Nabs in November (or what I ought *not* to have purchased)
ForumThe Green Dragon
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1jillmwo
Haven't bought anything as yet this month, but thought maggie1944 was right and someone should start the next thread for this month's purchases.
3Musereader
I purchased an anthology called Space 4, Tales from King Arthur, Aesop's Fables, Unreal, an Everymans library copy of The Aeneid and The old Curiosity shop. What I actually wanted was Little Dorrit or a Dickens Collection because the BBC are showing an adaptation of Little Dorrit at the moment and I always want to read things I watch. And before you say, I have already dowloaded a copy from Gutenberg but i can't take my computer with me to bed.
4lunacat
Hmm.........there is quite a lot that I purchased today that I ought not to have!!!! Actually, EVERYTHING I got today I shouldn't have.
My mum and I went secondhand book shopping as it was my Dad's birthday tomorrow and we always do something together that means something to us. We went to the seaside, and were going to sprinkle our old dog's ashes as well but it was sooooo cold and wet that we just shopped instead!! All in secondhand book shops though.
I got.......(deep breath, here goes.......)
The Summer Tree by Guy Gavriel Kay (The Fionavar Tapestry Bk 1)
The Wandering Fire by Guy Gavriel Kay (The Fionavar Tapestry Bk 2)
The Darkest Road by Guy Gavriel Kay (The Fionavar Tapestry Bk 3)
A Creed for the Third Millennium by Colleen McCullough
The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip
By Jean Plaidy
St. Thomas's Eve
Beyond the Blue Mountains
Royal Road to Fotheringay
The Captive Queen of Scots
The Sixth Wife
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
The Book of the New Sun: Volume 1: Shadow and Claw by Gene Wolfe
The Book of the New Sun: Volume 2: Sword and Citadel by Gene Wolfe
Lovely copies of the Gormenghast Trilogy by Mervyn Peake
Titus Groan
Gormenghast
Titus Alone
Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey
The Well of the Unicorn by Fletcher Pratt
Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Maia by Richard Adams (I couldn't remember whether I had recently ordered this secondhand from someone else or not. When I got home, I found I had.......of course!!)
Battleaxe by Sara Douglass
and last, but not least! When we went food shopping, we got
Nation by Terry Pratchett
and I shouldn't have bought any of them...oops.....
My mum and I went secondhand book shopping as it was my Dad's birthday tomorrow and we always do something together that means something to us. We went to the seaside, and were going to sprinkle our old dog's ashes as well but it was sooooo cold and wet that we just shopped instead!! All in secondhand book shops though.
I got.......(deep breath, here goes.......)
The Summer Tree by Guy Gavriel Kay (The Fionavar Tapestry Bk 1)
The Wandering Fire by Guy Gavriel Kay (The Fionavar Tapestry Bk 2)
The Darkest Road by Guy Gavriel Kay (The Fionavar Tapestry Bk 3)
A Creed for the Third Millennium by Colleen McCullough
The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip
By Jean Plaidy
St. Thomas's Eve
Beyond the Blue Mountains
Royal Road to Fotheringay
The Captive Queen of Scots
The Sixth Wife
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
The Book of the New Sun: Volume 1: Shadow and Claw by Gene Wolfe
The Book of the New Sun: Volume 2: Sword and Citadel by Gene Wolfe
Lovely copies of the Gormenghast Trilogy by Mervyn Peake
Titus Groan
Gormenghast
Titus Alone
Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey
The Well of the Unicorn by Fletcher Pratt
Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Maia by Richard Adams (I couldn't remember whether I had recently ordered this secondhand from someone else or not. When I got home, I found I had.......of course!!)
Battleaxe by Sara Douglass
and last, but not least! When we went food shopping, we got
Nation by Terry Pratchett
and I shouldn't have bought any of them...oops.....
5pollysmith
nothing yet!
6Tane
I picked up the Star of the Sea today, and I've just noticed that I have quite a few things to add to my library listing here that seem to have come into my possession over the course of October through osmosis, 'cos I sure don't remember buying quite that many...
7Choreocrat
Lunacat - What a haul! Great!
The new Ranger's Apprentice book is out, so I bought it, of course. It's called The Kings of Clonmel, and it doesn't appear to have a touchstone yet. Probably because it's only an Australian release at the moment. I'll probably have to enter it manually.
The new Ranger's Apprentice book is out, so I bought it, of course. It's called The Kings of Clonmel, and it doesn't appear to have a touchstone yet. Probably because it's only an Australian release at the moment. I'll probably have to enter it manually.
8shadrach_anki
WillSteed - I shall continue to be rather jealous of your living in Australia and getting the Ranger's Apprentice novels faster than the rest of us. The fifth book is due out in the USA sometime this month.
On the purchasing front, I picked up three books today. Love Com volume 9 (touchstone is, unfortunately, for volume 12); volume 17 of Black Cat; and Hatter M, part of the Looking Glass wars series.
I also purchased some early Christmas presents for friends I will be visiting next week; it saves on postage to exchange gifts this way. As those aren't going into my library, I have not included them in my purchases list.
On the purchasing front, I picked up three books today. Love Com volume 9 (touchstone is, unfortunately, for volume 12); volume 17 of Black Cat; and Hatter M, part of the Looking Glass wars series.
I also purchased some early Christmas presents for friends I will be visiting next week; it saves on postage to exchange gifts this way. As those aren't going into my library, I have not included them in my purchases list.
9DeusExLibris
Haven't purchased them yet, but I ordered Wizard's First Rule and the Third Jesus from a local bookshop today. A good friend of mine has been trying to get me to read some Goodkind for a while, and recommended Wizard's First Rule. Then I saw they were making a TV series out of it, which looks amazing, and figured I should probably read the books if I was going to watch a TV series based off it. What I'm wondering is they said show, not miniseries, so what are they going to do after they cover the books? Hopefully they'll do the smart thing and end the series, but who knows.
10MerryMary
I stopped by Goodwill on my way home today (My grand-daughter grows out of jeans faster than seems humanly possible). As always, scoured the book shelves while I was there. I came away with:
The Day Christ Was Born by Jim Bishop
Caught in the Quiet by Rod McKuen
The Forgotten Door by Alexander Key
Mick Harte was Here by Barbara Park
Miss Pickerell Goes Undersea by Ellen MacGregor
Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters
Whole pile cost me about $3.00.
Mostly children's lit and YA this time. But I like owning my own copies of stuff I loved as a kid, or stuff I loved sharing with my students.
The Day Christ Was Born by Jim Bishop
Caught in the Quiet by Rod McKuen
The Forgotten Door by Alexander Key
Mick Harte was Here by Barbara Park
Miss Pickerell Goes Undersea by Ellen MacGregor
Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters
Whole pile cost me about $3.00.
Mostly children's lit and YA this time. But I like owning my own copies of stuff I loved as a kid, or stuff I loved sharing with my students.
11dreamlikecheese
I haven't bought anything yet. But I will, and soon. Last month I had a self-imposed 1 month ban on book buying in an effort for me to reduce rather than increase my TBR pile. I'm not sure if it's worked though, because I may end up buying more books in November just to compensate. What I really need to do is buy yet another bookshelf. The piles of books and as yet unpacked boxes of books are slowly but surely mutating, growing and taking over my room.
