they are not politically correct. Masters came from a background of soldering in India and also has several non fiction books also.
The books in the series are:
Story Order:
1.Coromandel !
2.The Deceivers
3. Nightrunners of Bengal
6. Bhowani Junction
7. To The Coral Strand
I am missing 2. My favorite is The Deceivers.
Paul Scott also does the Raj. He wrote the Raj Quartet which was adapted by PBS into a Masterpiece Theatre series.
By the way all of Pauline Gedge's books are good, but my favorite is The Twelfth Transforming about the strange Pharaoh Akhenaten.
Morgan Llywelyn writes about the Celts. She writes as if their gods and magic are real. Some are put off by the inclusion of 'fantasy' elements. She also has several historical military stories (not my favorite) and modern day books about Ireland gaining her freedom (haven't read them).
I have only read Gary Jennings HF based on older history, not the Civil War stuff. I prefer ancient history and avoid more modern history.
Hope you enjoy any you read !
John Masters was a Brit who wrote about the British Raj in India. He wrote a series that followed the Savage Family through the different eras. His most famous book is Bhowani Junction which they made into a movie in the 50s or 60s.
I found them because they were my mother's and were in our library when I was growing up. They were published in the 50s and 60s so they are not politically correct. Masters came from a background of soldering in India and also has several non fiction books also.
The books in the series are:
Story Order:
1.Coromandel !
2.The Deceivers
3. Nightrunners of Bengal
6. Bhowani Junction
7. To The Coral Strand
I am missing 2. My favorite is The Deceivers.
Paul Scott also does the Raj. He wrote the Raj Quartet which was adapted by PBS into a Masterpiece Theatre series.
By the way all of Pauline Gedge's books are good, but my favorite is The Twelfth Transforming about the strange Pharaoh Akhenaten.
Morgan Llywelyn writes about the Celts. She writes as if their gods and magic are real. Some are put off by the inclusion of 'fantasy' elements. She also has several historical military stories (not my favorite) and modern day books about Ireland gaining her freedom (haven't read them).
I have only read Gary Jennings HF based on older history, not the Civil War stuff. I prefer ancient history and avoid more modern history.
Hope you enjoy any you read !
45Storeetllr
46Storeetllr
judylou suggests Shikasta by Doris Lessing
47Storeetllr
From CD1am - The Last Mayan by Malcolm Shuman, an archaeological mystery
From porchsitter55 & many many others - The Given Day by Dennis Lehane
From porchsitter55 & many many others - The Given Day by Dennis Lehane
48Storeetllr
49Storeetllr
Under the Paw: Confessions of a Cat Man by Tom Cox, suggested by ElliePotten
50Storeetllr
From FicusFan: Midnight Never Come by Marie Brennan (Elizabethan England & fae) and next in the series In Ashes Lie (1666).
Note to Ficus: I was avoiding reading your LT Wish List because I've already got so many books on my own Wish List that came from yours it's not funny. But, I see there's no hiding from it ~ I'm destined (doomed?) to continue adding more and more books I discover from your posts, no matter how I may try to avoid it.
Thanks! :)
ETA Full Dark House by Christopher Fowler the start of the Bryant & May or Peculiar Crimes Unit series, also from (no surprise here) FicusFan.
Note to Ficus: I was avoiding reading your LT Wish List because I've already got so many books on my own Wish List that came from yours it's not funny. But, I see there's no hiding from it ~ I'm destined (doomed?) to continue adding more and more books I discover from your posts, no matter how I may try to avoid it.
Thanks! :)
ETA Full Dark House by Christopher Fowler the start of the Bryant & May or Peculiar Crimes Unit series, also from (no surprise here) FicusFan.
51FicusFan
Hi. Let me say thank you, and please don't hold it against me if you don't like them. I hope you do enjoy them. Just call me the book fairy :).
52Storeetllr
Not at all! Actually, you're one of a few LTers whose taste in reading seems to match mine, so I'm not worried. But, if it turns out any book isn't grabbing me, well, I usually borrow them from the library so nothing lost except the time it takes to read until I discover the "fail." :)
Keep the suggestions coming ~ I'm just kidding about trying to avoid you. The more books on the TBR pile, the merrier, IMHO.
Keep the suggestions coming ~ I'm just kidding about trying to avoid you. The more books on the TBR pile, the merrier, IMHO.
53Storeetllr
I know someone else recommended Vargas, but I can't recall who. For now, tho:
msf59Have Mercy On Us All by Fred Vargas
ETA:
Garp83 & walf6
Persian Fire
msf59
ETA:
Garp83 & walf6
Persian Fire
54Storeetllr
Sophie 236 - Officer Down by Teresa Schwegel
55Storeetllr
Battle Cry of Freedom by James M. McPherson, recommended by BookMarkMe.