12Choreocrat
8 - Shadrach - Well, you could pay the extorbitant export rates from one of the Australian booksites. I can't think of any off the top of my head, but they're out there.
13Musereader
#9 Child of light, there are 11 books and they are doorstoppers enough that you could probably get any where from 2 to 10 episodes per book, they only need to decide how many episodes they want overall and divide by 11. Thats 22 minimum episodes up to 110 or more.
ETA it appears that they are doing a 22 episode series for each book, theres 774 pages in my paperback copy so plenty of material. Wonder how far they'll get?
ETA it appears that they are doing a 22 episode series for each book, theres 774 pages in my paperback copy so plenty of material. Wonder how far they'll get?
14mckait
omg merry, Rod McKuen?
* mind whirls back through time* I had an album of his once in the long ago
when there were albums in the world. great voice~
eta
I had several books too, of course. All vanished in one of my moves out of state or back in...
* mind whirls back through time* I had an album of his once in the long ago
when there were albums in the world. great voice~
eta
I had several books too, of course. All vanished in one of my moves out of state or back in...
15Severn
Found some bargain books today:
The Lady of the Sea by Rosalind Miles
Thanksgiving Night by Richard Bausch
I love the legend of Tristan and Isolde, and have had my eye on that series for some time, so nice to find one of them for $5.
The Lady of the Sea by Rosalind Miles
Thanksgiving Night by Richard Bausch
I love the legend of Tristan and Isolde, and have had my eye on that series for some time, so nice to find one of them for $5.
16MerryMary
I know, I know, mckait. When I was in high school, McKuen was a very big deal. Compared to the poets we read in school, he seemed so intense, so real. (I'm wallowing in teenage angst all over again!)
We'll see how he affects me now all these decades later. I was caught by the book - small, thin, still with its jacket. A profile of that craggy face on the cover. My 17 year-old self just reached out and grabbed it before I knew she was even there.
We'll see how he affects me now all these decades later. I was caught by the book - small, thin, still with its jacket. A profile of that craggy face on the cover. My 17 year-old self just reached out and grabbed it before I knew she was even there.
18jewels
OMG I would have grab the book too. I use to enjoy reading his poetry.Talk about going down memory lane. The Smother's Brothers use to have him on his show I believe doing readings.
19mckait
Earthbound and Heavenbent: Elizabeth Porter Phelps and Life at Forty Acres by Elizabeth Pendergast Carlisle
Rosa Parks: My Story by Rosa Parks
A Bouquet from the Kitchen... by Jane Parker Resnick
Buffalo Woman Comes Singing by Brooke Medicine Eagle
Not One Drop: Betrayal and Courage in the Wake of the Exxon Valdez Oil Spill by Riki Ott
Dead Men Tapping by Kate Yeomans
The Sea Shall Embrace Them: The Tragic Story of the Steamship Arctic by David W. Shaw
Undertow by Lynn Stegner
Islands by Anna Rivers Siddons
Stand tall, My Son by George Clutesi
The Road from Coorain by Jill Ker Conway
Forever Lily: An Unexpected Mother's Journey to Adoption in China by Beth Nonte Russell
The Abolition of Man by C. S. Lewis
from a variety of places came to me today :P
some mooched, some purchased, others freebies
Rosa Parks: My Story by Rosa Parks
A Bouquet from the Kitchen... by Jane Parker Resnick
Buffalo Woman Comes Singing by Brooke Medicine Eagle
Not One Drop: Betrayal and Courage in the Wake of the Exxon Valdez Oil Spill by Riki Ott
Dead Men Tapping by Kate Yeomans
The Sea Shall Embrace Them: The Tragic Story of the Steamship Arctic by David W. Shaw
Undertow by Lynn Stegner
Islands by Anna Rivers Siddons
Stand tall, My Son by George Clutesi
The Road from Coorain by Jill Ker Conway
Forever Lily: An Unexpected Mother's Journey to Adoption in China by Beth Nonte Russell
The Abolition of Man by C. S. Lewis
from a variety of places came to me today :P
some mooched, some purchased, others freebies
20Choreocrat
I caved and ordered Doktor Sleepless volume 1. It'll arrive in the next couple of days.
21Musereader
My mum bought me a very old paperback called Award Science Fiction Reader
22maggie1944
I accidently dropped into a Barnes & Noble today: Photo Portfolio Success and baby photography NOW. My next door neighbor just had a baby.
23leennnadine
Keeping to just the sf/f I've bought
A Lion Among Men by Gregory Maguire
All the Windwracked Stars by Elizabeth Bear
Foundation by Mercedes Lackey
Also a bunch of stuff at the library sale and the new Spenser novel.
A Lion Among Men by Gregory Maguire
All the Windwracked Stars by Elizabeth Bear
Foundation by Mercedes Lackey
Also a bunch of stuff at the library sale and the new Spenser novel.
24MrsLee
leennnadine - Don't feel you must limit it to sf/f, we're very broad readers here. Wait, that doesn't sound right... :)
26maggie1944
MerryMary, I am a broad broad and a reader, too - and I think there are a lot of us here.
27Jenson_AKA_DL
Saturday I was almost in tears having to leave Borders without buying anything. That will teach me to walk into a bookstore with no money!
28Musereader
I got Icehenge, 2010, The view from Serendip, Gardens of the Moon, The Ladies of Grace Adieu, and Sepulchre. The last two were in mint condition, like they'd never been read, and the Kate Mosse book was a hardback all for £2 from the charity shop.
29bluesalamanders
I got Hero of Ages by Brandon Sanderson and a new copy of Deerskin by Robin McKinley (my old copy is falling to pieces with rereading).
31dulcibelle
Ducked into the bookstore at lunch - just to kill some time. When will I learn???? Came out with Pussyfoot, Destiny Kills, and The Darkest Evening of the Year.
32maggie1944
lunacat, oh, that's just me trying, once again to duck personal responsibility for my addictions. LOL
33maggie1944
dulcibelle, in the spirit of the above...how does one "kill" time?
34lunacat
#32 maggie1944 ahhh.........I see. I don't think I'm as far along as you......I haven't even admitted the addiction yet!! Problem? what problem??
35dulcibelle
maggie - I like your response (#32) and think I'll steal it.
Actually, for me, killing time (at lunch, at least) is doing something to keep my mind off sweets. (I'm trying to cut down).
Actually, for me, killing time (at lunch, at least) is doing something to keep my mind off sweets. (I'm trying to cut down).
36lunacat
mooches that accidentally and mysteriously fell through the letterbox today:
The Grass Crown and Harpist in the Wind
The Grass Crown and Harpist in the Wind
37bluesalamanders
Today I bought The Last Days and Bogus to Bubbly, both by Scott Westerfeld.
38foggidawn
I've ordered Chalice, the new Robin McKinley, after reading the first couple of pages in a bookstore. McKinley was my favorite author during my teen years, but her last couple have not been up to snuff (in my opinion, of course). Chalice looks like it may be a return to her earlier style (I hope, I hope).
40sparrowbunny
I ordered So Yesterday (back) in October, but it's only arrived this month (and I'll only pay for it this month), so it counts, right?