56Storeetllr
Visited FicusFan's Wish-List. *sigh*
The Cutting Season by Arthur Rosenfeld
Finger Lickin' Fifteen by Janet Evanovich
Alexander the Great: Man and God by Ian Worthington
First Blood by Susan Sizemore (Editor)
Harem Conspiracy The Murder of Ramesses III by Susan Redford
Strange Brew Edited by P.N. Elrod
Vampires: Dracula and the Undead Legions Edited by L.A. Banks
Dark Road Rising by P.N. Elrod
Imperial Woman by Pearl S. Buck
The Cutting Season by Arthur Rosenfeld
Finger Lickin' Fifteen by Janet Evanovich
Alexander the Great: Man and God by Ian Worthington
First Blood by Susan Sizemore (Editor)
Harem Conspiracy The Murder of Ramesses III by Susan Redford
Strange Brew Edited by P.N. Elrod
Vampires: Dracula and the Undead Legions Edited by L.A. Banks
Dark Road Rising by P.N. Elrod
Imperial Woman by Pearl S. Buck
57FicusFan
I just ordered Have Mercy on us all by Fred Vargas last night, and I blame you - so there. :)
By the way if you like The Cutting Season there is a second book in the series Quiet Teacher. Sorry.
58Storeetllr
Breathers: A Zombie's Lament
by S.G. Browne
by S.G. Browne
59Storeetllr
Life on the Refrigerator Door by Alice Kuipers.
60Storeetllr
EdGoldberg
While not all his books are police procedurals, there is an element of paranormal/ethereal to Thomas H. Cook's mysteries.
While not all his books are police procedurals, there is an element of paranormal/ethereal to Thomas H. Cook's mysteries.
61Storeetllr
*sigh* It never ends...
Inside the Mind of BTK by John Douglas suggested by OMG I forget! I think Ficus. Grr, now I have to try and find the thread it was on and check.
ETA: No, it was Dara85. Sorry, Ficus. It's just that you are my main source of books I want to read in future that I guess I just assumed it had to be you. :)
Inside the Mind of BTK by John Douglas suggested by OMG I forget! I think Ficus. Grr, now I have to try and find the thread it was on and check.
ETA: No, it was Dara85. Sorry, Ficus. It's just that you are my main source of books I want to read in future that I guess I just assumed it had to be you. :)
62Storeetllr
benitastrnad: I loved Manual of Detection!
63Storeetllr
jennieg: The Migraine Brain
Old Filth recommended by too many LTers to thank individually (assuming I want to thank anyone after reading it)
Old Filth recommended by too many LTers to thank individually (assuming I want to thank anyone after reading it)
64Storeetllr
janetaileen The Chalk Circle Man by Fred Vargas (no touchstone *sigh*)
65Storeetllr
morfam: Black Water Rising by Attica Locke
66Storeetllr
SeanLong Cheryl Wagner’s Plenty Enough Suck to Go Around: A Memoir of Floods, Fires, Parades, and Plywood.
coloradogirl14 Harry Potter Should Have Died
coloradogirl14 Harry Potter Should Have Died
67Storeetllr
djay666 Falling Angel by William Hjortsberg. A supernatural detective noir story.
68Storeetllr
Vilnius Poker by Ricardas Gavelis recommended by GwendolynDawson of Literary License
jhoddinott recommends Charlemagne and Roland by Allan Massie
I also need to read the Sharon Kay Penman series that starts with When Christ and His Saints Slept ETA: Picking this one up from the library this weekend. So excited!!!
jhoddinott recommends Charlemagne and Roland by Allan Massie
I also need to read the Sharon Kay Penman series that starts with When Christ and His Saints Slept ETA: Picking this one up from the library this weekend. So excited!!!
69Storeetllr
coppers suggests Stef Penney's The Tenderness of Wolves. Says "good mystery, great setting, and complex characters!"
70Storeetllr
From Devourer of Books: The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England: A Handbook for…
by Ian Mortimer
ETA I got this from the library and need to buy it so I have it on hand whenever I need it.
by Ian Mortimer
ETA I got this from the library and need to buy it so I have it on hand whenever I need it.
71Storeetllr
ETA I'm reading it now and absolutely loving it! Probably finish it tonight if I can stay awake ~ I've been pretty tired lately. Have to remember to thank Bookmarque.
72Storeetllr
barlow304 recommends China: a new history by J.K. Fairbank, an excellent general history of China
jbleil said The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters really creeped her out
jbleil said The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters really creeped her out
73Storeetllr
csplendid replying to 848Ida said, "I had to check out The Deportation Officer's Handbook when you said it was like Catch-22, which is my favorite. I am not done with Claiborne Tchoupitoulas' book yet, but I am halfway, and I just had to jump on real quick to say thank you. This is my favorite read in years, although I feel bruised from what it's putting me through. Rayford Purvis is craaaazy. I love him.
74Storeetllr
Oh, Ficus, Ficus, when am I going to learn not to read your list of books you want to read?
Poison: A Novel of the Renaissance by Sara Poole
Caligula by Douglas Jackson
Lion of Scythia by Max Overton
The Golden King by Max Overton
Funeral in Babylon by Max Overton
Poison: A Novel of the Renaissance by Sara Poole
Caligula by Douglas Jackson
Lion of Scythia by Max Overton
The Golden King by Max Overton
Funeral in Babylon by Max Overton
77Storeetllr
Macbeth says: I quite liked King Hereafter but did prefer Nigel Tranter's Macbeth the King for a novelisation of that period.