I deperately need to get some order in my to read pile! (At least I won't be able to buy more books this month, so maybe I can push a book or three more off my list before I buy another ten in December. *crosses fingers*)
I deperately need to get some order in my to read pile! (At least I won't be able to buy more books this month, so maybe I can push a book or three more off my list before I buy another ten in December. *crosses fingers*)
41katylit
My cousin just sent me a book she found at her dad's (my uncle's). It's an old school poetry book of my mom's, filled with notations of hers, starring and underlining in her favourite poems. My mom has been gone a long time so this is a very special thing, I'm incredibly pleased with this little book, it's wonderful :-)
42cmbohn
luncat - I remember enjoyed The Forgotten Beasts of Eld a couple of years back.
I got a few for my birthday - 39 Clues from my son, and the Garth Nix trilogy from a friend with Sabriel, Lirael, and Abhorsen.
Then we went to Borders yesterday to get The Scarlet Pimpernel for my daughter to read for English and I just had to get Men at Arms and The Well of Ascension. I can't wait to read them all! But I have a few to get through first.
I got a few for my birthday - 39 Clues from my son, and the Garth Nix trilogy from a friend with Sabriel, Lirael, and Abhorsen.
Then we went to Borders yesterday to get The Scarlet Pimpernel for my daughter to read for English and I just had to get Men at Arms and The Well of Ascension. I can't wait to read them all! But I have a few to get through first.
43MrsLee
katylit - What a treasure! So glad for you, there is nothing like the handwriting of those we have loved.
44staffordcastle
Just received my shipment of Patterns of fashion 4 from Amazon.co.uk - they were selling it at half the cover price, so even with shipping from Germany, it was such a deal!
*gloats*
*gloats*
45ellevee
I was SO GOOD for SO LONG... then the other day I caved and bought Moving Pictures and Dreams From My Father (one to celebrate the election, the other because every girl needs some Pratchett in her life).
Sigh. So much for a spending freeze.
Sigh. So much for a spending freeze.
46Choreocrat
I got a stash of second hand books today.
The Bone Doll's Twin by Lynn Flewelling (thanks to the Green Dragon)
Skellig by David Almond (a lovely YA novella)
Neveryona by Samuel R Delany
Eye to Eye by Catherine Jinks
Teach Yourself Romanian
A gwoyeu romatzyh Chinese character dictionary (hard to find these days, and I love that romanisation system - so imaginative!)
A Vietnamese dictionary
plus I bought American Gods and Passage by Connie Willis as birthday gifts for friends.
The Bone Doll's Twin by Lynn Flewelling (thanks to the Green Dragon)
Skellig by David Almond (a lovely YA novella)
Neveryona by Samuel R Delany
Eye to Eye by Catherine Jinks
Teach Yourself Romanian
A gwoyeu romatzyh Chinese character dictionary (hard to find these days, and I love that romanisation system - so imaginative!)
A Vietnamese dictionary
plus I bought American Gods and Passage by Connie Willis as birthday gifts for friends.
47scaifea
From Amazon:
The Stupidest Angel to add to my Moore collection
and a couple more books for Charlie:
The Cat in the Hat
Harry the Dirty Dog
The Stupidest Angel to add to my Moore collection
and a couple more books for Charlie:
The Cat in the Hat
Harry the Dirty Dog
48celebrian
>46 Choreocrat: Will, it is always so fun to see your book lists! :-)
>47 scaifea: Scaifea, I got some books for my children this year that you will definitely have to get for Charlie- Cattus Petasatus, Virent Ova! Virent Perna!, and, for the holidays, Quomodo Invidiosulus Nomine Grinchus Christi Natalem Abrogaverit, qui libellus est a Doctore Seuss. Sorry, the touchstones aren't working.
If the weather cooperates, my November Nabs will be arriving in a Cessna on Thursday. Yay!
>47 scaifea: Scaifea, I got some books for my children this year that you will definitely have to get for Charlie- Cattus Petasatus, Virent Ova! Virent Perna!, and, for the holidays, Quomodo Invidiosulus Nomine Grinchus Christi Natalem Abrogaverit, qui libellus est a Doctore Seuss. Sorry, the touchstones aren't working.
If the weather cooperates, my November Nabs will be arriving in a Cessna on Thursday. Yay!
49scaifea
celebrian: Way ahead of you. Actually, I've had the Latin Seuss books for awhile (I sometimes read them with my students), and unlike some other books translated into Latin, the Latin's pretty good (the Harry Potter in Latin is *terrible*!).
50Choreocrat
I so want Fox in Sox in Latin.
Celebrian, I do end up buying some rather random books, don't I? I'm a little compulsive when I see language books.
Celebrian, I do end up buying some rather random books, don't I? I'm a little compulsive when I see language books.
51katylit
#43, thanks MrsLee :-)
I'm just home from the bookstore where I bought Lucy Maud Montgomery The Gift of Wings by Mary Henley Rubio. I knew this book was coming out and have been waiting impatiently. This is one of the very few that I have bought at full price, almost immediately upon release, just couldn't wait for it to go cheaper or into paperback. And now that I've told everyone about it, and added it to my inventory, I'm going to make a cup of tea and start reading! Woo Hoo!!!
I'm just home from the bookstore where I bought Lucy Maud Montgomery The Gift of Wings by Mary Henley Rubio. I knew this book was coming out and have been waiting impatiently. This is one of the very few that I have bought at full price, almost immediately upon release, just couldn't wait for it to go cheaper or into paperback. And now that I've told everyone about it, and added it to my inventory, I'm going to make a cup of tea and start reading! Woo Hoo!!!
52sparrowbunny
Katylit, that poetry book is such a beautiful book to receive! ^-^
And of course people talking about books in Latin makes me wonder how Jippus et Jannica fares as a translation, but I'm afraid my Latin got dropped in my fourth year of high school and thus couldn't handle the text. >>
One day, hopefully, I shall pick it up and attempt to read the Latin. I think it's somewhere hidden away in the house anyway...
And of course people talking about books in Latin makes me wonder how Jippus et Jannica fares as a translation, but I'm afraid my Latin got dropped in my fourth year of high school and thus couldn't handle the text. >>
One day, hopefully, I shall pick it up and attempt to read the Latin. I think it's somewhere hidden away in the house anyway...
53DeusExLibris
I've recently acquired Conversations With God book 1, and the Egyptian Heaven and Hell.
54Glassglue
I just found Tout l'oeuvre peint de Henri Rousseau. It's all in French, so I can only comprehend about 1/3 of the text. I love the artwork, though. I also picked up Shelley's Poetry and Prose (Norton Critical Edition).
55Jasper
I bought a Wii, and the Wii fit pad. I'm 191 lbs down from 215 lbs a year ago. Weee! At least I have a scale in the house. At $250 + $120 for the Wii pad it's an expensive scale but... I credit riding the Bus.
56Musereader
I went out to buy some books and bought... a skirt! lol. It's a charity shop that has new books every week, they rotate the stock, putting new donations out each week and sending everything thats been on the shelves for 3 weeks to book dealers.
57mckait
The Elegant Gathering of White Snows by Kris Radish
and
Windswept House: A Vatican Novel by Malachi Martin
via mooch and the mailguy
yummies!
and
Windswept House: A Vatican Novel by Malachi Martin
via mooch and the mailguy
yummies!
58Madcow299
Armageddon in retrospect by Kurt Vonnegut and The Second Plane by Martin Amis were given to me by a friend as a semi-gag. We'll see if I ever read them.
59MissWoodhouse1816
Went to my favourite little bookstore today looking for one book- Fidelity by Wendell Berry. Didn't find it. Instead ended up with:
Courting of Dinah Shadd - circa 1920
Temporary Address: Reno - 1941
The Rain-Girl: A Romance of Today - 1919
The Little French Girl - 1925
I found a few others for my brother, but my "big" find is a first edition, second printing of the Hardy Boys- The Secret of the Old Mill. I rarely find originals of Hardy Boys or Nancy Drew anymore...I'm sooooo excited!!!!
All seven books cost about $40. Even more excited!!!!
Courting of Dinah Shadd - circa 1920
Temporary Address: Reno - 1941
The Rain-Girl: A Romance of Today - 1919
The Little French Girl - 1925
I found a few others for my brother, but my "big" find is a first edition, second printing of the Hardy Boys- The Secret of the Old Mill. I rarely find originals of Hardy Boys or Nancy Drew anymore...I'm sooooo excited!!!!
All seven books cost about $40. Even more excited!!!!
60sparrowbunny
I suppose I ought not to have bought the phone I did...
But my November nab so far is Equal Rites, and a friend's determined to send me her spare copy of Wyrd Sisters for keeps some time later, so that should arrive in November as well. I'm not in a huge rush, though. I've plenty of other books to read still. ^-^
But my November nab so far is Equal Rites, and a friend's determined to send me her spare copy of Wyrd Sisters for keeps some time later, so that should arrive in November as well. I'm not in a huge rush, though. I've plenty of other books to read still. ^-^
61celebrian
Happy, happy, happy! The plane made it in yesterday with my book order. I got:
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova, The Fall of Rome by Michael Curtis Ford, The Religion by Tim Willocks, The Children of Hurin by Tolkien, and a new cookbook, Barefoot Contessa Back to Basics by Ina Garten. We also got groceries in on the plane and I am eyeing the herb-marinated loin of pork as a dinner possibility tonight.
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova, The Fall of Rome by Michael Curtis Ford, The Religion by Tim Willocks, The Children of Hurin by Tolkien, and a new cookbook, Barefoot Contessa Back to Basics by Ina Garten. We also got groceries in on the plane and I am eyeing the herb-marinated loin of pork as a dinner possibility tonight.
62mckait
Christine Falls: A Novel by Benjamin Black
Wesley the Owl: The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl by Stacey O'Brien
The Giver by Lois Lowry
all from Amazon
The Fiddle Case by Christine Palamidessi Moore / an ARC LT
Shelter Me by Juliette Fay/ an ARC Harper Collins
all came to me today.
I look forward to all of them!
Wesley the Owl: The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl by Stacey O'Brien
The Giver by Lois Lowry
all from Amazon
The Fiddle Case by Christine Palamidessi Moore / an ARC LT
Shelter Me by Juliette Fay/ an ARC Harper Collins
all came to me today.
I look forward to all of them!
63bluesalamanders
I just bought...
Griffin and Sabine
Sabine's Notebook
The Golden Mean
and
Agent to the Stars
The first three are by Nick Bantock and are wonderful books with beautiful art, postcards and envelopes and stamps and cards all done by Bantock and the text is letters and postcards, as in, take the letter out of the envelope, unfold it, and read it. I love these books. The plan is for my boyfriend and me to read them together.
The fourth is John Scalzi's first book and it is truly one of the funniest books I have ever read. It just recently became available in dead tree version again (I got it off the shelf at B&N, which thrilled me to no end).
ETA: Whoops, I forgot, I also got Watchman (the graphic novel) for the book club aforementioned boyfriend invited me to join.
Griffin and Sabine
Sabine's Notebook
The Golden Mean
and
Agent to the Stars
The first three are by Nick Bantock and are wonderful books with beautiful art, postcards and envelopes and stamps and cards all done by Bantock and the text is letters and postcards, as in, take the letter out of the envelope, unfold it, and read it. I love these books. The plan is for my boyfriend and me to read them together.
The fourth is John Scalzi's first book and it is truly one of the funniest books I have ever read. It just recently became available in dead tree version again (I got it off the shelf at B&N, which thrilled me to no end).
ETA: Whoops, I forgot, I also got Watchman (the graphic novel) for the book club aforementioned boyfriend invited me to join.
64clamairy
I haven't bought many new books since the economy first started tanking months ago. But my ladies book group picked out a new hardcover for next month so I used a B&N coupon for that book, and then I HAD to order another to get free shipping. ;o) So, these two showed up today:
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer
Armageddon in Retrospect by Kurt Vonnegut
(blasted author touchstones!)
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer
Armageddon in Retrospect by Kurt Vonnegut
(blasted author touchstones!)
65jillmwo
The Towers of Trebizond and The Fountain Overflows are my two classic titles this month. I also have something by Fred Vargas -- Have Mercy On Us All.
66GeorgiaDawn
I received two books yesterday that I had preordered: The Devil's Eye by Jack McDevitt and Ender in Exile by Orson Scott Card. Yay!
I also received The Gates of Trevalyan by Jacquelyn Cook today from Early Reviewers.
I also received The Gates of Trevalyan by Jacquelyn Cook today from Early Reviewers.
67Musereader
Ok, got Red Mars, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, Shadowmancer, Tersias, Myths and Legends of the British Isles and Celtic Myths and Legends, yes i do have a small, verry small obsession with myths and legends, i just can't turn down a book with myths and legends in the title. What I would really love is books of Japanese, Chinese, far easten, Polynesian, pacific islands and/or Australian myths and legends, anybody got any suggestions?
68dreamlikecheese
Well, I just bought the most expensive book in history today (well, in my history). Actually, the book itself was on sale, Muhammad: A Biography of the Prophet by Karen Armstrong for $14, but I got back to my car after lingering in the bookshop only to discover that my meter had expired 10 minutes earlier and I had a parking fine. So my $14 book is now an $86 book. *sigh*
69MrsLee
#66 - Ooo, GeorgiaDawn, maybe my copy will come soon too! I got that ER book too, I'm just hoping it isn't a flaming romance novel. Sometimes the line is fine between historical fiction and romance.
70mckait
ouch!! sorry about that dream...
Meters outside of bookstores? What are they thinking? Whoever put them there probably knows that bookstore time is like computer time. It flows differently.
Meters outside of bookstores? What are they thinking? Whoever put them there probably knows that bookstore time is like computer time. It flows differently.
71GeorgiaDawn
#69 MrsLee - Her other books are not flaming romances. The romance is worked into the plot, but is not overbearing at all. The books I have read by her typically move along quite fast and don't linger over details.
Now that I've said all that, this will be the exception! :)
Now that I've said all that, this will be the exception! :)
72maggie1944
Yesterday, I bought a Kindle version of Neil Gaiman's The Graveyard Book. (touchstone not working correctly!) and although not a purchase - I unearthed my ancient paperback copy of archie and mehitabel. I love that I found it buried in a big box of papers. I am so glad I did not just dump out that box. I am so happy this morning. The Gaiman book is for the Library Thing book group we started after the summer meet-up.
74maggie1944
If you can find someone to show you a copy of archie and mehitabel and you can see if you like the poetry. It is truely unique and very happy.
76Busifer
#68 - The unspoken rule of parking meters; they always expire 10 minutes too early :-(
I haven't bought any books I November yet, I need to work on my TBR pile plus as you all know I've been busy working eg. no reading done. Which equals no buying...
My husband have bought two cookbooks, though. One Italian and one French. Nice enough.
I haven't bought any books I November yet, I need to work on my TBR pile plus as you all know I've been busy working eg. no reading done. Which equals no buying...
My husband have bought two cookbooks, though. One Italian and one French. Nice enough.
78maggie1944
good one.
79xicanti
I went to the library sale earlier this month. It was a big mistake; my poor TBR is now painfully swollen. :(
I got:
The Crossroads of Twilight by Robert Jordan
The Scar by China Mieville
The Other Side of the Story by Marian Keyes
Rachel's Holiday by Marian Keyes
Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
Specimen Days by Michael Cunningham
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
Veniss Underground by Jeff VanderMeer
The Sunday Philosophy Club by Alexander McCall Smith
The Sharing Knife: Beguilement by Lois McMaster Bujold
Carnival by Elizabeth Bear
Wizards, ed. by Jack Dann and Gardner Dozois
On the plus side, all those books only set me back $5.
I got:
The Crossroads of Twilight by Robert Jordan
The Scar by China Mieville
The Other Side of the Story by Marian Keyes
Rachel's Holiday by Marian Keyes
Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
Specimen Days by Michael Cunningham
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
Veniss Underground by Jeff VanderMeer
The Sunday Philosophy Club by Alexander McCall Smith
The Sharing Knife: Beguilement by Lois McMaster Bujold
Carnival by Elizabeth Bear
Wizards, ed. by Jack Dann and Gardner Dozois
On the plus side, all those books only set me back $5.
81ktbarnes
Today, I totally just purchased
Christine Falls
Forever
Middlemarch
and from PaperbackSwap, I received
The Kennedys
My Antonia
Oh, how my TBR list grows and grows....
Christine Falls
Forever
Middlemarch
and from PaperbackSwap, I received
The Kennedys
My Antonia
Oh, how my TBR list grows and grows....
82MissWoodhouse1816
@81- My Antonia is amazing! I'd put that near the top of the TBR personally.
Of course, I want to drop everything and read it again RIGHT NOW. Drat this school thing.
Of course, I want to drop everything and read it again RIGHT NOW. Drat this school thing.
83MerryMary
I agree, Miss Woodhouse. I taught My Antonia in Junior English for about 6 years. I sure hope I didn't turn my students off to Cather. I don't think so.
She's a Nebraska author. Always proud to claim her.
She's a Nebraska author. Always proud to claim her.
85Glassglue
I picked up a couple Joseph Conrad books, as well as Essential Picasso.
87Musereader
Yeah, I really do go to the charity shop every week, it's a Salvation Army the one near me, so I got The Three Musketeers, Rip Van Winkle and AC Doyle's The Lost World, and a Horror Novels anthology today.
88DeusExLibris
I went to the first day of my college's library booksale today and came out with a stack of books from one of those uber-expensive book clubs for $2 each. I don't have them in front of me now, but they include:
Robinson Crusoe
the Crusades
the Pilgrim's Progress
Paradise Lost and Other Poems: Paradise Regained, Samson Agonistes
Crime and Punishment
John Brown's Body
I'll add the complete list when I'm back in my dorm room. There's also a set of L Ron Hubbard's works which I want, but I'm not sure I want to pay money for. Its sixteen volumes, each individually shrink-wrapped, which makes me very amused. I don't think it includes his novel though.
Robinson Crusoe
the Crusades
the Pilgrim's Progress
Paradise Lost and Other Poems: Paradise Regained, Samson Agonistes
Crime and Punishment
John Brown's Body
I'll add the complete list when I'm back in my dorm room. There's also a set of L Ron Hubbard's works which I want, but I'm not sure I want to pay money for. Its sixteen volumes, each individually shrink-wrapped, which makes me very amused. I don't think it includes his novel though.
89bluesalamanders
Because having an unexpected day off from work clearly means I should spend money, yesterday I bought Risen Empire by Scott Westerfeld. I hold I like this better than his last adult sf book that I read.
90ExVivre
I've been relatively well-behaved and trying to save money for our December trip, but a few books have slipped through:
Photo Respiration : Tokihiro Sato Photographs by Elizabeth Siegel - a small and beautiful exhibition catalog from the Art Institute of Chicago.
Sun in a Bottle by Charles Seife on atomic fusion.
The hospital hosts a traveling book sale seasonally that usually has some great cookbooks and wickedly takes payroll deduction (it doesn't count as spending money if it never gets to my account), so I picked up:
Halloween Party Favorites - well, it is my favorite holiday...
1001 Cocktails - I'm a sucker for glossy cocktail books.
Wisconsin Cheese: a Cookbook and Guide to the Cheeses of Wisconsin - and my first thought was "I can't wait to post this one at the GD!"
The best things in life are free and I nabbed a couple great freebies:
The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett, which is fantastic! I need to write my review.
Hollywood Bohemians: Transgressive Sexuality and the Selling of the Movieland Dream by Brett L. Abrams, which I got by requesting it from the publisher. Whoo-hoo!
Photo Respiration : Tokihiro Sato Photographs by Elizabeth Siegel - a small and beautiful exhibition catalog from the Art Institute of Chicago.
Sun in a Bottle by Charles Seife on atomic fusion.
The hospital hosts a traveling book sale seasonally that usually has some great cookbooks and wickedly takes payroll deduction (it doesn't count as spending money if it never gets to my account), so I picked up:
Halloween Party Favorites - well, it is my favorite holiday...
1001 Cocktails - I'm a sucker for glossy cocktail books.
Wisconsin Cheese: a Cookbook and Guide to the Cheeses of Wisconsin - and my first thought was "I can't wait to post this one at the GD!"
The best things in life are free and I nabbed a couple great freebies:
The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett, which is fantastic! I need to write my review.
Hollywood Bohemians: Transgressive Sexuality and the Selling of the Movieland Dream by Brett L. Abrams, which I got by requesting it from the publisher. Whoo-hoo!
91xicanti
I've received some great mail over the past week:
Bitten by Kelley Armstrong - via LTERs
Any Given Doomsday by Lori Handeland - also via EarlyReviewers, and two months late at that :(
Serenity: Better Days by Joss Whedon - I bought this one. I couldn't resist.
Angel: After the Fall by Brian Lynch - ditto
The Anatomy of Keys by Steven Price - via the Mini Expo for Book Bloggers
The Pirates' Pact by Douglas R. Burgess - ditto
Havemercy by Jaida Jones and Danielle Bennett - via BookMooch
Bitten by Kelley Armstrong - via LTERs
Any Given Doomsday by Lori Handeland - also via EarlyReviewers, and two months late at that :(
Serenity: Better Days by Joss Whedon - I bought this one. I couldn't resist.
Angel: After the Fall by Brian Lynch - ditto
The Anatomy of Keys by Steven Price - via the Mini Expo for Book Bloggers
The Pirates' Pact by Douglas R. Burgess - ditto
Havemercy by Jaida Jones and Danielle Bennett - via BookMooch
92Choreocrat
I bought The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing yesterday. I don't know why I was even in the bookshop. :)
93MerryMary
Stopped by Goodwill today and bought a huge pile. I'm sending all of them to OldSarge for his "kids" so I figure they don't count as "shouldn't-haves."
I'll list them later. They're still out in the car, and I'm in my pajamas.
I'll list them later. They're still out in the car, and I'm in my pajamas.
94dreamlikecheese
I've managed to avoid buying books this week. I compensated by buying myself some new bookshelves! Yay! I honestly can't think of anything better to spend my first paycheck on!
95kirbyowns
I have too many. Let's see. Here's some I've gotten this month:
Welsh Terrier
The Lightning Thief
Alcatraz the Evil Librarians (hmmmm, touchstones only work if I leave out the word verses)
The Wednesday Wars
And I'm doing a book order this week.
Welsh Terrier
The Lightning Thief
Alcatraz the Evil Librarians (hmmmm, touchstones only work if I leave out the word verses)
The Wednesday Wars
And I'm doing a book order this week.
96Musereader
I got Gloriana by Michael Moorcock and an ominbus of 4 Richard Bachman Books by Stephen King with an introduction "why I was Bachman".
97cmbohn
I browsed the library book sale this week and came home with:
Seven Suspects
Wolf Tower
Mira, Mirror
Hero's Song
Some good YA titles in there. I already ready Seven Suspects - pretty good. I think I'll pass it on to my mom.
Seven Suspects
Wolf Tower
Mira, Mirror
Hero's Song
Some good YA titles in there. I already ready Seven Suspects - pretty good. I think I'll pass it on to my mom.
98ellevee
I'm in one of THOSE moods.... you know, where I panic over all the books I haven't read, and desperately need to... so I need to stay away from bookstores.
* Small Gods
* Salt
* Witches Abroad
And that was after an hour of near-hysterical negotiations on why I didn't need $200 worth of books, but I DO need a savings account. Stupid economy is affecting my READING. *sulks*
* Small Gods
* Salt
* Witches Abroad
And that was after an hour of near-hysterical negotiations on why I didn't need $200 worth of books, but I DO need a savings account. Stupid economy is affecting my READING. *sulks*
99Madcow299
I loved Salt. My siblings made fun of me because it sounded so boring, but the author has a knack for telling history.
100MrsLee
I found an old hardcover version of The Screwtape Letters, not quite a first edition though, and The Hidden Heart of Baja by Erle Stanley Gardner, at a used bookstore in Pacifica, CA. The Baja book intrigued me, since I like books about Baja California and mysteries (this isn't a mystery, just written by a mystery writer), I thought I would try it. I have Steinbeck and Hemingway's books about Baja.
101Musereader
Today I got Bury me Deep and The Wicked Heart by Christopher Pike The Devils of Loudun Huxley, The Owl Service Garner, Cryptozoic Aldiss and a lovely 1896 illustrated hardback of Bunyan's Pilgrims Progress. i stood there talking to the shop owner for 2 hours and 2 more books lept into my hands The Last Slice of Rainbow and other stories Joan Aiken and a dozy, 1880 edition of The Religions of China : Confucianism and Taoism described and compared with Christianity by James Legge, it's got something in chinese on the front (and some swastikas) anybody read chinese?
102Choreocrat
It says ping2 bi3 xin1 ping2 dao4 kong1 ji1 评比心平道孔基.
Oh, you want a translation...
"Comments comparing morality(?) of Daoism, Confucianism and Christianity."
It's in Classical Chinese, so I'm not *completely* sure of it - I only studied it for a year, but I'm pretty sure it's a translation of the title.
Oh, you want a translation...
"Comments comparing morality(?) of Daoism, Confucianism and Christianity."
It's in Classical Chinese, so I'm not *completely* sure of it - I only studied it for a year, but I'm pretty sure it's a translation of the title.
103ktbarnes
I uh, went Christmas shopping today... went to B&N find some books for my grandparents ... and uh ... came out with four of my own... help me...
O Pioneers! by Willa Cather - I did read My Antonia first out of the batch of books I got *cough* a WEEK ago. Loved it. Must read more Cather. By the by, anyone know a good Willa Cather biography?
Thursday Next: First Among Sequels by Jasper Fforde - Yay for the soft cover!
Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood - Weimar Berlin?? The basis for Cabaret?? I'm in love.
Misfortune by Wesley Stace - looks awesome.
O Pioneers! by Willa Cather - I did read My Antonia first out of the batch of books I got *cough* a WEEK ago. Loved it. Must read more Cather. By the by, anyone know a good Willa Cather biography?
Thursday Next: First Among Sequels by Jasper Fforde - Yay for the soft cover!
Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood - Weimar Berlin?? The basis for Cabaret?? I'm in love.
Misfortune by Wesley Stace - looks awesome.
104celebrian
>103 ktbarnes: kt, there is no shame in that whatsoever. When I buy books for other people, I firmly believe in the "One for you, one for me..." theory. For example, when I ordered the Rick Riordan books for one of my daughters I used it as an excellent opportunity to check off some more books on my wishlist, including a bargain hardback copy of The Decline and Fall of Practically Everybody. I can't wait for that one to arrive- I love Will Cuppy.
106Musereader
Thanks Will for the translation, it makes sense that it would be a translation of the title.
107Musereader
Borders is EVIL! Evil evil evil, evil evil, evil evilevil evil.
3 for 2 on all fiction in store, it took soo much self control to only buy 3 books instead of 15. So eventually I got The Riven Kingdom, Sword from red Ice and Inkheart, I wanted the rest of Conelias books the Bartemeious trilogy the first 3 elemental masters books, tad williams otherland, and a few others. Took me nearly an hour to settle. The offer is on all week though so maybe I can talk my parents into taking me one evening and buying me £50 of books for christmas.
and I also got The Sorceress and the Cygnet by Mckillip from an oxfam shop.
3 for 2 on all fiction in store, it took soo much self control to only buy 3 books instead of 15. So eventually I got The Riven Kingdom, Sword from red Ice and Inkheart, I wanted the rest of Conelias books the Bartemeious trilogy the first 3 elemental masters books, tad williams otherland, and a few others. Took me nearly an hour to settle. The offer is on all week though so maybe I can talk my parents into taking me one evening and buying me £50 of books for christmas.
and I also got The Sorceress and the Cygnet by Mckillip from an oxfam shop.
108hfglen
Went to the launch of Donal McCracken's new book Saving the Zululand Wilderness on Thursday evening (would it be boasting to say I got to introduce the author as speaker?) and came away with a signed copy. Great reading ahead!
109Choreocrat
106 - No probs!
110missylc
Okay, here's the rundown so far. I haven't entered everything into my catalog yet, but here goes:
Bought used:
Printed Sources: A Guide to Published Genealogical Records
Producing a Quality Family History by Patricia Law Hatcher
Genealogy as Pastime and Profession by David Lines Jacobus
Guerrilla Marketing for the Home-Based Business by Jay Levinson and Seth Godin (touchstone not working)
The Web Library by Nicholas Tomaiuolo
Gifts (for me):
The Secret of Lost Things by Sheridan Hay
The Ghost Orchid by Carol Goodman
Twilight by Stephenie Meyer
Mine for now (borrowed from a friend):
Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen
Midwife of the Blue Ridge by Chrirstine Blevins
I'm sure there will be more to add by the end of the month -- I'm still due some birthday presents and we always go Black Friday shopping, which inevitably leads to a few books stores.
Bought used:
Printed Sources: A Guide to Published Genealogical Records
Producing a Quality Family History by Patricia Law Hatcher
Genealogy as Pastime and Profession by David Lines Jacobus
Guerrilla Marketing for the Home-Based Business by Jay Levinson and Seth Godin (touchstone not working)
The Web Library by Nicholas Tomaiuolo
Gifts (for me):
The Secret of Lost Things by Sheridan Hay
The Ghost Orchid by Carol Goodman
Twilight by Stephenie Meyer
Mine for now (borrowed from a friend):
Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen
Midwife of the Blue Ridge by Chrirstine Blevins
I'm sure there will be more to add by the end of the month -- I'm still due some birthday presents and we always go Black Friday shopping, which inevitably leads to a few books stores.
111Severn
It's great...everything I've gotten in November has been free essentially, thanks to trade ins. I did a shelf-whittle, and have two boxes of 60-70 books for trade. And the people at the store are so great. Yesterday, for instance, my trade price came to $23 but the books I selected was around $30, but they waved away the difference. This has happened all month whenever I take books in.
Yay!
So yesterday I got:
Chalktown, A Feast For Crows in mmp, which means I can trade my too-large trade size copy, and The Sad Truth about Happiness.
Long may it continue.
Yay!
So yesterday I got:
Chalktown, A Feast For Crows in mmp, which means I can trade my too-large trade size copy, and The Sad Truth about Happiness.
Long may it continue.
112DeusExLibris
Friday was the last day of the booksale, and everything was free. I came away with 13 of the 16 volumes of the Scientology set, and two other sets of classics, one published in the early 1900's complete with nice hardback binding and sewn-in ribbon bookmarks. The other was a significantly cheaper paperback set. Also a bunch of other stuff, including the Old Testament as Word of God, One Marriage Two Faiths, Religion Without Revelation, The path : creating your mission statement for work and for life, War is a Force that Gives us Meaning, Flame of Fire, How to Get Any Job with Any Major.
I just got back from Quest Bookshop, one of my all time favorite metaphysical bookstores, where I picked up a copy of Love Without Conditions.
I just got back from Quest Bookshop, one of my all time favorite metaphysical bookstores, where I picked up a copy of Love Without Conditions.
114cmbohn
MR - Tell us about the Mckillip when you're done. I think I read something by her and really enjoyed it, but I don't know this title.
And thanks for the reminder, Severn. I was just whining about too many books. But I could always trade them in for books I actually want, right?
And thanks for the reminder, Severn. I was just whining about too many books. But I could always trade them in for books I actually want, right?
115hfglen
The Proceedings of the Fifth International Symposium on the Taxonomy of Cultivated Plants appeared in the post the other day -- only a year after the conference. Great cure for insomnia!
116xicanti
Today's mail brought me a box CRAMMED full of books, but it's okay! They're all gifts! I'm allowed to buy gifts! In fact, around this time of year gift-buying is pretty much mandatory. Right? Right.
Zorro by Isabel Allende - for a friend
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner - for a tiny cousin
The Amulet of Samarkand by Jonathan Stroud - for another tiny cousin
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde - for an aunt
Gods Behaving Badly by Marie Phillips - for an uncle
Merde Happens by Stephen Clarke - for a parent (who had better not be snooping)
Changeling by Delia Sherman - for, um, me
Zorro by Isabel Allende - for a friend
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner - for a tiny cousin
The Amulet of Samarkand by Jonathan Stroud - for another tiny cousin
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde - for an aunt
Gods Behaving Badly by Marie Phillips - for an uncle
Merde Happens by Stephen Clarke - for a parent (who had better not be snooping)
Changeling by Delia Sherman - for, um, me
117Musereader
Well I got The Complete Napoleonic Stories by A. Conan Doyle and The Eyes of the Dragon by S. King today, hoping to go back to borders to take advantage of the 3 for 2 tonight.
118mckait
oooh!
I just got a 40% off coupon from B&N and ran off to the site to order
The Entity : Five Centuries of Secret Vatican Espionage by Frattini Alonso Frattini, Eric Frattini Alonso
Hardcover - First Edition
Too Close to the Sun: Growing Up in the Shadow of my Grandparents, Franklin and Eleanor by Curtis Roosevelt (Hardcover)
I just this minute ordered them, but I am so excited! I've wanted both of these for a while. Total cost was 6.83$ on my card because I had a gift card and was able to use it on top of the discount code :)
I feel like I won ! So that is why I jumped the gun, and posted instead of waiting for them to arrive :)
I just got a 40% off coupon from B&N and ran off to the site to order
The Entity : Five Centuries of Secret Vatican Espionage by Frattini Alonso Frattini, Eric Frattini Alonso
Hardcover - First Edition
Too Close to the Sun: Growing Up in the Shadow of my Grandparents, Franklin and Eleanor by Curtis Roosevelt (Hardcover)
I just this minute ordered them, but I am so excited! I've wanted both of these for a while. Total cost was 6.83$ on my card because I had a gift card and was able to use it on top of the discount code :)
I feel like I won ! So that is why I jumped the gun, and posted instead of waiting for them to arrive :)
119Esta1923
#74 (and all!) There is a wonderful recording of "Archie & Mehitabel." Long ago we worked shift hours/ lived out in secluded cottage, so could play radio even after midnight. When the A&M record finished, the chap who ran the program had enjoyed it so much he played it all the way thru again ... and tho we had worked an 8-hour shift we stayed up to hear it the second time!
120Musereader
Got 3 King books today Christine, The Dead Zone and Thinner.
And I've been back to borders and chose Fire Rose, Gates of Sleep and The Serpents Shadow by Lackey and Lion of Senet, Eye of the Labyrinth and Lord of the Shadows by Jennifer Fallon, only my mum paid for them so they are now in her room I can't touch them untill christmas - she may wrap them up. I had Mccaffrey's Dragonheart delivered a few weeks ago, it's still in the amazon box lol.
And I've been back to borders and chose Fire Rose, Gates of Sleep and The Serpents Shadow by Lackey and Lion of Senet, Eye of the Labyrinth and Lord of the Shadows by Jennifer Fallon, only my mum paid for them so they are now in her room I can't touch them untill christmas - she may wrap them up. I had Mccaffrey's Dragonheart delivered a few weeks ago, it's still in the amazon box lol.
121xicanti
Oooh, Bookcloseouts.com is having a huge sale and I am SO tempted! I've found twelve or thirteen things I'd like, and they're all wicked cheap. Trouble is, none of them are books I absolutely have to have, and I know I really shouldn't feed my TBR list any more stuff right now. It's already way, way too big.
Blah. Conundrums.
ETA: I have no willpower. I did manage to hack my list down to ten things, though! My mother wanted a few things too, so we got free shipping.
Blah. Conundrums.
ETA: I have no willpower. I did manage to hack my list down to ten things, though! My mother wanted a few things too, so we got free shipping.
122sparrowbunny
Non-books-wise, I got a few dresses I fell absolutely in love with and a jacket for mum. (And a goat! But I'll never get to meet the goat, seeing how it's an Oxfam gift and such...)
Bookwise... I declared November a No-New-Book month.
So of course I wound up with these:
Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister by Gregory Maguire (Hee! It's set in my country. Although I'm not sure how many people here would actually be called 'Margarethe', seeing how we don't have that sound. I haven't even started reading it and I'm already nitpicking. Oh, dear.)
Looking for Jake and Other Stories by China Miéville (made a friend go "o_O" so now I'm wary)
The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. LeGuin (I'm finally losing the battle against my dad's "Just must read these!")
Mother Goose, Or Nursery Rhymes as illustrated by Kate Greenaway
The Writer's Complete Fantasy Reference
Te kete kupu : 300 essential words in Māori and First thousand words in Māori, but they have no working touchstones, I think. Pretty, pretty language. All languages should start to call their bees 'pī'.
I think there shall be no more touchstones from here, actually...
Hinemoa & Tutanekai : a Te Arawa legend
Whirikoki and his Seal
The Seven Stars of Matariki (and its Māori counterpart)
He kahurere (of which the English is sadly out of print now. All the more reason to learn!)
Bookwise... I declared November a No-New-Book month.
So of course I wound up with these:
Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister by Gregory Maguire (Hee! It's set in my country. Although I'm not sure how many people here would actually be called 'Margarethe', seeing how we don't have that sound. I haven't even started reading it and I'm already nitpicking. Oh, dear.)
Looking for Jake and Other Stories by China Miéville (made a friend go "o_O" so now I'm wary)
The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. LeGuin (I'm finally losing the battle against my dad's "Just must read these!")
Mother Goose, Or Nursery Rhymes as illustrated by Kate Greenaway
The Writer's Complete Fantasy Reference
Te kete kupu : 300 essential words in Māori and First thousand words in Māori, but they have no working touchstones, I think. Pretty, pretty language. All languages should start to call their bees 'pī'.
I think there shall be no more touchstones from here, actually...
Hinemoa & Tutanekai : a Te Arawa legend
Whirikoki and his Seal
The Seven Stars of Matariki (and its Māori counterpart)
He kahurere (of which the English is sadly out of print now. All the more reason to learn!)
123Choreocrat
I was just thinking of making a couple of purchases from Amazon and the Book Depository. And then I looked at the exchange rate. Gosh, the Aussie dollar sucks at the moment. No internet presents from me, this year.
124sparrowbunny
Awwwww... *offers Will an internet hug instead*
125sparrowbunny
Oooh. And my sheet music came in today. ^-^ So now I've also got Hayley Westenra: Pure added to my collection.
Now if only I could sing even remotely like her...
Now if only I could sing even remotely like her...
126Musereader
Ok, today I've got Sturgeon in orbit, The Memory of Whiteness, Lovedeath by Dan Simmons and Tolkien's World
127lunacat
Today I did reasonably well and got:
Daggerspell and Dawnspell by Katherine Kerr...all very well but now I need the second in the trilogy!!
Spain for the Sovereigns and The Widow of Windsor by Jean Plaidy. Again, satisfying but now I need the 1st and 3rd of the Ferdinand and Isabella trilogy (Castile for Isabella and Daughters of Spain and the previous ones of the Queen Victoria series (The Captive of Kensington Palace, The Queen and Lord M, and The Queen's Husband)
Helen of Troy by Margare George
March by Geraldine Brooks
Gemini by Dorothy Dunnett.........now I just need the other SEVEN of this series!
Shadowmarch and The Dragonbone Chair by Tad Williams
Domes of Fire by David Eddings
and last but not least, The Mad God's Amulet, The Sword of the Dawn and The Runestaff by Michael Moorcock.
Daggerspell and Dawnspell by Katherine Kerr...all very well but now I need the second in the trilogy!!
Spain for the Sovereigns and The Widow of Windsor by Jean Plaidy. Again, satisfying but now I need the 1st and 3rd of the Ferdinand and Isabella trilogy (Castile for Isabella and Daughters of Spain and the previous ones of the Queen Victoria series (The Captive of Kensington Palace, The Queen and Lord M, and The Queen's Husband)
Helen of Troy by Margare George
March by Geraldine Brooks
Gemini by Dorothy Dunnett.........now I just need the other SEVEN of this series!
Shadowmarch and The Dragonbone Chair by Tad Williams
Domes of Fire by David Eddings
and last but not least, The Mad God's Amulet, The Sword of the Dawn and The Runestaff by Michael Moorcock.
128Choreocrat
Sorry, Lunacat - Katherine Kerr's books are a quartet - there's also Dragonspell, AKA The Dragon Revenant. There are another 9 books so far on top of that in the same world.
129xicanti
Tonight I blew the last of my birthday gift cards on First Night, the second volume of Angel: After the Fall, by Brian Lynch and Joss Whedon. I'd planned to order it along with some presents I'll be buying at the beginning of December, but a) I didn't want to wait and b) I had that gift card burning a hole in my pocket. I read it cover to cover the moment I got it home. It wasn't as good as the first volume, but it still has plenty to recommend it.
130ellevee
The Graveyard Book. Well I HAD to - I saw him read a chapter at the Comic Con. It was, like, my OBLIGATION. At least that's what I told my friend who was with me. And the clerk, who I don't think cared either way.
131DeusExLibris
Used a $25 B&N card that was a late b-day gift from an aunt to pick up a copy of Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. I was stuck between that and Worker in the Light. Its written by the on-again-off-again host of a late night radio show I love. Its been out for a year, and I still haven't gotten a copy, not sure why. I'll probably find a copy for $5 on amazon or something.
132Choreocrat
I had Borders coupons. Curse those things!
So I have Hidden Warrior, by Lynn Flewelling, Declaration, by Gemma Malley and The Doctor Trap by Simon Messingham (A Dr Who steampunk novel).
On top of that, a friend gave me Murder on the Orient Express because it has been Declared that I Must read Agatha Christie.
So I have Hidden Warrior, by Lynn Flewelling, Declaration, by Gemma Malley and The Doctor Trap by Simon Messingham (A Dr Who steampunk novel).
On top of that, a friend gave me Murder on the Orient Express because it has been Declared that I Must read Agatha Christie.
133DeusExLibris
Went to Powell's City of Books on my way back to college today. Left with a nice stack including Worker in the Light, Autobiography of a Yogi, a new copy of Love Without End: Jesus Speaks, and Grimm's Complete Fairy Tales, Mystic Christianity, and Education in the New Age.
134missylc
At an antique store on Black Friday, I bought:
Aus Meinem Leben: Wahrheit Und Dichtung (1870) by Goethe
Goethe's Torquato Tasso (1891)
I don't have a thing for Goethe, but I do have a thing for antique books, especially ones with inscriptions. These both belonged to the same U-Va. student in the 1870s.
Aus Meinem Leben: Wahrheit Und Dichtung (1870) by Goethe
Goethe's Torquato Tasso (1891)
I don't have a thing for Goethe, but I do have a thing for antique books, especially ones with inscriptions. These both belonged to the same U-Va. student in the 1870s.